BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro d'Italia

105th edition: May 6 - 29, 2022
Stage 15: May 22, 2022

Back to 2022 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 22: Stage 15, Rivarolo Canavese - Cogne, 178 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Giulio Ciccone

No other riders in sight as Giulio Ciccone wins stage fifteen. RCS Sport photo

Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Cogne at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 9% chance of rain.

Info about the route: A colossal Alpine stage across the Aosta Valley. Initially, the route runs through the Canavese and the Dora Baltea valley, all the way to Aosta. The stage course then takes in three long consecutive ascents to Pila, Verrogne and Cogne. At over 10 km each, these climbs are on wide and well-paved roads, with a number of hairpins in-between. Each is followed by a fast-running descent, with the same features.

At over 22 km, the sharp closing climb eventually becomes a long false-flat up all the way to the finish.

Final kilometers:
Over the last 4 km, from the center of Cogne (with a short stretch of flagstone) all the way to the finish, the gradient hovers around 2.5% (kicking up a little just outside Cogne). The home straight is 300 m long, on tarmac road.

The race: Here's the report from GC second-place Jai Hindley's Team Bora-hansgrohe:

Before the final rest day, the riders set off on a tough 178km stage into the Aosta Valley in the Alps. The first half of the stage was flat before it went over three consecutive climbs in the second part. After yesterday's incredible performance by the team from Raubling, many riders in the field would feel their efforts of the 14th stage in their legs today and so there was the potential for surprises in the GC to crop up. Lennard Kämna managed to get into the first breakaway group of the day, but after 20 km the race came back together before a group of almost 30 riders could go clear.

Richard Carapaz

Early in the stage a crash of about 15 riders took down Maglia Rosa Richard Carapaz. The riders were soon up and rejoined the pack. RCS Sport photo

The peloton let the breakaway group go today, and with almost 20km remaining, Ciccone launched the decisive attack from the leaders and took the stage win, almost 8 minutes ahead of the GC group.

The final climb saw no attacks from the favourites group including Jai Hindley, Emanuel Buchmann and Lennard Kämna, and so the GC remained virtually unchanged. Jai Hindley defended his second place overall, while Emanuel Buchmann remains in seventh place.

"It looked like the others in the group of favourites didn’t want to have such a hard day today, to recover somewhat after yesterday's hard stage. Maybe it wasn’t so exciting on TV in the GC group, but that's how it is sometimes in a Grand Tour. Nonetheless, it was by no means an easy day and the rest day can't come soon enough! The last climb was not hard enough to try anything there. If it had been steeper, then it might have looked different. But overall, we're happy that Emu and I were able to maintain our GC placings." - Jai Hindley

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.461 km/hr

1 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 4hr 37min 41sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 31sec
3 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:19
4 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 3:09
5 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 4:36
6 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:08
7 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 5:27
8 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 5:27
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 6:06
11 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 7:48
12 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
16 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
19 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
20 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
25 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
30 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
32 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
34 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
36 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 7:55
38 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 8:22
39 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 11:04
40 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:32
41 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 12:04
42 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 15:37
43 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 15:44
44 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 16:57
45 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 19:58
47 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
49 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Davide Villella Cofidis 20:54
54 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 24:53
56 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:45
57 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
61 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
62 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
63 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
64 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
65 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 27:33
67 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
75 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
76 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
77 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
78 William Barta Movistar s.t.
79 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
80 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
81 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
83 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
84 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
85 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
86 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
88 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
89 Anthony Perez Cofidis 27:38
90 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 27:58
91 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 31:40
92 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 32:21
93 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
99 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
100 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
101 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
107 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
108 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
111 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 34:48
112 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
113 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
114 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 35:35
116 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 36:33
117 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 38:31
118 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
119 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
121 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
124 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
125 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
126 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
129 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
131 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
132 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
133 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
135 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
136 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
140 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
141 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
142 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
143 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
144 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
145 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
146 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
148 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
149 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
150 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
153 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
154 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
155 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
156 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
157 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
158 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.

 

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Bora-hansgrohe

2,560.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.564 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 63hr 6min 57sec
2 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe @ 7sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:59
5 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:01
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:52
7 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:58
8 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 2:58
9 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 4:04
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 8:02
11 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 9:06
12 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:16
13 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 10:34
14 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 11:28
15 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 11:47
16 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 15:33
17 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 16:20
18 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 16:39
19 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 16:46
20 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 17:36
21 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 18:44
22 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 20:43
23 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 25:37
24 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 32:33
25 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 35:13
26 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 35:22
27 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 35:26
28 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 43:37
29 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 48:06
30 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 49:59
31 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 53:04
32 Ivan Sosa Movistar 53:50
33 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 57:27
34 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 59:07
35 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 1:02:43
36 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:03:24
37 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco 1:03:49
38 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:05:04
39 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:06:57
40 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:11:02
41 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:13:11
42 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:14:22
43 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:15:41
44 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 1:15:57
45 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 1:19:58
46 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:20:48
47 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 1:21:33
48 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 1:24:25
49 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 1:24:33
50 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:27:02
51 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:27:27
52 Davide Villella Cofidis 1:28:58
53 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 1:34:04
54 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 1:34:25
55 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:34:35
56 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:35:09
57 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:37:20
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:37:56
59 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:39:18
60 Jorge Arcas Movistar 1:43:52
61 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 1:43:56
62 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:45:21
63 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 1:47:16
64 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 1:51:30
65 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 1:51:58
66 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:53:07
67 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:53:56
68 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:55:22
69 William Barta Movistar 1:57:04
70 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:57:33
71 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:58:01
72 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 1:58:48
73 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 1:59:03
74 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:59:14
75 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 2:01:30
76 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 2:05:05
77 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:06:47
78 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 2:07:13
79 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 2:07:18
80 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 2:07:32
81 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 2:08:57
82 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:11:15
83 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 2:13:41
84 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:16:35
85 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:17:04
86 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:18:25
87 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 2:18:52
88 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 2:19:44
89 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 2:23:45
90 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 2:25:52
91 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:25:56
92 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:28:06
93 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 2:28:38
94 Anthony Perez Cofidis 2:28:51
95 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 2:31:58
96 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:34:33
97 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 2:35:05
98 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:35:44
99 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:37:05
100 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:38:01
101 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 2:41:10
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:42:23
103 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:44:04
104 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 2:44:06
105 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 2:45:52
106 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:46:36
107 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:48:20
108 Romain Combaud Team DSM 2:49:54
109 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:52:26
110 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 2:53:45
111 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:55:35
112 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:58:50
113 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 2:59:13
114 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:59:38
115 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:02:18
116 Simone Consonni Cofidis 3:02:32
117 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:03:42
118 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 3:04:50
119 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:06:47
120 Oier Lazkano Movistar 3:07:25
121 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 3:07:46
122 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:08:08
123 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:08:37
124 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3:09:42
125 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:10:29
126 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:12:17
127 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 3:16:18
128 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 3:17:13
129 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 3:20:32
130 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3:20:43
131 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:21:30
132 Nico Denz Team DSM 3:21:48
133 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:23:05
134 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:23:26
135 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 3:24:01
136 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 3:26:01
137 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 3:27:16
138 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 3:30:53
139 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 3:34:04
140 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 3:35:58
141 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 3:36:21
142 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 3:38:58
143 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 3:41:45
144 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 3:43:55
145 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 3:44:13
146 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 3:45:49
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 3:46:22
148 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:46:32
149 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 3:47:21
150 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 3:47:58
151 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 3:49:08
152 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 3:49:48
153 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:04:57
154 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 4:05:33
155 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 4:06:25
156 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:07:05
157 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:14:20
158 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 4:24:36

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Arnaud Demare

Points classification leader Arnaud Démare before the stage

Ivan Basso

2006 & 2010 Giro winner Ivan Basso was at the start.

Stage start

The peloton gets rolling as it rides through the start town of Rivarolo Canavese

Bike racing in the Alps

Lovely Alpine scenery.

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone enjoys his victory.

Santiago Buitrago

Second-place Santiago Buitrago came in a minute and a half after Ciccone.

Antonio Pedrero

Movistar's Antonio Pedrero was third across the line.

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy was fourth.

Martijn Tusveld

Fifth-place Martijn Tusveld

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema was eighth

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz finished 13th, good enough to maintain his race lead.

Richard Carapaz

Race leader Richard Carapaz shortly after the stage finish.

Giulio Ciccone

Stage winner Giulio Ciccone

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz remains the GC leader.