BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (1.1), France

16th edition: Saturday, February 27, 2016

Classic Sud Ardèche podium history | 2015 edition | Photos | Race map and profile | Start list

Guilherand-Granges - Guilherand-Granges, 182.6 km

Petr Vakoc

Petr Vakoc wins the 2016 Classic Sud Ardèche

The Race: Here's the story from winner Petr Vakoc's Etixx-Quick Step team.

Coming off a solid block of racing in Haut Var and La Provence, Petr Vakoč scored his first win of the year.

The writing was on the wall for some time now, more exactly in the past two weeks, which saw Petr Vakoč put on a strong ride in both Tour du Haut Var and Tour La Provence, races which he finished each time in the top five, taking home the best young riders jersey. Day after day, he improved his condition and came closer to the win, missing out on his maiden victory of the season for just a handful of seconds in La Provence. Fortunately, the 23-year-old he didn't have to wait too much until breaking the ice, the 182.7-km long Classic Sud-Ardèche providing him the ideal opportunity to do that.

The day has started with a five-man break which stayed at the front until the final 20 kilometers, the last rider to be caught being Odd Christian Eiking (FDJ) under the impetuous pace of Etixx – Quick-Step. While many were left behind, other cyclists attacked and forced a selection, among the ones to make it to the front being Petr Vakoč and Pieter Serry. First who tried to get clear from that reduced group was Serry, the 27-year-old Belgian being joined by three men. That move was a short-lived one, as they were reeled in on the last climb of the race.

On the descent, with just a few kilometers left to the finish, new attacks came, and one of these had Vakoč as protagonist. The Czech champion couldn't get a gap, but that didn't matter in the end, as in the run-in of Guilherand-Granges he proved to be the fastest and won ahead of Julien Simon (Cofidis) and Olivier Pardini (Wallonie Bruxelles), notching his first victory of the season and the team's 14th since January.

"It was a hard and demanding race, all the time up and down on narrow roads. The team did an absolutely amazing job controlling the escape, which allowed me to save energy until the real action began, with 16 kilometers to go. After Pieter was caught, I attacked inside the final 5 kilometers, but it came up to a bunch sprint, which I started early, with 300 meters to go, and managed to hold the others off", said Petr right after the finish.

Following his fifth victory in the pro ranks, the young Czech looks with confidence to the second French race of the week-end, Drôme Classic, scheduled on Sunday: "I feel great now and I'm very happy for finally taking a win, after being so close a couple of days ago. It's a special moment also because this is the first time I have won as pro in a sprint, which was something regular for me as an U23 rider. Tomorrow will be a race more or less similar. The terrain is hilly and this suits me, but also my teammates can have a go there. We have many riders in good condition, and this gives us many options."

Complete Results:

Race photos

182.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.412 km/hr

1 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 52min 51sec
2 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
3 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
4 Pieter Serry Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
6 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
7 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
10 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ s.t.
12 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step +3sec
14 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
15 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo +5''
16 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
17 Samuel Sánchez BMC +8''
18 Rudy Molard Cofidis +18''
19 Darwin Atapuma BMC +23''
20 Arthur Vichot FDJ +41''
21 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
22 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
23 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot s.t.
25 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
26 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
27 Guillaume Levarlet HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
28 Eduardo Sepúlveda Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept +57"
31 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
32 Thomas Voeckler Europcar +1' 04''
33 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis +1' 24''
34 Angelo Tulik Europcar +1' 27''
35 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +1' 35''
36 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
37 Nick van der Lijke Roompot +2' 09''
38 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 19''
39 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge +3' 07''
41 Théo Vimpere HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
42 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo +3' 12''
43 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +5' 42''
44 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
45 Simon Yates Orica-GreenEdge +7' 31''
46 Romain Sicard Europcar +7' 46''
47 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +8' 00''
48 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural s.t.
49 Huub Duyn Roompot s.t.
50 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
51 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural s.t.
53 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +11' 57''
54 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
55 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Rohan Dennis BMC +12' 20''
57 Manuel Senni BMC s.t.
58 César Bihel HP BTP Auber 93 +12' 26''
59 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +12' 57''
60 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
61 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
62 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
65 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
66 Perrig Quémeneur Europcar +13' 11''
67 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
68 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
69 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
70 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
72 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
73 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
74 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
75 Maxime Cam Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
76 Dylan Teuns BMC DNF
77 Loïc Vliegen BMC DNF
78 Danilo Wyss BMC DNF
79 Arnaud Courteille FDJ DNF
80 William Bonnet FDJ DNF
81 Laurent Pichon FDJ DNF
82 Jérémy Maison FDJ DNF
83 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin DNF
84 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin DNF
85 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin DNF
86 Carter Jones Giant-Alpecin DNF
87 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge DNF
88 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge DNF
89 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo DNF
90 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo DNF
91 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo DNF
92 Stef Clement IAM Cycling DNF
93 Stefan Denifl IAM Cycling DNF
94 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling DNF
95 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling DNF
96 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step DNF
97 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step DNF
98 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick Step DNF
99 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r DNF
100 Blel Kadri Ag2r DNF
101 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r DNF
102 Fabien Grellier Europcar DNF
103 Jérémy Cornu Europcar DNF
104 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar DNF
105 Guillaume Thévenot Europcar DNF
106 Romain Hardy Cofidis DNF
107 Yoann Bagot Cofidis DNF
108 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence DNF
109 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence DNF
110 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence DNF
111 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence DNF
112 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence DNF
113 Diego Rubio Caja Rural DNF
114 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural DNF
115 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural DNF
116 Reinier Honig Roompot DNF
117 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot DNF
118 Etienne van Empel Roompot DNF
119 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
120 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
121 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
122 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
123 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
124 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
125 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
126 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
127 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
128 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
129 Yoann Barbas Armée de Terre DNF
130 Alexis Bodiot Armée de Terre DNF
131 Bruno Armirail Armée de Terre DNF
132 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre DNF
133 Romain Feillu HP BTP Auber 93 DNF
134 Pierre Gouault HP BTP Auber 93 DNF
135 Alo Jakin HP BTP Auber 93 DNF
136 Julien Guay HP BTP Auber 93 DNF
137 David Menut HP BTP Auber 93 DNF
138 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
139 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
140 Florent Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
141 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
142 Thomas Deruette Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
143 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
144 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles DNF

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

Fortuneo-Vital Concept is presented before the race

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis before the race

Direct Energie

Direct Energie riders get ready to race

Break

The day's break

Brice Feillu

Member of the break Brice Feillu

Amael Moindard

Amael Moinard

Panorama

Panorama

peloton

Ag2r leads the pack

Petr Vakoc

Peter Vakoc wins the race

Petr Vakoc

And celebrates his win

Petr Vakoc

Winner Petr Vakoc gets a congratulation from a fellow rider

Jon Darwin Atapuma

Jhon Darwin Atapuma looking a bit worse for the wear after the race

podium

The podium, from left: Julien Simon (2nd), Petr Vakoc and Olivier Pardini (3rd)

Race map and profile:

2016 Classic Su ardeche map

2016 Classic Sud Ardèche map

2016 classic sud ardeche profile

2016 Classic Sud Ardèche profile

Start list with back numbers, February 26, 2016:

FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
1 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
2 BRUN Frédéric
3 FONSECA Armindo
4 FEDRIGO Pierrick
5 LEDANOIS Kevin
6 FEILLU Brice
7 MOUREY Francis
8 CAM Maxime
BMC
11 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
12 DENNIS Rohan
13 MOINARD Amaël
14 SANCHEZ Samuel
15 SENNI Manuel
16 TEUNS Dylan
17 VLIEGEN Loïc
18 WYSS Danilo
FDJ
21 COURTEILLE Arnaud
22 GENIEZ Alexandre
23 BONNET William
24 PICHON Laurent
25 EIKING Odd Christian
26 MAISON Jérémy
27 VAUGRENARD Benoît
28 VICHOT Arthur
GIANT-ALPECIN
31 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
32 FAIRLY Caleb
34 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
35 CHENG Ji
36 JONES Carter
37 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
38 OOMEN Sam
ORICA-GREENEDGE
42 ALBASINI Michael
43 YATES Simon
44 YATES Adam
45 MEIER Christian
46 CHAVES Johan Esteban
47 MEZGEC Luka
48 TXURRUKA Amets
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 ALAFACI Eugenio
52 ARREDONDO Julian
53 BEPPU Fumiyuki
54 BERNARD Julien
55 DIDIER Laurent
56 REIJNEN Kiel
57 SCHLECK Frank
58 ZOIDL Riccardo
IAM CYCLING
61 CHEVRIER Clement
62 CLEMENT Stef
63 DENIFL Stefan
64 WARBASSE Larry
65 LANG Pirmin
66 PELLAUD Simon
67 REYNES MIMO Vicente
68 COPPEL Jerome
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
71 BOUET Maxime
72 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
73 DE LA CRUZ David
74 MARTINELLI Davide
75 VAKOC Petr
76 SERRY Pieter
77 VERONA Carlos
78 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
81 BARDET Romain
82 BAKELANTS Jan
83 DUMOULIN Samuel
84 CHEREL Mickaël
85 KADRI Blel
86 DUPONT Hubert
87 GAUTIER Cyril
88 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
DIRECT ENERGIE
91 GRELLIER Fabien
92 CORNU Jérémy
93 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
94 THÉVENOT Guillaume
95 QUEMENEUR Perrig
96 SICARD Romain
97 TULIK Angelo
98 VOECKLER Thomas
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
101 HARDY Romain
102 JEANNESSON Arnold
103 MOLARD Rudy
104 SIMON Julien
105 TURGIS Anthony
106 EDET Nicolas
107 ROSSETTO Stéphane
108 BAGOT Yohan
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
111 GALTA Frederik Strand
112 COMBAUD Romain
113 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
114 DUQUE Leonardo
115 DIAZ Daniel
116 HUPOND Thierry
117 LABORIE Christophe
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
122 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
123 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
124 LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
125 FERRARI Fabricio
126 PRADES REVERTE Eduard
127 BILBAO Pello
128 CARTHY Hugh
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
131 DUYN Huub
132 HONIG Reinier
133 HOOGERLAND Johnny
135 TOLHOEK Antwan
136 VAN EMPEL Etienne
137 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
141 BILLE Gaetan
142 DEGAND Thomas
143 DEMOITIE Antoine
145 GASPAROTTO Enrico
146 MINNAARD Marco
148 SEYNAEVE Lander
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
152 POLS Ruben
153 STEELS Stijn
154 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
155 LIETAER Eliot
156 HELVEN Sander
157 RICKAERT Jonas
158 VERGAERDE Otto
ARMÉE DE TERRE
161 BARBAS Yoann
162 BODIOT Alexis
163 ARMIRAIL Bruno
164 GUYOT Yann
165 LEBRETON Kevin
166 MAINARD Jérôme
167 YSSAAD Yannis
168 FERASSE Thibault
HP-BTP AUBER 93
171 BIHEL César
172 FEILLU Romain
173 GOUAULT Pierre
174 JAKIN Alo
175 LEVARLET Guillaume
176 GUAY Julien
177 MENUT David
178 VIMPERE Théo
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
181 DELFOSSE Sébastien
182 CHEVALIER Olivier
183 DELFOSSE Florent
184 HABEAUX Gregory
185 DERUETTE Thomas
186 PARDINI Olivier
187 WARNIER Antoine
188 ISTA Kevin