BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (HC), Belgium

54th edition, March 26, 2011: Complete Results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2010 Edition | 2012 edition

Saturday, March 26, 2011:

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara put in an astonishing ride to win the E3. He's shown here racing that same year at Italy's Montepaschi race. Sirotti photo

The race: Fabian Cancellara put on an impressive display of power, winning alone despite several flat tires.

The Swiss superman motored away from the peloton on the Oude Kwaremont climb. He bridged up to the lead riders and the left them as well.

Alone, he fought strong crosswinds to come in exactly a minute ahead of his first chasers.

Complete results:

Hareleke - Harelbeke, 202 km raced at an average speed of 44.102 km/hr

185 starters, 105 classified finishers

1 Fabian Cancellara Leopard-Trek 4hr 34min 49sec
2 Jürgen Roelandts Omega Pharma-Lotto @ 1min 0sec
3 Vladimir Gusev Katusha s.t.
4 Sep Vanmarcke Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
5 Bram Tankink Rabobank s.t.
6 William Bonnet FDJ 1:01
7 Heinrich Haussler Garmin-Cervelo 1:06
8 Sébastien Hinault AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
9 Stuart O'Grady Leopard-Trek s.t.
10 Sergey Ivanov Katusha s.t.
11 Vincent Jerome Europcar s.t.
12 Gustav Erik Larsson Saxo Bank s.t.
13 Svein Tuft Spidertech s.t.
14 Niki Terpstra Quick Step s.t.
15 Steve Chainel FDJ 2:26
16 Tomas Vaitkus Astana 4:24
17 Nico Sijmens Cofidis s.t.
18 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank s.t.
19 Klaas Lodewyck Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
20 Jérôme Baugnies Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Alexandre Pichot Europcar s.t.
22 Staf Scheirlinckx Verandas Willems s.t.
23 Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun s.t.
24 Michael Mørkøv Saxo Bank s.t.
25 Bert De Backer Skil-Shimano s.t.
26 Lloyd Mondory AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
27 Bert De Waele Landbouwkrediet s.t.
28 Arnoud Van Groen Verandas Willems s.t.
29 Bert Scheirlinckx Landbouwkrediet s.t.
30 Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano s.t.
31 Thomas Voeckler Europcar s.t.
32 Kristof Goddaert AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
33 Joost Posthuma Leopard-Trek s.t.
34 Martin Elmiger AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
35 Maxime Vantomme Katusha s.t.
36 Maarten Neyens Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
37 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana s.t.
38 Nick Nuyens Saxo Bank s.t.
39 Tom Stamsnijder Leopard-Trek s.t.
40 Kevin Van Impe Quick Step s.t.
41 Kevyn Ista Cofidis s.t.
42 Sander Armée Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 Koen Barbe Landbouwkrediet s.t.
44 Jos Van Emden Rabobank s.t.
45 Davide Malacarne Quick Step s.t.
46 Matteo Tosatto Saxo Bank s.t.
47 Björn Leukemans Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
48 Simon Spilak Lampre-ISD s.t.
49 Leif Hoste Katusha s.t.
50 Stijn Devolder Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
51 Simon Clarke Astana s.t.
52 Thor Hushovd Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
53 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
54 Dries Devenyns Quick Step s.t.
55 Jurgen Van De Walle Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
56 Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun s.t.
57 Lars Boom Rabobank 4:29
58 Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank s.t.
59 Geert Verheyen Landbouwkrediet s.t.
60 Aleksandr Kuschynski Katusha s.t.
61 Dominique Cornu Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Mathieu Claude Europcar s.t.
64 David Boucher Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
65 Pieter Ghyllebert An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
66 Maxim Gourov Astana s.t.
67 Pieter Serry Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 Evert Verbist Verandas Willems s.t.
69 Ronan Van Zandbeek Skil-Shimano s.t.
70 Thomas Degand Verandas Willems s.t.
71 James Vanlandshoot Verandas Willems s.t.
72 Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
73 Robert Retschke Team Netapp s.t.
74 Robin Chaigneau Skil-Shimano s.t.
75 Vladimir Isaychev Katusha s.t.
76 Grischa Niermann Rabobank s.t.
77 Coen Vermeltfoort Rabobank s.t.
78 Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano s.t.
79 David Tanner Saxo Bank s.t.
80 Kevin Lacombe Spidertech s.t.
81 David Veilleux Europcar s.t.
82 Tomasz Kiendys CCC-Polsat s.t.
83 Romain Mathéou Saur-Sojasun s.t.
84 Sylvester Janiszewski CCC-Polsat s.t.
85 Anthony Delaplace Saur-Sojasun s.t.
86 Martin Mortensen Leopard-Trek s.t.
87 Kasper Klostergård Larsen Saxo Bank s.t.
88 Yohann Gène Europcar s.t.
89 Wouter Weylandt Leopard-Trek s.t.
90 Gabriel Rasch Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
91 Roger Hammond Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
92 Daniel Lloyd Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
93 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen Saxo Bank s.t.
94 Andreas Klier Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
95 Dimitri Claeys Team Netapp s.t.
96 Sven Vandousselaere Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
97 Dominik Klemme Leopard-Trek s.t.
98 Alessandro Bazzana Team Type 1 s.t.
99 Baptiste Planckaert Landbouwkrediet s.t.
100 Timon Seubert Team Netapp s.t.
101 Gediminas Bagdonas An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
102 Mark McNally An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
103 Hugo Houle Spidertech s.t.
104 Ryan Roth Spidertech s.t.
105 Jens Debusschere Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.