BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 14 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Saturday, May 23: Stage 14, Treviso - Valdobbiadene 59.4 km individual time trial

Stage 14 map and profile | Stage 14 photos |

Vasil Kiryuienka

Vasil Kiryienka on his stage-winning ride in the rain.

The Race: To those who wrote that Alberto Contador would be vulnerable in an extended ride against the clock, the Spaniard showed he still had real time-trial chops. His third place, just fourteen seconds behind stage winner Vasil Kiryienka, put him solidly in first place in the GC, two and a half minutes ahead of former Giro leader Fabio Aru. The French sports paper L'Equipe thought Contador had ridden the finest time trial of his career.

Other riders who were thought to be threats in the time trial also faltered. Notably, Rigoberto Uran was 23rd, 2 minutes 45 seconds off the pace.

The winner of the stage was no surprise. Sky's Vasil Kiryienka is a superb time trialist and stage racer. He was third in the 2012 World Time Trial Championships.

There were several notable non-starters today: Tom Boonen, André Greipel, Gregory Henderson and Michael Matthews.

Tomorrow will be just as interesting with a hilltop finish at Madonne di Campiglio.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos |

59.4 km raced at an average speed of 45.771 km/hr

1 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1hr 17min 52sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA @ 12sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:14
4 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:23
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 9sec
6 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:01:17
7 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:25
8 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:01:26
9 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:27
10 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:36
11 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:01:41
12 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
13 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:01:44
14 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:01:45
15 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:48
16 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:58
17 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:02:08
18 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:16
19 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:28
20 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:37
21 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:02:40
22 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:02:43
23 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:45
24 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 0:02:47
25 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:02:49
26 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:52
27 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:53
28 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:59
29 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:03:01
30 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:03:08
31 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 0:03:12
32 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:03:13
33 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:03:17
34 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:03:18
35 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 0:03:22
36 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:03:27
37 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:03:32
38 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:03:34
39 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:42
40 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:45
41 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:03:45
42 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:03:45
43 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:52
44 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:03:54
45 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:03:56
46 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:03:57
47 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:04:00
48 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:04:09
49 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:04:12
50 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:04:13
51 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:14
52 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA 0:04:14
53 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:04:17
54 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:04:19
55 PORTE Richie SKY 0:04:20
56 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:04:23
57 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:04:25
58 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:04:28
59 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:04:28
60 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:30
61 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:04:30
62 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:34
63 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:35
64 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:04:37
65 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:04:54
66 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:04:56
67 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:57
68 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
69 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:05:03
70 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:05:04
71 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:05:11
72 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:05:15
73 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 0:05:24
75 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:05:35
76 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:39
77 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:05:40
78 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:05:41
79 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:43
80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:05:53
81 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:05:57
82 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:06:01
83 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:06:04
84 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:06:06
85 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
86 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:12
87 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 0:06:13
88 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:06:17
89 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:06:23
90 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:06:32
92 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:06:33
93 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:06:35
94 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:36
95 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:38
96 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:39
97 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 0:06:40
98 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:06:46
99 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:06:50
100 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:55
101 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:07:00
102 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:07:01
104 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 0:07:02
105 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:07:05
106 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 0:07:06
107 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
108 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:07:13
109 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:14
110 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:07:17
111 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:19
112 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:22
113 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:07:27
114 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:07:29
115 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:07:30
116 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:40
117 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
118 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 0:07:41
119 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:07:45
120 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:46
121 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:07:49
122 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 0:07:56
123 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
124 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:08:08
125 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:13
126 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
127 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:08:14
128 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:08:19
129 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08:20
130 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:08:24
131 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:08:27
132 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
133 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:08:32
134 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:08:35
135 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:08:37
136 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
137 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:43
138 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 0:08:44
139 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 0:08:45
140 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:08:56
141 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 0:09:08
142 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:09:12
143 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:09:15
144 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
145 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:09:16
146 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:09:19
147 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:09:24
148 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:09:25
149 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:09:32
150 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:09:37
151 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:09:38
152 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 0:09:39
153 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
154 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:09:43
155 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:09:48
156 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
157 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:09:53
158 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 0:09:54
159 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:09:55
160 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:58
161 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:10:08
162 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:10:09
163 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:10:10
164 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 0:10:16
165 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 0:10:18
166 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:10:23
167 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:10:29
168 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0:10:34
169 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:10:39
170 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 0:10:41
171 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:10:57
172 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:11:14
173 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:11:21
174 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:11:41
175 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 0:11:56
176 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:12:21
177 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:12:34
178 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:12:48
179 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 0:14:39

GC after Stage 14:

2,216 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.820 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 55hr 39min 0sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2min 28sec
3 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:03:36
4 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:14
5 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:17
6 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:04:50
7 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:04:55
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:04:56
9 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:57
10 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:05:35
11 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:06:01
12 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:06:04
13 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:07:01
14 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:07:47
15 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:05
16 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:08:13
17 PORTE Richie SKY 0:08:52
18 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:08:55
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:05
20 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:10:52
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:03
22 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY 0:11:21
23 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:12:45
24 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:15:51
25 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:20:05
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:23:31
27 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:25:01
28 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:33:28
29 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:38:00
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:38:01
31 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:38:47
32 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:42:07
33 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:42:19
34 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOVISTAR 0:42:27
35 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:48:27
36 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:50:03
37 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:50:31
38 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:51:56
39 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:52:14
40 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:54:01
41 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:54:22
42 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:55:21
43 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1hr 1min 26sec
44 FELLINE Fabio TREK 1:02:33
44 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
46 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:05:27
47 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:06:06
48 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 1:06:09
49 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:07:17
50 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:07:34
51 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 1:09:40
52 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 1:10:25
53 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 1:11:26
54 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:11:33
55 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1:11:53
56 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:12:47
57 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:13:44
58 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:14:16
59 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:15:10
60 MOUREY Francis FDJ 1:16:13
61 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:17:32
62 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:19:25
63 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 1:21:02
64 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:23:01
65 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:23:10
66 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:23:38
67 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:25:32
68 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:25:59
69 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 1:27:07
70 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1:27:55
71 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:30:24
72 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:32:24
73 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:32:27
74 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:32:33
75 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:34:18
76 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 1:35:29
77 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:37:16
78 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:37:25
79 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:39:16
80 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:39:30
81 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 1:40:31
82 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:40:45
83 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 1:41:17
84 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:42:20
85 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:43:06
86 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:43:30
87 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:43:56
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:44:30
89 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 1:45:07
90 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:45:40
91 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:45:58
92 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 1:47:26
93 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 1:49:12
94 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 1:52:35
95 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 1:53:49
96 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:54:18
97 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 1:54:29
98 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1:54:38
99 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 1:54:49
100 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:56:52
101 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 1:57:56
102 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:58:30
103 ROUX Anthony FDJ 1:58:33
104 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 2:01:27
105 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:02:50
106 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2:04:12
107 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:04:36
108 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:05:09
109 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:05:53
110 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 2:07:01
111 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:07:13
112 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:07:37
113 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:07:39
114 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 2:08:32
115 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2:08:37
116 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 2:10:41
117 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:11:46
118 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:11:49
119 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:12:38
120 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 2:13:15
121 REZA Kevin FDJ 2:13:28
122 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:14:33
123 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:18:15
124 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:18:48
125 VIVIANI Elia SKY 2:19:14
126 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 2:19:24
127 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:19:37
128 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 2:19:39
129 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:20:07
130 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 2:21:01
131 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:21:03
132 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 2:21:27
133 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2:21:52
134 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 2:22:34
135 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:24:39
136 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 2:25:30
137 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:27:19
138 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:29:28
139 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:30:29
140 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 2:30:51
141 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:32:15
142 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 2:32:22
143 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 2:32:41
144 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 2:33:02
145 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 2:33:12
146 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 2:34:17
147 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:34:25
148 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 2:38:51
149 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:39:52
150 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:40:11
151 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:40:18
152 ZABEL Rick BMC 2:41:01
153 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:41:20
154 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 2:41:58
155 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:44:00
156 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 2:44:54
157 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:47:06
158 EISEL Bernhard SKY 2:47:07
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:48:08
160 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 2:49:26
161 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:53:02
162 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:54:05
163 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:55:05
164 WATSON Calvin TREK 2:55:31
165 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:55:45
166 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:57:06
167 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 2:59:09
168 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:01:25
169 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 3:01:58
170 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 3:02:04
171 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 3:03:04
172 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 3:04:09
173 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:04:16
174 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:07:56
175 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:07:59
176 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 3:10:12
177 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 3:10:26
178 COLEDAN Marco TREK 3:22:09
179 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 3:22:20

Stage 14 map and profile:

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 14 map

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vasil Kiryienka

Vasil Kiryienka on his stage winning ride

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador remains a superb rider against the clock.

Rinaldo Nocentini

Rinaldo Nocentini

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Patrick Gretsch

Patrick Gretsch

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Davide Formolo

Davide Formolo

Vasil Kiryienka celebrates

Vasil Kiryienka celebrates his stage win.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador is back in pink.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |