BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Giro d'Italia Complete Final Results

92nd edition: May 9 - May 31

Back to 2009 Giro d'Italia | Giro d'Italia database

Complete Final 2009 Giro d'Italia General Classification

  1. maglia rosaDenis Menchov (Rabobank) 86hr 3min 11sec
  2. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 41sec
  3. Franco Pellizotti (LPR) @ 1min 59sec
  4. Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) @ 3min 46sec
  5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 3min 59sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 5min 28sec
  7. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 8min 43sec
  8. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 10min 1sec
  9. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) @ 11min 13sec
  10. Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) @ 11min 28sec
  11. David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12min 50sec
  12. Lance Armstrong (Astana) @ 15min 59sec
  13. José Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 16min 11sec
  14. Yaroslav Popovych (Astana) @ 16min 15sec
  15. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Kanstantsin Soiutsou (Columbia) @ 19min 10sec
  17. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 28min 7sec
  19. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 28min 39sec
  20. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 31min 53sec
  21. Francis de Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 33min 18sec
  22. Andriy Grivko (USD) @ 39min 19sec
  23. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 45min 59sec
  24. Gilberto Simoni (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 46min 3sec
  25. Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia) @ 48min
  26. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 50min 52sec
  27. Gabirle Bosisio (LPR) @ 53min 46sec
  28. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 55min 7sec
  29. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) @ 57min 13sec
  30. Carlos José Ochoa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1hr 1min 48sec
  31. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 1hr 2min 21sec
  32. Michele Scarponi Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1hr 5min 6sec
  33. Serge Pauwels (Cervelo) @ 1hr 7min 24sec
  34. Evgeny Petrov (Katusha) @ 1hr 10min 1sec
  35. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 1hr 14min 56sec
  36. Christophe Froome (Barloworld) @ 1hr 15min 21sec
  37. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 1hr 19min 57sec
  38. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 1hr 24min 43sec
  39. Iker Camano (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1hr 25min 2sec
  40. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 1hr 27min 17sec
  41. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) @ 1hr 28min 38sec
  42. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) @ 1hr 29mn 54sec
  43. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) @ 1hr 31min 41sec
  44. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 1hr 31min 44sec
  45. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 32min 23sec
  46. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1hr 34min 52sec
  47. Dario David Cioni (ISD) @ 1hr 36min 14sec
  48. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1hr 37min 25sec
  49. José Luis Rubiera (Astana) @ 1hr 38min 56sec
  50. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1hr 41min 8sec
  51. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 1hr 41min 43sec
  52. Marcos Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 1hr 41min 43sec
  53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) @ 1hr 42min 51sec
  54. Volodymir Gustov (Cervelo) @ 1hr 50min 29sec
  55. Jure Golcer (LPR) @ 1hr 53min 2sec
  56. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 1hr 56min 27sec
  57. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1hr 58min 10sec
  58. Francesco Bellotto (Barloworld) @ 1hr 58min 10sec
  59. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2hr 0min 24sec
  60. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) @ 2hr 7min 34sec
  61. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 2hr 8min 6sec
  62. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas) @ 2hr 9min 44sec
  63. Jason McCartney (Saxo) @ 2hr 11min 57sec
  64. Blaise Sonnery (Ag2r) @ 2hr 12min 0sec
  65. Nikita Esov (Katusha) @ 2hr 12min 44sec
  66. Félix Cardenas (Barloworld) @ 2hr 12min 58sec
  67. Dmytro Grabovsky (ISD) @ 2hr 13min 8sec
  68. Rubens Bertogliati (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2hr 17min 19sec
  69. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 2hr 17min 52sec
  70. Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 18min 27sec
  71. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2hr 20min 9sec
  72. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2hr 22min 50sec
  73. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2hr 23min 0sec
  74. Alessandro Spezialetti (LPR) @ 2hr 24min 34sec
  75. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 26min 17sec
  76. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 2hr 28min 29sec
  77. John-Lee Augustyn (Barloworld) @ 2hr 30min 38sec
  78. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2hr 33min 2sec
  79. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rabobank) @ 2hr 34min 17sec
  80. Angel Gomez (Fuji-Servetto) @ 2hr 37min 45sec
  81. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) @ 2hr 38min 6sec
  82. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-Highroad) @ 2hr 39min 36sec
  83. Morris Possoni (Columbia-Highroad) @ 2hr 40min 36sec
  84. Francesco De Bonis (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2hr 41min 8sec
  85. Jurgen van Goolen (Saxo) @ 2hr 45min 29sec
  86. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2hr 46min 43sec
  87. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 2hr 46min 48sec
  88. Steve Morabito (Astana) @ 2hr 48min 54sec
  89. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2hr 48min 56sec
  90. Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 2hr 48min 57sec
  91. Francesco Faili (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2hr 50min33sec
  92. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2hr 50min 51sec
  93. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 2hr 51min 59sec
  94. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) @ 2hr 53min 20sec
  95. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 2hr 53min 58sec
  96. Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) @ 2hr 55min 4sec
  97. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 2hr 56min 45sec
  98. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) @ 2hr 58min 46sec
  99. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3hr 2min 29sec
  100. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 3hr 3min 22sec
  101. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) @ 3hr 4min 23sec
  102. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 3hr 6min 15sec
  103. Hector Gonzalez (Fuji-Servetto) @ 3hr 6min 57sec
  104. Anthony Charteau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3hr 8min 14sec
  105. Charles Wegelius (Silence-Lotto) @ 3hr 8min 25sec
  106. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 3hr 8min 53sec
  107. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) @ 3hr 9min 26sec
  108. Mauro Facci (Quick Step) @ 3hr 10min 28sec
  109. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3hr 13min 3sec
  110. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 3hr 13min 33sec
  111. Ted King (Cervelo) @ 3hr 15min 4sec
  112. Addy Engels (Quick Step) 2 3hr 15min 53sec
  113. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) @ 3hr 16min 6sec
  114. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) @ 3hr 22min 15sec
  115. Gonzalo Rabunal (Xacobeo) @ 3hr 22min 51sec
  116. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 3hr 23min 44sec
  117. Alexander Serov (Katusha) @ 3hr 24min 32sec
  118. Riccardo Chiarini (LPR) @ 3hr 24min 59sec
  119. Allan Davis (Quick Step) @ 3hr 26min 15sec
  120. Mauro Da Dalto (Lampre) @ 3hr 27min 1sec
  121. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) @ 3hr 27min 52sec
  122. Diego Caccia (Barloworld) @ 3hr 28min 31sec
  123. Matteo Bono (Lampre) @ 3hr 30min 7sec
  124. Delio Fernandez (Xacobeo) @ 3hr 30min 8sec
  125. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 3hr 31min 8sec
  126. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 32min 21sec
  127. Michael Barry (Columbia-Highroad) @ 3hr 34min 48sec
  128. Jonas Ljungblad (Silence-Lotto) @ 3hr 35min 42sec
  129. Guillaume Le Gloch (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3hr 36min 1sec
  130. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) @ 3hr 39min 47sec
  131. Matthew Goss (Saxo) @ 3hr42min 59sec
  132. Ben Swift (Katusha) @ 3hr 45min 35sec
  133. Thomas Fothen (Milram) @ 3hr 48min 36sec
  134. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) @ 3hr 51min 16sec
  135. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 3hr 51min 20sec
  136. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3hr 51min 41sec
  137. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) @ 3hr 52min 28sec
  138. Giairo Ermiti (LPR) @ 3hr 53min 37sec
  139. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 3hr 57min 16sec
  140. Björn Schröder (Milram) @ 3hr 57min 27sec
  141. Luca Barla (Milram) @ 3hr 57min 43sec
  142. Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo) @ 4hr 1min 28sec
  143. Matteo Montaguti (LPR) @ 4hr 1min 48sec
  144. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4hr 1min 57sec
  145. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 4hr 2min 56sec
  146. Jewan-Charles Senac (Ag2r) @ 4hr 3min 12sec
  147. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 4hr 4min 24sec
  148. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) @ 4hr 5min 22sec
  149. Oscar Gatto (ISD) @ 4hr 6min 10sec
  150. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 4hr 8min 52sec
  151. Julien Belgy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4hr 10min 41sec
  152. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4hr 10min 55sec
  153. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) @ 4hr 12min 39sec
  154. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) @ 4hr 12min 47sec
  155. Anders Lund (Saxo) @ 4hr 14min 23sec
  156. Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4hr 15min 18sec
  157. Leonardo Scarselli (ISD) @ 4hr 15min 31sec
  158. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4hr 17min 54sec
  159. Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  160. Ian Stannard (ISD) @ 4hr 18min 47sec
  161. Martin Müller (Milram) @ 4hr 19min 16sec
  162. Robert Forster (Milram) @ 4hr 20min 1sec
  163. Saïd Haddou (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4hr 23min 50sec
  164. Vladimir Isaichev (Xacobeo Galicia) @ 4hr 27min 4sec
  165. Alberto Fernandez (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4hr 29min 27sec
  166. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 4hr 30min 9sec
  167. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 4hr 32min 23sec
  168. Bart Dockx (Silence-Lotto) @ 4hr 33min 42sec
  169. Evgeny Skolov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4hr 59min 11sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. green jerseyStefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 61 points
  2. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) 45
  3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 41
  4. Andriy Grivko (ISD) 40
  5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) 38

Points Competition

  1. points jerseyDanilo Di Luca (LPR): 170 points
  2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 144
  3. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) 133
  4. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) 133
  5. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 104

Young Rider

  1. white jerseyKevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) 86hr 19min 26sec
  2. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 55sec
  3. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 17min 3sec
  4. Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad) @ 31min 45sec
  5. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigionvanni) @ 34min 37sec

Team Classification

  1. Astana 257hr 48min 40sec
  2. Columbia @ 24min 15sec
  3. Serramanti PVC-Diquigiovanni @ 27min 17sec
  4. Liquigas @ 32min 21sec
  5. Lampre @ 58min 58sec

Team Points (Super Team)

  1. Columbia-Highroad: 400 points
  2. LPR 314
  3. Liquigas 302
  4. Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni 273
  5. Astana 269