BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 9: October 11, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, October 11: Stage 9, San Salvo - Roccaraso, 208 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Ruben Guerreiro

Ruben Guerreiro wins stage nine. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Roccaraso at 1:10 PM, local time: 12C (53F), rain showers, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). The rain is forecast to continue through the afternoon.

The race: 161 riders began stage nine at 10:28. Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-Up Nation) did not start.

Here's the report from second-place Jonathan Castroviejo's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Jonathan Castroviejo came tantalizingly close to a long-awaited Grand Tour stage victory with second place on stage nine.

On a soaking wet and cold day Castroviejo rode superbly in the breakaway, pushing clear on the Roccaraso summit finish alongside Ruben Guerreiro (EF Pro Cycling). The INEOS Grenadiers man attempted to ride the Portuguese off his wheel in the steep final metres but was unable to prevent a stinging final attack.

Eventually crossing the line eight seconds back, it marked the second stage in succession where a loyal support rider was narrowly denied a victory at the Giro.

Back in the peloton, Tao Geoghegan Hart enjoyed strong support in the lead-up to the finale and launched a move of his own in the closing stages. The young Brit was able to open out an impressive gap, taking in excess of 20 seconds out of a splintered lead group, finishing sixth on the day and moving up to 17th overall. He sits 2:41" back heading into the first rest day.

Jonathan Castroviejo:
"It was a super hard day and in the end the victory was not possible. With the cold and the rain I never felt super good out there. In the final I was on my limit. I tried from the bottom of the climb but Guerreiro rode well and I couldn't drop him. I knew that in the sprint he was the faster rider.

"In the last 500 metres I expected more tailwind, but in the end it was a headwind and it was impossible to drop him. In the end I'm happy to be in the battle."

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

208 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.563 km/hr

1 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 5hr 41min 20sec
2 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers @ 8sec
3 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 0:58
4 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 1:16
5 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:19
7 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 1:32
8 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 1:38
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
10 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:41
12 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 1:44
14 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:50
16 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:52
17 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
18 Attila Valter CCC Team 1:55
19 Joao Almeida  Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:56
20 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
21 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:59
23 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 2:01
26 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 2:08
27 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 2:17
28 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:25
29 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:27
30 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:38
32 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:41
33 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43
34 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 3:06
35 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 3:14
36 Fabio Felline Astana 3:23
37 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 3:29
38 Sergio Samitier Movistar 3:50
39 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 4:00
40 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 4:02
41 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 4:32
42 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:58
43 Davide Villella Movistar 6:13
44 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 6:28
45 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 6:52
46 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:03
48 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
49 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 7:16
54 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 7:21
55 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:22
56 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 8:35
57 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 8:50
58 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 9:21
59 Jonas Gregaard Astana 9:51
60 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
62 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 10:01
63 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 10:53
64 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 10:55
66 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 11:09
67 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 11:15
68 Manuele Boaro Astana 12:30
69 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 12:36
70 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 13:38
72 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 15:05
73 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 15:52
74 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 16:09
75 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
78 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 16:13
79 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
81 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
82 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
83 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:20
84 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:32
85 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 16:33
86 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 17:46
87 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 17:51
88 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 18:46
89 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 18:52
95 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
96 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
104 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
106 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
107 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
110 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
114 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 19:02
115 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
116 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
118 Nathan Haas Cofidis 19:23
119 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:03
120 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 26:46
121 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 26:59
122 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27:02
123 Hector Carretero Movistar 30:08
124 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
125 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
126 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 30:10
127 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 31:29
128 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
129 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
130 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
131 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
132 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
133 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 31:32
134 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 31:35
135 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
136 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
138 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
139 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
140 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
141 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
143 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
144 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:40
145 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
146 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 31:41
147 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 31:43
148 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
149 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
150 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
151 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 31:47
153 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
154 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 31:49
155 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 33:42
156 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 40:18
157 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 40:21
158 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
159 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
160 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 40:23

GC after stage 9:

1,418.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.837 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 35hr 35min 50sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb @ 30sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren 0:39
4 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 0:53
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 0:57
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:01
7 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 1:02
8 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:11
9 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:15
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
11 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:24
12 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:32
13 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:48
14 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:56
15 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 2:23
16 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:27
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:41
18 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:45
19 Sergio Samitier Movistar 4:06
20 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:13
21 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 4:54
22 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 5:02
23 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 5:20
24 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 6:58
25 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 7:20
26 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 7:59
27 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 9:30
28 Attila Valter CCC Team 9:34
29 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 13:13
30 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 13:50
31 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 16:26
32 Fabio Felline Astana 17:53
33 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 18:26
34 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 18:27
35 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 19:43
36 Davide Villella Movistar 23:14
37 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 24:16
38 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 24:43
39 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 24:51
40 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 26:46
41 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 27:31
43 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 27:44
44 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:00
45 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 31:49
46 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 31:54
47 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:04
48 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 32:28
49 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 33:08
50 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 33:21
51 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 34:27
52 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 34:40
53 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 36:01
54 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 36:03
55 Einer Rubio Movistar 36:58
56 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 37:00
57 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 38:24
58 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 38:37
59 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 38:40
60 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 38:53
61 Jonas Gregaard Astana 38:58
62 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 39:27
63 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 39:43
64 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 39:44
65 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 40:11
66 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 40:13
67 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 41:49
68 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 42:13
69 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 42:26
70 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 44:24
71 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 44:42
72 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 44:47
73 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 45:02
74 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 45:09
75 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 47:17
76 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 47:22
77 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 48:44
78 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 49:03
79 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 49:07
80 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 50:35
81 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 50:56
82 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 51:54
83 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 52:24
84 Dario Cataldo Movistar 53:59
85 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 54:46
86 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 55:54
87 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 56:25
88 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 58:02
89 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 58:43
90 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 59:38
91 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 1:01:08
92 Manuele Boaro Astana 1:01:29
93 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 1:02:24
94 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 1:02:28
95 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 1:02:34
96 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 1:02:52
97 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:03:37
98 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:03:48
99 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 1:04:53
100 Hector Carretero Movistar 1:06:44
101 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 1:07:01
102 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07:53
103 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:08:17
104 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:08:43
105 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 1:09:08
106 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:09:28
107 Josef Cerný CCC Team 1:11:49
108 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 1:12:10
109 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 1:12:27
110 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:12:51
111 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:13:48
112 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:14:12
113 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:15:40
114 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 1:17:09
115 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 1:17:21
116 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:17:25
117 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 1:17:50
118 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:19:01
119 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 1:19:32
120 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 1:19:37
121 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:22:20
122 Nathan Haas Cofidis 1:24:56
123 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:26:05
124 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 1:27:06
125 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:27:14
126 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:27:48
127 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 1:28:17
128 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:29:20
129 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:30:21
130 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 1:30:52
131 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 1:31:59
132 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:32:20
133 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:33:48
134 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:35:33
135 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:36:36
136 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 1:36:42
137 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:38:01
138 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 1:38:15
139 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 1:38:48
140 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 1:38:50
141 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
142 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:39:38
143 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:39:39
144 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 1:39:42
145 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 1:40:03
146 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 1:40:25
147 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:40:28
148 Albert Torres Movistar 1:40:48
149 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:41:14
150 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 1:41:53
151 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:42:13
152 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 1:44:22
153 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 1:44:34
154 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 1:45:10
155 Marco Mathis Cofidis 1:48:03
156 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:50:02
157 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:53:20
158 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:58:23
159 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 2:04:35
160 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 2:06:39

Stage 9 map & profile:

Giro stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Giro stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Androni Giocattoli

As part of the stage start ceremonies, Team Androni Giocattoli is presented.

Giro coastal panorama

Looks like a nice enough day for a bike race.

Jonathan Castroviejo

Looks Like Jonathan Castroviejo leading Mikkel Bjerg in the winning break

Ruben Guerreiro

You can get a sense of the steepness of the ascent as Ruben Guerreiro climbs to the finish line.

Ruben Guerreiro

Ruben Guerreiro takes the stage.

Jonathan Castroviejo

Jonathan Castroviejo looks like he went deep as he comes in second.

Mikkel Bjerg

Mikkel Bjerg crosses the line third.

Kilian Frankiny

Kilian Frankiny was 4th

Wilco Kelderman and Jakob Fuglsang

Wilco Kelderman and Jakob Fuglsang finish 8th & 9th,

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali looks worse for the wear as he finishes 16th.

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti finished 87th.

Peloton

Just after the stage.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare has a firm hold on the points classification leadership.

joao Almeida

Joao Almeida survived the tough climbs of stage nine to remain the GC leader.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia