BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1.1), Belgium

40th edition: Saturday, March 29, 1997
Complete Results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 1996 edition | 1998 edition

Complete results:

206 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.742 km/hr

132(?) starters, 104 classified finishers

1 Hendrik Van Dijk TVM-Farm Frites 5hr 11min 0sec
2 Paolo Fornaciari  Saeco s.t.
3 Brian Holm  Telekom @ 49sec
4 Léon Van Bon  Rabobank s.t.
5 Wim Feys  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
6 Wilfried Peeters  Mapei-GB 54"
7 Geert Van Bondt  Vlaanderen 2002  1'25"
8 Peter Van Petegem  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
9 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
10 Massimo Strazzer  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
11 Bart Leysen  Mapei-GB s.t.
12 Nico Eeckhout  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
13 Erik Dekker  Rabobank s.t.
14 Paolo Savoldelli  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
15 Lars Michaelsen  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
16 Marco Milesi  Brescialat-Oyster s.t.
17 Servais Knaven  TVM-Farm Frites 1'30"
18 Steffen Wesemann  Telekom 3'02"
19 Nico Mattan  Mapei-GB s.t.
20 Jans Koerts  Rabobank s.t.
21 Stéphane Hennebert  Tonnisteiner s.t.
22 Tom Desmet  Collstrop s.t.
23 Hans De Clercq  Palmans-Lystex s.t.
24 Chris Peers  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
25 Mario Aerts  Vlaanderen 2002 s.t.
26 Robbie McEwen  Rabobank s.t.
27 Mauro Bettin  Refin-Mobilvetta s.t.
28 Frank Höj  Collstrop s.t.
29 Michel Lafis  Telekom s.t.
30 Denis Zanette  AKI-Safi s.t.
31 Arvis Piziks  Rabobank s.t.
32 Frank Corvers  Telekom s.t.
33 Christophe Capelle  Cofidis s.t.
34 Claudio Camin  Brescialat-Oyster s.t.
35 Geert Verheyen  Vlaanderen 2002 s.t.
36 Pascal Chanteur  Casino s.t.
37 Dirk Baldinger  Polti s.t.
38 Emmanuel Magnien  Festina-Lotus s.t.
39 Thierry Marichal  Cedico-Ville de Charleroi s.t.
40 Francis Moreau  Cofidis s.t.
41 Hendrik Redant  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
42 Erwin Thijs  Vlaanderen 2002 s.t.
43 Frédéric Guesdon  FDJ s.t.
44 Peter Farazijn  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
45 Bert Dietz  Telekom s.t.
46 Wim Vansevenant  Vlaanderen 2002 s.t.
47 Jo Planckaert  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
48 Rolf Aldag  Telekom s.t.
49 Nicola Loda  MG-Technogym s.t.
50 Christophe Mengin  FDJ s.t.
51 Pavel Padrnos  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
52 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
53 Eddy Bouwmans  Foreldorado-Golff s.t.
54 Ludwig Willems  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
55 Maximilian Sciandri  FDJ s.t.
56 Andrea Ferrigato  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
57 Biagio Conte  Scrigno-Gaerne s.t.
58 Franco Ballerini  Mapei-GB s.t.
59 Michele Bartoli  MG-Technogym s.t.
60 Johan Museeuw  Mapei-GB s.t.
61 Axel Merckx  Polti s.t.
62 Zbigniew Spruch  Mapei-GB s.t.
63 Dario Nicoletti  MG-Technogym s.t.
64 Bruno Boscardin  Festina-Lotus s.t.
65 Mario Scirea  Saeco s.t.
66 Valerio Tebaldi  Festina-Lotus s.t.
67 Kai Hundertmark  Telekom s.t.
68 Philippe Gaumont  Cofidis 3'20"
69 Dimitri Konyshev  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
70 Christophe Bassons  Festina-Lotus s.t.
71 Matteo Tosatto  MG-Technogym s.t.
72 Rossano Brasi  Polti s.t.
73 Francesco Arazzi  Brescialat-Oyster s.t.
74 Lauri Aus  Casino s.t.
75 Michel Cerneus  Foreldorado-Golff s.t.
76 Steven De Jongh  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
77 Andrea Brognara  Batik-Del Monte s.t.
78 Ivan Luna  Refin-Mobilvetta s.t.
79 Stefano Casagranda  Scrigno-Gaerne s.t.
80 Danny Daelman  Palmans-Lystex s.t.
81 Davide Casarotto  Scrigno-Gaerne s.t.
82 Leonardo Guidi  Scrigno-Gaerne s.t.
83 Ludo Dierckxsens  Tonnisteiner s.t.
84 Wim Omloop  Palmans-Lystex s.t.
85 Enrico Cassani  Polti s.t.
86 Michele Zamboni  Brescialat-Oyster s.t.
87 Giancarlo Raimondi  Brescialat-Oyster s.t.
88 Koen Beeckman  Ipsco-Euroclean s.t.
89 Jaan Kirsipuu  Casino s.t.
90 Sergio Previtali  Scrigno-Gaerne s.t.
91 Jörg Jaksche  Polti s.t.
92 Fabrizio Guidi  Scrigno-Gaerne s.t.
93 Michael Rich  Saeco s.t.
94 Torsten Schmidt  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
95 Johan De Geyter  Palmans-Lystex s.t.
96 Luca Pavanello  AKI-Safi s.t.
97 Michael Van der Wolf  Foreldorado-Golff s.t.
98 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov  Lotto-Mobistar s.t.
99 Fabio Sacchi  Polti s.t.
100 Hans De Meester  Palmans-Lystex s.t.
101 Peter Spaenhoven  Palmans-Lystex s.t.
102 Serguei Outschakov  Polti s.t.
103 Kris Gerits  Vlaanderen 2002 s.t.
104 Michelangelo Cauz  AKI-Safi s.t.