BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro d'Italia

105th edition: May 6 - 29, 2022
Stage 2, May 7, 2022

Back to 2022 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, May 7: Stage 2, Budapest 9.2 km individual time trial

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Simon Yates riding to his stage win. RCS Sport photo

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Budapest at 1:50 PM, local time: 22C (73F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There us just a 1% chance of rain.

Info about the route: A short ITT on wide and well-paved urban roads, from Pest to Buda. Starting from the Heroes’ Square, the route heads towards the Danube, which separates the two souls of the city. Taking in several bends, the stage course reaches the riverside, passes the neo-Gothic Parliament and crosses the Danube to roll along the opposite bank.  The route takes two U-turns, the first one upward and the second one downward, when approaching and when leaving the river bank on the Parliament’s side. Moving away from the river, the route takes in the closing climb.

Final kilometers
The final 1500m run is entirely uphill. Past the intermediate split, the route takes the climb leading to the castle, hitting the maximum gradient (14%) on flagstone. The route then continues at around 4%, taking in a few hairpins, all the way to the finish square in Buda (on tarmac).

The race: First rider off was Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) at 2:00. Last rider was race leader Mathieu Van der Poel at 4:55.

Race leader Mathieu Van der Poel checking out the course before the race. RCS Sport photo

Here's the report from stage winner Simon Yates' Team BikeExchange-Jayco:

British climber Simon Yates has put down a marker at the Giro d’Italia with a thrilling victory in the stage two time trial in Budapest.

The 29-year-old powered around the 9.2km course in the Hungarian capital in a time of 11’50” to take the stage win by three seconds, with teammate Matteo Sobrero taking fourth place and the white jersey for his efforts.

It was a strong overall team performance by Team BikeExchange-Jayco, placing six riders in the top-40, with American time trial champion Lawson Craddock and Lucas Hamilton both in the mix early on, after two impressive rides against the clock.

Italian time trial champion Sobrero then took the top spot in his home Grand Tour with a time of 12’03” to dethrone long-time leader Lenard Kamna at the head of the standings. Sobrero’s provisional fastest time didn’t last long though, as Tom Dumoulin bettered the 24-year-old's effort with a time of 11’55”.

However, before the Dutchman could take his place in the hotseat, Yates raced across the line in a blistering time of 11’50” to reclaim the fastest time for Team BikeExchange-Jayco. The British rider set the quickest intermediate split on the flat section of the course, before putting more time into his rivals on the climb to the finish line.

It was then a case of waiting for the remaining riders to see how the final standings would shake out, but nobody could topple Yates as he claimed his fifth Giro d’Italia stage win of his career, to demonstrate his top form in his major goal of the season.

Simon Yates - 1st place:
“I just tried to go as fast as possible, I have to thank our partners, Giant and Cadex, we put a lot of work into our equipment this year, and of course it’s paying off.

"I was never confident, Van der Poel was close as well, but of course you always have that belief that you can win, and eventually I managed to hang on.

"Today was a 12-minute effort, we still have some much more demanding stages in front of us. But of course, we will celebrate today, it’s one of only two time trials I have ever won and my first ever in a Grand Tour, so we’ll enjoy today, but I think we need to look at the bigger picture.”

Matt White (Head Sport Director):
“Winning in the Giro d’Italia is always a lovely day, and the time trial Simon produced today was a very, very impressive one. We had a feeling he would be in the mix, but for him to win his first TT in a Grand Tour, it was a very special effort from him.

"It was also one of the best time trials Sobrero has ever ridden as well and I think across the board the team performed very well today, and it’s a nice reward for Matteo to be in the best young rider jersey.”

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

9.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.648 km/hr

1 Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco 11min 50sec
2 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix @ 3sec
3 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 0:05
4 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 0:13
5 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:17
7 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:18
10 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
11 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 0:19
13 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 0:20
14 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:21
15 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:22
16 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:24
18 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:26
19 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
20 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:29
22 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 0:30
25 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
26 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
27 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
28 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 0:33
29 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
32 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:34
33 William Barta Movistar s.t.
34 Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
35 Jasha Sutterlin Bahrain Victorious 0:35
36 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 0:36
38 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
40 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
42 Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 0:37
43 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
44 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 0:38
46 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
48 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
49 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
51 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:39
52 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
54 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:41
55 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
56 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:42
58 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
59 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
62 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 0:43
63 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:44
65 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
66 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
67 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis s.t.
68 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 0:45
69 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
70 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:46
71 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 0:47
74 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
75 Davide Villella Cofidis 0:49
76 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
77 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:50
79 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 0:51
83 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
84 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 0:53
85 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 0:54
88 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 0:55
90 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:56
92 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroen 0:57
94 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
95 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:58
97 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
98 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
100 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
101 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
102 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 0:59
104 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:00
105 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
106 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:01
107 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
108 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 1:02
109 Michael Morkov Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
110 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:03
112 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:04
113 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
114 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:05
115 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 1:06
119 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
120 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
121 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
122 Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:07
123 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
124 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:08
125 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
126 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
128 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:09
129 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
131 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
133 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:10
134 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
136 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
138 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
139 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
140 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
141 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:11
142 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
143 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:13
144 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
145 Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 1:14
146 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
147 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
148 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
149 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 1:15
150 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
151 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 1:17
152 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
153 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
154 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
155 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
156 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 1:20
157 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:22
158 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
159 Ivan Sosa Movistar 1:23
160 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
161 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
162 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
163 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:25
164 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 1:27
165 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
166 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
167 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 1:30
168 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:33
169 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
170 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:38
171 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 1:40
172 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
173 Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 1:42
174 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:43
175 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:49
176 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 2:24

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Points classification leader: Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)
  • Best young rider: Matteo Sobrero (BikeExchange-Jayco)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

204.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.663 k/hr

1  Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 47min 11sec
2  Simon Yates BikeExchange-Jayco @ 11sec
3  Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 0:16
4  Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 0:24
4  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
5  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7  Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:28
8  Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:29
10  Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
12  Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 0:30
13  Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
14  Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
15  Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
16  Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:40
17  Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18  Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 0:41
19  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:43
20  Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21  Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:44
22  Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
23  Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
24  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 0:46
25  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 0:47
26  Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
27  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28  Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29  Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:48
31  Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:49
32  Alejandro Valverde Movistar 0:52
33  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:53
34  Miguel Angel Lopez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
36  Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 0:54
37  Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 0:56
38  Davide Villella Cofidis 1:00
39  Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:01
40  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:02
41  Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:03
42  Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:04
43  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
44  Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
45  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:08
46  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroen 1:09
47  Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 1:12
48  Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49  Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco 1:15
50  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:16
51  Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:19
52  Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
53  Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:20
54  Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 1:22
55  Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:24
56  Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:33
57  Jasha Sutterlin Bahrain Victorious 1:34
58  Ivan Sosa Movistar s.t.
59  Mikael Chérel Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
60  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:35
61  Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:36
62  Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:40
63  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
64  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:44
65  Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 1:46
66  Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:47
67  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 1:50
68  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 1:55
69  Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:57
70  Remy Rochas Cofidis 1:59
71  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:05
72  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 2:06
73  Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74  Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 2:07
75  Callum Scotson BikeExchange-Jayco 2:10
76  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 2:11
77  Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:12
78  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
79  Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
80  Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 2:17
81  William Barta Movistar s.t.
82  Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa 2:19
83  Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 2:23
84  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
85  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:30
86  Luca Rastelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
87  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88  Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 2:37
89  Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroen 2:39
90  Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:40
91  Chris Hamilton Team DSM 2:41
92  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93  Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:45
94  Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:51
95  Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:56
96  Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
97  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
98  Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:58
99  Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:01
100  Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:04
101  Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 3:07
102  Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103  Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:08
104  Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:12
106  Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
107  Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:13
108  Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:14
109  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:20
110  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 3:21
111  Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 3:22
112  Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 3:23
113  Michael Hepburn BikeExchange-Jayco 3:28
114  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 3:34
115  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 3:39
116  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroen 3:41
117  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal 3:43
118  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 3:44
119  Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 3:47
120  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 3:49
121  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 3:52
122  Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:55
123  Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:58
124  Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 3:59
125  Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:03
126  Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost 4:08
127  Wesley Kreder Cofidis 4:11
128  Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:25
129  Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 4:27
130  Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 4:33
131  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 4:34
132  Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 4:53
133  Alberto Dainese Team DSM 5:00
134  Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 5:08
135  Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
136  Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137  Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech 5:11
138  Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis 5:15
139  Cees Bol Team DSM 5:17
140  Romain Combaud Team DSM 5:21
141  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
142  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 5:24
143  Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 5:28
144  Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 5:32
145  Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech 5:42
146  Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 5:42
147  Lawson Craddock BikeExchange-Jayco 5:51
148  Oier Lazkano Movistar 5:56
149  Matthias Brandle Israel-Premier Tech 6:00
150  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:19
151  Michael Morkov Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:20
152  Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:23
153  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
154  Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 6:24
155  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 6:25
156  Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:26
157  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 6:29
158  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
159  Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 6:32
160  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
161  Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 6:33
162  Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 6:34
163  Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 6:40
164  Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 6:43
165  Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
166  Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:47
167  Rudiger Selig Lotto Soudal 7:05
168  Nico Denz Team DSM 7:26
169  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 7:31
170  Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech 7:53
171  Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 7:56
172  Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 8:45
173  Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:58
174  Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 9:00
175  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 10:13
176  Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 10:20

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini was 143rd, at 1min 13sec

Biniam Girmay

Biniam Girmay was 42 seconds off the winning pace.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was a second faster, at 41 seconds.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was 16th.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was twelfth.

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman was seventh.

Tobias Foss

Tobias Foss was sixth

Ben Tulett

Fifth-place Ben Tulett

Matteo Sobrero

Matteo Sobrero's fourth place was good enough to make him the leader of the Young Rider classification.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin was third.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates on his way to winning the stage.

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel's second place, at just three seconds, preserved his GC lead.

Simon Yates

Stage winner Simon Yates

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel will start stage three in pink.



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

.