BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro d'Italia

105th edition: May 6 - 29, 2022
Stage 3, May 8, 2022

Back to 2022 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 8: Stage 3, Kaposvár - Balatonfüred, 201 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish wins stage three. RCS Sport photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Balatonfüred at 1:55 PM, local time: 19C (66F), light rain, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Through 4:00 PM there is a 70% - 80% chance of rain, falling to just 14% at 5:00 PM..

Info about the route: A stage around Lake Balaton, the Hungarian sea. At first, the route approaches the lake on mildly undulating roads. Past Nagykanizsa, the route heads markedly towards the Balaton, mildly undulating all the way to the shore. Skirting along the lakeshore for the final 50 km, the route takes in one last, short climb by the Tihany Abbey. The stage finale is mostly straight, with just a few mild bends.

Final kilometers
The final kilometres are virtually flat. Past the Tihany peninsula, the route follows the coast, taking a short climb (with a few meters’ drop) in the last kilometer. The final 500 meters rise almost imperceptibly all the way to the home straight, on tarmac.

The race:

Early in the stage Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious) abandoned. He fell in the first stage and the pain in his arm was too much for him to continue racing.

Here's the report from stage winner Mark Cavendish's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl:

Mark Cavendish produced an incredible sprint that has left people buzzing even now, long after the stage concluded, to pick up his first victory in nine years at Il Giro, etching his name in the history books as the oldest non-Italian rider (36 years and 352 days) to clock up a win at the Italian Grand Tour.

Last day on Hungarian soil was a quiet one, with only three men going into the breakaway and pushing their lead to a maximum of five minutes before the peloton decided to ramp up the pace and gradually eat into their advantage. Around 25 kilometers from the finish, the catch was made and the sprint trains began slotting into position, Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl being one of the most prominent as it controlled affairs at the head of the bunch for Mark Cavendish.

Inside the last two kilometers, Davide Ballerini hit the front for a mammoth pull, stretching the field through the flamme rouge before peeling off and leaving Michael Mørkøv to do one of his trademark flawless lead-outs. Cavendish opened up 300 meters from the finish, but measured up the sprint perfectly, edging out all his rivals and dashing to one of the most impressive victories of his career in Balatonfüred.

“I am very happy! We really wanted to do good in the first bunch sprint, and that’s exactly what we did. I’m so delighted with this victory, 14 years after my first here and nine years since my last success in this amazing race that I love so much.”

“The boys were phenomenal today, the way they protected me and controlled the peloton was just outstanding. I knew I had to deliver with such a fantastic team around me and I’m content I could do it. Everyone was so committed today. In the sprint, things were hectic, but Michael remained super cool all the time. Then I had to go long in the end, with 300 meters left, but I had the legs to do that and I’m happy I could hang on for that long”, explained Mark Cavendish after his 53rd Grand Tour stage victory.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.654 km/hr

1 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 56min 39sec
2 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
8 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
10 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
14 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
15 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
17 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Michael Morkov Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
21 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
22 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
23 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Jasha Sutterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
27 Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
28 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
32 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
39 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
42 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
44 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
45 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
46 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
47 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
50 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
52 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
53 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
55 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
57 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
58 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
65 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
67 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
68 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
72 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
74 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
83 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
88 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
89 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
90 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
92 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
94 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
99 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis s.t.
100 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
101 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
102 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
103 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
104 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
106 Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
107 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
109 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 William Barta Movistar s.t.
114 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
118 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
121 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
122 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
123 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
124 Davide Villella Cofidis s.t.
125 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
127 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
128 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
131 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
132 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
133 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
134 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
135 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
136 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
138 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
139 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
141 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
142 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
143 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
144 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
145 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
146 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
147 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
148 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
149 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
150 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
151 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
152 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
153 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
154 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
155 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
156 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
157 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech @ 21sec
158 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
159 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
160 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
161 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
162 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 0:25
163 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:26
164 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 0:40
165 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:42
166 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
167 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
168 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
169 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 0:58
170 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 1:01
171 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 1:06
172 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
173 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
174 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:12
175 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 4:26

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Points classification leader: Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Mountains classification leader: Rick Zabel (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Best young rider: Matteo Sobrero (BikeExchange-Jayco)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

405.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.642 km/hr

1  Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 9hr 43min 50sec
2  Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco @ 11sec
3  Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 0:16
4  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 0:24
5  Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7  Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:28
8  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:29
10  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11  Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12  Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 0:30
13  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
14  Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:35
15  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16  Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:40
17  Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18  Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 0:41
19  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:43
20  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
21  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:44
22  Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
23  Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
24  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 0:46
25  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 0:47
26  Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27  Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
31  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:49
32  Alejandro Valverde Movistar 0:52
33  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:53
34  Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
36  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 0:54
37  Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 0:56
38  Davide Villella Cofidis 1:00
39  Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:01
40  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:02
41  Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:03
42  Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:04
43  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
44  Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
45  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:08
46  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroen 1:09
47  Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 1:12
48  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49  Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco 1:15
50  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:16
51  Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:19
52  Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
53  Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:20
54  Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 1:22
55  Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:24
56  Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:33
57  Jasha Sutterlin Bahrain Victorious 1:34
58  Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
59  Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
60  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:35
61  Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:36
62  Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroen 1:40
64  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:44
65  Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 1:46
66  Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:47
67  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 1:50
68  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 1:55
69  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:57
70  Rémy Rochas Cofidis 1:59
71  Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 2:00
72  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:05
73  Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 2:07
74  Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 2:10
75  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 2:11
76  Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:12
77  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
78  Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
79  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 2:17
80  William Barta Movistar s.t.
81  Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 2:19
82  Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:23
83  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
84  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 2:27
85  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:30
86  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
87  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88  Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 2:37
89  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroen 2:39
90  Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:40
91  Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:41
92  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93  Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:45
94  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:51
95  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:56
96  Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
97  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
98  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:58
99  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:01
100  Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:04
101  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 3:07
102  Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103  Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:08
104  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:12
106  Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:13
107  Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:14
108  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:20
109  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 3:21
110  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 3:22
111  Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 3:23
112  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 3:28
113  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 3:34
114  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 3:39
115  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroen 3:41
116  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 3:43
117  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 3:44
118  Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 3:47
119  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 3:49
120  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 3:52
121  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
122  Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:55
123  Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:59
124  Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:03
125  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 4:08
126  Wesley Kreder Cofidis 4:11
127  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:25
128  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:27
129  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 4:34
130  Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:40
131  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 4:53
132  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 5:00
133  Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 5:08
134  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
135  Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136  Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 5:13
137  Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis 5:15
138  Cees Bol Team DSM 5:17
139  Romain Combaud Team DSM 5:21
140  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 5:24
141  Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 5:28
142  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 5:42
143  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144  Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 5:51
145  Oier Lazkano Movistar 5:56
146  Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 5:57
147  Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 6:09
148  Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:16
149  Michael Morkov Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:20
150  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 6:23
151  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 6:29
152  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
153  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:31
154  Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 6:32
155  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 6:33
156  Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
157  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 6:40
158  Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 6:43
159  Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 6:45
160  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 6:46
161  Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:49
162  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 7:01
163  Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 7:04
164  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 7:05
165  Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:08
166  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 7:14
167  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:25
168  Nico Denz Team DSM 7:26
169  Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 7:56
170  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 8:37
171  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 8:42
172  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 8:59
173  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:40
174  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 10:13
175  Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 13:26

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 3 map & profile:

Giro stage 3 map

2022 Giro d'Italia stage 3 map

2022 Giro stage 3 profile

2022 Giro d'Italia stage 3 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan at start

Once more into the fray. Caleb Ewan is ready to mix it up in the sprints despite his crash in stage one.

Mathieu van der Poel

GC leader Mathieu van der Poel gets his (pink) bike before the stage start.

Bike with derailleur cover

One of the Israel-Premier Tech bikes is sporting one of the CeramicSpeed OSPW aero derailleur covers

2022 Giro stage 3 start

It's about time to go racing.

2022 Giro stage 3 start

The peloton rolls through the start town of Kaposvár

2022 Giro stage 3 sprint begins

Here they come...

2022 Giro stage 3 sprint

50 meters from the line

2022 Giro d'Italia stage 3 sprint

They close in on the line

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish takes the stage.

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish celebrates his 53rd Grand Tour victory.

Mark Cavendish

Stage winner Mark Cavendish

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel will start stage four on Tuesday in pink.