BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 15 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Sunday, May 24: Stage 15, Marostica - Madonna di Campiglio, 165 km

Stage 15 map and profile | Stage 15 photos |

Mikle Landa wins 2015 Giro stage 15

Mikel Landa wins 2015 Giro stage 15.

The Race: L'Equipe's headline summed up the 2015 Giro d'Italia so far: "Contador in Control".

Today's stage with its hilltop finish at the legendary Madonna di Campiglio certainly showed who had form and who didn't. Richie Porte again lost gobs of time. There is speculation he'll not start on Tuesday after Monday's rest day.

The various breaks and escape attempts were neutralized by the time the final ascent started to bite. Astana had several riders in the small front elite group while Contador had no teammates. Astana took turns firing off the front and finally Mikel Landa broke free. Second-place GC rider Aru was dropped at one point on the climb but fought back.

But Contador, who had also picked up a couple of seconds in an intermediate time bonus, was up there and finished third, slightly distancing second-place Fabio Aru, who finished fourth, just a single second behind Contador.

Contador picked up the third place time bonus as well. The net effect was for Landa to win the stage and Contador to slightly increase his overall lead over Aru to 2 minutes 35 seconds.

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos |

1 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 4hr 22min 35sec
2 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA @ 2sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:05
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:00:06
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:38
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:00:42
7 KONIG Leopold SKY @ 1min 0sec
8 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:01:10
9 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:01:49
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:13
11 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:18
12 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:11
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:03:48
14 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:03:50
15 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:46
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:05:05
17 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:10
18 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY 0:05:11
19 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:05:14
20 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
21 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:05:14
22 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:05:20
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:33
24 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:05:47
25 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:06:17
26 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:06:32
27 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:06:32
28 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:06:55
29 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:07:21
30 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:07:50
31 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
32 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:00
33 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
34 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
36 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
38 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
39 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
40 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:55
41 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:09:36
42 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:11:18
43 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:12:05
44 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:14:02
45 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
46 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
47 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
49 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
51 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:34
52 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
53 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
55 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
57 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:16:37
58 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
59 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:16:49
60 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:17:17
61 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
62 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
65 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
66 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
67 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
70 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
72 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
73 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
74 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:17:48
75 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:17:55
76 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:19:35
77 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
78 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
79 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
80 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:24:05
81 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
82 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
83 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:27:04
85 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
86 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
89 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
90 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
91 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
92 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
93 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
95 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
96 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
97 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
98 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
99 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
100 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:27:11
102 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:27:20
103 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:27:33
104 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
106 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:28:11
108 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:31:38
109 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
110 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
111 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
114 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
115 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
116 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
117 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
118 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
119 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
120 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
124 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
126 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
127 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
128 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
129 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
131 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
132 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
133 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
134 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
135 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
136 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
137 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
138 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
139 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
140 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
141 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
143 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
144 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
145 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
146 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
147 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
148 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
149 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
150 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
151 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
152 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
153 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
154 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
155 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
156 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
157 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
158 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
159 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
160 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
161 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
162 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
163 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
164 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
165 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
166 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
167 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
168 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:32:02
169 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:32:05
170 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 0:32:11
171 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
172 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
173 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:32:57
174 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 0:33:06

GC after stage 15:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 60hr 1min 34sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2min 35sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:04:19
4 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:04:46
5 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:06:36
6 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:06:58
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:07:10
8 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:08:20
9 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:09:53
10 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:10:03
11 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:10:05
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:31
13 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:11:17
14 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:42
15 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:12:15
16 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:14:10
17 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:15:48
18 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:16:07
19 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:16:33
20 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:17:01
21 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:06
22 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:18:53
23 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:19:41
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:23:56
25 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:29:48
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:30:53
27 PORTE Richie SKY 0:35:57
28 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:43:53
29 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:46:56
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:52:04
31 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:53:46
32 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:57:17
33 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:57:54
34 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:58:32
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:58:42
36 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA @ 1hr 0min 33sec
37 GILBERT Philippe BMC 1:08:03
38 FELLINE Fabio TREK 1:10:24
39 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 1:10:34
40 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:11:00
41 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:11:19
42 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:13:47
43 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:20:48
44 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:22:47
45 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:23:24
46 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:23:53
47 MOUREY Francis FDJ 1:24:14
48 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 1:25:29
49 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:27:00
50 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:27:26
51 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 1:27:29
52 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 1:27:43
53 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:28:19
54 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:29:00
55 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:29:34
56 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:31:02
57 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:31:10
58 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:31:45
59 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:32:32
60 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:36:38
61 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:37:13
62 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 1:37:48
63 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:38:38
64 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1:38:58
65 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:39:13
66 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:42:10
67 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 1:45:08
68 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 1:46:43
69 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:51:19
70 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:55:17
71 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:56:05
72 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:56:34
73 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 1:57:52
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:58:41
75 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:59:29
76 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:59:32
77 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1:59:34
78 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:59:38
79 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 2:00:07
80 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:01:16
81 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:01:52
82 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 2:02:15
83 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:02:33
84 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 2:04:06
85 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 2:04:44
86 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:06:26
87 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 2:07:08
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:08:46
89 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:09:04
90 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:10:35
91 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:13:42
92 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:15:35
93 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:15:48
94 LOBATO DEL Juan Jose MOVISTAR 2:20:47
95 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:21:23
96 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 2:21:54
97 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2:22:40
98 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:23:11
99 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:24:55
100 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 2:25:08
101 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 2:25:28
102 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 2:26:17
103 ROUX Anthony FDJ 2:30:32
104 REZA Kevin FDJ 2:30:46
105 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 2:33:06
106 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:34:29
107 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 2:34:35
108 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:35:33
109 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2:35:51
110 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:36:27
111 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:36:48
112 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:36:55
113 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 2:38:44
114 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:38:52
115 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:38:54
116 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:39:18
117 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:39:20
118 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 2:39:52
119 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 2:40:11
120 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2:41:28
121 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 2:42:20
122 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:44:17
123 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:46:12
124 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 2:46:22
125 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 2:46:29
126 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 2:46:44
127 VIVIANI Elia SKY 2:50:53
128 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:51:44
129 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:51:46
130 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:51:46
131 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 2:52:40
132 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:52:42
133 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 2:57:09
134 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:58:58
135 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:59:36
136 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 3:00:17
137 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:01:07
138 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:02:08
139 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 3:02:30
140 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 3:04:01
141 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 3:04:10
142 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 3:04:41
143 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 3:05:56
144 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:06:04
145 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:06:57
146 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 3:10:30
147 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:11:50
148 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 3:11:57
149 ZABEL Rick BMC 3:12:40
150 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:12:59
151 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 3:13:37
152 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3:15:39
153 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 3:16:33
154 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:17:08
155 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:18:45
156 EISEL Bernhard SKY 3:18:46
157 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 3:19:20
158 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 3:21:05
159 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:25:44
160 WATSON Calvin TREK 3:27:10
161 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:27:24
162 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:28:45
163 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 3:30:48
164 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:33:04
165 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 3:33:43
166 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 3:34:10
167 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 3:35:01
168 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 3:35:48
169 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:36:22
170 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:39:38
171 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 3:41:51
172 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 3:42:38
173 COLEDAN Marco TREK 3:53:48
174 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 3:53:59

Stage 15 map and profile:

Giro d'Italia stage 15 map

Giro stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti: There should be more posted Monday, the 25th.

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont trying to escape on the Madonna di Campiglio

Alberto Contador and Fabio Aru

Mikel Landa follows Alberto Contador.

Contador and Landa

A better shot of Contador and Landa with Fabio Aru and (I think) Yury Trofimov farther back.

Mikel landa wins Giro stage 15

Mikel Landa wins Giro stage 15.

Stage winner Miel landa

Stage winner Mikel Landa

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador tightened his grip on the maglia rosa today.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |