BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro d'Italia

105th edition: May 6 - 29, 2022
Start list, list of stages & team presentation photos

Back to 2022 Giro d'Italia | Photos | list of stages | Start list

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Teams presentation ceremony photos, Budapest, May 5, 2020.

All photos are by Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro presentation ceremony

Time to get the Giro going. Quite a crowd at the teams presentation ceremony in Budapest.

The Giro d'Italia's Trophy Without End

The Giro d'Italia's Trophy Without End (Trofeo Senze Fine)

Team Ag2r-Citroen

Team Ag2r-Citroën

Team Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ with Ignatas Konovalovas & Arnaud Demare

Team Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert

Team Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert

2022 Gent-Wevelgem winner Biniam Girmay

2022 Gent-Wevelgem winner Biniam Girmay

Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl

Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl

Team Cofidis

Team Cofidis

Team Alpecin-Fenix

Team Alpecin-Fenix with the special Giro jerseys.

Mathieu van der Poel

Alpecin-Fenix super rider Mathieu van der Poel

Team Trek-Segafredo

Team Trek-Segafredo

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Team DSM

Team DSM

Romain Bardet

Team DSM rider Romain Bardet

Team Movistar

Team Movistar

Movistar rider Joaquin Jose Rojas

Movistar rider Joaquin Jose Rojas

Team Bora-hansgrohe

Team Bora-hansgrohe

Bora-hansgrohe rider Jai Hindley

Bora-hansgrohe rider Jai Hindley

Team INEOS Grenadiers

Team INEOS Grenadiers

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

UAE Team Emirates

UAE Team Emirates

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria

Team Jumbo-Visma

Team Jumbo-Visma

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin

Team BikeExchange-Jayco

Team BikeExchange-Jayco

Simon Yates

Simon Yates


The stages & route description:

Here is the route of the 2022 Giro d'Italia, the 105th edition, with 7 stages for sprinters, 6 hilly stages, 6 high mountain stages and 2 individual time trials. 3410.3 kilometers will be covered, with 51.000 meters of elevation.

The Grande Partenza from Hungary on 6 May will be the fourteenth to take place from abroad. Verona will host the final stage of the Corsa Rosa for the fifth time. Verona and its magnificent Roman amphitheatre – the Arena – will host the grand finale of the Corsa Rosa.

It will be the fifth time that the Giro ends in Verona, after the editions of 1981, 1984, 2010 and 2019: all individual time trials that crowned the successes in the GC of Battaglin, Moser, Basso and Carapaz.

1 Fri.06/05 Budapest – Visegrád 195 km
2 Sat.07/05 Budapest - Budapest TISSOT ITT 9,2 km
3 Sun.08/05 Kaposvár – Balatonfüred 201 km
4 Tue.10/05 Avola - Etna 166 km
5 Wed.11/05 Catania – Messina 172 km
6 Thu.12/05 Palmi - Scalea (Riviera dei Cedri) 192 km
7 Fri.13/05 Diamante – Potenza 198 km
8 Sat.14/05 Napoli – Napoli 149 km
9 Sun.15/05 Isernia – Blockhaus 187 km
10 Tue.17/05 Pescara – Jesi 194 km
11 Wed.18/05 Santarcangelo di Romagna - Reggio Emilia 201 km
12 Thu.19/05 Parma – Genova 186 km
13 Fri.20/05 Sanremo – Cuneo 157 km
14 Sat.21/05 Santena – Torino 153 km
15 Sun.22/05 Rivarolo Canavese – Cogne 177 km
16 Tue.24/05 Salò – Aprica 200 km
17 Wed.25/05 Ponte di Legno – Lavarone 165 km
18 Thu.26/05 Borgo Valsugana – Treviso 146 km
19 Fri.27/05 Marano Lagunare - Santuario di Castelmonte 178 km
20 Sat.28/05 Belluno - Marmolada (Passo Fedaia) 167 km
21 Sun.29/05 Verona (Cronometro delle Colline Veronesi) - Tissot ITT 17,1 km

Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, May 5, 2022:

176 riders scheduled to start.

IGD INEOS GRENADIERS GBR
1 CARAPAZ Richard ECU
2 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan ESP
3 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel ECU
4 PORTE Richie AUS
5 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA
6 SIVAKOV Pavel FRA
7 SWIFT Ben GBR
8 TULETT Ben GBR
DS TOSATTO Matteo ITA
DS* COOKSON Oliver GBR
ACT AG2R CITROEN TEAM FRA
11 VENDRAME Andrea ITA
12 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA
13 CHEREL Mikael FRA
14 GALL Felix AUT
15 HÄNNINEN Jaakko FIN
16 NAESEN Lawrence BEL
17 PETERS Nans FRA
18 PRODHOMME Nicolas FRA
DS JANNEL Didier FRA
DS* KASPUTIS Arturas LTU
AFC ALPECIN-FENIX BEL
21 VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED
22 BAYER Tobias AUT
23 DE BONDT Dries BEL
24 KRIEGER Alexander GER
25 LEYSEN Senne BEL
26 MARECZKO Jakub ITA
27 OLDANI Stefano ITA
28 RIESEBEEK Oscar NED
DS ROODHOOFT Christophe BEL
DS* LEYSEN Bart BEL
AST ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM KAZ
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA
32 CONTI Valerio ITA
33 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP
34 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA
35 FELLINE Fabio ITA
36 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL
37 PRONSKIY Vadim KAZ
38 TEJADA CANACUE Harold Alfonso COL
DS SHEFER Alexandr KAZ
DS* MANZONI Mario ITA
TBV BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS BRN
41 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP
42 BAUHAUS Phil GER
43 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ESP
44 BUITRAGO SANCHEZ Santiago COL
45 NOVAK Domen SLO
46 POELS Wouter NED
47 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER
48 TRATNIK Jan SLO
DS ŠTANGELJ Gorazd SLO
DS* VOLPI Alberto ITA
BCF BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' ITA
51 ZANA Filippo ITA
52 COVILI Luca ITA
53 FIORELLI Filippo ITA
54 GABBURO Davide ITA
55 MODOLO Sacha ITA
56 RASTELLI Luca ITA
57 TONELLI Alessandro ITA
58 ZOCCARATO Samuele ITA
DS REVERBERI Roberto ITA
DS* DONATI Alessandro ITA
BOH BORA - HANSGROHE GER
61 KELDERMAN Wilco NED
62 ALEOTTI Giovanni ITA
63 BENEDETTI Cesare POL
64 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER
65 GAMPER Patrick AUT
66 HINDLEY Jai AUS
67 KÄMNA Lennard GER
68 ZWIEHOFF Ben GER
DS GASPAROTTO Enrico SUI
DS* HEYNDERICKX Jean-Pierre BEL
COF COFIDIS FRA
71 MARTIN Guillaume FRA
72 CIMOLAI Davide ITA
73 CONSONNI Simone ITA
74 KREDER Wesley NED
75 PEREZ Anthony FRA
76 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA
77 ROCHAS Rémy FRA
78 VILLELLA Davide ITA
DS DAMIANI Roberto ITA
DS* GERRICAGOITIA Gorka ESP
DRA DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI ITA
81 TESFAZION Natnael ERI
82 BAIS Mattia ITA
83 CEPEDA Jefferson ECU
84 PONOMAR Andrii UKR
85 RAVANELLI Simone ITA
86 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG
87 TAGLIANI Filippo ITA
88 ZARDINI Edoardo ITA
DS ELLENA Giovanni ITA
DS* SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA
EFE EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST USA
91 CARTHY Hugh John GBR
92 CAICEDO Jonathan ECU
93 CAMARGO PINEDA Diego Andres COL
94 CARR Simon GBR
95 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN
96 DOULL Owain GBR
97 KUDUS Merhawi ERI
98 VAN DEN BERG Julius NED
DS GARATE CEPA Juan Manuel ITA
DS* BRESCHEL Matti DEN
EOK EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM ITA
101 FORTUNATO Lorenzo ITA
102 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA
103 BAIS Davide ITA
104 FETTER Erik HUN
105 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA
106 MAESTRI Mirco ITA
107 RIVI Samuele ITA
109 ROSA Diego ITA
DS ZANATTA Stefano ITA
DS* HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus ESP
GFC GROUPAMA - FDJ FRA
111 DEMARE Arnaud FRA
112 DAVY Clément FRA
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA
114 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU
115 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE
116 SCOTSON Miles AUS
117 SINKELDAM Ramon NED
118 VALTER Attila HUN
DS JOLY Sebastien FRA
DS* VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN
IWG INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX BEL
121 GIRMAY Biniam ERI
122 DE GENDT Aime BEL
123 HIRT Jan CZE
124 PEÁK Barnabás HUN
125 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
126 ROTA Lorenzo ITA
127 TAARAMÄE Rein EST
128 VLIEGEN Loïc BEL
DS PIVA Valerio ITA
DS* DE NEEF Steven BEL
IPT ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH ISR
131 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA
132 BIERMANS Jenthe BEL
133 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT
134 CATAFORD Alexander CAN
135 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA
136 DOWSETT Alex GBR
137 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI
138 ZABEL Rick GER
DS GUERRERO CELAYA Oscar ESP
DS* COZZI Claudio ITA
TJV JUMBO-VISMA NED
141 DUMOULIN Tom NED
142 AFFINI Edoardo ITA
143 BOUWMAN Koen NED
144 EENKHOORN Pascal NED
145 FOSS Tobias S. NOR
146 LEEMREIZE Gijs NED
147 OOMEN Sam NED
148 VAN EMDEN Jos NED
DS ENGELS Addy NED
DS* REEF Marc NED
LTS LOTTO SOUDAL BEL
151 EWAN Caleb AUS
152 DE GENDT Thomas BEL
153 HOLMES Matthew GBR
154 KLUGE Roger GER
155 MONIQUET Sylvain BEL
156 SCHWARZMANN Michael GER
157 SELIG Rüdiger GER
158 VANHOUCKE Harm BEL
DS DAVIS Allan AUS
DS* WAUTERS Marc BEL
MOV MOVISTAR TEAM ESP
161 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
162 ARCAS Jorge ESP
163 BARTA William USA
164 LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier ESP
165 PEDRERO Antonio ESP
166 ROJAS José ESP
167 SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio ESP
168 SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro COL
DS SCIANDRI Maximilian GBR
DS* VELASCO Ivan ESP
QST QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM BEL
171 CAVENDISH Mark GBR
172 BALLERINI Davide ITA
173 KNOX James GBR
174 MØRKØV Michael DEN
175 SCHMID Mauro SUI
176 SERRY Pieter BEL
177 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL
178 VANSEVENANT Mauri BEL
DS BRAMATI Davide ITA
DS* VAN BONDT Geert BEL
BEX TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE - JAYCO AUS
181 YATES Simon GBR
182 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA
183 HAMILTON Lucas AUS
184 HEPBURN Michael AUS
185 HOWSON Damien AUS
186 JUUL JENSEN Christopher DEN
187 SCOTSON Callum AUS
188 SOBRERO Matteo ITA
DS WHITE Matthew AUS
DS* BATES Gene AUS
DSM TEAM DSM NED
191 BARDET Romain FRA
192 ARENSMAN Thymen NED
193 BOL Cees NED
194 COMBAUD Romain FRA
195 DAINESE Alberto ITA
196 DENZ Nico GER
197 HAMILTON Chris AUS
198 TUSVELD Martijn NED
DS WINSTON Matthew GBR
DS* SIEBERG Marcel GER
TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO USA
201 CICCONE Giulio ITA
202 CATALDO Dario ITA
203 JENSEN Mattias DEN
204 LOPEZ PEREZ Juan Pedro ESP
205 MOLLEMA Bauke NED
206 MOSCA Jacopo ITA
207 THEUNS Edward BEL
208 VERGAERDE Otto BEL
DS RAST Gregory SUI
DS* BAFFI Adriano ITA
UAD UAE TEAM EMIRATES UAE
211 GONÇALVES ALMEIDA Joao Pedro POR
212 ALVES OLIVEIRA Rui Felipe POR
213 COSTA Rui POR
214 COVI Alessandro ITA
215 FORMOLO Davide ITA
216 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL
217 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG
218 ULISSI Diego ITA
DS BALDATO Fabio ITA
DS* MARCATO Marco ITA