BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 13 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Friday, May 22: Stage 13, Montecchio Maggiore - Jesolo, 147 km

Stage 13 map and profile | Stage 13 photos |

Sacha Modolo wins Giro stage 13

Sacha Modolo wins Giro stage 13.

The Race: Another rainy day in northern Italy and another big crash. Today the crash had a big effect upon the General Classification standings.

A big pileup took down Alberto Contador, among many others. Because the mess occurred with 3.2 kilometers to go, Contador was denied the privilege of getting the finish time of the group he had been in. He grabbed a teammate's bike and crossed the line 40 seconds after stage winner Sacha Modolo.

But, former second-place Fabio Aru was not caught in the mess, and finished 18th. This makes Aru the new GC leader with Contador in second place, 19 seconds back.

Richie Porte lost still more time today. And Simon Gerrans, who fell yesterday, did not start today's stage.

Complete Results:

Stage 13 photos |

1 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 3hr 3min 8sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
3 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
4 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
5 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
6 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
9 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
12 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
13 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
14 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
15 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST @ 4sec
16 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
17 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
18 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
19 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
20 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
21 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
22 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
24 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
25 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
28 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
31 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:10
34 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
35 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:00:13
36 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:19
37 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
38 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
40 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:26
41 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
42 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
43 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
44 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:34
45 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 0:00:38
46 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:40
47 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
48 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
49 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
51 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
52 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
54 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
55 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
57 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
58 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
59 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
62 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
63 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
64 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
65 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:00:46
66 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:00:49
67 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 8sec
69 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:10
70 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
73 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:01:15
74 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
75 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:20
76 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
77 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:23
78 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
79 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:29
80 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 0:00:04
81 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 0:01:35
82 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:01:36
83 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
84 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
85 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
86 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
88 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
90 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
91 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
92 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
93 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
95 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
97 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
98 IZAGUIRRE I Jon MOVISTAR 0:01:45
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:52
100 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:02:01
101 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:02:08
102 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
103 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
104 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
106 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:11
107 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
110 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
111 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
112 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
113 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
114 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
115 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
118 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
120 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:18
121 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:22
122 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:31
123 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:35
124 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:02:47
125 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
126 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
127 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
128 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
129 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
132 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
133 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
134 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
135 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
136 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
137 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
138 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
139 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
140 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
141 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
142 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
143 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
144 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
145 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
146 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
147 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
148 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
149 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
150 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
151 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
153 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
154 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
155 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
156 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:03:25
157 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
158 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
159 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
160 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
161 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
162 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
163 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
164 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
165 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
166 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
167 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
168 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
169 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:03:54
170 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
171 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:04:11
172 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:24
173 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:10
174 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
175 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
176 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
177 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
178 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:05:15
179 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:05:28
180 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
181 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:07:05
182 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
183 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 0:07:09

GC after Stage 13:

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA 54hr 20min 35sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO @ 19sec
3 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 14
4 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:38
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:01:49
6 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:02
7 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:12
8 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:21
9 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:40
10 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:03:15
11 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:25
12 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:03:43
13 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:57
14 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:59
15 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:04:24
16 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:04:46
17 PORTE Richie SKY 0:05:05
18 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:05:24
19 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:06:28
20 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:40
21 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:07:20
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:08:22
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:10:27
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:14:57
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:15:07
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:20:08
27 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:21:00
28 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:28:35
29 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:31:12
30 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:33:49
31 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:34:41
32 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:36:37
33 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:39:32
34 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:41:07
35 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:43:35
36 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:45:15
37 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:45:33
38 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:46:23
39 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:47:10
40 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:49:15
41 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:49:31
42 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:52:18
43 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:58:32
44 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:58:38
45 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF @ 1hr 0min 50sec
46 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:01:35
47 FELLINE Fabio TREK 1:01:40
48 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:01:42
49 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 1:01:48
50 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:02:10
51 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:03:58
52 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 1:04:07
53 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:05:01
54 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:06:19
55 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:07:09
56 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:07:24
57 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 1:07:29
58 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:07:35
59 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1:09:08
60 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 1:09:14
61 MOUREY Francis FDJ 1:09:41
62 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:11:29
63 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:12:12
64 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:12:36
65 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:14:47
66 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:15:51
67 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:16:17
68 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:16:53
69 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:17:30
70 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR 1:21:27
71 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1:22:05
72 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:23:57
73 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:24:42
74 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:26:21
75 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:27:34
76 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:27:49
77 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:27:56
78 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:32:14
79 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 1:33:09
80 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 1:34:10
81 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:34:20
82 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:34:24
83 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:34:26
84 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:35:14
85 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 1:36:08
86 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:36:26
87 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 1:39:14
88 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:39:58
89 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:41:18
90 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:43:01
91 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:43:02
92 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 1:43:10
93 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:43:40
94 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 1:43:59
95 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 1:44:43
96 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 1:45:55
97 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 1:46:30
98 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 1:48:16
99 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 1:48:19
100 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:50:38
101 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:51:32
102 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1:52:43
103 ROUX Anthony FDJ 1:54:38
104 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:54:52
105 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:54:54
106 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:55:10
107 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 1:55:21
108 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:56:56
109 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:56:59
110 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1:59:22
111 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 1:59:27
112 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:59:54
113 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 1:59:54
114 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:01:32
115 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:02:48
116 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:02:54
117 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 2:03:30
118 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:03:45
119 REZA Kevin FDJ 2:04:18
120 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 2:04:28
121 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:04:30
122 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:06:10
123 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:08:07
124 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:09:44
125 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:11:21
126 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 2:11:46
127 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:12:05
128 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:12:21
129 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 2:12:31
130 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 2:12:55
131 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 2:13:07
132 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:13:33
133 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 2:15:20
134 VIVIANI Elia SKY 2:15:35
135 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:16:11
136 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:16:41
137 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:17:43
138 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 2:18:35
139 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:18:37
140 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2:19:03
141 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:20:23
142 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 2:20:48
143 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 2:23:19
144 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 2:24:47
145 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:25:38
146 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:26:36
147 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 2:26:50
148 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 2:26:54
149 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:27:13
150 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 2:28:37
151 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:29:08
152 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:29:28
153 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:31:35
154 ZABEL Rick BMC 2:32:02
155 EISEL Bernhard SKY 2:34:52
156 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 2:36:32
157 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 2:37:07
158 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:37:14
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:37:27
160 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:37:36
161 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 2:37:57
162 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:38:04
163 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 2:41:45
164 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:43:04
165 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:43:54
166 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:46:59
167 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:48:24
168 WATSON Calvin TREK 2:49:04
169 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:50:08
170 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:51:22
171 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 2:52:36
172 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:52:43
173 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 2:53:23
174 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:53:42
175 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:54:20
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 2:54:41
177 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 2:55:58
178 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:59:05
179 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 3:00:25
180 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 3:00:51
181 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:05:19
182 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 3:10:57
183 COLEDAN Marco TREK 3:15:15

Stage 13 map and profile:

Stage 13 map

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos:

Breakaway

An earlier break with Rick Zabel, Jerome Pineau and Marco Frapporti

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso leads a lined-up Tinkoff-Saxo squad on a rainy day.

Stage 13 sprint

The front group is headed for the line, Sacha Modolo is in front.

Sacha Modolo wins stage 13

Sacha Modolo wins Giro stage 13.

Fabio Aru finishes

Fabio Aru, in the wihite jersey, finishes in time to claim the overall lead.

Alberto Contador finishes

Alberto Contador finishes 40 seconds later.

Stge winner Sacha Modolo

Stage winner Sacha Modolo

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru is the new maglia rosa.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |