BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro d'Italia

105th edition: May 6 - 29, 2022
Stage 17: May 25, 2022

Back to 2022 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, May 25: Stage 17, Ponte di Legno - Lavarone, 168 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Santiago Buitrago

Stage winner Santiago Buitrago appears to be well-pleased with his day's work. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Lavarone at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (57F), light rain, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). The rain is expected to end about 3:15 PM.

Info about the route: This mountain stage is divided into two parts: it starts uphill, heading towards Passo del Tonale, and then continues mostly downhill for over 70 kilometers, through the Val di Sole and the Val di Non. After crossing the Adige, the route ascends to Palù di Giovo, passing through the Valle dei Mocheni and reaching Pergine Valsugana to tackle the two closing climbs. The Valico del Vetriolo is long but manageable (average 7% gradient), whilst the Menador ascent (Kaiserjägerstrasse) is narrow at points, with tunnels carved out in the rock, and gradients constantly over 10%. Past Monterovere, the finish will only be a few undulating kilometers away.

Final kilometers:
After the KOM and a short descent, the route goes up again, until the -4 km marker, and then drops down once more on wide track. The final 700 meters run on a slight incline. The finish sits on tarmac.

The race: Suffering painful knee problems from his stage four crash, Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jumbo) abandoned.

Stage 17 start

After two weeks of decent weather, stage 17 gets a wet start. RCS Sport photo

Here's the report from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Richard Carapaz sprinted to fifth on stage 17, retaining the pink jersey as he led home a select group of GC rivals at the Giro d'Italia.

Richard Carapaz

The two well-matched GC leaders, Jai Hindley & Richard Carapaz sprint it out for fifth place. RCS Sport photo

The peloton split apart on the day's final climb, with a final dig from Richie Porte proving instrumental. Only five riders remained at the head of the field, including Carapaz and nearest rival Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe).

There was nothing to separate the two at the line, and with the breakaway soaking up the bonus seconds, the slender overall gap of three seconds remains.

Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) dropped six seconds at the finish, with overnight third placed rider Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) losing 1:10 over the line.

The Grenadiers worked well during the stage to keep the breakaway at a manageable distance, with Salvatore Puccio and Ben Swift getting through a lot of work on the day.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.655 km/hr

1 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 4hr 27min 41sec
2 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma @ 35sec
3 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:28
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 2:53
6 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:57
8 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 2:59
9 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
10 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3:02
12 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 3:06
13 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 3:23
14 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 4:03
15 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 4:54
16 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:56
17 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 5:01
18 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 5:20
19 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 5:21
20 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:25
24 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 5:50
25 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 8:01
26 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:18
27 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 9:39
28 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 11:14
29 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Ivan Sosa Movistar 11:35
31 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
32 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
35 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 11:43
37 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:45
38 William Barta Movistar 14:47
39 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 14:49
40 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 16:31
47 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
48 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 17:58
49 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
50 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 19:41
51 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
54 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
56 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
57 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 20:17
58 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 20:38
59 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:31
60 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 21:35
61 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
62 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 21:52
63 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 22:00
65 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:58
66 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
69 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
70 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
71 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
73 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 24:05
74 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 24:57
75 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 24:58
76 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 25:06
77 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 26:33
78 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 27:06
79 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
81 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
82 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 27:14
83 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 27:54
84 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 31:17
85 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
86 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
90 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
92 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
93 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
94 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Davide Villella Cofidis s.t.
98 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
99 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
102 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
103 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
105 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 32:07
106 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
107 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 33:05
108 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 34:50
110 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
115 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
122 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
123 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
124 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
125 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
126 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
129 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
132 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
134 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
136 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
138 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
139 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
140 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
141 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 37:26
142 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
143 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
144 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
145 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 38:19
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
148 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
149 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
150 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
151 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
152 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 38:34
153 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 39:17

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

2,930.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.960 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 73hr 19min 40sec
2 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe @ 3sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:05
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:54
5 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 5:48
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 6:19
7 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 7:13
8 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:17
9 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 12:27
10 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:30
11 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 17:03
12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 17:46
13 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 19:13
14 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 20:15
15 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 23:57
16 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 25:52
17 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 29:23
18 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 30:52
19 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 35:04
20 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 35:41
21 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 48:15
22 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 54:59
23 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 59:18
24 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:02:53
25 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 1:03:48
26 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:05:36
27 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:09:34
28 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:09:45
29 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:22:34
30 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:31:54
31 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:41:28
32 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:42:00
33 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:46:28
34 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:46:46
35 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:47:00
36 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 1:47:15
37 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:49:22
38 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:51:08
39 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco 1:57:02
40 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:59:33
41 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 2:00:01
42 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 2:01:36
43 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 2:03:18
44 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 2:03:28
45 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:05:14
46 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:06:08
47 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 2:07:36
48 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:13:43
49 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2:13:47
50 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:14:11
51 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:19:42
52 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:20:15
53 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 2:24:46
54 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 2:24:48
55 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:29:35
56 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 2:30:49
57 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:31:05
58 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 2:33:40
59 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 2:35:36
60 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 2:38:28
61 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 2:40:08
62 Davide Villella Cofidis 2:40:44
63 William Barta Movistar 2:41:06
64 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:45:42
65 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:46:20
66 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 2:47:46
67 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:51:41
68 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 2:52:51
69 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 2:53:01
70 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 2:56:14
71 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 2:56:58
72 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 2:58:49
73 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 3:00:11
74 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 3:00:26
75 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:01:14
76 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 3:04:56
77 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 3:09:10
78 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:09:32
79 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 3:12:23
80 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 3:12:32
81 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 3:12:58
82 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:14:42
83 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:15:02
84 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 3:17:35
85 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:20:30
86 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 3:22:46
87 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:25:59
88 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:26:28
89 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:30:36
90 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 3:32:12
91 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 3:32:13
92 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 3:32:30
93 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 3:37:33
94 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 3:37:39
95 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:39:52
96 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 3:47:35
97 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:49:47
98 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 3:49:56
99 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 3:49:57
100 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3:52:47
101 Romain Combaud Team DSM 3:53:32
102 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 3:53:52
103 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 3:55:52
104 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 3:56:42
105 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 4:00:10
106 Oier Lazkano Movistar 4:06:49
107 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:07:56
108 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 4:08:04
109 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 4:11:13
110 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:13:36
111 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 4:14:27
112 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:15:01
113 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:16:32
114 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:17:32
115 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:18:49
116 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:19:15
117 Tobias Bayer Alpecin Fenix 4:19:32
117 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 4:24:24
120 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 4:25:08
121 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:26:33
122 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:29:45
124 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 4:32:18
125 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:33:40
126 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4:35:05
127 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 4:38:19
128 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 4:40:17
129 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:41:52
130 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4:42:13
131 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 4:42:48
132 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 4:44:48
133 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 4:47:36
134 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 4:47:56
135 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 4:49:40
136 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 4:52:51
137 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 4:54:45
138 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 5:02:42
139 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:03:08
140 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 5:03:41
141 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 5:04:36
142 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:06:00
143 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 5:06:08
144 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 5:07:55
145 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 5:11:42
146 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 5:12:45
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 5:13:35
148 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 5:24:20
149 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 5:28:41
150 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:31:17
151 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:33:25
152 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:40:40
153 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 5:52:04

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Santiago Buitrago wins stage 17.

Gijs Leemreize

Gijs Leemreize was second.

Jan Hirt

Jan Hirt is third and Hugh Carthy is fourth.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz and Jai Hindley race for the line.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz beats Jai Hindley for fifth.

jai Hindley

Jai Hindley looks like he gave it all he had.

Mauri Vansevenant

Mauri Vansevenant was seventh

Koen Bouwman

King of the Mountains Koen Bouwman was eighth.

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel gave it all he had in a break attempt, but had to surrender. He finished 12th.

Wout Poels

Wout Poels finished 13th

Santiago Buitrago

Santiago Buitrago just after winning the stage.

Santiago Buitrago

Stage winner Santiago Buitrago

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz will take his slim 3-second lead into stage 18.