BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 De Brabantse Pijl (HC), Belgium

La Flèche Brabançonne

56th edition: Wednesday, April 13, 2016

De Brabantse Pijl podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map | Photos | Start list

Leuven - Overijse, 205.3 km

Petr Vakoc

Petr Vakoč gets a solo win at the 2016 Brabantse Pijl

The Race:

195 starters, 140 classified finishers, 55 abandons

Here's the report from winner Petr Vakoc's Etixx-Quick Step team:

Twenty-three year old Petr Vakoč won the Belgian race after a stellar work of teammate Julian Alaphilippe and a perfectly-timed attack inside the final kilometer.

With just a couple of kilometers remaining out of the 56th Brabantse Pijl, a group of five took off on the penultimate climb of the day: Julian Alaphilippe, Petr Vakoč, Tony Gallopin, Enrico Gasparotto and David Tanner. The peloton led by BMC and Orica-GreenEdge wasn't far behind, but despite the combined work of the two teams, the attackers couldn't be brought back; the reason was that Julian – who is still on the recovery road after the mononucleosis that hampered his winter preparation – gave it his all and did some amazing pulls at the front, up until the final 600 meters of the race.

That's were Petr Vakoč made his move and surged ahead, his high pace leading immediately to a substantial gap, which was enough for the Etixx – Quick-Step rider to become the first Czech winner of the Belgian classic. The podium was rounded out by Gasparotto and Gallopin, while Julian Alaphilippe, despite his big effort, still had enough to finish in 8th place.

Complete Results

Race photos

205.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.647 km/hr

1 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 48min 50sec
2 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 6sec
3 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:12
4 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 0:00:20
5 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
7 LAMMERTINK Maurits ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
10 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
11 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
13 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
14 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 BAGOT Yoann COFIDIS s.t.
17 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
18 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:00:28
19 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
20 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 0:00:31
21 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:00:32
22 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:39
23 MUHLBERGER Gregor BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:47
24 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:49
25 HERMANS Ben BMC 0:00:51
26 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
27 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
29 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
31 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:00:59
33 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:01:01
34 OOMEN Sam GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:09
36 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 POZZATO Filippo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 0:01:15
38 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:19
39 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:25
40 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING 0:01:46
41 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
42 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:49
44 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:01:51
45 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:21
46 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:27
47 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 WEENING Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
49 GERTS Floris BMC 0:04:10
50 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE 0:04:19
51 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 0:04:40
52 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP 0:04:46
53 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE s.t.
54 IMPEY Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
55 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE s.t.
57 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS 0:05:04
58 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA 0:06:20
59 HARPER George ONE PRO CYCLING 0:06:30
60 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:06:49
61 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
62 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
64 HANSEN Lasse Norman STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
65 LOZANO RIBA David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
70 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
71 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
72 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
73 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
74 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 POLNICKY Jiri VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
76 PODLASKI Michal VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
77 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE s.t.
78 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
79 HAIG Jack ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
80 SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
81 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
82 BILLE Gaetan WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
83 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
85 TOLHOEK Antwan ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
86 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
87 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
90 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 SKUJINS Toms CANNONDALE s.t.
93 TULIK Angelo DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
95 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
96 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 TOFFALI Nicola TEAM ROTH s.t.
100 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:19
101 PEDERSEN Mads STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP 0:07:22
102 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS 0:10:11
103 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 KUSTADINCHEV Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
105 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
106 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH s.t.
107 CIOLEK Gerald STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
108 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS s.t.
110 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
111 BOEV Igor GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
112 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 WILLIAMS Samuel ONE PRO CYCLING 0:13:18
114 SBARAGLI Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
116 MARTINELLI Davide ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
118 KURBATOV Alexey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
119 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
120 SANZ Enrique SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
121 DRAPERI Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
122 CONTRERAS Rodrigo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 DE MESMAEKER Kevin TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
124 ZAUGG Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
126 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
128 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 CANTY Brendan DRAPAC s.t.
131 MINNAARD Marinus Cornelis WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
132 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE s.t.
133 GADAY OROZCO Lucas TEAM ROTH s.t.
134 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
135 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
136 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
137 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
138 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
139 KOCH Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
140 PIMENTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

Race map:

2016 Brabantse Pijl map

2016 Brabantse Pijl photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gerald Ciolek

Gerald Ciolek heads to the start

Davide Rebellin

Davide Rebellin is still racing at a high level. The 44-year old rider turned pro back in 1992.

Race start

It's time to race. The riders leave old town Leuven

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens on the attack

Jeko Venter

Jako Venter

Martinelli and Vakoc

This should be Julian Alaphilippe leading Petr Vakoc

Petr Vakoc

Petr Vakoc wins 2016 Brabantse Pijl

Petr Vakoc

Another shot of Vakoc's win

Enrico Gasparotto

Enrico Gasparotto finishes 6 seconds later

Field sprint

The field sprint, Bryan Coquard (right) gets 4th ahead of Michael Mathews

Peter Vakoc

Vakoc get the trophy

Podium

The podium, from left: Enrico Gasparotto (2nd), Petr Vakoc and Tony Gallopin (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, April 11, 2016:

[BMC]  BMC Racing Team
DS: STEWART JACKSON
1 HERMANS, Ben
2 BOHLI, Tom
3 DE MARCHI, Alessandro
4 DILLIER, Silvan
5 GERTS, Floris
6 SENNI, Manuel
7 TEUNS, Dylan
8 VLIEGEN, Loic
[CPT]   Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 
DS: WELTZ JOHNNY
11 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte
12 BETTIOL, Alberto
13 BROWN, Nathan
14 GAIMON, Philip
15 KING, Benjamin
16 KOREN, Kristjan
17 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas
18 SKUJINS, Toms
[DDD]  Team Dimension Data
DS: ZEMKE JENS
21 SBARAGLI, Kristian
22 BERHANE, Natnael
23 DOUGALL, Nicolas
24 HAAS, Nathan
25 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacques
26 JIM, Songezo
27 REGUIGUI, Youcef
28 VENTER, Jaco
[EQS]   Etixx- Quick Step
DS: VAN SLYCKE RIK
31 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian
32 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo
33 MARTINELLI, Davide
34 MEERSMAN, Gianni
35 SERRY, Pieter
36 VAKOC, Petr
37 VAN KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume
38 VERMOTE, Julien
[IAM]  IAM Cycling
DS: MARICHAL THIERRY
41 DEVENYNS, Dries
42 AREGGER, Marcel
43 ENGER, Sondre Holst
44 FUMEAUX, Jonathan
45 LANG, Pirmin
46 PANTANO, Jarlinson
47 TANNER, David
48 ZAUGG, Oliver
[LTS]    Lotto - Soudal
DS: SERGEANT MARC
51 GALLOPIN, Tony
52 ARMEE, Sander
53 DE BIE, Sean
54 DE GENDT, Thomas
55 LIGTHART, Pim
56 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh
57 VANENDERT, Jelle
58 WELLENS, Tim
[OGE]  Orica - GreenEDGE
DS: LAPAGE LAURENZO
61 MATTHEWS, Michael
62 CHEUNG, King Lok
63 HAIG, Jack
64 HAYMAN, Mathew
65 HOWSON, Damien
66 IMPEY, Daryl
67 KEUKELEIRE, Jens
68 MEIER, Christian
[TGA]  Team Giant-Alpecin
DS: VAN DONGEN ARTHUR
71 DUMOULIN, Tom
72 DE KORT, Koen
73 FAIRLY, Caleb
74 JI, Cheng
75 JONES, Carter
76 OOMEN, Sam
77 TIMMER, Albert
78 WAEYTENS, Zico
[BAR]   Bardiani - CSF
DS: REVERBERI ROBERTO
81 COLBRELLI, Sonny
82 ANDREETTA, Simone
83 BOEM, Nicola
84 CICCONE, Giulio
85 ROTA, Lorenzo
86 RUFFONI, Nicola
87 STERBINI, Luca
88 TONELLI, Alessandro
[BOA]  Bora- Argon 18
DS: SCHULZE ANDRE
91 BUCHMANN, Emanuel
92 BENEDETTI, Cesare
93 HERKLOTZ, Silvio
94 HUZARSKI, Bartosz
95 MUHLBERGER, Gregor
96 PFINGSTEN, Christoph
97 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, Jose Joao
98 VOSS, Paul
[CCC]  CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DS: MISSAGLIA GABRIELE
101 REBELLIN, Davide
102 CERNY, Josef
103 KUREK, Adrian
104 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw
105 OWSIAN, Lukasz
106 PATERSKI, Maciej
107 PLUCINSKI, Leszek
108 PONZI, Simone
[COF]   Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
DS: GUIBERTEAU CHRISTIAN
111 BAGOT, Yoann
112 BOUHANNI, Rayane
113 HARDY, Romain
114 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel
115 PEREZ, Anthony
116 ROSSETTO, Stéphane
117 VAN STAEYEN, Michael
118 VENTURINI, Clement
[DEN]   Direct Energie Cycling Team 
DS: LEBRETON LYLIAN
121 VOECKLER, Thomas
122 BOUDAT, Thomas
123 CALMEJANE, Lilian
124 COQUARD, Bryan
125 GRELLIER, Fabien
126 QUEMENEUR, Perrig
127 SICARD, Romain
128 TULIK, Angelo
[DPC]   Drapac Professional Cycling
DS: GIRAMONDO AGOSTINO
131 CANTY, Brendan
132 EARLE, Nathan
133 KERBY, Jordan
134 KONING, Peter
135 MEYER, Travis
136 NORRIS, Lachlan
137 SCULLY, Thomas
138 SPOKES, Sam
[FVC]   Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DS: RENIMEL FRANCK
141 VACHON, Florian
142 BIDEAU, Jean-Marc
143 BRUN, Frederic
144 DELAPLACE, Anthony
145 FEILLU, Brice
146 FONSECA, Armindo
147 LEDANOIS, Kevin
148 SORENSEN, Chris-Anker
[GAZ]  Gazprom-Rusvelo
DS: IVANOV SERGUEI
151 BOEV, Igor
152 KURBATOV, Alexey
153 KUSTADINCHEV, Roman
154 NIKOLAEV, Sergey
155 SHALUNOV, Evgenii
156 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrei
157 STASH, Mamyr
158 ZAKARIN, Aydar
[ONE]  One Pro Cycling
DS: WINSTON MATTHEW
161 MORTENSEN, Martin
162 BARKER, Yanto
163 HARPER, George
164 LANDER, Sebastian
165 MCCORMICK, Hayden
166 SMITH, Dion
167 WILLIAMS, Peter
168 WILLIAMS, Samuel
[ROP]   Roompot Oranje Peloton
DS: BREUKINK ERIK
171 WEENING, Pieter
172 DE VRIES, Berden
173 DUIJN, Huub
174 HOOGERLAND, Johnny
175 KREDER, Michel
176 LAMMERTINK, Maurits
177 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick
178 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd
[STH]   Southeast Venezuela
DS: AMORIELLO LUCA
181 POZZATO, Filippo
182 BERTAZZO, Liam
183 BUSATO, Matteo
184 DAL COL, Andrea
185 DRAPERI, Matteo
186 DUCOURNAU, Gilbert
187 MAREZCKO, Jakub
188 SANZ, Enrique
[SSG]    Stölting Service Group
DS: HAHN JOCHEN
191 CIOLEK, Gerald
192 HANSEN, Lasse Norman
193 KIRSCH, Alex
194 LEMARCHAND, Romain
195 MAGER, Christian
196 PEDERSEN, Mads
197 REIHS, Michael
198 WEGMANN, Fabian
[TNN]   Team Novo Nordisk
DS: DAVIDENKO VASSILI
201 CLANCY, Stephen
202 DE MESMAEKER, Kevin
203 KAMSTRA, Brian
204 LEFRANCOIS, Nicolas
205 LOZANO RIBA, David
206 MEGIAS LEAL, Javier
207 PLANET, Charles
208 VERSCHOOR, Martijn
[ROT]  Team Roth
DS: PESCHEL UWE
211 PASQUALON, Andrea
212 BRÜNGGER, Nico
213 CECCHIN, Alberto
214 GADAY OROZCO, Lucas Manuel
215 KRIZEK, Matthias
216 THALMANN, Roland
217 TOFFALI, Nicola
218 TOMIO, Giacomo
[TSV]   Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DS: PLANCKAERT WALTER
221 VAN HECKE, Preben
222 DE TIER, Floris
223 HELVEN, Sander
224 LIETAER, Eliot
225 VAN GESTEL, Dries
226 VAN MEIRHAEGHE, Jef
227 VERGAERDE, Otto
228 WALLAYS, Jens
[VAT]   Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
DS: BANASZEK DARIUSZ
231 CHARUCKI, Pawel
232 CIESLIK, Pawel
233 FRANCZAK, Pawel
234 GRADEK, Kamil
235 KOCH, Jonas
236 PODLASKI, Michal
237 POLNICKY, Jiri
238 STACHOWIAK, Adam
[WGG] Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DS: VANDERSCHUEREN HILAIRE
241 GASPAROTTO, Enrico
242 BAUGNIES, Jerome
243 BILLE, Gaetan
244 CLAEYS, Dimitri
245 MARTIN, Guillaume
246 MCNALLY, Mark
247 MINNAARD, Marco
248 VEUCHELEN, Frederik