BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Cholet-Pays de Loire (1.1), France

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

Cholet-Pays de Loire is a single-day race held in Cholet in the Maine-et-Loire department. It is currently (2014) paired with the Classic Loire-Atlantique, the two races being held on a weekend late in March.

The race has had several names:

  • 1978–1987: Grand Prix de Mauléon-Moulins
  • 1988–1989: Grand Prix de Cholet-Mauléon-Moulins
  • 1990–2007: Grand Prix de Cholet – Pays de Loire
  • 2008 - present: Grand Prix Cholet – Pays de Loire

With three consecutive victories (1997, 98, 99) Jaan Kirsipuu is the race's winningest rider.

GP Cholet-Pays de Loire was upgraded by the UCI to 1.1 in 2005 and is the third race of the Coup de France.

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1978 Jacques Bossis
5hr 14min 28sec
Roger Legeay
@ s.t.
Yves Daniel
@ 52sec
220 km 41.975
1979 Pierre Bazzo
5hr 19min 56sec
Pierre-Raymond Villemiane
@ s.t.
Jean-Louis Gauthier
@ s.t.
220 km 41.259
1980 Roger Legeay
5hr 23min 30sec
René Bittinger
@ s.t.
Robert Alban
@ 10sec
220 km 40.803
1981 Roger Legeay
5hr 27min 6sec
Jacques Bossis
@ 3sec
Pierre-Henri Mentheour
@ 21sec
220 km 40.354
1982 Pierre Bazzo
5hr 24min 37sec
Fédéric Brun
@ s.t.
Didier Vanoverschelde
@ s.t.
220 km 40.663
1983 Eric Dall'Armelina
5hr 31min 2sec
Francis Castaing
@ s.t.
Serge Beucherie
@ s.t.
220 km 39.875
1984 Pascal Poisson
5hr 55min 10sec
Yves Beau
@ 1sec
Eric Bonnet
@ s.t.
233 km 39.361
1985 Marc Madiot
6hr 28min 36sec
Jean-Claude Leclercq
@ 5sec
Jacques Bossis
@ 6sec
236 km 36.438
1986 Dominique Lecrocq
6hr 17min 44sec
Philippe Louviout
@ s.t.
Régis Clere
@ s.t.
237 km 37.645
1987 Frédéric Garnier
6hr 23min 33sec
Martial Gayant
@ s.t.
Thomas Wegmuller
@ s.t.
241 km 37.70
1988 Patrick Onnockx
6hr 33min 34sec
Chris Scharmin
@ 23sec
Christophe Lavainne
@ 29sec
241km 36.740
1989 Franck Boucanville
6hr 24min 53sec
Dick Dekker
@ 2sec
Edwin Bafcop
@ s.t.
238 km 37.102
1990 Kim Andersen
5hr 3min 59sec
Brian Walton
@ s.t.
Thierry Bourguignon
@ 7sec
200 km 39.475
1991 Sammie moreels
5hr 12min 3sec
Johan Bruyneel
@ 1min 18sec
Wieben Veenstra
@ 1min 41sec
205 km 39.416
1992 Laurent Desbiens
5hr 9min 16sec
Serge Baguet
@ 2min 12sec
Jean-Cyril Robin
@ s.t.
205 km 39.771
1993 Marc Bouillon
5hr 16min 31sec
Bart Leysen
@ 2sec
Michel Vanhaecke
@ 9sec
207 km 39.239
1994 Laurent Madouas
5hr 26min 59sec
Christophe Lerouscouet
@ 2sec
Patrick van Roosbroeck
@ 4sec
207 km 37.983
1995 Frenk Vandenbroucke
5hr 8min 45sec
Sammie Moreels
@ 5sec
Thierry Bourguignon
@ 1min 40sec
207 km 40.266
1996 Stéphane Heulot
4hr 59min 43sec
Adriano Baffi
@ 54sec
Laurent Desbiens
@ s.t.
207 km 41.439
1997 Jaan Kirsipuu
4hr 56min 25sec
Lauri Aus
@ 2sec
Ludovic Auger
@ 4sec
202 km 40.888
1998 Jaan Kirsipuu
5hr 9min 20sec
Pascal Lino
@ 4sec
Mario Manzoni
@ 1min 4sec
202 km 39.181
1999 Jaan Kirsipuu
5hr 3min 32sec
Juris Silovs
@ 1sec
Rik Verbrugghe
s.t.
202 km 39.925
2000 Jens Voigt
4hr 52min 13sec
David Moncoutié
s.t.
Hendrik van Dijck
@ 28sec
200 km 41.065
2001 Florent Brard
4hr 56min 59sec
Laurent Brochard
@ 5sec
Nico Eeckhout
@ 9sec
200 km 40.406
2002 Jimmy Casper
4hr 55min 23sec
Franck Bouyer
@ s.t.
Wim Vandevenant
@ s.t.
202 km 40.218
2003 Christophe Mengin
4hr 54min 4sec
Franck Bouyer
@ s.t.
Laurent Lefèvre
@ s.t.
202 km 41.215
2004 Bert de Waele
5hr 9min 7sec
Didier Rous
@ 5sec
Thor Hushovd
@ s.t.
202 km 39.208
2005 Pierrick Fédrigo
4hr 41min 17sec
Alberto Benito Guerreiro
@ s.t.
Jimmy Engoulvent
@ s.t.
202 km 43.088
2006 Chris Sutton
5hr 13min 15sec
Nico Eeckhout
@ s.t.
Lillian Jégou
@ s.t.
204 km 39.074
2007 Stéphane Augé
4hr 47min 39sec
Stéphane Petilleau
@ 3sec
Janek Tombak
@ 36sec
195.2 km 40.716
2008 Janek Tombak
4hr 44min 37sec
Bert de Waele
@ s.t.
Emilien-Benoît Bergès
@ s.t.
200 km 42.161
2009 Juan José Haedo
4hr 47min 31sec
Jimmy Casper
@ s.t.
Alexandre Pichot
@ s.t.
205 km 42.78
2010 Leonardo Duque
4hr 52min 33sec
Mathieu Ladagnous
@ s.t.
Klaas Lodewyck
@ s.t.
200 km 41.019
2011 Thomas Voeckler
4hr 49min 36sec
Tony Gallopin
@ s.t.
Benjamin Giraud
@ s.t.
197 km 40.815
2012 Arnaud Démare
5hr 7min 20sec
Laurent Mangel
@ s.t.
Mickaël Delage
@ s.t.
199 km 38.85
2013 Damien Gaudin
5hr 12min 33sec
Marcel Wyss
@ 1sec
Rein Taaramäe
@ 3sec
206 km 39.546
2014 Tom van Asbroeck
5hr 13min 38sec
Sébastien Delfosse
@ s.t.
Sébastien Turgot
@ s.t.
206 km 39.41
2015 Pierrick Fedrigo
5hr 2min 11sec
Jon Insausti
@ 21sec
Baptiste Planckaert
@ s.t.
208 km 41.299
2016 Rudy Barbier
5hr 11min 6sec
Baptiste Planckaert
@ s.t.
Yannis Yssaad
@ s.t.
210 km 40.501 km/hr