BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Grand Prix de Denain (HC), France

61st edition: Sunday, March 24, 2019

GP de Denain podium history | 2018 edition | Race map | Start list

Denain - Denain, 198 km

Van Der Poel

Solo win for Mathieu Van der Poel

Weather at Denain at 12:45 PM, local time: 13C (55F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race:

Ag2r

Before the race started the teams were presented. Here's Ag2r.

GP de Denain

There are cobbles in this race. Here's a breakaway at about kilometer 62.

Complete Results:

198 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.404 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 4hr 21min 39sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ @ 3sec
3 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
6 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
8 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
11 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
13 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
15 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
16 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
17 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
19 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
20 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
22 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
27 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
28 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
32 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
33 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:08
37 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
39 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:11
41 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
42 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 0:17
43 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 0:21
44 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 0:26
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:30
47 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:47
49 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 0:48
50 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:27
51 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 2:42
53 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
54 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:43
55 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir 2:53
56 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
58 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
60 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 2:56
65 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
66 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
67 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 3:38
68 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:56
69 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic 4:49
70 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 5:49
71 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 8:03
72 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 8:37
73 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
74 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
77 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 9:17
78 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 9:49
81 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept s.t.
82 SIX Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:19
83 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 10:20
84 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:14
85 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 14:03
86 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:08
87 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
89 SINSCHEK Nils Development Team Sunweb s.t.
90 PELUCCHI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 PEÑALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
92 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 HEINSCHKE Leon Development Team Sunweb s.t.
94 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Race map:

GP Denain map

Start list with back numbers, March 23, 2019:

  WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
1 JULES Justin
2 NÖMMELA Aksel
3 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
4 SPENGLER Lukas
5 TAMINIAUX Lionel
6 WIRTGEM TOM
7 SIX Franklin
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Laurent Biondi
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
13 DUMOULIN Samuel
14 JAUREGUI Quentin
15 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
16 VANDENBERGH Stijn
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Yvon Madiot
21 ARMIRAIL Bruno
22 DELAGE Mickael
23 HOELGAARD Daniel
24 SARREAU Marc
25 SCOTSON Miles
26 SINKELDAM Ramon
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Luc Meersman
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki
32 MOSCHETTI Matteo
33 FRAME Alex
34 MULLEN Ryan
35 KIRSCH Alex
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Gianni Savio
41 BENFATTO Marco
42 FEDRIGO Leonardo
43 FRAPPORTI Mattia
44 PELUCCHI Matteo
45 RUMAC Josip
46 SPREAFICO Matteo
47 VIEL Mattia
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Caer
51 WELTEN Bram
52 GUERNALEC Thibault
53 JARRIER Benoit
54 RUSSO Clement
55 BONNAMOUR Franck
56 PICHON Laurent
57 DANIEL Maxime
BURGOS-BH
DS: Julio Andres
61 BICO Nuno
62 BOL Jetse
63 CABEDO Oscar
64 CUBERO Jorge
65 EZQUERRA Jesús
66 FERNANDES José
67 GIBSON Matthew
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
71 CLAEYS Dimitri
72 FORTIN Filippo
73 LEMOINE Cyril
74 MATHIS Marco
75 MORIN Emmanuel
76 SOUPE Geoffrey
77 TOUZÉ Damien
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Christophe Roodhooft
81 DEVOLDER Stijn
82 HANSEN Lasse
83 JANSSENS Jimmy
84 STALLAERT Joeri
85 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
86 VAN TRIJP Maarten
87 VERMEERSCH Gianni
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Andy Flickinger
91 ARERUYA Joseph
92 GUERIN Alexis
93 TRARIEUX Julien
94 JONES Brenton
95 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
96 LEVEAU Jérémy
97 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
101 CARDIS Romain
102 GAUDIN Damien
103 GÈNE Yohann
104 LIGTHART Pim
105 PETIT Adrien
106 PICHOT Alexandre
107 SELLIER Simon
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
111 BARBIER Rudy
112 CARISEY Clément
113 DEMPSTER Zakkari
114 DUNNE Conor
115 GOLDSTEIN Roy
116 PERRY Benjamin
117 RÄIM Mihkel
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
DS: Michael Skelde
121 MORCH Tobias
122 QUAADE Rasmus
123 VINTHER Troels
124 KRON Andreas
125 STOKBRO Andreas
126 NORSGAARD Mathias
127 HAGEN Krister
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
131 BOOM Lars
132 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
133 ASSELMAN Jesper
134 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
135 REINDERS Elmar
136 VAN POPPEL Boy
137 STEELS Stijn
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
141 ALLEGAERT Piet
142 CAPIOT Amaury
143 DE VYLDER Lindsay
144 MENTEN Milan
145 NOPPE Christophe
146 PLANCKAERT Edward
147 GHYS Robbe
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Didier Rous
151 DE BACKER Bert
152 ERMENAULT Corentin
153 GAREL Adrien
154 LECROQ Jérémy
155 MORICE Julien
156 TURGIS Jimmy
157 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY-GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
161 BACKAERT Frederik
162 DE GENDT Aimé
163 DEVRIENDT Tom
164 DUPONT Timothy
165 OFFREDO Yoann
166 PASQUALON Andrea
167 VLIEGEN Loïc
AMORE & VITA-PRODIR
DS: Volodymyr Starchyk
171 MONCASSIN Maxence
172 FREULER Jan-André
173 MEUCCI Andrea
174 SERGIS Kaspars
175 NIKA Iltjan
176 ANSONS Kristers
177 VIVAS Federico
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE MÉTROPOLE
DS: Frederic Delcambre
181 BARBIER Pierre
182 DERNIES Tom
183 FERASSE Thibault
184 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
185 LEROUX Samuel
186 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
187 VERMEULEN Emiel
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stephan Gaudry
191 HUREL Tony
192 JAKIN Alo
193 LE CUNFF Kévin
194 MAURELET Flavien
195 PAILLOT Yoann
196 THOMINET Camille
197 VAN NIEKERK Morne
DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Albert Timmer
201 SINSCHEK Nils
202 GALL Felix
203 HEINSCHKE Leon
204 KATERBERG Ben
205 MÄRKL Niklas
206 MAYRHOFER Marius
207 MOBACH Jarno
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Peter Bauwens
211 BOUCHER David
212 MANNAERTS Jelle
214 JOSEPH Thomas
215 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
216 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien
217 DE GROOTE Arne