BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 8: October 10, 2010

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, October 10: Stage 8, Giovinazzo - Vieste (Gargano), 200 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

AlexDowsett

Alex Dowsett takes a solo win in Vieste. RCS Sport photo

Weather at the finish town of Vieste at 1:40 PM, local time: 22C (72F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: 163 riders started the stage at 1:33. Non-starters this morning were Tony Gallopin (Ag2r), Patrick Gamper (Bora-hansgrohe), Sean Bennett (EF Pro), Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) & Edoardo Affini (Mitchelton-Scott). Yates was positive for Covid-19.

Here's the report from GC leader Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

The season’s second Grand Tour continued Saturday afternoon with a lumpy 200km stage that took off from Giovinazzo, passed through Barletta – the small town located just 15 kilometers from Cannae, where Hannibal inflicted on Rome its worst military defeat – hugged the Adriatic coast and finished in Vieste. Lying at the eastern tip of the Gargano promontory, this charming marine resort returned on the Giro d’Italia 32 years from the previous visit, when it hosted a team time trial.

It took just a few skirmishes in the opening kilometers for a breakaway to form, and when it did, six men built enough of a lead to put them in the driving seat for victory. The peloton’s lack of interest in the stage honours became even more obvious on the categorised climb of Monte Sant’Angelo, where the escapees stretched their lead to a hefty ten minutes.

As on the previous days, the Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders took over pace-setting duties after the break established and swapped pulls at the front, with João Almeida – resplendent in his pink jersey – safely tucked on his teammates’ wheel. The Portuguese, who tops the Giro d’Italia general classification since the start of the week, enjoyed a stress-free day in the bunch, maybe the quietest since donning the maglia rosa.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.358 km/hr

1 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 50min 9sec
2 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers @ 1mn 15sec
3 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
5 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 2:10
6 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:13
7 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 13:56
8 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
13 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
15 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
24 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
27 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
29 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
31 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
33 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
34 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
38 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
39 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
43 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
44 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
50 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
52 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
55 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
57 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
59 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
60 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
61 Manuele Boaro Astana s.t.
62 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
67 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
76 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
85 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Oscar Rodriguez Astana s.t.
88 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
89 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
93 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
95 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
96 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
97 Josef Černý CCC Team s.t.
98 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
99 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
100 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 14:09
102 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 14:20
103 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team s.t.
106 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
107 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 14:26
108 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
109 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
110 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
113 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
115 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
116 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
117 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
123 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
124 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
125 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
126 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
127 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
129 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
132 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
135 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
136 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
137 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
138 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
139 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
140 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
141 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
143 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
144 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
145 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
146 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
147 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
148 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
149 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:35
151 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 14:47
152 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 14:50
153 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
154 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 17:16
155 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
156 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
158 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
159 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
160 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
161 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
162 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,210.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.504 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 29hr 52min 34sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32
11 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:33
12 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:38
13 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:44
14 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:48
15 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:56
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 2:12
17 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 2:47
18 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:57
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3:18
20 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:26
21 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 4:31
22 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:57
23 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 5:17
24 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:49
25 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 7:15
26 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 7:38
27 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 8:12
28 Attila Valter CCC Team 9:35
29 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 10:10
30 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 10:37
31 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 10:38
32 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 13:06
33 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 13:09
34 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 13:20
35 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 16:21
36 Fabio Felline Astana 16:26
37 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 16:31
38 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 18:11
39 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 18:32
40 Davide Villella Movistar 18:57
41 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 19:43
42 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 19:49
43 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 19:50
44 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 20:11
45 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 21:41
46 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 21:57
47 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 22:24
48 Einer Rubio Movistar 22:41
49 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 22:50
50 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team 23:15
51 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 23:17
52 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:53
53 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 25:14
54 Dario Cataldo Movistar 25:47
55 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 26:04
56 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 26:17
57 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 26:22
58 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 26:29
59 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 26:35
60 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:38
61 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 27:15
62 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 28:09
63 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 28:29
64 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 30:30
65 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 30:44
66 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 30:54
67 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 30:56
68 Jonas Gregaard Astana 31:03
69 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 31:48
70 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 32:01
71 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32:13
72 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 32:40
73 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 33:20
74 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 34:00
75 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 34:47
76 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 36:12
77 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 36:34
78 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 37:07
79 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 37:48
80 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 38:05
81 Hector Carretero Movistar 38:32
82 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:47
83 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 40:50
84 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 41:06
85 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 41:14
86 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 41:28
87 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 41:47
88 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42:12
89 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 42:15
90 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 42:32
91 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 42:48
92 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 44:12
93 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 45:14
94 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 45:28
95 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 45:38
96 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 46:02
97 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 46:57
98 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 47:48
99 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 48:11
100 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
101 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:46
102 Manuele Boaro Astana 50:55
103 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 51:21
104 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 51:39
105 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:53
106 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 52:12
107 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 52:32
108 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 52:44
109 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 53:08
110 Josef Černý CCC Team 54:53
111 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 55:34
112 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 58:15
113 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 58:15
114 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 58:44
115 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 59:41
116 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 1:00:03
117 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00:23
118 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:00:29
119 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:00:34
120 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 1:01:13
121 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 1:01:38
122 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:02:05
123 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:02:08
124 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 1:02:20
125 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 1:02:36
126 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 1:02:57
127 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:48
128 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04:09
129 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:05:24
130 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:05:42
131 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:06:52
132 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 1:07:09
133 Nathan Haas Cofidis 1:07:29
134 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:08:22
135 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:08:23
136 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:36
137 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:09:03
138 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:09:09
139 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 1:09:12
140 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:09:16
141 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:09:47
142 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 1:10:00
143 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:10:06
144 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 1:10:09
145 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:10:35
146 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 1:10:38
147 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 1:11:21
148 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:11:41
149 Albert Torres Movistar 1:12:36
150 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 1:13:24
151 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 1:14:43
152 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 1:14:49
153 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:15:24
154 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 1:16:50
155 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 1:17:33
156 Marco Mathis Cofidis 1:18:24
157 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:20:01
158 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:20:18
159 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23:33
160 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28:14
161 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28:18
162 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 1:34:48

Stage 8 map & profile:

Giro stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Giro stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Elia Viviani

That's Elia Viviani in there getting his bike to start the stage.

CCC Team

CCC Team gets ready to start the stage

Arnaud Demare and Joao Almeida

Arnaud Démare and Joao Almeida wait for the stage to start.

Joao Almeida

It's time to start racing.

Alex Dowsett

Alex Dowsett is well and truly gone.

Savatore Puccio

Salvatore Puccio and Matthew Holmes in Vieste.

Peloton

The peloton is in the finish town of Vieste.

Alex Dowsett

It's hard to imagine Alex Dowsett's joy at this moment.

Alex Dowsett

Alex Dowsett wins stage eight.

alvatore Puccio

Salvatore Puccio (INEOS) beats Matthew Holmes (Lotto-Soudal) for second place.

Matthias Brandle

Matthias Brandle was fifth

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews (7th today) leads in the main pack.

Alex Dowsett

Stage winner Alex Dowsett

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare remains the points classification leader.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida gets another day in pink

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia