BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 17 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Wednesday, May 27: Stage 17: Tirano - Lugano, 136 km

Stage 17 map and profile | Stage 17 photos |

Sacha Modolo wins Giro stage 17

Sacha Modolo wins Giro d'Italia stage 17

The Race: Today was a stage with some bumps, but nothing like the previous two stages. Early on a trio of Marco Bandiera, Giacomo Berlato and Iljo Keisse escaped the pack, but never built a substantial lead. With about 30 kilometers remaining they were rounded up. Then several other breaks were attempted, but come time for the sprint, all were caught.

Lampre-Merida played it perfectly, launching Sacha Modolo to win his second stage this Giro (he also won stage 13).

The GC boys all stayed safely tucked into the peloton with no changes to the top ranks of the standings.

Complete Results:

Stage 17 photos |

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.439 km/hr

1 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3hr 7min 51sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
3 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
6 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
8 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
9 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
10 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
11 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
12 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
14 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
15 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
19 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
20 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
21 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
23 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
25 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
27 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
28 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
31 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
32 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
33 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
34 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
35 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
36 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
38 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
40 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
42 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 12sec
43 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
44 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
45 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:00:17
48 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
51 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:00:22
52 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
53 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:00:27
54 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
55 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
56 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:00:35
57 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
58 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
59 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
60 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
61 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
62 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
63 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
64 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
65 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
66 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
67 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:45
68 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
69 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:47
70 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
73 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
75 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
76 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
77 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
79 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR @ 1min 0sec
80 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
81 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:02
82 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
83 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
84 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
86 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
89 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
92 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
93 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
94 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
95 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
98 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:16
99 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
100 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
101 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
102 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
103 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:01:44
104 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
105 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:11
106 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:28
107 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
108 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
110 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
111 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
112 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
113 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:03:06
114 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
115 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 0:03:12
116 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:03:51
117 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
118 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
119 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
121 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
122 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
125 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:03:54
126 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
127 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
128 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
129 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:09
130 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:04:23
131 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:41
132 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
134 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
135 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
136 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:00
137 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:05:47
138 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
139 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
140 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
141 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
142 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
143 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:22
144 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
145 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
146 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 0:07:28
147 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
148 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:07:31
149 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
150 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
151 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
152 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
153 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
154 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
155 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
156 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
157 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
158 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
159 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:08:39
161 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
162 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
163 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
164 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
166 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
167 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
168 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:09:11
169 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0:09:24

GC after Stage 17:

2,692 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.464 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 68hr 12min 50sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 4min 2sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:04:52
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:05:48
5 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:08:27
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:09:31
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:09:52
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:40
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:12:48
10 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:01
11 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:04
12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:15:59
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:20:12
14 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22:12
15 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:26:21
16 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:26:30
17 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:26:58
18 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:27:55
19 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:32:33
20 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:38:00
21 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:38:24
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:38:34
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:46:09
24 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:47:43
25 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:21
26 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1hr 1min 27sec
27 ROSA Diego ASTANA 1:02:43
28 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 1:06:56
29 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 1:19:38
30 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 1:19:43
31 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:20:15
32 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 1:23:07
33 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:25:37
34 GILBERT Philippe BMC 1:29:37
35 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:30:45
36 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 1:31:36
37 FELLINE Fabio TREK 1:32:15
38 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:32:22
39 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:34:05
40 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:38:07
41 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 1:38:17
42 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1:39:33
43 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:46:02
44 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:48:35
45 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:50:02
46 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 1:50:10
47 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:51:43
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:52:48
49 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 1:53:15
50 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:53:36
51 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:53:56
52 MOUREY Francis FDJ 1:56:19
53 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:56:55
54 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 1:57:10
55 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:59:14
56 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 2:00:38
57 DILLIER Silvan BMC 2:00:42
58 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:02:35
59 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:06:04
60 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:07:51
61 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 2:08:01
62 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:09:18
63 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 2:13:09
64 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:14:10
65 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:17:07
66 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 2:18:33
67 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:18:53
68 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:22:08
69 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 2:22:26
70 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 2:22:54
71 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:23:52
72 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:27:54
73 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 2:29:28
74 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:30:03
75 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 2:30:09
76 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 2:30:20
77 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:30:54
78 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2:31:12
79 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:31:17
80 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:34:25
81 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:35:31
82 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 2:35:46
83 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:36:03
84 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2:38:12
85 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 2:39:43
86 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:40:24
87 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 2:40:39
88 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:42:05
89 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:47:38
90 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2:47:38
91 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:48:35
92 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:51:38
93 ROUX Anthony FDJ 2:53:08
94 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 2:54:04
95 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 2:56:11
96 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:57:07
97 LOBATO DEL Juan Jose MOVISTAR 2:58:32
98 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:59:53
99 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:00:01
100 REZA Kevin FDJ 3:01:49
101 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 3:04:13
102 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:06:34
103 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 3:10:19
104 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:10:56
105 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 3:11:09
106 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:11:16
107 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:11:42
108 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:12:43
109 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 3:13:16
110 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 3:14:46
111 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:15:39
112 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 3:17:01
113 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:17:14
114 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 3:18:21
115 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 3:20:02
116 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 3:20:14
117 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:20:53
118 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3:21:43
119 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:21:59
120 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 3:22:43
121 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 3:24:04
122 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:24:48
123 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 3:24:59
124 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:26:13
125 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:26:38
126 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 3:27:07
127 VIVIANI Elia SKY 3:28:35
128 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:29:21
129 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:29:31
130 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 3:36:01
131 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:36:18
132 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3:37:53
133 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:40:05
134 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 3:40:12
135 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 3:40:41
136 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 3:41:48
137 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 3:41:50
138 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:42:03
139 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:44:36
140 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 3:44:54
141 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 3:46:14
142 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:47:56
143 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 3:51:05
144 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:52:25
145 ZABEL Rick BMC 3:53:28
146 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:56:58
147 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:57:27
148 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 3:58:40
149 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 3:59:02
150 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4:00:26
151 EISEL Bernhard SKY 4:01:12
152 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 4:02:15
153 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:03:04
154 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:03:58
155 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 4:05:45
156 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:06:27
157 WATSON Calvin TREK 4:12:23
158 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:12:37
159 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:16:33
160 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 4:18:00
161 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4:18:50
162 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:20:18
163 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 4:21:01
164 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 4:21:17
165 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 4:21:25
166 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 4:28:15
167 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 4:31:47
168 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 4:34:12
169 COLEDAN Marco TREK 4:39:21

Stage 17 map and profile:

Giro stage 17 map

Giro d'Italia stage 17 map

Giro stage 17 profile

Giro stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Cheng Ji

Giant-Alpecin rider Ji Cheng heads to the start.

Amael Moinard

As does Amael Moinard

Nippo-Vini Fantini

The Nippo-Vini Fantini boys are lined up and ready to race.

Panorama

After some of the bad weather the Giro has suffered through, this was a lovely day for a bike race.

Sacha Modolo wins stage 17

Sacha Modolo wins stage 17

Sacha Modolo

An official guides Sacha Modolo after his stage win.

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk finished the stage in good order.

Sacha Modolo on the podium

Sacha Modolo enjoys his stage win.

Alberto Contador

It's looking like Alberto Contador has a rather firm grip on the pink jersey.

Alberto Contador

Contador tosses a fan a souvenir.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |