BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Gran Premio Industria & Artigianato di Larciano, (HC), Italia

41st edition: Sunday, March 4, 2018

GP Industria & Artigiano di Larciano podium history | 2017 edition | Race profile | Start list

Larciano - Larciano, 199 kilometers

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric gets the solo win in Larciano

The race: winner Matej Mohoric's Bahrain-Merida team posted these remarks:

Great victory for Matej Mohoric at the end of GP Larciano. The 23-year-old Slovenian was the first over the finish line after a splendid solitary action and a pretty creepy descent.

“I have to thank all my teammates – says Matej – for the great work they have done throughout the day. I knew that the climb was long and that I could get back in the first group without spending too much energy. I wanted to help Giovanni Visconti in the final and when Majka left I went after him. I found myself in the front and so I decided to go all the way.”

“I have been studying the climb in the first three laps and I knew that if I had taken the last descent first I could have played my chances. Before the end of the descent, I turned around and saw that nobody was there, after that I did not turn around until I was over the finish line!”

“It’s a very important success because it’s my first victory with the Bahrain Merida Team’s jersey. After Abu Dhabi Tour, I trained well and I had good feelings. Yesterday I did a good Strade Bianche (11th place) and today it went even better! Now I will start to concentrate on the Giro d’Italia.”

A good sixth place for Giovanni Visconti: “I was fine even if the effort of the Strade Bianche showed in the final. I tried to surprise the favorites but the group of the best sent me back. I’m happy for Matej who also made a great race yesterday.“

The final comment is from the Sports Director Alberto Volpi: “A great race. The team worked very well and in the final we were perfect. In the penultimate lap Giovanni showed effort and then Matej attacked in the final. I am also happy that he won the young athlete. This is also very important for the team.“

Complete Results:

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.737 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 4hr 39min 23sec
2 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 3sec
3 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli 0:11
4 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
5 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 TIVANI German Nicolas Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.
11 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
14 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
18 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
20 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
25 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 0:15
27 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli 0:21
28 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:52
29 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 1:14
30 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
31 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
32 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 1:18
34 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
36 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
37 LOZANO David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
39 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:21
41 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:24
42 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 1:31
43 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli s.t.
44 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 1:37
45 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis 1:39
46 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
47 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 GABBURO Davide Italia s.t.
49 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:01
51 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:08
52 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 LOGICA Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo 3:08
54 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 3:54
55 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
61 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 5:32
64 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
65 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 BACCIO Paolo Italia 5:51
67 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 ROCCHETTI Filippo Italia s.t.
70 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:04
71 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
73 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 LEVEAU Jeremy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 8:12
77 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:19
78 MURGANO Marco Italia s.t.
79 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
80 PICCOT Michel Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
81 GAROSIO Andrea D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
82 CARLINI Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
83 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
84 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 ZURLO Federico MSTina-Focus s.t.
88 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10:32
91 TONIATTI Andrea Italia s.t.
92 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 MONACO Alessandro Italia s.t.
95 HENTTALA Joonas Team Novo Nordisk 10:59
96 DRAPERI Matteo Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
97 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 11:16
98 SALVADOR Enrico Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
99 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
100 MALECKI Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera Gavardo s.t.
102 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 STASSEN Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
104 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia s.t.
105 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 SALVIETTI Niccolò Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
112 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo MSTina-Focus s.t.
113 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
116 DERUETTE Thomas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 11:38
117 JURADO Cristofer Robin Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 12:38
118 ARNOULT Floryan Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896 s.t.

Race profile:

GP Larciano profile


Start list with back numbers:

Mitchelton-Scott
DS: Vittorio Algeri
1 YATES Adam
2 BEWLEY Sam
3 HAIG Jack
4 HAMILTON Lucas
5 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
6 POWER Robert
7 VERONA Carlos
FDJ
DS: Franck Pineau
11 ARMIRAIL Bruno
12 MADOUAS Valentin
13 MOLARD Rudy
14 PREIDLER Georg
15 ROY Jérémy
16 SEIGLE Romain
17 VAUGRENARD Benoit
Movistar
DS: Jaimerena
21 AMADOR Andrey
22 ARCAS Jorge
23 BETANCUR Carlos
24 BICO Nuno
25 OLIVEIRA Nelson
26 ROJAS José Joaquín
27 ROSON Jaime
Bora–hansgrohe
DS: Jan Valach
31 BENEDETTI Cesare
32 KOLAR Michael
33 MAJKA Rafał
34 MCCARTHY Jay
35 SCHILLINGER Andreas
36 PFINGSTEN Christoph
37 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
Katusha–Alpecin
DS: Claudio Cozzi
41 BELKOV Maxim
42 CRAS Steff
43 FABBRO Matteo
44 GONÇALVES José
46 RESTREPO Jhonatan
47 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
Bahrain-Merida
DS: Paolo Slongo
51 AGNOLI Valerio
52 BOLE Grega
53 MOHORIC Matej
54 NOVAK Domen
55 PADUN Mark
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann
57 VISCONTI Giovanni
EF Education First-Drapac
DS: Fabriazio Guidi
61 CARDONA Julián
62 CLARKE Simon
63 MAGNUSSON Kim
64 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
65 OWEN Logan
66 VAN ASBROECK Tom
67 VANMARCKE Sep
Androni Giocattoli
DS: Giovanni Ellena
71 BALLERINI Davide
72 CATTANEO Mattia
73 FRAPPORTI Marco
74 GAVAZZI Francesco
75 MASNADA Fausto
76 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
77 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
Bardiani-CSF
DS: Roberto Reverberi
81 ANDREETTA Simone
82 CARBONI Giovanni
83 CICCONE Giulio
84 ORSINI Umberto
85 SAVINI Daniel
86 STERBINI Simone
87 WACKERMANN Luca
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DS: Gabriele Missaglia
91 BROŻYNA Piotr
92 MALECKI Kamil
93 OWSIAN Lukasz
94 PLUCINSKI Leszek
95 SCHLEGEL Michal
96 STOSZ Patryk
97 TACIAK Mateusz
Gazprom-RusVelo
DS: Paolo Rosola
101 CHERKASOV Nicolay
102 KOZONCHUK Dmitry
103 LAGUTIN Sergey
104 MAIKIN Roman
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 SHALUNOV Evgeny
107 VLASOV Aleksandr
Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
DS: Mario Manzoni
111 BAGIOLI Nicola
112 CANOLA Marco
113 CUNEGO Damiano
114 LOBATO Juan José
115 PONZI Simone
116 SANTAROMITA Ivan
117 TIZZA Marco
Novo Nordisk
DS: Vassili Davidenko
121 BRAND Sam
122 GIOUX Romain
123 HENTTALA Joonas
124 KAMSTRA Brian
125 LOZANO David
126 PERON Andrea
127 POLI Umberto
Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
DS: Luca Scinto
131 BUSATO Matteo
132 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
133 KOSHEVOY Ilia
134 MOSCA Jacopo
135 TURRIN Alex
136 VELASCO Simone
137 ZARDINI Edoardo
Israel Cycling Academy
DS: Lionel Marie
141 AVILA Edwin
142 DÍAZ José Manuel
143 EARLE Nathan
144 GOLDSTEIN Roy
145 JENSEN August
146 NEILANDS Krists
147 SBARAGLI Kristian
WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic
DS: Frederic Amorison
151 DERUETTE Thomas
152 MASSON Christophe
153 STASSEN Julien
154 MORTIER Julien
155 PEYSKENS Dimitri
156 JULES Justin
157 WARNIER Antoine
Veranda's Willems-Crelan
DS: Michiel Elijzen
161 DE BIE Sean
162 DE WITTE Mathias
163 DUIJN Huub
164 TANNER David
165 VAN AERT Wout
166 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
167 WAEYTENS Zico
Italia
DS: Marino Amadori
171 BACCIO Paolo
172 CACCIOTTI Andrea
173 GABBURO Davide
174 MONACO Alessandro
175 MURGANO Marco
176 ROCCHETTI Filippo
177 TONIATTI Andrea
Sangemini-MG.Kvis-Vega
DS: Angelo Baldini
181 COLNAGHI Luca
182 DRAPERI Matteo
183 GAFFURINI Nicola
184 GAZZARA Michele
185 PUCCIONI Dario
186 SALVIETTI Niccolò
187 TOTÒ Paolo
D'Amico-Utensilnord
DS: Massimo Codol
191 BETTINI Francesco
192 BROGI Adriano
193 CARLINI Ettore
194 GAROSIO Andrea
195 ONESTI Emanuele
196 RAFFAELE Angelo
197 VITIELLO Angelo
Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896
DS: Emiliano Donadello
201 MONTOYA Javier
202 FEDELI Alessandro
204 ARNOULT Floryan
205 JURADO Cristofer Robin
206 MAZZUCCO Fabio
207 TIVANI German Nicolas
208 ZANA Filippo
MSTINA-Focus
DS: Stefano Giuliani
211 BERLATO Giacomo
212 DIMA Emil
213 DOBRE Vlad-nicolae
214 MARCELLI Mattia
215 MARINI Nicolas
216 SINZA Raul-antonio
217 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DS: Marco Milesi
221 AMICI Alberto
222 DELCO Lorenzo
223 LOGICA Enrico
224 ORLANDI Federico
225 PICCOT Michel
226 RAVANELLI Simone
227 SALVADOR Enrico
Delko-Marseille Provence KTM
DS: Andy Flickinger
232 DE ROSSI Lucas
233 EL FARES Julien
234 FILOSI Iuri
235 FINETTO Mauro
236 MARTINEZ Yannick
237 SMUKULIS Gatis
238 TRARIEUX Julien