BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Memorial Marco Pantani (1.1), Italy

11th edition: Saturday, September 20, 2014

Memorial Marco Pantani podium history | 2015 edition

Cesenatico - Cesena, 189.8 km

192 signed up to start, 2 non-starters, 136 abandons, 54 classified finishers.

The Race: Sonny Colbrelli is turning out to be a dangerous bike racer. He can get over hills and can the unleash a ferocious sprint. Today was the Italian rider's 11 win this season.

Early on a group of twenty riders containing Colbrelli went clear. They were never allowed much of a gap, allowing another big group to join them.

It was from this move that Colbrelli outsprinted Grega Bole and Fabio Chinello.

Italy's next race is on Sunday, the 21st, the GP Industria & Commercio di Prato.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.439 km/hr

1 Sonny Colbrelli BARDIANI CSF 4hr 34min 49sec
2 Grega Bole VINI FANTINI NIPPO
3 Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
4 Rafael Andriato De Ma NERI SOTTOLI
5 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
6 Simone Ponzi NERI SOTTOLI
7 Federico Zurlo NAZIONALE  ITALIANA
8 Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
9 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
10 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
11 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez COLOMBIA
12 Davide Villella CANNONDALE
13 Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA
14 Mirko Tedeschi TEAM IDEA
15 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
16 Simone Antonini MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
17 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
18 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
19 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
20 Fabricio Ferrari Barcel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
21 Artyem Nych RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
22 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
23 Angel Madrazo Ruiz CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
24 Patrick Konrad TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
25 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA
26 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
27 Juan Pablo Valencia COLOMBIA
28 Davide Formolo CANNONDALE
29 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
30 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
31 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
32 Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
33 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
34 Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
35 Antonio Santoro MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM
36 Mjosé Joao Pimenta Costa TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
37 Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
38 Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
39 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
40 Alessandro Bisolti VINI FANTINI NIPPO @ 22 seconds
41 Heiner Parra Bustama CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 26"
42 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 29"
43 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 31"
44 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 47"
45 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 49"
46 Alessio Taliani ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
47 Emanuele Sella ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
48 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
49 Yonattah Monsalve NERI SOTTOLI
50 Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
52 Giampaolo Caruso NAZIONALE  ITALIANA 1'10"
53 Gianni Moscon NAZIONALE  ITALIANA
54 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev CONTINENTAL TEAM ASTANA 1'42"