BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro d'Italia

105th edition: May 6 - 29, 2022
Stage 20: May 28, 2022

Back to 2022 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, May 28: Stage 20, Belluno - Marmolada, 168 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

3 km to go, Jai Hindley has just dropped race leader Richard Carapaz on the Marmolada. There is a pink jersey waiting for Hindley at the top. RCS Sport photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Malga Ciapela, on the final ascent, 6km from the finish, at 1:15 PM, local time: 14C (57F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 17% chance of rain.

Info about the route: A colossal stage through the Dolomites, and the last summit finish of the 2022 Giro d’Italia. Starting in Belluno, and taking a short diversion across the valley of the Piave river through Sedico, Santa Giustina and Sospirolo, the route passes Agordo and Cencenighe, crossing the Val Cordevole upstream. The stage finale features three consecutive climbs: Passo di San Pellegrino (with gradients exceeding 15% past Falcade), Passo Pordoi (the 2022 Cima Coppi), and Passo Fedaia, where the gradients hover steadily above 10%, topping out at 18% in the 6 km past Malga Ciapela.

Final kilometers:
The ramps are steep over the last 14 km. After a technical ascent from Caprile to Rocca Pietore, the route becomes a 2% false-flat up. The gradients go up again past Sottoguda, then the road dips a little before Malga Ciapela (passing through a curved, well-lit tunnel). The average gradient over the last 6 km is around 12%, with a mid-climb 18% peak. The home straight is flat, on tarmac road.

The race: About 1/3 into the stage David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan) abandoned.

Here's the report from stage winner Alessandro Covi's UAE Team Emirates:

Alessandro Covi took the biggest win of his young career by soloing to an impressive victory on Stage 20 of the Giro D’Italia from Belluno to Marmolada (Passo Fedaia) (168km).

Alessandro Covi wins the stage. RCS Sport photo

The 23-year old gave the Emirati squad reason for celebration as he went clear from long range at 53km to go, from a numerous breakaway which also contained Davide Formolo.

The man from Taino, Italy pulled out a big gap as the group behind stalled, with Formolo’s teamwork interrupting any serious chase.

His closest rival was Domen Novak (Bahrain-Victorius) who went in pursuit of Covi but could not get near the flying ‘Puma’.

On his way to victory Covi also picked up the prestigious prize of the ‘Cima Coppi’ for the first rider over the crest of the Passo Pordoi the highest point of this years Giro D’Italia.

Covi : “I had a chance in these last three stages and I wanted to take a stage home. It was the teams objective to win a stage since we sadly lost Almeida with illness and we can leave the Giro on a happier note. I attacked from far out, I’m not a real climber so I thought I had to take an advantage on the others before the climb and in the end it worked out right. When I was on my own I went full gas and pushed on without worrying about the legs, although I’m glad the line came when it did as cramps were on the way. I did the best I could and I got there in the end.”

The Giro comes to an end tomorrow in Verona with a 17.4km time trial.

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.175 km/hr

1 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 4hr 46min 34sec
2 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious @ 32sec
3 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:37
4 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:36
5 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 1:50
6 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:30
7 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 3:04
8 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 3:19
9 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:39
11 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 3:58
12 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:07
14 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:25
15 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 4:31
16 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 4:33
17 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 4:37
18 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 4:48
19 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
20 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 5:06
21 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 5:18
22 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 5:30
23 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:42
24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 6:00
25 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 6:55
26 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 6:59
27 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 7:01
28 Davide Villella Cofidis 7:50
29 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 8:38
30 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 9:06
31 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 9:07
32 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 10:05
33 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:11
34 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco 10:17
35 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 10:44
36 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 11:13
37 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 11:49
38 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 11:55
39 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:34
40 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 12:56
41 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:06
42 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:20
43 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 13:25
44 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:41
45 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 14:05
46 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 14:06
47 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:08
48 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 14:55
49 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 15:09
50 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 16:38
51 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 17:29
52 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 17:53
53 William Barta Movistar s.t.
54 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
57 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 18:29
58 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 18:37
59 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 18:58
60 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 18:59
61 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 19:29
62 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
63 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 20:19
65 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 20:32
67 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
68 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:33
69 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 Jorge Arcas Movistar 23:31
71 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 24:14
72 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 24:28
76 Nico Denz Team DSM 27:58
77 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
78 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 28:45
80 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
81 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
83 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 28:48
87 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 28:50
88 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 28:57
89 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 29:03
91 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 29:18
92 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 29:21
93 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 29:47
94 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
95 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 29:57
96 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 34:22
98 Romain Combaud Team DSM 36:08
99 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 36:40
101 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
102 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
103 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 36:45
104 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 37:04
105 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 37:13
106 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 38:12
107 Anthony Perez Cofidis 39:21
108 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
109 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 40:25
110 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 40:37
111 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
112 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
114 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 40:38
115 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
116 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 40:46
119 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 40:56
120 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 41:00
121 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
127 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
131 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
132 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
134 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
135 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
136 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 41:09:
137 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
138 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
139 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 41:15
140 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
141 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
142 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 42:14
143 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
145 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 42:34
146 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 42:36
147 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
148 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
149 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.

 

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Jai Hindley (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Mountains classification leader: Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Best young rider: Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Team classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

3,428.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.806 km/hr

1 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 86hr 7min 19sec
2 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 25sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:51
4 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 7:57
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 8:55
6 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:07
7 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 11:18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:04
9 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 17:29
10 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 17:56
11 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 21:38
12 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 23:25
13 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 27:41
14 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 28:00
15 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 32:03
16 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 40:35
17 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 41:14
18 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 43:39
19 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 43:58
20 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:03:07
21 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:05:59
22 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:10:49
23 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:19:44
24 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:28:39
25 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:31:12
26 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:40:10
27 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:48:22
28 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 1:59:23
29 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 2:01:59
30 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:02:33
31 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 2:07:40
32 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:09:06
33 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:13:00
34 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco 2:14:07
35 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 2:15:19
36 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 2:19:44
37 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 2:25:29
38 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:27:32
39 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2:27:45
40 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 2:32:53
41 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 2:35:05
42 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:35:27
43 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 2:36:24
44 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:38:00
45 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:47:37
46 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:48:34
47 Ivan Sosa Movistar 2:51:51
48 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:52:48
49 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 2:52:56
50 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 2:56:55
51 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 2:58:14
52 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:03:05
53 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:07:23
54 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:08:53
55 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 3:09:31
56 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 3:12:04
57 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:14:50
58 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 3:15:30
59 William Barta Movistar 3:16:34
60 Jorge Arcas Movistar 3:17:04
61 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 3:17:30
62 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 3:20:04
63 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:20:59
64 Davide Villella Cofidis 3:22:18
65 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 3:25:27
66 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 3:25:48
67 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 3:33:03
68 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 3:34:22
69 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 3:34:50
70 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 3:44:32
71 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 3:46:15
72 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 3:46:57
73 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 3:47:23
74 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 3:49:39
75 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:52:01
76 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:52:36
77 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 3:57:33
78 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:01:16
79 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 4:04:09
80 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 4:04:42
81 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:08:19
82 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:10:00
83 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 4:11:41
84 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 4:12:33
85 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 4:12:51
86 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 4:15:54
87 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 4:22:45
88 Anthony Perez Cofidis 4:25:44
89 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 4:29:42
90 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 4:30:45
91 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:31:04
92 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 4:34:05
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:39:40
94 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 4:41:43
95 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 4:44:27
96 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 4:45:04
97 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 4:48:12
98 Oier Lazkano Movistar 4:50:56
99 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 4:56:07
100 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:56:48
101 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 4:58:17
102 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:00:10
103 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 5:00:40
104 Romain Combaud Team DSM 5:01:20
105 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:02:11
106 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 5:11:07
107 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:11:09
108 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 5:12:37
109 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 5:15:31
110 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:18:43
111 Nico Denz Team DSM 5:22:02
112 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:25:00
113 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 5:26:27
114 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 5:26:42
115 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5:27:22
116 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:31:33
117 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 5:32:04
118 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 5:36:52
119 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 5:37:26
120 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 5:38:50
121 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 5:39:59
122 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 5:40:00
123 Simone Consonni Cofidis 5:40:05
124 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 5:43:34
125 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 5:45:36
126 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 5:47:06
127 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 5:47:12
128 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 5:47:55
129 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 5:49:10
130 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 5:52:35
131 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:55:02
132 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 5:57:32
133 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 6:05:45
134 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 6:07:16
135 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 6:13:28
136 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 6:14:01
137 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 6:16:43
138 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 6:17:48
139 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 6:19:28
140 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 6:23:32
141 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 6:23:40
142 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 6:25:03
143 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:26:21
144 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 6:32:54
145 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:43:01
146 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:45:47
147 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 6:49:19
148 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:56:01
149 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 7:11:06

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richard Carapaz sets off to defend his 3-second lead.

Alessandro Covi wins stage 20.

Domen Novak was second across the line.

Jai Hindley finishes the stage to become the new leader of the Giro d'Italia.

Jai Hindley just after finishing the stage.

Utterly spent, Richard Carapaz clearly left nothing back on the road. That's UAE Team Emirates rider Davide Formolo with him.

Giulio Ciccone was third.

Antonio Pedrero finishing fourth.

Thymen Arensman was fifth

Gijs Leemreize was seventh.

Eighth place Hugh Carthy

Current Best Young Rider Juan Pedro Lopez

Just about at the end of his racing career, Vincenzo Nibali finished 17th.

Domenico Pozzovivo coming in 23rd

Alejandro Valverde was 24th.

Stage winner Alessandro Covi

New race leader Jai Hindley in pink.