BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 GP Costa degli Etruschi (1.1), Italy

21st edition: Sunday, February 7, 2016

GP Costa degli Etruschi podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition


Saturday, February 8, San Vincenzo - Donoratico, 190.6 km

Video of finish, with Italian commentary | Race photos | Course map

The Race: The GP Costa degli Etruschi is the traditional firing gun that starts the Italian pro racing season. The finishing city of Donoratico is a Tuscan town about fifty kilometers from Livorno.

Three riders gave it a shot in the race's early kilometers, but they were vacuumed up by the peloton, setting things up for a vigorous flight up the day's last climb.

The result was an eleven-man group headed for the finish. Of them, Grega Bole was the fastest.

Next Italian race will be the HC ranked Trofeo Laigueglia on the 14th. We'll head a bit north to Liguria for this race.

Complete Results:

Grega Bole

Grega Bole wins the first race of the Italian pro season

190.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.760 km/hr

1 BOLE Grega NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 4hr 40min 36sec
2 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE - MERIDA st
4 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA st
5 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF st
6 BOEV Igor GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
7 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA st
8 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF st
9 SCHUMACHER Stefan CHRISTINA JEWELRY st
10 RABITSCH Stephan FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
11 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF st
12 VIGANO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI a 11sec
13 CONSONNI Simone NAZIONALE ITALIA a 18"
14 SANZ Enrique SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA st
15 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
16 EIBEGGER Markus FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
17 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP st
18 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF st
19 TURRIN Alex UNIEURO WILIER st
20 STASH Mamyr GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
21 NYCH Artem GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
22 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
23 GAZZARA Michele NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA st
24 ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
25 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF st
26 RATTO Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
27 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
28 GROSU Eduard NIPPO - VINI FANTINI a 45"
29 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA st
30 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
31 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA st
32 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF a 54"
33 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA st
34 MUCELLI Davide MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM st
35 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
36 BOIVIN Guillaume CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM st
37 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
38 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER a 1min 0sec
39 PAPOK Siarhei MINSK CYCLING CLUB st
40 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA st
41 POZZATO Filippo SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA a 1'36"
42 STACCHIOTTI  Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI a 1'42"
43 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF a 2'16"
44 KLIMIANKOU  Kanstantsin MINSK CYCLING CLUB a 3'56"
45 BALYKIN Ivan GM EUROPA OVINI st
46 VIEL Mattia UNIEURO WILIER st
47 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM st
48 SCHÖNBERGER  Sebastian TIROL CYCLING TEAM st
49 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM st
50 ROTONDI Matteo GM EUROPA OVINI st
51 SCHORN Daniel FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
52 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM st
53 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP st
54 SOLOMENNIKOV  Andrei GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
55 RAMANAU Raman MINSK CYCLING CLUB a 4'36"
56 MANDRYSCH John CHRISTINA JEWELRY a 4'50"
57 BALDI Francesco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
58 SALVIETTI Niccolò NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA st
59 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
60 GABAY Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM st
61 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA st
62 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER st
63 MALOVEC Lubos CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM st
64 MALUCELLI Matteo UNIEURO WILIER st
65 NIKOLAEV Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
66 SALVADOR Enrico UNIEURO WILIER st
67 BIEDERMANN Daniel FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
68 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIA st
69 SCHIPFLINGER  Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM st
70 MINALI Riccardo NAZIONALE ITALIA st
71 BALLERINI Davide NAZIONALE ITALIA st
72 FRAPPORTI Mattia UNIEURO WILIER st
73 FREIBERGER Markus TIROL CYCLING TEAM st
74 AUER Daniel FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
75 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF st
76 PAULUS Dennis TIROL CYCLING TEAM st
77 ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM - RUSVELO st
78 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP st
79 SCHINNAGEL Johannes FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS a 8'12"
80 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM a 8'32"
81 STRITZINGER Joshua CHRISTINA JEWELRY st
82 DI SANTE Antonio GM EUROPA OVINI a 9'57"
83 LEONE Davide D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
84 VIOLA Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
85 ZELLER Lukas FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
86 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM st
87 CASTEGNARO  Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIA st
88 DI GENOVA Pietro D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
89 GENOVESE Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
90 PIASHKUN Andrei MINSK CYCLING CLUB st
91 WALZEL Andreas FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS st
92 HISHINUMA Yukinori AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP st
DNF CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNS CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA
DNS TROSINO Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA
DNS DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNS KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNS MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNS LAMON Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIA
DNS AFFINI Edoardo NAZIONALE ITALIA
DNS TROIA Oliviero NAZIONALE ITALIA
DNS NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNS PACIONI Luca ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNS YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
DNS KUSTADINCHEV  Roman GAZPROM - RUSVELO
DNS TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER
DNS BRKIC Benjamin TIROL CYCLING TEAM
DNS FANKHAUSER  Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM
DNS WACHTER Alexander TIROL CYCLING TEAM
DNS ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNS CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNS BAZHKOU Stanislau MINSK CYCLING CLUB
DNS IVASHKIN Anton MINSK CYCLING CLUB
DNS AHIYEVICH Aleh MINSK CYCLING CLUB
DNS PIASHKUN Aliaksei MINSK CYCLING CLUB
DNS KISERLOVSKI  Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM
DNS CERKEZ Josip MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM
DNS REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM
DNS JABUKA David MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM
DNS RIGO Paolo MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM
DNS BORELLA Federico GM EUROPA OVINI
DNS DI RENZO Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI
DNS GALENO Fabrizio GM EUROPA OVINI
DNS MAUTI Rossano GM EUROPA OVINI
DNS ROSSI Gianmarco GM EUROPA OVINI
DNS PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
DNS TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
DNS LEMUS Luis Enrique CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
DNS NARDELLI Stefano NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA
DNS SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA
DNS GIULIANI Giacomo NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA
DNS OCCHIALINI Matteo NORDA - MG.K vis - VEGA
DNS SCHULZE Julian CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNS FUSSNEGGER Moritz CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNS KAUTZ Kai CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNS LOEF Georg CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNS FIEK Arnold CHRISTINA JEWELRY

YouTube video of finish, with Italian commentary:


2016 GP Costa degli Etruschi Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lampre-Merida

The teams were presented before the race. Here's Lampre-Merida. Clearly a cool morning.

Southeast-Venezuela

Southeast-Venezuela

Police escort

Looks like it's getting tme to race...

ace start

And indeed it's time to roll.

Winter racing

Winter racing in Tuscany

Peloton

A Southeast-Venezuela rider leads the peloton.

Nippo-Vini Fantini car

The Nippo-Vini Fantini race service car.

Alessandro Tonelli

Alessandro Tonelli leads a small escape

Grega Bole wins

Grega Bole is the fastest man this day

Podium

And he gets the top step of the podium.


2016 GP Costa degli Etruschi map

2016 Costa Etruschi map

2016 Costa degli Etruschi map