BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 19 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Friday, May 29: Stage 19 Gravellona Toce - Cervinia, 236 km

Stage 19 map and profile | Stage 19 photos |

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru climbing to Cervinia and a brilliant stage win

The Race: Fabio Aru is back, he's found his legs as L'Equipe put it.

On the final climb to Cervinia, Ryder Hesjedal was off the front. Meanwhile, Aru left the chasing group with the favorites. He caught and passed Hesjedal with several kilometers left to climb. Aru kept going, crossing the line a half-minute ahead of Hesjedal and nearly a minute and a half ahead of the Contador group. With this brilliant ride Aru reclaimed second place in the GC, bumping teammate Mikel Landa back down to third.

Alberto Contador, meanwhile, rode an unworried race. He finished sixth, his lead in the General Classification slightly reduced, but still a healthy 4 minutes 37 seconds with one more mountain stage to race.

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos |

236 km raced at an average speed of 36.854 km/hr

1 Fabio Aru Astana 6hr 24min 13sec
2 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin @ 28sec
3 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step @ 1min 10sec
4 Tanel Kangert Astana 0:01:18
5 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 Mikel Landa Astana s.t.
8 Leopold Konig Sky 0:01:21
9 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:01:24
10 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 0:02:24
11 Damiano Caruso BMC 0:02:27
12 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
13 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:02:49
14 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast s.t.
15 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Darwin Atapuma BMC 0:04:43
18 Fabio Felline Trek 0:05:14
19 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
20 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
21 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
23 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:06:52
24 Benat Intxausti Movistar s.t.
25 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 0:09:03
26 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 0:11:56
27 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
28 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
30 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:13:27
31 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana 0:14:06
32 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 0:14:46
33 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha 0:14:58
34 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
35 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
36 Ion Izagirre Movistar s.t.
37 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
38 Sebastian Henao Sky s.t.
39 Francis Mourey FDJ 0:16:01
40 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 0:18:58
41 Nick Van Der Lijke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:46
46 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
47 Dayer Quintana Movistar 0:22:56
48 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
49 Silvan Dillier BMC 0:23:54
50 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Igor Anton Movistar s.t.
52 Brent Bookwalter BMC 0:25:53
53 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:14
54 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
55 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli s.t.
56 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
57 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Jesus Herrada Movistar 0:27:39
59 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
60 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 0:30:51
61 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
62 Carlos Betancur Ag2r s.t.
63 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
64 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:31:32
65 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
66 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:32:24
67 Marcus Burghardt BMC s.t.
68 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast 0:33:15
69 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:35:17
70 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge 1:14:47
71 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
72 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
73 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:35
74 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:55
75 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
76 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
77 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 0:39:40
78 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida s.t.
79 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
80 Mauro Finetto Southeast 0:39:48
81 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin 0:40:38
82 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek 0:42:06
83 Philippe Gilbert BMC 0:43:18
84 Andrey Zeits Astana 0:44:47
85 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
87 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Bernhard Eisel Sky s.t.
89 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
90 Calvin Watson Trek s.t.
91 Julien Berard Ag2r s.t.
92 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
93 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
97 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
100 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
104 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
105 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
106 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
107 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ s.t.
108 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
109 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ s.t.
110 Sergei Chernetski Katusha s.t.
111 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
112 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
113 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
114 Rick Flens LottoNL-Jumbo 0:45:43
115 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 0:47:52
116 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
117 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r 0:47:58
118 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 0:49:40
119 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:10
120 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli 0:50:26
121 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
122 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
123 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
124 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
125 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
126 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
127 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
128 Matteo Busato Southeast s.t.
129 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
131 Elia Favilli Southeast s.t.
132 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
133 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
134 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
135 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 Davide Villella Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
137 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
138 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast s.t.
139 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
140 Janier Acevedo Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
141 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
142 Rick Zabel BMC s.t.
143 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
144 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
145 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
146 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
147 Boy Van Poppel Trek s.t.
148 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
149 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 0:51:48
150 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida s.t.
151 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
152 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
153 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin 0:52:16
154 Eugenio Alafaci Trek 0:52:42
155 Fabio Silvestre Trek s.t.
156 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek s.t.
157 Luca Paolini Katusha s.t.
158 Eugert Zhupa Southeast s.t.
159 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
160 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 0:53:20
161 Marco Coledan Trek 0:54:19
162 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin 0:57:12
163 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:57:14
164 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

3,100 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.335 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 78hr 48min 40sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 4min 37sec
3 Mikel Landa Astana 0:05:15
4 Andrey Amador Movistar 0:08:10
5 Leopold Konig Sky 0:10:47
6 Yury Trofimov Katusha 0:11:11
7 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin 0:12:05
8 Damiano Caruso BMC 0:12:14
9 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:53
10 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 0:15:07
11 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:16:58
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:18:43
13 Amaël Moinard BMC 0:25:11
14 Tanel Kangert Astana 0:28:11
15 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step 0:30:40
16 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 0:34:47
17 Darwin Atapuma BMC 0:36:49
18 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:42:28
19 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 0:57:18
20 Carlos Betancur Ag2r @ 1hr 10min 46sec
21 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin 1:14:03
22 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 1:19:35
23 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:20:10
24 Ion Izagirre Movistar 1:20:57
25 Diego Rosa Astana 1:25:03
26 Dario Cataldo Astana 1:27:57
27 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 1:30:46
28 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast 1:36:14
29 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin 1:36:21
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 1:36:57
31 Benat Intxausti Movistar 1:41:29
32 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 1:42:25
33 Fabio Felline Trek 1:51:16
34 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana 1:53:04
35 Philippe Gilbert BMC 2:05:16
36 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha 2:09:05
37 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 2:09:08
38 Igor Anton Movistar 2:10:03
39 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step 2:11:19
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 2:19:36
41 Francis Mourey FDJ 2:19:42
42 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 2:19:56
43 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo 2:20:16
44 Sebastian Henao Sky 2:21:15
45 Mauro Finetto Southeast 2:25:27
46 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo 2:27:08
47 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:30:29
48 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:32:08
49 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step 2:32:30
50 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 2:35:14
51 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli 2:36:25
52 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge 2:37:02
53 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast 2:37:12
54 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:37:19
55 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 2:37:27
56 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha 2:37:33
57 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 2:38:49
58 Silvan Dillier BMC 2:39:10
59 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:41:23
60 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 2:42:49
61 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 2:49:33
62 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 2:52:36
63 Andrey Zeits Astana 2:55:29
64 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge 2:55:58
65 Ruben Fernandez Movistar 3:00:27
66 Salvatore Puccio Sky 3:00:44
67 Jesus Herrada Movistar 3:00:46
68 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling 3:01:07
69 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 3:01:51
70 Brent Bookwalter BMC 3:04:19
71 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli 3:08:55
72 Marcus Burghardt BMC 3:09:24
73 Axel Domont Ag2r 3:15:28
74 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Garmin 3:16:41
75 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 3:17:15
76 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r 3:17:38
77 Davide Villella Cannondale-Garmin 3:20:58
78 Vasil Kiryienka Sky 3:21:20
79 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:21:29
80 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:22:05
81 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 3:28:39
82 Nick Van Der Lijke LottoNL-Jumbo 3:29:52
83 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Garmin 3:30:15
84 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 3:32:33
85 Davide Malacarne Astana 3:35:07
86 Anthony Roux FDJ 3:38:27
87 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 3:39:04
88 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 3:39:32
89 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida 3:42:01
90 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 3:45:23
91 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF 3:46:59
92 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo 3:48:57
93 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 3:49:07
94 Dayer Quintana Movistar 3:51:29
95 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin 3:54:14
96 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin 3:56:54
97 Elia Favilli Southeast 3:59:04
98 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:59:14
99 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 3:59:31
100 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 4:00:10
101 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 4:01:03
102 Kévin Reza FDJ 4:01:10
103 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal 4:03:05
104 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 4:05:01
105 Matteo Busato Southeast 4:06:47
106 Maxim Belkov Katusha 4:08:42
107 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 4:10:43
108 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:55:20
109 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 4:12:37
110 Luca Paolini Katusha 4:13:31
111 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek 4:14:35
112 Julien Berard Ag2r 4:15:00
113 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step 4:16:42
114 Sergei Chernetski Katusha 4:19:35
115 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step 4:20:14
116 Hugo Houle Ag2r 4:24:09
117 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 4:25:34
118 Janier Acevedo Cannondale-Garmin 4:25:56
119 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:25:59
120 Cédric Pineau FDJ 4:26:28
121 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast 4:29:04
122 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 4:29:10
123 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 4:29:12
124 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 4:29:47
125 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli 4:30:23
126 Elia Viviani Sky 4:33:35
127 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 4:35:43
128 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida 4:35:53
129 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:39:51
130 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ 4:40:02
131 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 4:42:53
132 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 4:43:57
133 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 4:45:05
134 Alexander Porsev Katusha 4:45:12
135 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 4:45:35
136 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek 4:50:00
137 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 4:51:46
138 Eugenio Alafaci Trek 4:52:10
139 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin 4:53:36
140 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin 4:56:05
141 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli 4:56:18
142 Rick Zabel BMC 4:57:41
143 Bernhard Eisel Sky 5:00:33
144 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:01:58
145 Rick Flens LottoNL-Jumbo 5:04:15
146 Boy Van Poppel Trek 5:04:56
147 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 5:05:06
148 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step 5:05:26
149 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin 5:08:26
150 Fabio Silvestre Trek 5:10:25
151 Calvin Watson Trek 5:12:37
152 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:13:43
153 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:17:37
154 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:21:33
155 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin 5:23:03
156 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 5:25:54
157 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 5:26:33
158 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 5:26:40
159 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin 5:28:07
160 Eugert Zhupa Southeast 5:29:11
161 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin 5:33:15
162 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 5:42:34
163 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 5:42:48
164 Marco Coledan Trek 5:49:08

Stage 19 map and profile:

Giro d'Italia Stage 19 map

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Giro stage 19 panorama

Another day of racing in the high mountains

Col St. Pantaleon

Climbing the Col Saint Pantaleon

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru has left the others behind.

Fabio Aru

Aru's superb form, that had deserted him for a couple of days, has come back.

Fabio Aru

And the day's weather was gorgeous.

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal was the day's leading rider until Fabio Aru passed him.

Rigoberto Uran finished third today

Rigoberto Uran finished third today.

Alberto Contador group

The group with Alberto Contador (in pink jersey) was just behind Uran.

Damiano Caruso

It was warm enough for Damiano Caruso to unzip his jersey.

Fabio Aru wins stage 19

Fabio Aru wins stage 19 in fine style.

Ryder Hesjedal finishes second

Ryder Hesjedal finished second today.

Alberto contador fhinshes stage 19

Tanel Kangert, Steven Kruijswijk, Alberto Contador and Mikel Landa (hidden behind Kruijswijk) finish.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru enjoys his well-earned kisses.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador has just about got this Giro d'Italia nailed.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |