BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (World Tour), Belgium

59th edition: Friday, March 25, 2016

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Race map and profile | Start list

Harelbeke - Harelbeke, 206 km.

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kiwaitkowski finishes four seconds ahead of his nearest chaser, Peter Sagan

Climbs, in order:

Ketteberg
La Houppe
Oude Kruisberg
Knokteberg
Hotonberg
Kortekeer
Taaienberg
Boigneberg
Eikenberg
Stationberg
Kapelberg
Paterberg
Oude Kwaremont
Karnemelkbeekstraat
Tiegemberg (20 km to go)

The Race: here's the report from Team Sky.

Michal Kwiatkowski claimed his first Team Sky triumph in fine style at E3 Harelbeke, with Ian Stannard also joining him on the podium.

Kwiatkowski jumped from an elite group with Peter Sagan in the last 31km and the duo worked brilliantly together to hold off a group of 13 riders on an undulating run to the finish.

Peter Sagan and Michal Kwiatkowski

Peter Sagan leads Michal Kwiatkowski in their successful break

As they swept past the 300m to go banner, Kwiatkowski then left the world champion for dead as he powered to Team Sky's second consecutive victory in this famous Flemish race.

And to cap off a memorable day which also saw Wout Poels win in Catalunya, Stannard then raced home in third position, 10 seconds later. Immediately after the race Kwiatkowski said: "I was really motivated today and I did my best. I was perfectly protected by my team-mates, Ian Stannard was always there for me and then me and Peter worked together well.

"We were in a similar position at Strade Bianche two years ago and that brought back memories for me. I knew I had really good legs today and I had to go for the win, there was no other option.

"Me and Peter did a really good race. I knew I had to go with a long sprint because his kick is bigger than mine, and that worked out. I didn't look back and went full gas to the finish."

The 59th edition took place under dry conditions and Team Sky looked lively from the off with Andy Fenn, Michal Golas, Christian Knees and Elia Viviani keeping their protected riders well positioned near the front of the peloton.

The first significant split came when Jurgen Roelandts (BMC Racing) and Tom Boonen (Etixx - Quick-Step) set a hard pace on the Taaienberg, and although Kwiatkowski and Stannard both missed that move, they were brought back into contention thanks to a determined chase from Luke Rowe and Salvatore Puccio.
The pace remained high, and by the time Kwiatkowski led the race over the Paterberg, only Stannard and 11 further riders remained in contention.

Only Kwiatkowski could follow as well when Sagan (Tinkoff) attacked on the Oude Kwaremont, and the pair took equal turns as they held off their pursuers on the fast run back in to Harelbeke. Kwiatkowski stuck to Sagan's wheel on the long, flat finishing straight before catching the world champion unaware with a devastating turn of pace. The 25 year old then pressed home his advantage in consummate style, earning Team Sky their second triumph in the space of an hour after Wout Poels's solo heroics at the Volta a Catalunya.

Stannard then won the sprint for third place to round off a memorable Good Friday.

Kwiatkowski added: "I've come really close to victory a few times this year and have been aiming for that since the start of the season. To get it at such a prestigious Classic is an amazing feeling. The team rode amazingly today - all eight guys - and I felt so protected as a leader. I was really happy that I could finish it off so well.

"You have to believe you can win. I struggled to hold Peter's wheel at first but quickly got into a rhythm. It's not an easy thing to beat a world champion but I'm really thankful to him. We worked well together at the front trying to protect the gap to the chasers."

Complete Results:

206 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.684 km/hr

1 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky 4hr 49min 34sec
2 Peter Sagan Tinkoff @ 4sec
3 Ian Stannard Sky +11''
4 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
7 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
10 Daniel Oss BMC s.t.
11 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
12 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
13 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step +15''
14 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step +2' 32''
16 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling +4' 48''
17 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Francisco Ventoso Movistar s.t.
19 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
20 Ralf Matzka Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
21 Marcus Burghardt BMC s.t.
22 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
24 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
25 Antoine Duchesne Direct Énergie s.t.
26 Damien Gaudin Ag2r s.t.
27 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
28 Michael Schär BMC s.t.
29 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
30 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
33 Bryan Coquard Direct Énergie s.t.
34 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
35 Scott Thwaites Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
36 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
37 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
38 UkraineAndriy Grivko Astana s.t.
39 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
40 Filippo Pozzato Southeast s.t.
41 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +4' 52''
42 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +6' 18''
43 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen +6' 54''
44 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
46 Vegard Breen Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
47 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
49 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Juan José Lobato Movistar s.t.
52 Michael Mørkøv Katusha s.t.
53 Alexander Kristoff Katusha s.t.
54 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Marko Kump Lampre Merida s.t.
58 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
60 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r s.t.
61 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
62 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff s.t.
64 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
65 Floris Gerts BMC +8' 59''
66 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
67 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
68 Koen de Kort Giant - Alpecin s.t.
69 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Lieuwe Westra Astana s.t.
71 Juraj Sagan Tinkoff s.t.
72 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
73 Bert De Backer Giant - Alpecin +11' 35''
74 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
75 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
76 Ryan Anderson Direct Énergie s.t.
77 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff s.t.
78 Adam Blythe Tinkoff s.t.
79 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
80 Kristjan Koren Cannondale s.t.
81 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant - Alpecin s.t.
82 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
83 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data s.t.
84 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
85 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
86 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
87 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
88 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
89 Florian Vachon Fortuneo Vital Concept s.t.
90 Romain Cardis Direct Énergie s.t.
91 Vegard Laengen IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha s.t.
93 Søren Kragh Giant - Alpecin s.t.
94 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
95 Zico Waeytens Giant - Alpecin s.t.
96 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
97 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Tom Stamsnijder Giant - Alpecin s.t.
99 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
101 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
102 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
103 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
104 Alexey Lutsenko Astana s.t.
105 Jay Thomson Dimension Data s.t.
106 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Race map and profile:

E3 race map and profile

Race map and profile

Start list with back numbers, 3/25/2016:

TINKOFF
DS: Tristan Hoffman
1 SAGAN Peter
2 SAGAN Juraj
3 MCCARTHY Jay
4 BODNAR Maciej
5 GATTO Oscar
6 GOGL Michael
7 BLYTHE Adam
8 TRUSOV Nikolai
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
11 BOONEN Tom
12 KEISSE Iljo
13 MARTIN Tony
14 STYBAR Zdenek
15 TERPSTRA Niki
16 TRENTIN Matteo
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
18 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
LOTTO - SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
21 ROELANDTS Jurgen
22 DE BIE Sean
23 DE BUYST Jasper
24 FRISON Frederik
25 LIGTHART Pim
26 BENOOT Tiesj
27 SIEBERG Marcel
28 WALLAYS Jelle
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Julien Jurdie
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas
32 DENZ Nico
33 GAUDIN Damien
34 GOUGEARD Alexis
35 HOULE Hugo
36 JAUREGUI Quentin
37 DANIEL Maxime
38 TURGOT Sébastien
ASTANA PRO TEAM
DS: Stefano Zanatta
41 DE VREESE Laurens
42 BOOM Lars
43 GRIVKO Andriy
44 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
45 LUTSENKO Alexey
46 SMUKULIS Gatis
47 KAMYSHEV Arman
48 WESTRA Lieuwe
BMC RACING TEAM
DS: Fabio Baldato
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 BURGHARDT Marcus
53 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
54 GERTS Floris
55 OSS Daniel
56 QUINZIATO Manuel
57 SCHÄR Michael
58 KUENG Stefan
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
DS: Andreas Klier
61 KOREN Kristjan
62 BETTIOL Alberto
63 MARANGONI Alan
64 WIPPERT Wouter
65 LANGEVELD Sebastian
66 SKJERPING Kristoffer
67 VAN BAARLE Dylan
68 MULLEN Ryan
FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
71 DELAGE Mickael
72 DEMARE Arnaud
73 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
74 LE GAC Olivier
75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
76 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
77 LE BON Johan
78 SARREAU Marc
IAM CYCLING
DS: Thierry Marichal
81 DEVENYNS Dries
82 HOWARD Leigh
83 HAUSSLER Heinrich
84 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
85 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
86 HOLST ENGER Sondre
87 REYNES MIMO Vicente
88 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
LAMPRE - MERIDA
DS: Mario Scirea
91 CATTANEO Mattia
92 XU Gang
93 FENG Chun Kai
94 FERRARI Roberto
95 KUMP Marko
96 MODOLO Sacha
97 PIBERNIK Luka
98 ZURLO Federico
MOVISTAR TEAM
DS: Jose Garcia Acosta
101 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
102 BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto
103 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe
104 PEDRERO LOPEZ Antonio
105 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
106 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
107 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
108 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
ORICA GREENEDGE
DS: Lorenzo Lapage
111 KEUKELEIRE Jens
112 BEWLEY Sam
113 DOCKER Mitchell
114 DURBRIDGE Luke
116 MEZGEC Luka
117 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
118 TUFT Svein
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
121 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
122 BRAMMEIER Matthew
123 DOUGALL Nick
124 FARRAR Tyler
125 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
127 RENSHAW Mark
128 THOMSON Jay Robert
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
DS: Marc Reef
131 DE BACKER Bert
132 WAEYTENS Zico
133 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
134 DE KORT Koen
135 SINKELDAM Ramon
136 STAMSNIJDER Tom
137 TIMMER Albert
138 CURVERS Roy
TEAM KATUSHA
DS: Torsten Schmidt
141 KRISTOFF Alexander
142 PORSEV Alexander
143 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
144 LAGUTIN Sergey
145 BYSTROM Sven Erik
146 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
147 MORKOV Michael
148 POLITT Nils
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
DS: Nico Verhoeven
151 VANMARCKE Sep
152 WYNANTS Maarten
153 TANKINK Bram
154 TJALLINGII Maarten
155 CASTELIJNS Twan
156 VAN EMDEN Jos
157 ROOSEN Timo
158 LEEZER Tom
TEAM SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
161 STANNARD Ian
162 GOLAS Michal
163 KNEES Christian
164 PUCCIO Salvatore
165 ROWE Luke
166 FENN Andrew
167 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
168 VIVIANI Elia
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Dirk Demol
171 CANCELLARA Fabian
172 DEVOLDER Stijn
173 VAN POPPEL Boy
174 STUYVEN Jasper
175 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
176 RAST Grégory
177 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
178 COLEDAN Marco
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
181 VAN HECKE Preben
182 DE PAUW Moreno
183 FARAZIJN Maxime
184 HELVEN Sander
185 STEELS Stijn
186 DECLERCQ Tim
187 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
188 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilare Van der Schueren
191 BACKAERT Frederik
192 CLAEYS Dimitri
193 STENUIT Robin
194 VAN MELSEN Kevin
195 DEMOITIE Antoine
196 ANTONINI Simone
197 MARCATO Marco
198 MCNALLY Mark
BORA-ARGON 18
DS: Steffen Radochla
201 ARCHBOLD Shane
202 POSTLBERGER Lukas
203 DEMPSTER Zakkari
204 MATZKA Ralf
205 SCHWARZMANN Michael
206 SCHILLINGER Andreas
207 SELIG Rüdiger
208 THWAITES Scott
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
211 CARDIS Romain
212 ANDERSON Ryan
213 DUCHESNE Antoine
214 GENE Yohann
215 COQUARD Bryan
216 HUREL Tony
217 PICHOT Alexandre
218 TULIK Angelo
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
DS: Sebastien Hinaults
221 VALLEE Boris
222 BREEN Vegard
223 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
224 JARRIER Benoit
225 MCLAY Daniel
226 GERARD Arnaud
227 BONNAMOUR Franck
228 VACHON Florian
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DS: Michel Cornelisse
231 ASSELMAN Jesper
232 VAN GOETHEM Brian
233 REUS Kai
234 KERKHOF Tim
235 KREDER Michel
236 KREDER Wesley
237 SLIK Ivar
238 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
DS: Serge Parsani
241 POZZATO Filippo
242 DAL COL Andrea
243 DRAPERI Matteo
244 FONZI Giuseppe
245 BERTAZZO Liam
246 TEDESCHI Mirko
247 TROSINO Mirko
248 ZHUPA Eugert