BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 16 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Tuesday, May 26: Stage 16: Pinzolo - Aprica, 175km

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 photos |

Mikel Landa wins Giro stage 16

Mikel Landa wins Giro d'Italia stage 16

The Race: This was the queen stage, the big one, with nary a flat meter to be found.

Race leader Alberto Contador found himself in trouble when he flatted descending from Aprica, 60 kilometers from the finish. This was the first of two times up to Aprica. Immediately both Katusha and Astana began hammering the front, knowing this was a rare opportunity to put Contador out the back door.

Contador's team dragged him back, and by the time they reached the foot of the penultimate climb, the Mortirolo, he was still a minute back. On the Mortirolo Contador first caught and passed second-place Fabio Aru, who wasn't having a good day. By the time he reached top, Contador had caught Mikel Landa and Steven Kruijswijk. That trio disappeared down the road. Meanwhile Aru flatted.

The leading trio blitzed up the second Aprica ascent. First Kruijswijk tried to get away and then Landa dropped the hammer. That was it. Landa soloed to the finish to win his second 2015 Giro stage in a row. Kruijswijk and Contador came in about a half-minute later.

The result? Contador now leads the Giro by more than four minutes and Mikel Landa is sitting in second place, having displaced the struggling Fabio Aru.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos |

1 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 5hr 2min 51sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 38sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
4 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA @ 2min 3sec
5 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
6 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:10
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:02:51
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:03:16
9 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:03:19
10 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:03:19
12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:06:18
13 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
14 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
15 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:08:13
16 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
17 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:10:31
18 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
19 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
20 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
21 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
23 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:14:38
25 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
27 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:18:01
28 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:22:08
29 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
30 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
31 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
32 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
33 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
34 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
35 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
36 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
38 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
39 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
40 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
42 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
43 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
44 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
48 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
49 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
51 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
52 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
55 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:23:10
57 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:24:39
58 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:25:09
59 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:50
60 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
61 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
62 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
63 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
64 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:28:22
65 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
66 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:31:37
68 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
69 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
70 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
73 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
76 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
77 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
78 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
82 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
83 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
84 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
85 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
86 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
90 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
91 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
93 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
94 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
95 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
96 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
97 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
98 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
99 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
100 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
101 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
103 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
104 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
105 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
106 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
107 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:33:07
108 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
110 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:33:36
111 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
112 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
113 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:35:55
114 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:37:54
115 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
116 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
120 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
121 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
122 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:38:16
124 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
125 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
126 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
127 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
128 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
131 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
132 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
133 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
135 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
136 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
139 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
140 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
141 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
142 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
144 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
145 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
146 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 0:38:19
147 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
148 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
149 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
150 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
151 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
152 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
153 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
155 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
156 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
157 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
158 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
159 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
160 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
161 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
162 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
163 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
164 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
165 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
166 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 0:39:50
167 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0:40:19
168 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
169 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
170 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after stage 16:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 65hr 4min 59sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 4min 2sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:04:52
4 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:05:48
5 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:08:27
6 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:09:21
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:09:52
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:40
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:12:48
10 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:49
11 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:04
12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:15:49
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:19:50
14 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22:12
15 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:26:04
16 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:26:30
17 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:26:58
18 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:27:20
19 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:32:33
20 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:37:22
21 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:37:47
22 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:38:00
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:46:09
24 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:46:43
25 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:09
26 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1hr 1min 0sec
27 ROSA Diego ASTANA 1:01:56
28 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 1:06:11
29 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 1:15:20
30 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 1:18:51
31 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:19:28
32 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 1:23:07
33 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:25:02
34 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:28:31
35 GILBERT Philippe BMC 1:29:37
36 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:30:45
37 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 1:31:36
38 FELLINE Fabio TREK 1:31:58
39 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:32:53
40 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:36:23
41 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 1:36:27
42 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 1:37:50
43 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:45:27
44 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:48:35
45 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:49:00
46 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 1:49:03
47 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:51:08
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:52:36
49 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:52:44
50 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 1:53:15
51 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:53:19
52 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:54:27
53 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 1:54:59
54 MOUREY Francis FDJ 1:55:17
55 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:58:12
56 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:59:22
57 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 1:59:22
58 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:00:20
59 DILLIER Silvan BMC 2:00:32
60 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:01:33
61 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:04:42
62 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:08:16
63 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:10:16
64 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 2:12:24
65 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:13:13
66 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 2:17:46
67 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:18:08
68 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:21:06
69 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 2:21:41
70 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 2:22:27
71 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:22:50
72 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 2:25:37
73 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 2:26:18
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 2:26:29
75 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:26:38
76 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:27:08
77 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:28:00
78 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:29:01
79 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:30:32
80 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2:30:37
81 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2:30:41
82 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 2:33:18
83 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:34:25
84 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 2:35:02
85 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:35:16
86 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 2:38:11
87 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:39:49
88 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:40:07
89 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2:40:07
90 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:41:38
91 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:46:38
92 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:46:51
93 ROUX Anthony FDJ 2:52:06
94 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:52:26
95 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 2:52:57
96 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:54:14
97 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 2:56:11
98 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:57:07
99 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 2:58:32
100 REZA Kevin FDJ 3:01:49
101 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:02:37
102 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 3:03:13
103 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 3:03:37
104 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:05:32
105 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 3:05:38
106 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:07:51
107 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:10:21
108 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 3:10:48
109 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 3:10:55
110 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:11:56
111 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 3:13:36
112 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3:14:12
113 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 3:14:30
114 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:14:37
115 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:16:12
116 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 3:16:26
117 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:17:02
118 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 3:17:46
119 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 3:17:56
120 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 3:19:31
121 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 3:20:02
122 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:21:59
123 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:22:47
124 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3:23:32
125 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 3:23:43
126 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:23:45
127 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 3:24:04
128 VIVIANI Elia SKY 3:28:35
129 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:29:31
130 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:29:31
131 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 3:31:20
132 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:33:24
133 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 3:34:54
134 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:36:18
135 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3:37:18
136 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:38:49
137 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:39:53
138 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 3:40:12
139 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 3:41:33
140 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 3:41:46
141 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 3:41:52
142 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 3:42:26
143 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 3:43:38
144 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:43:46
145 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:44:02
146 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:49:17
147 ZABEL Rick BMC 3:50:22
148 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 3:52:53
149 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:52:59
150 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 3:56:18
151 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:56:27
152 EISEL Bernhard SKY 3:56:31
153 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:56:40
154 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 3:58:50
155 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 4:01:51
156 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:03:04
157 WATSON Calvin TREK 4:04:52
158 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:05:06
159 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:06:27
160 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:10:46
161 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 4:11:28
162 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:11:43
163 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 4:12:46
164 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 4:13:33
165 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 4:13:55
166 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 4:16:58
167 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 4:19:36
168 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 4:22:23
169 COLEDAN Marco TREK 4:31:33
170 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 4:31:44

Stage 16 map and profile:

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 16 map

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tinkoff-Saxo on the Tonale

Tinkoff-Saxo lined up on the Tonale, working for pink jersey'd Alberto Contador.

Maxime monfort and Jrgen Van den Broeck

Maxime Monfort and Jurgen Van den Broeck do the first Aprica ascent.

Damiano Caruso and Carlos Betancur

Carlos Betancur and Damiano Caruso on the same climb.

Contador, landa and Kruijswijk on the Mortirolo

Incredible! Steven Kruijswijk leads Alberto Contador and Mikel Landa up the Mortirolo.

Ryder Hesjedal and Yury Trofimov on the Mortirolo

Not too far back, Ryder Hesjedal leads Yury Trofimov up the Mortirolo.

Fsbio Aru

Fabio Aru does his best to limit the damage.

Mikel landa, Alberto contador and Steven Kruijswijk

On the second Aprica ascent: Mikel Landa is dropping the hammer on Alberto Contador and Steven Kruijswijk.

Landa solos away

And Landa is indeed gone...

Alberto Contador ans Steven Kruijswijk

Contador and Kruijswijk work to limit the damage.

Mikel Finishes the stage alone

Mikel Landa wins his second Giro stage in a row.

Steven kruijswijk and Alberto Contador

Steven Kruijswijk and Alberto Contador finish.

Fabio Arus finishes stage 16

Fabio Aru finishes nearly 3 minutes after Landa had crossed the line.

Mikel Landa celebrates his second stage victory in a row

Mikel Landa celebrates his second stage victory in a row.

Alberto contador

Alberto Contador tightened his grip on the maglia rosa today.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |