BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

33rd edition: Results

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition
Results | Photos | Startlist | Parcours |

Sunday, January 29: Marseille - Marseille, 148.1 km

2012 finish

More photos below results

  1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 3hr 39min 29sec. 40.486 km/hr
  2. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  7. Julien Guay (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  8. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Rémy Di Grégorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 6sec
  15. Liuewe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) @ 30sec
  17. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  19. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  23. Grégoire Tarride (Lapomme-Marseille) s.t.
  24. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 34sec
  26. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) @ 1min 57sec
  27. Romain Fellu (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 23sec
  28. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme-Marseille s.t.
  29. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  30. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  31. Armando Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  32. Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  33. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs) s.t.
  34. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  35. Koen Barge (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  36. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  37. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  38. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  39. Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) s.t.
  40. Jelle Wallys (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  41. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet)
  42. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  43. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs) s.t.
  44. Tomasz Olejiik (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  45. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
  47. Javier Megias Leal (Team Type 1) s.t.
  48. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  49. Frank Vermeulen (Veranda Rideau) s.t.
  50. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

More photos from 2012 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise:

FDJ

FDJ-Big Mat riders Thibaut Pinot and Cedric Pineau at the start of a cool morning in France

Team Type 1

Team Type 1 bus and bikes

Romain Feillu

Romain Feillu

Race finish

Here they come...

race finish

A clean win for Samuel Dumoulin

Samuel Doumoulin

Samuel Dumoulin after the race.

Doumoulin and Marcato

Samuel Dumoulin and Marco Marcato at the awards ceremony


2012 La Marseillaise parcours

La Marseillaise parcours


Start list with rider back numbers, January 27. Riders with asterisk (*) are under 26

FDJ-BIGMAT
1 * Kenny ELISSONDE 
2 Arnaud GÉRARD 
3 Anthony GESLIN 
4 Arnold JEANNESSON 
5 Rémi PAURIOL 
6 Cédric PINEAU 
7 * Thibaut PINOT 
8 * Arthur VICHOT 

VACANSOLEIL - DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM
11 * Stefan DENIFL 
12 Romain FEILLU 
13 Sergey LAGUTIN 
14 Björn LEUKEMANS 
15 * Bert-Jan LINDEMAN 
16 Marco MARCATO 
17 Frederik VEUCHELEN 
18 Lieuwe WESTRA

COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE
21 * Yoann BAGOT 
22 Mickaël BUFFAZ 
23 Florent BARLE 
24 Rémy DI GRÉGORIO 
25 * Nicolas EDET 
26 Arnaud LABBE 
27 Nico SIJMENS 
28 * Romain ZINGLE

PROJECT 1T4I
31 * Thomas DAMUSEAU 
32 Yann HUGUET 
33 * Thomas BONNIN 
34 Matthieu SPRICK 
35 Thierry HUPOND 
36 Bert DE BACKER 
37 Tom STAMSNIJDER 
38 * Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK

TEAM EUROPCAR
41 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU 
42 Anthony CHARTEAU 
43 Rafaâ CHTIOUI 
44 Mathieu CLAUDE 
45 * Jérôme COUSIN 
46 * Tony HUREL 
47 Vincent JEROME 
48 * Davide MALACARNE

LANDBOUWKREDIET - EUPHONY
51 Bert DE WAELE 
52 Frédéric AMORISON 
53 Koen BARBE 
54 Dirk BELLEMAKERS 
55 * Egidijus JUODVALKIS 
56 Bobbie TRAKSEL 
57 Davy COMMEYNE 
58 Kurt HOVELYNCK 

AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 Nicolas ROCHE 
62 * Romain BARDET 
63 * Guillaume BONNAFOND 
64 Maxime BOUET 
65 Mikael CHÉREL 
66 * Ben GASTAUER 
67 Lloyd MONDORY 
68 Christophe RIBLON

BIG MAT - AUBER 93
71 * Romain BACON 
72 * Flavien DASSONVILLE 
73 Guillaume FAUCON 
74 Johan MOMBAERTS 
75 * Ronan RACAULT 
76 Mathieu DRUJON 
77 Jonathan THIRE 
78 Steven TRONET

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - MERCATOR
81 * Pieter SERRY 
82 Sander ARMEE 
83 Dominique CORNU 
84 * Jelle WALLAYS 
85 * Laurens DE VREESE 
86 * Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK 
87 Preben VAN HECKE 
88 Pieter JACOBS

BRETAGNE - SCHULLER
91 Florian VACHON 
92 * Romain HARDY 
93 * Johan LE BON 
94 Jean-Luc DELPECH 
95 Laurent PICHON 
96 Dimitri CHAMPION 
97 * Armindo FONSECA 
98 Gaël MALACARNE

TEAM TYPE 1 - SANOFI
101 Lazlo BODROGI 
102 Rémi CUSIN 
103 Julien EL FARES 
104 Julien ANTOMARCHI 
105 Aldo Ino ILESIC 
106 Jure KOCJAN 
107 Alessandro BAZZANA 
108 Rubens BERTOGLIATI

SAUR - SOJASUN
111 * Anthony DELAPLACE 
112 Jérémie GALLAND 
113 Jonathan HIVERT 
114 David LE LAY 
115 Cyril LEMOINE 
116 Stéphane POULHIES 
117 Julien SIMON 
118 Yannick TALABARDON

ACCENT JOBS - WILLEMS VERANDAS
121 Stefan VAN DIJK 
122 Leif HOSTE 
123 Kevyn ISTA 
124 Wim DE VOCHT 
125 Andy CAPPELLE 
126 Jempy DRUCKER 
127 Staf SCHEIRLINCKX 
128 Arnoud VAN GROEN

ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
131 Nicolas BONNET
132 * Matthieu BOULO 
133 Anthony COLIN 
134 Benoit DAENINCK
135 * Loïc DESRIAC 
136 Denis FLAHAUT 
137 Julien GUAY 
138 * Morgan KNEISKY

LA POMME MARSEILLE
141 Yohan CAUQUIL 
142 Mathieu DELAROZIERE 
143 * Thomas VAUBOURZEIX 
144 * Toms SKUJINS 
145 * Evaldas SISKEVICIUS 
146 Benjamin GIRAUD 
147 * Pierre-Luc PERICHON 
148 * Clément KORETZKY

AN POST - SEAN KELLY
151 Niko EECKHOUT 
152 * Sam BENNETT 
153 Pieter GHYLLEBERT 
154 Gediminas BAGDONAS 
155 * Sean DOWNEY 
156 * Mark MCNALLY 
157 Stijn ENNEKENS 
158 * Mark CHRISTIAN

VERANDA RIDEAU - SUPER U
161 Freddy BICHOT 
162 Justin JULES 
163 * Arnaud MOLMY 
164 * Kévin DENIS 
165 * Benoît JARRIER 
166 Guillaume MALLE 
167 Tomasz OLEJNIK 
168 Mickaël OLEJNIK

HUNGARY
171 * Bendeguz BERNARD
172 Rida CADOR 
173 Istvan CZIRAKI 
174 * Miklos DURUCZ 
175 * Krisztian LOVASSY 
176 Maté RADONICS 
177 * Peter SIMON 
178 * Marton SOLYMOSI