BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Grand Prix de la Somme (1.1), France

29th Edition: Sunday, May 4, 2014

Grand Prix de la Somme podium history | 2015 edition | Start list with backnumbers |

Saint Leger les Domart - Abbeville, 192.1 km

The Race: Belorussian rider Yauhnei Hutarovich won the Grand Prix de la Somme, the ninth leg of the Coupe de France season-long series.

Julien Simon, who finished twelfth today, remains the Coupe de France leader. With his main rivals in the series, Samuel Dumoulin and Bryan Coquard, not participating in today's race, Simon was able to increase his small lead. Before the GP de la Somme, Simon led Coquard 102 points to 100.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.600 km/hr

1 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale 4hr 37min 04sec
2 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
3 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
4 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
5 André Looij Rabobank Development Team
6 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
7 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale
8 Filippo Baggio Nankang - Fondriest
9 Florent Mottet Wallonie - Bruxelles
10 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr
11 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles
12 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
13 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
14 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
15 Unai Iparragirre Start - Trigon Cycling Team
16 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
17 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole
18 Matteo Busato MG Kvis - Trevigiani
19 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
20 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
21 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
22 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole
23 Riccardo Donato MG Kvis - Trevigiani
24 Benoit Jarrier Bretagne Séché Environnement
25 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
26 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
27 Giorgio Brambila Veranclassic - Doltcini @ 3 seconds
28 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
29 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement
30 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
31 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32 Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic - Doltcini
33 Janis Dakteris Team Differdange - Losch
34 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35 David Boucher FDJ.fr
36 Andrei Nechita MG Kvis - Trevigiani
37 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
38 Anthony Delaplace Bretagne Séché Environnement
39 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
40 Timo Roosen Rabobank Development Team
41 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
42 Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:07
43 Augusto Sanchez Team Differdange - Losch 0:00:09
44 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:10
45 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr 0:00:12
46 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
47 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale
48 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:16
49 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:17
50 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
51 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar 0:00:19
53 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
54 Lorenzo Rota MG Kvis - Trevigiani
55 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
56 Christophe Premont Wallonie - Bruxelles
57 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:22
58 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
59 Nicola Dal Santo Nankang - Fondriest 0:00:37
60 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:46
61 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:53
62 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr 0:00:55
63 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:10
64 César Bihel Team Differdange - Losch
65 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
66 Daniele Aldegheri MG Kvis - Trevigiani
67 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
68 Alafonso Fiorenza Nankang - Fondriest
69 Hamish Schreurs Veranclassic - Doltcini
70 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale
71 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93
72 Jonathan Sarmiento Start - Trigon Cycling Team
73 Damien Monier Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
74 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
75 Luca Chirico MG Kvis - Trevigiani
76 Sam Oomen Rabobank Development Team
77 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale
78 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
79 Johan Coenen Team Differdange - Losch
80 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale
81 Merijn Korevaar Rabobank Development Team
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team
83 Martijn Tusveld Rabobank Development Team
84 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
85 Corrado Lampa Team Differdange - Losch
86 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
87 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
88 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
89 Kenji Itami Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
90 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement
91 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
92 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole
93 Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Metropole
94 Evgeny Wacker Start - Trigon Cycling Team
95 Thomas Rostollan Team La Pomme Marseille 13
96 Sho Hatsuyama Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
97 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team
98 Matteo Gozzi Nankang - Fondriest
99 Lorenzo Trabucco Nankang - Fondriest
100 Jérôme Cousin Team Europcar
101 Thomas Lebas Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
102 Miyataka Shimizu Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
103 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
104 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:23
105 José Gonçalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:57
106 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:33
107 Mike Teunissen Rabobank Development Team
108 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:03:54
109 Matteo Belli Nankang - Fondriest 0:05:28
110 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG Kvis - Trevigiani 0:07:37
111 Hiroshi Tsubaki Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 0:07:42
112 Kazuo Inoue Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
113 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Start - Trigon Cycling Team
114 Kevin Suarez Martinez Team Differdange - Losch
115 Yannis Yssaad BigMat - Auber 93
116 Luca Taschin Nankang - Fondriest
117 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
118 Sven Fritsch Team Differdange - Losch 0:11:10

Start list with backnumbers: May 4, 2014

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
1 Pieter Jacobs
2 Victor Campenaerts
3 Stijn Steels
4 Tim Declercq
5 Jonas Rickaert
6 Otto Vergaerde
7 Kenneth Van Bilsen
8 Tom Van Asbroeck
 
Ag2R-La Mondiale
Director: Gilles Mas
11 Yauheni Hutarovich
12 Gediminas Bagdonas
13 Lloyd Mondory
14 Samuel Dumoulin
15 Alexis Gougeard
16 Hugo Houle
17 Blel Kadri
18 Julian Kern
 
Fdj.Fr
Director: Franck Pineau
21 William Bonnet
22 David Boucher
23 Arnaud Courteille
24 Mickaël Delage
25 Anthony Geslin
26 Matthieu Ladagnous
27 Laurent Mangel
28 Yoann Offredo
 
Team Europcar
Director: Ismaël Mottier
31 Jérôme Cousin
32 Jimmy Engoulvent
33 Vincent Jerome
34 Morgan Lamoisson
35 Yannick Martinez
36 Bryan Naulleau
37 Alexandre Pichot
 
Bretagne-Séché Environnement
Director: Franck Renimel
41 Erwann Corbel
42 Benjamin Le Montagner
43 Christophe Laborie
44 Florian Guillou
45 Anthony Delaplace
46 Benoit Jarrier
 
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Director: Alain Deloeuil
51 Edwig Cammaerts
52 Julien Fouchard
54 Julien Simon
55 Guillaume Levarlet
56 Adrien Petit
57 Stéphane Poulhies
58 Clément Venturini
 
Bigmat - Auber 93
Director: Guy Gallopin
61 Fréderic Brun
62 Flavien Dassonville
63 Steven Tronet
64 Yannis Yssaad
66 Stéphane Rossetto
67 Théo Vimpere
68 Alo Jakin
 
Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
Director: Takehiro Mizutani
71 Thomas Lebas
72 Damien Monier
73 Miyataka Shimizu
74 Kazuo Inoue
75 Kenji Itami
76 Sho Hatsuyama
77 Hiroshi Tsubaki
78 Kohei Uchima
 
Nanking-Fondriest
Director: Simone Borgheresi
81 Filippo Baggio
82 Luca Taschin
83 Nicola Dal Santo
84 Alafonso Fiorenza
85 Matteo Gozzi
86 Lorenzo Trabucco
87 Giacomo Forconi
88 Matteo Belli
 
MG Kvis - Trevigiani
Director: Marco Milesi
91 Daniele Aldegheri
92 Matteo Busato
93 Luca Chirico
94 Lorenzo Di Remigio
95 Riccardo Donato
96 Andrei Nechita
97 Lorenzo Rota
 
Roubaix-Lille Métropole
Director: Frédéric Delcambre
101 Rudy Barbier
102 Timothy Dupont
103 Jean-Lou Paiani
104 Romain Pillon
105 Baptiste Planckaert
106 Jimmy Turgis
107 Maxime Vantomme
108 Franck Vermeulen
 
Rabobank Development Team
Director: Arthur Van Dongen
111 Lennard Hofstede
112 Merijn Korevaar
113 Bert-Jan Lindeman
114 André Looij
115 Sam Oomen
116 Timo Roosen
117 Martijn Tusveld
118 Mike Teunissen
 
Team Differdange - Losch
Director: Marc Godart
121 César Bihel
122 Johan Coenen
123 Sven Fritsch
124 Janis Dakteris
125 Corrado Lampa
126 Augusto Sanchez Beriguete
127 Gediminas Kaupas
128 Kevin Suarez Martinez
 
Team La Pomme Marseille 13
Director: Benoît Salmon
131 Benjamin Giraud
132 Julien Antomarchi
133 Domingos Goncalves
134 José Gonçalves
135 Julien El Fares
136 Thomas Rostollan
137 Clement Saint Martin
138 Yoann Paillot
 
Veranclassic - Doltcini
Director: Walter Maes
141 Giorgio Brambila
142 Gorik Gardeyn
143 Frederik Vandewiele
144 Fabien Bacquet
145 Steve Bekaert
146 Cameron Karwowski
147 Hamish Schreurs
148 Sascha Weber
 
Wallonie - Bruxelles
Director: François Oger
151 Frédéric Amorison
152 Quentin Bertholet
153 Boris Dron
154 Laurent Evrard
155 Florent Mottet
156 Loic Pestiaux
157 Christophe Premont
158 Robin Stenuit
 
Start - Trigon Cycling Team
Director: Joyce Ghist
161 Ulises Alfredo Castillo
162 Jonathan Sarmiento Pacheco
163 Evgeny Wacker
164 Lars Pria
165 Mauricio Frazer
166 Unai Iparragirre Azpiazu