BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Japan Cup Road Race (1.Pro)

30th edition: Sunday, October 15, 2023

Japan Cup podium history | 2022 edition | Course map & Profile | Start list

Sunday, October 15: Utsunomiya - Utsunomiya, Japan, 14 13 x 10.3 km laps = 133.9 km

Rui Costa wins on a rainy day in Utsunomiya.

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Utsunomiya at 10:00 AM, local time: 14C (57F), raining, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). The rain is forecast to end a bit after 2:00.

The race: With about 55 kilometers to go Chris Froome (Israel-Premier Tech) abandoned.

Here's the race report from winner Rui Costa's Team Intermarché-Circus-Wanty:

This Sunday, October 15, Rui Costa took the victory in the Japan Cup in the streets of Utsunomiya, offering the Intermarché-Circus-Wanty its twentieth success of 2023.

It was the very first participation in this event for the team of Jean-François Bourlart. For Rui Costa, who celebrated his 37th birthday earlier this month, it was his fifth victory this season, nine months after winning the Trofeo Calvia on his debut with the Walloon team. 

The former world champion triumphed in a sprint with three, defeating Felix Engelhardt and Guillaume Martin in an exemplary collective race for the Walloon team, which also placed Georg Zimmermann (5th) and Lorenzo Rota (8th) in the top ten.

Initially composed of 15 ten-kilometer laps, with each of them containing the Kogashiyama climb (2km at 6%), the race was reduced by three laps due to the intense rain.

“Winning this Japan Cup has a special meaning for me. I started the season by winning my first race in the Mallorca Challenge in January and today I took the win in my last race in Japan. Just like then, it was a very hard day because of the cold and the ongoing rain from start to finish. It was also difficult, because my contenders in the final kilometers were very strong. I decided to try it my all in the final 300 meter. It was the right decision, I’m happy to win and to offer the team its twentieth victory of the season.” - Rui Costa

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

133.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.557 km/hr

1 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3hr 28min 22sec
2 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
3 Guillaume Martin Cofidis @ 2sec
4 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:27
5 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:34
6 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
8 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 1:39
11 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 2:20
12 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek 2:25
14 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 2:27
15 Hayato Okamoto Aisan Racing Team 5:08
16 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 5:12
17 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 5:15
18 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 7:36
19 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step 7:52
21 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
22 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
23 Ramses Debruyne Lotto Dstny s.t.
24 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Keigo Kusaba Aisan Racing Team 8:07
26 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
27 Dylan Hopkins Ljubljana Gusto Santic s.t.
28 Junsei Tani Utsunomiya Blitzen s.t.
29 David Lozano Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
30 Francisco Mancebo Matrix Powertag s.t.
31 Jonatan Abudraham Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Jose Vicente Toribio Matrix Powertag s.t.
33 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
34 Yuma Koishi JCL Team UKYO s.t.
35 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
36 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech 8:14
37 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 8:16
38 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 8:26
39 Toki Sawada Utsunomiya Blitzen 9:09
40 Carter Bettles Victoire Hiroshima 9:12
41 Hijiri Oda Japan s.t.
42 Masahiro Ishigami Aisan Racing Team s.t.
43 Nariyuki Masuda JCL Team UKYO 10:06
44 Benjamin Dyball Victoire Hiroshima 10:45
45 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 11:00
46 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 13:33
48 Ryan Cavanagh Kinan Racing Team s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map and profile:

Course map

Race profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, October 14, 2023:

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
1 Andrea Piccolo
2 Simon Carr
3 Sean Quinn
4 Odd Christian Eiking
5 James Shaw
6 Michael Valgren
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
11 Yukiya Arashiro
12 Nicolo Buratti
13 Hermann Pernsteiner
14 Chih Hao Tu
15 Edoardo Zambanini
COFIDIS
21 Guillaume Martin
22 Alexandre Delettre
23 Axel Zingle
24 François Bidard
25 Pierre-Luc Périchon
26 Hugo Toumire
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
31 Simone Petilli
32 Lorenzo Rota
33 Rein Taaramäe
34 Rui Costa
35 Georg Zimmermann
36 Francesco Busatto
LIDL-TREK
41 Giulio Ciccone
42 Julien Bernard
44 Juan Pedro Lopez
45 Bauke Mollema
46 Edward Theuns
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
51 Julian Alaphilippe
52 James Knox
53 Fausto Masnada
54 Pieter Serry
55 Stan Van Tricht
56 Ilan Van Wilder
JAYCO-ALULA
61 Edward Dunbar
62 Felix Engelhardt
63 Jan Maas
64 Hamish Mckenzie
65 Lucas Hamilton
66 Kevin Colleoni
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
71 Chris Froome
72 Nadav Raisberg
73 Ben Hermans
74 Jonatan Abudraham
75 Riley Sheehan
76 Brady Gilmore
LOTTO DSTNY
82 Pascal Eenkhoorn
83 Eduardo Sepulveda
84 Maxim Van Gils
85 Milan Paulus
86 Ramses Debruyne
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
91 Hamish Beadle
92 Sam Brand
93 Quinten De Graeve
94 Declan Irvine
95 Peter Kusztor
96 David Lozano
LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC
101 Natan Gregorcic
102 Dylan Hopkins
103 Viktor Potocki
104 Andrew Sampson
105 Anze Skok
106 Jernej Hribar
JCL TEAM UKYO
112 Nariyuki Masuda
113 Benjami Prades
114 Nathan Earle
115 Yuma Koishi
116 Atsushi Oka
119 Manabu Ishibashi
KINAN RACING TEAM
121 Yusuke Hatanaka
122 Drew Morey
123 Ryan Cavanagh
124 Yudai Arashiro
125 Taishi Miyazaki
126 Yugi Tsuda
MATRIX POWERTAG
131 Francisco Mancebo
132 Jose Vicente Toribio
133 Georgios Boúglas
134 Edgar Nohales Nieto
135 Daiki Yasuhara
136 Marino Kobayashi
VICTOIRE HIROSHIMA
141 Keisuke Aso
142 Benjamin Dyball
143 Carter Bettles
144 Leonel Quintero
145 Masayuki Shibata
146 Yusuke Kubota
LEVANTE FUJI SHIZUOKA
151 Maral-Erdene Batmunkh
152 Bolor-Erdene Enkhtaivan
153 Ryota Tokoi
154 Daniel Guld
155 Mario Takanashi
156 Eiji Yamaguchi
AISAN RACING TEAM
161 Yuzuru Suzuki
162 Shotaro Watanabe
163 Hayato Okamoto
164 Keigo Kusaba
165 Hayato Tobaru
166 Masahiro Ishigami
UTSUNOMIYA BLITZEN
171 Takayuki Abe
172 Kai Feng Chun
173 Takaaki Hori
174 Toki Sawada
175 Junsei Tani
177 Hikaru Kosaka
JAPAN
181 Shoi Matsuda
182 Yusuke Kadota
183 Yuhi Todome
184 Jo Hashikawa
185 Hijiri Oda
186 Koki Kamada