BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 La Polynormande (1.1), France

35th edition: Sunday, August 3, 2014

La Polynormande historic results | 2015 edition

Avranches - St. Martin de Landelles, 169.5 km

The Race: A break of fourteen riders formed just fifteen kilometers into the race. Six kilometers from the finish Belgian racer Jan Ghyselinck scooted away. Antoine Duchesne bridged up to Ghyselinck, but with just a kilometer remaining Ghyselinck went clear for good.

Ghyselinck is the fourth Belgian to win La Polynormande after Lucien van Impe, Claude Criquielion and Philippe Gilbert.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.972 km/hr

1 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3hr 56min 40sec
2 Antoine Duchesne Team Europcar @ 8 seconds
3 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:12
4 Yann Guyot EQUIPE DE FRANCE
5 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
6 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8 Anthony Delaplace Bretagne Séché Environnement
9 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
10 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
11 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25
12 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:36
13 Jérome Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:50
14 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:50
15 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:52
16 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale
18 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
19 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
20 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne Séché Environnement
21 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Jérémy Leveau EQUIPE DE FRANCE
23 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
24 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13
25 Romain Combaud EQUIPE DE FRANCE
26 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
27 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93
28 Francois Bidard EQUIPE DE FRANCE
29 Christophe Premont Wallonie - Bruxelles
30 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
31 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:57
32 Michel Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert
33 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
34 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne Séché Environnement
35 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr 0:01:58
36 Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles
37 Paulius Siskevicius Team La Pomme Marseille 13
38 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
39 Cedric Delaplace EQUIPE DE FRANCE
40 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
41 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
42 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
43 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
44 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
45 Pierre-Roger Latour EQUIPE DE FRANCE
46 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar 0:02:05
47 Alexis Dulin EQUIPE DE FRANCE
48 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement
49 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93 0:02:08
50 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:10
51 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:19
52 Jimmy Raibaud AG2R La Mondiale
53 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
54 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement
55 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
56 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:02:26
57 Oleg Zemlyakov Vino 4ever
58 Thomas Vaubourzeix Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:02:31
59 Julien Stassen Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:35
60 Loic Chetout EQUIPE DE FRANCE
61 Yannis Yssaad BigMat - Auber 93 0:02:35
62 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:37
63 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:43
64 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 0:02:44
65 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
66 Joaquin Sobrino Team Differdange - Losch 0:03:49
67 Ruben Menendez Velasco Team Differdange - Losch
68 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole
69 Vitaliy Marukhin Vino 4ever
70 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
71 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
72 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:04:36
73 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
74 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole
75 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
76 Nico Denz AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:12
77 Evaldas Siskevicius Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:15:00