BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 18 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Thursday, May 28: Stage 18: Melide - Verbania, 172 km

Stage 18 map and profile | Stage 18 photos |

Philippe Gilbert descends to the finish at Verbania

Philippe Gilbert hauls down Monte Olegno on his way to winning Giro stage 18.

The Race: Philippe Gilbert is having a great Giro d'Italia. Today he won his second stage this year, today in Verbania. Gilbert was also first in the 12th stage, finishing in Vicenza.

He was in the the leading break when, with about 19 kilometers to go, he bolted, leaving the other escapees about a minute behind after performing a death-defying descent to the finish.

Further back, race leader Alberto Contador dropped his main GC competition by taking off just as they crashed on Monte Olegno. I'm sure there will be a lot of bitching about that. But it has been done to Contador this Giro when he fell, so the cosmic karma gets a little balancing.

The net effect was for Contador to extend his overall lead to more than five minutes over Mikel Landa.

Both Jérôme Pineau and Damiano Cunego abandoned today.

Complete Results:

172 km raced at an average speed of 42.255 km/hr

Stage 18 photos |

1 GILBERT Philippe BMC 4hr 4min 14sec
2 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF @ 47sec
3 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING @ 1min 1sec
4 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
6 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
9 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:42
10 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:03:55
11 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:05
12 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:38
14 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:07:18
15 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
17 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
18 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
19 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
20 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
21 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
24 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
25 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
26 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
29 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
30 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:11:34
31 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:11:34
32 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:14:45
33 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
36 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
37 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
38 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
40 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
44 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
47 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
48 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
52 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:19:33
54 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:21:10
55 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
56 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
58 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
60 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
61 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
63 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
64 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
65 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
66 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
67 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
69 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
70 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
72 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
73 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
74 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:21:57
76 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
78 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
79 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
80 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
82 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
83 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
84 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
85 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
86 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
88 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
91 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
92 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
93 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
94 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
96 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
97 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
99 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
100 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
101 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
104 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
106 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
107 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
108 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
110 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
111 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
112 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
113 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
114 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
116 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
120 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
121 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
122 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
123 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
124 RICHEZE Ariel LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
126 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
127 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
128 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
129 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
130 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
131 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
132 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
133 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
135 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
136 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
137 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
138 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
140 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
141 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
142 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
143 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
144 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
146 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
147 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
148 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:22:50
149 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:22:51
150 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
151 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
152 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
153 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
154 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
155 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
156 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
157 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
158 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:23:59
159 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
160 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
161 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
162 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:25:19
163 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
164 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
165 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

2,864 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.566 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 72hr 23min 9sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 5min 15sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:06:05
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:07:01
5 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:09:40
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:10:44
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:11:05
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:12:53
9 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:01
10 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:14:01
11 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:15:17
12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:17:12
13 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:21:15
14 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:21:25
15 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:28:11
16 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:30:52
17 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:33:24
18 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:41:13
19 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:42:22
20 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:46:40
21 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:53:39
22 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:57:01
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA @ 1hr 2min 1sec
24 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 1:07:17
25 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:10:07
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 1:11:23
27 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 1:12:25
28 GILBERT Philippe BMC 1:23:16
29 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:26:50
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 1:31:47
31 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:33:01
32 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 1:34:43
33 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 1:35:35
34 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:36:07
35 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA 1:40:16
36 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:44:58
37 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 1:46:57
38 FELLINE Fabio TREK 1:47:20
39 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:47:27
40 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:47:40
41 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:48:39
42 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:49:10
43 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 1:51:45
44 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1:55:25
45 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:01:54
46 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:02:16
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:04:27
48 MOUREY Francis FDJ 2:04:59
49 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 2:05:15
50 HENAO Sebastian SKY 2:07:35
51 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:07:54
52 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:09:01
53 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 2:09:07
54 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:11:15
55 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2:12:00
56 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 2:14:22
57 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 2:16:30
58 DILLIER Silvan BMC 2:16:34
59 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:21:09
60 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:23:43
61 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 2:23:53
62 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:25:10
63 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:25:47
64 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:27:33
65 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:30:02
66 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 2:30:41
67 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:30:58
68 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 2:31:34
69 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:31:50
70 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 2:34:25
71 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:38:00
72 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 2:38:18
73 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 2:38:49
74 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:39:44
75 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:42:59
76 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:44:11
77 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:45:55
78 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 2:46:12
79 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:46:46
80 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2:47:04
81 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:49:04
82 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:50:17
83 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 2:51:38
84 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 2:55:35
85 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 2:56:31
86 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2:57:26
87 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:59:59
88 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 3:03:30
89 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:04:24
90 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:04:24
91 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:04:27
92 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:05:06
93 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 3:07:46
94 ROUX Anthony FDJ 3:08:13
95 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 3:09:56
96 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:12:12
97 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 3:12:57
98 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:15:45
99 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:15:53
100 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 3:17:39
101 REZA Kevin FDJ 3:17:41
102 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 3:19:34
103 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:19:36
104 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 3:22:07
105 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 3:26:11
106 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:26:21
107 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:27:34
108 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:28:35
109 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 3:29:08
110 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 3:29:51
111 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:31:31
112 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:33:06
113 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 3:33:47
114 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 3:35:07
115 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 3:36:06
116 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:36:45
117 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3:36:48
118 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:39:53
119 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 3:39:56
120 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 3:40:04
121 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:40:40
122 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:42:05
123 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:42:30
124 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 3:42:59
125 VIVIANI Elia SKY 3:44:27
126 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:45:13
127 RICHEZE Ariel LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:45:23
128 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:50:43
129 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 3:51:53
130 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:52:10
131 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3:53:45
132 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:55:57
133 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 3:56:04
134 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 3:56:33
135 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 3:57:40
136 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 3:58:36
137 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 4:00:28
138 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 4:00:46
139 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 4:02:06
140 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 4:06:57
141 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:07:10
142 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:08:17
143 ZABEL Rick BMC 4:08:33
144 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 4:12:32
145 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4:12:50
146 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 4:15:48
147 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4:16:18
148 EISEL Bernhard SKY 4:17:04
149 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 4:19:01
150 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:19:50
151 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 4:21:37
152 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:22:19
153 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:28:29
154 WATSON Calvin TREK 4:29:08
155 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:32:25
156 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 4:33:52
157 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4:33:55
158 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:36:10
159 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 4:37:09
160 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 4:37:47
161 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 4:38:11
162 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 4:44:07
163 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 4:46:52
164 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 4:53:26
165 COLEDAN Marco TREK 4:56:07

Stage 18 map and profile:

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 18 map

2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 18 map

Gieo stage 18 profile

Giro stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Amael Moinard and Philippe gilbert leads the day's break

Amael Moinard and Philippe Gilbert lead the day's break.

pieter Weening

Pieter Weening does his share of the work in the break.

Philippe Gilbert descends Monte Olegno

Philippe Gilbert fearlessly descends Monte Olegno

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel on his way down the mountain.

Alberto contador

Pink-Jersey'd Alberto Contador descending and extending his lead.

Mikel Landa

Second-place Mikel Landa

Fabio Aru

White-jersey'd third-place Fabio Aru

Philippe Gilbert wins Giro stage 18

Philippe Gilbert wins Giro stage 18

Francescon Bongiorno finishes second

Francesco Bongiuorno finished second, about a minute later.

Ryder Hesjedal and Alberto Contador finish stage 18

Ryder Hesjedal leads Alberto Contador across the line.

Philippe gilbert on the podium

Philippe Gilbert's well-earned moment on the podium.

Alberto Contador extended his lead in stage 18

Alberto Contador again extended his GC lead.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |