BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 19: October 23, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Friday, October 23: Stage 19, Morbegno Abbiategrasso - Asti, 258 124 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Josef Cerny

Josef Cerny wins stage 19. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Asti at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain. It was raining on the riders when they started in Morbegno.

The race: The stage has been shortened. From Eurosport: "The first 100km of Friday’s Stage 19 of the Giro d’Italia will be ridden on the bus, after the riders threatened to strike, forcing organisers to reschedule the route.

"What had been scheduled to be a monster 251km stage from Morbegno to Asti will now be 133km, starting in Abiategrasso near Milan. The decision comes after protests from riders over race safety, with the stage coming just a day after a huge climbing stage on the snow-covered Stelvio.

“Stage shortened,” confirmed Eurosport’s Bernie Eisel on Twitter. “Riders jump on the bus now and start the stage near Milan. Riders talked to the organisers last night already to shorten the stage. Finally the riders said we won’t race and an agreement was found.”

Giro boss Mauro Vegni is furious over the rider protest, saying that he did not know about the rider's protesting the long stage on Thursday evening.

The riders started at 10:39 at Morbegno in the rain. After eight kilometers they stopped the stage and transfered to Abbiategrasso for a scheduled 2:30 re-start.

The re-start was 2:31. 133 riders rolled off. There was a non-starter, Matteo Spreafico (Vini Zabu-KTM).

Here is the report from GC leader Wilco Kelderman's Team Sunweb:

Today’s stage saw the riders faced with a wet and damp 124 kilometres from Abbiategrasso to Asti. As soon as the riders left the neutralised zone, the pace was on, as a group of three riders were followed by a counter attacking group of 11. The two groups eventually combined, forming a strong break of 14 riders out front. Some of the sprint teams, namely Bora, initially tried to control the gap but they eventually stoped pulling.

Team Sunweb took over the pacing at the front of the peloton with Nico Denz, who set a steady tempo as the nearest rider in the breakaway was over one hour down on Wilco Kelderman’s race lead. Denz continued to pull the bunch as the kilometres ticked by and the breakaway fought out the stage win, with the rest of the team keeping Kelderman and Jai Hindley safe. Eventually the peloton came across the line together, with Kelderman and Hindley maintaining the team’s one-two on GC ahead of tomorrow’s penultimate stage.

“It was a short stage today but I really enjoyed every moment in the pink jersey,” explained a smiling Kelderman at the finish. “It’s something that I’ve been dreaming of my whole career so to be able to race a stage in the Giro with it on was incredible. The guys kept me and Jai safe throughout the day so we could save as much energy as possible. Tomorrow will be a tough stage but I’m really looking forward to it and hopefully we can hold onto the pink jersey still.”

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos

124 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.38 km/hr

1 Josef Cerny CCC Team 2hr 30min 40sec
2 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling @ 18sec
3 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 0:26
4 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Albert Torres Movistar 1:10
8 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Nathan Haas Cofidis 2:17
12 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
13 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Marco Mathis Cofidis 8:15
15 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:43
16 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
20 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
21 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
24 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
25 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
26 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
29 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
32 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
35 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
36 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
38 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
46 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
47 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
48 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
50 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
52 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
53 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
54 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
58 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
59 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
61 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
63 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
64 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
65 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
66 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
67 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
77 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
82 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
86 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
87 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
89 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
93 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
96 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
102 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
103 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
104 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
105 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
107 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
111 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
112 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
113 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
116 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
118 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
120 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
121 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
123 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
126 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
127 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
129 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
131 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 12:15

GC after stage 19:

3,255.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.443 km/hr

1 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 80hr 29min 19sec
2 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb @ 12sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 1:19
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:16
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 3:59
7 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 5:40
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:47
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:46
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 7:28
11 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 7:43
12 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 9:34
13 Sergio Samitier Movistar 26:12
14 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 33:12
15 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:49
16 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 40:59
17 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 41:11
18 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 44:45
19 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 49:11
20 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 51:18
21 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 53:45
22 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:00:12
23 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:00:58
24 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:05:03
25 Fabio Felline Astana 1:16:58
26 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 1:19:38
27 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 1:23:39
28 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:27:38
29 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:27:47
30 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28:46
31 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:35:29
32 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:38:08
33 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 1:46:23
34 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 1:47:36
35 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:48:08
36 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:54:07
37 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 1:55:43
38 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 1:57:13
39 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 1:58:55
40 Davide Villella Movistar 2:01:52
41 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 2:03:09
42 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2:03:16
43 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 2:04:35
44 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 2:05:01
45 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 2:07:53
46 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 2:09:33
47 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 2:09:54
48 Jonas Gregaard Astana 2:10:28
49 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:13:04
50 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 2:13:59
51 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 2:23:06
52 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:26:26
53 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 2:29:28
54 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 2:33:05
55 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:34:50
56 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 2:36:36
57 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 2:36:49
58 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 2:37:33
59 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:41:23
60 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:46:38
61 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:47:48
62 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 2:52:03
63 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 2:52:23
64 Dario Cataldo Movistar 2:52:42
65 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 2:53:04
66 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 2:55:38
67 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:58:33
68 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 2:58:55
69 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 3:00:58
70 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 3:05:46
71 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 3:05:47
72 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:08:54
73 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 3:12:09
74 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:15:49
75 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 3:16:30
76 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:18:35
77 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 3:21:36
78 Josef Cerny CCC Team 3:30:17
79 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 3:34:05
80 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 3:34:17
81 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:34:28
82 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:34:39
83 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 3:35:40
84 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:37:06
85 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 3:38:03
86 Hector Carretero Movistar 3:40:32
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 3:40:56
88 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:48:21
89 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:48:50
90 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:48:56
91 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:49:46
92 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 3:51:06
93 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 3:52:26
94 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 3:53:33
95 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 3:54:16
96 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 3:57:02
97 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 3:58:00
98 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 3:59:32
99 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:59:53
100 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 4:10:00
101 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:15:24
102 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19:48
103 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:20:47
104 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 4:21:24
105 Albert Torres Movistar 4:21:34
106 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 4:28:55
107 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:29:10
108 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 4:30:15
109 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 4:32:39
110 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 4:34:03
111 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:40:17
112 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 4:42:22
113 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:42:26
114 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 4:44:33
115 Nathan Haas Cofidis 4:45:09
116 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 4:45:44
117 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 4:47:26
118 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4:49:56
119 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 4:50:30
120 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:52:53
121 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:53:05
122 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 4:55:18
123 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:59:21
124 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 5:00:11
125 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:05:59
126 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 5:06:17
127 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 5:08:30
128 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:09:59
129 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 5:11:29
130 Marco Mathis Cofidis 5:15:59
131 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:18:01
132 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 5:34:29
133 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 5:36:23

Stage 19 map & profile:

2020 Giro d'Italia stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

2020 Giro d'Italia stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jai Hoindley and Wilco Kelderman

Best young rider Jai Hindley and GC leader Wilco Kelderman berfore the stage start.

Wilco Kelderman

On a rainy morning GC leader Wilco Kelderman gets his bike to start the stage.

Wilco kelderman

It's about time to race.

Peloton

Hardly a charming day for a bike race.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman has lots of Sunweb teammates working to keep him safe.

Team Sunweb

Wilco Kelderman and his teammates stay up front.

Josef Cerny

Josef Cerrny wins stage 19.

Jacopo Mosca

Jacopo Mosca leads in his small group for third place

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini leads in the main group 11min 43sec after winner Cerny crossed the line.

Josef Cerny

Stage winner Josef Cerny

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman will start the penultimate stage in pink.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia