BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 12: October 15, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Thursday, October 15: Stage 12, Cesenatico - Cesanatico, 204 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Jhonatan Narvaez

Jhonatan Narvaez wins stage 12. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Cesinatico at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), fair, with the wind from the west-northwest at 27 km/hr (17 mph). There is a 25% chance of rain/thunderstorms.

The race: All 144 riders who finished stage 11 began stage 12 at 11:19.

Here is the report from stage winner Jhonatan Narvaez's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Jhonatan Narvaez continued the team's impressive momentum at the Giro d'Italia with a rousing breakaway victory.

The Ecuadorian claimed his first Grand Tour stage win in style after a day-long breakaway effort on the punishing hills around Cesenatico.

Narvaez was able to hang tough as the 13-man group gradually whittled down over the climbs, eventually heading into the final 25 kilometres alongside Mark Padun (Bahrain-McLaren).

When Padun was forced to stop with a front wheel issue Narvaez continued, and despite the gap between the pair falling as low as nine seconds, he was eventually able to break the will of his pursuer and take victory by over a minute.

His success marked the team's third stage win of the race thus far and the latest in a string of attacking performances.

Behind Narvaez the peloton splintered into a tiny group featuring Tao Geoghegan Hart. The Brit finished strongly in 10th place on the day, 8:25 behind his teammate, moving up to 12th overall.

Jhonatan Narvaez:
“I’m really happy. In the last days I tried to get into the breakaway but it was too difficult and the peloton was too strong. Today it was again the same but I was able to get up the road and I’m so happy to win from the break.

“After what happened with Geraint it was difficult for everyone. But the spirit is there every day and I know I have been happy with my spirit. We’ve been fighting every day and finally today I did it!”

Complete Results:

Stage 12 photos

204 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.934 km/hr

1 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 31min 24sec
2 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren @ 1min 8sec
3 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 6:50
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 7:30
5 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:43
6 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 8:25
7 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
13 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
14 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
15 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Manuele Boaro Astana s.t.
20 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
21 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
23 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
24 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
25 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 8:38
27 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:49
28 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 11:43
29 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
30 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
32 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
33 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:00
35 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
36 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
39 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 20:50
40 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 21:06
41 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
42 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
44 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
45 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
46 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
47 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
55 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
56 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
61 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 23:50
63 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 25:05
64 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
65 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
67 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
68 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
69 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
72 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 29:44
74 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
75 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 30:31
76 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
78 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
79 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
81 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
83 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
84 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
85 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
86 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
94 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
95 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
98 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
99 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
100 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
102 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 30:39
103 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 34:06
104 Hector Carretero Movistar 34:19
105 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 34:28
107 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
111 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
113 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
115 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
116 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
117 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
120 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
121 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
122 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
123 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
124 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
125 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
126 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
127 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
129 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
132 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
135 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
136 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
140 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.

GC after stage 12:

1981.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.134 km.hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 49hr 21min 46sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:43
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:57
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
7 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:19
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:21
9 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
10 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 2:20
11 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:39
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:45
13 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:58
14 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 5:10
15 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:56
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 8:43
17 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 15:08
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 18:54
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 19:02
20 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 23:04
21 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 23:30
22 Attila Valter CCC Team 24:36
23 Fabio Felline Astana 26:53
24 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 29:40
25 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 31:45
26 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:58
27 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 32:08
28 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 34:10
30 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 35:06
31 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 39:31
32 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 40:59
33 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 41:26
34 Davide Villella Movistar 42:46
35 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 42:47
36 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 43:16
37 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 45:01
38 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 48:27
39 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 49:48
40 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 52:12
41 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 53:00
42 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 53:30
43 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 54:41
44 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 55:59
45 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 56:50
46 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 1:00:56
47 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 1:01:07
48 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 1:01:29
49 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 1:05:30
50 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 1:06:11
51 Jonas Gregaard Astana 1:06:17
52 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 1:06:33
53 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 1:06:44
54 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 1:06:50
55 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 1:09:32
56 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 1:10:02
57 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:10:38
58 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:12:31
59 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 1:13:57
60 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 1:15:04
61 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:15:15
62 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 1:15:32
63 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:15:44
64 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 1:16:07
65 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 1:16:20
66 Manuele Boaro Astana 1:17:01
67 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 1:17:40
68 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 1:18:04
69 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23:00
70 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 1:23:59
71 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 1:24:36
72 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:26:00
73 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:26:00
74 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:26:46
75 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:28:53
76 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:29:45
77 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:29:58
78 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:31:22
79 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 1:31:33
80 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:31:47
81 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:32:40
82 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 1:33:13
83 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:34:11
84 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36:00
85 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 1:37:26
86 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:37:39
87 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 1:39:07
88 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:39:28
89 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:39:32
90 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 1:40:02
91 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 1:40:14
92 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 1:40:45
93 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 1:43:36
94 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:45:52
95 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 1:46:59
96 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:47:10
97 Josef Cerný CCC Team 1:50:02
98 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:50:11
99 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:50:12
100 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 1:50:17
101 Hector Carretero Movistar 1:50:22
102 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:53:36
103 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 1:55:43
104 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 2:00:08
105 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 2:00:12
106 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 2:03:22
107 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 2:03:23
108 Albert Torres Movistar 2:03:55
109 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 2:04:40
110 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:04:55
111 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 2:06:07
112 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 2:10:42
113 Simone Consonni Cofidis 2:11:56
114 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 2:12:04
115 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:12:38
116 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:15:24
117 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 2:16:56
118 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 2:18:48
119 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:18:55
120 Nathan Haas Cofidis 2:19:39
121 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 2:20:11
122 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 2:20:23
123 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2:22:59
124 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 2:24:17
125 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 2:25:00
126 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 2:25:37
127 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 2:25:51
128 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 2:26:14
129 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:27:14
130 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:27:49
131 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 2:29:06
132 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:29:33
133 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 2:29:36
134 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 2:29:41
135 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:29:49
136 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:30:35
137 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 2:31:13
138 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 2:33:50
139 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:36:33
140 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:40:34
141 Marco Mathis Cofidis 2:42:46
142 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 2:55:26
143 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 2:55:31

Stage 12 map & profile:

Giro stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Giro stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Marco Pantani

A memorial to Marco Pantani, who was from Cesenatico. I believe that is his mother Tonina in the picture.

Cesenatico

The start/finish town of Cesenatico

Joao Almeida

Race leader Joao Almeida heads to the start

Peloton

The peloton on an early ascent, the Ciola

Joao Almeida

On the Barbatto climb. You can see the pink-jerseyed Almeida in the pack.

Peloton

Another shot of the pack on the Barbotto climb.

The day's breakaway

The day's breakaway on the Perticara ascent.

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke climbs the Perticara, about two-thirds into the stage.

Jhonatan Navarez

Jhonatan Narvaez wins the stage. Looks like he unzipped his jacket so the photos will show his sponsor's logo.

Mark Padun

Mark Padun was second.

Simon Clarke

Third-place Simon Clarke

Joey Rosskopf

Fourth-place Joey Rosskopf

Simon Pellaud

Simon Pellaud finished fifth.

Brandon McNulty

Sixth-place Brandon McNulty leads in the first chase group with GC leader Joao Almeida right with him.

Jhonatan Narvaez

Stage winner Jhonatan Narvaez

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida will start stage thirteen in pink.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia