BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 12 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Thursday, May 21: Stage 12, Imola - Vicenza (Monte Berico), 190 km

Stage 12 map and profile | Stage 12 photos |

Philippe Glbert wins Giro stage 12

Philippe Gilbert wins Giro stage 12. Alberto Contador can be seen in pink on the left headed for second place.

The Race: It was a wet day in Italy with more than a few riders falling on the slippery roads.

The first hour was ridden at a blisteringly high speed, keeping any breaks from going clear. Finally, after about 70 kilometers into the stage, five riders were able to escape. But, they were kept on a short leash and were rounded up with a third of the stage yet to race. Others tried their luck and finally, in the final kilometers, Franco Pellizotti joined Tanel Kangert in a good-looking stage-win attempt.

BMC was having none of that sort of thing and dragged the pack along to the final climb, intent upon a stage win.

Phillipe Gilbert had the suds today and jumped away from the chasing group. He zoomed by the still fugitive Kangert to come in alone and win the stage.

A few seconds back Alberto Contador displayed his excellent form, being the second rider across the line. He not only bagged the six seconds of bonus time runner-up earned, he left GC second-place Fabio Aru, who finished 26th today, 11 seconds back, increasing his overall lead to 17 seconds.

Complete Results:

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.373 km/hr

Stage 12 photos |

1 GILBERT Philippe BMC 4hr 22min 50sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO @ 3sec
3 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
7 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:00:06
8 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
11 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
14 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
15 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
16 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
17 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:00:11
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
20 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
21 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
23 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
24 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
26 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
27 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
29 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
30 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:00:19
31 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:29
32 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
33 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:00:38
34 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:00:43
35 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:00:47
36 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 1min 0sec
37 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:01:09
38 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:01:27
39 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:33
40 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:01:42
41 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:01:47
42 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:02:34
43 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:02:44
44 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:04:39
45 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:28
46 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:05:31
47 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:05:41
49 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
50 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:55
51 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:06:09
52 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:07:01
53 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:07:08
54 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 0:08:07
55 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:08:31
56 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
57 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
59 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
60 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
61 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
63 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
64 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
65 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
68 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
69 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
70 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
71 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
72 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:08:46
73 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:08:49
74 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:09:07
75 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:09:18
76 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:09:32
77 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:09:55
78 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:10:22
79 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:10:22
80 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 0:10:33
81 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:10:46
82 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:10:51
83 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:54
84 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:13:36
85 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
87 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
89 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
90 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
91 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
92 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
93 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
94 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
95 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 0:14:15
96 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:15:52
97 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:16:00
98 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:16:00
99 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
100 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
103 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
104 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
105 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:16:15
106 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
107 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
108 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
109 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
110 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 0:16:23
111 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:16:39
113 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:01
114 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:17:21
115 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
117 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
119 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
120 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
121 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
122 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
124 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
126 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
127 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
128 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
129 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
130 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
132 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
135 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
136 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
137 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
139 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
141 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
142 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
145 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
146 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
147 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
148 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
149 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
150 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
151 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
152 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
153 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
154 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
155 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
156 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
157 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
158 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
159 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
160 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
161 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
162 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
164 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
165 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
166 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
167 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
168 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
169 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
170 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
171 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
172 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
173 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
174 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
175 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
176 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
177 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
178 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
179 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
180 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
181 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
182 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
183 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
184 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after Stage:

2,009.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.19 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 51hr 17min 6sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 17sec
3 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:55
4 CATALDO Dario ASTANA @ 1min 30sec
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:55
6 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:19
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:21
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:29
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:38
10 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:02:44
11 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:10
12 PORTE Richie SKY 0:03:18
13 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:03:24
14 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:03:24
15 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:03:32
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:42
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:14
18 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:05:03
19 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:05:05
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:05:56
21 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:21
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:08:03
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:10:44
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:13:42
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:13:52
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:19:09
27 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:20:41
28 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:27:46
29 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:30:53
30 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:31:37
31 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:33:30
32 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:34:11
33 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:38:41
34 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:39:49
35 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:41:09
36 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:43:07
37 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:44:44
38 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:44:56
39 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:45:29
40 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:47:05
41 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:48:16
42 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:51:59
43 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:56:06
44 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:56:48
45 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:58:24
46 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:58:44
47 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:59:44
48 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:59:50
49 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1hr 0min 20sec
50 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1:00:27
51 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 1:01:41
52 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 1:02:35
53 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:04:19
54 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:04:31
55 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 1:04:58
56 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:05:04
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:05:54
58 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 1:06:48
59 MOUREY Francis FDJ 1:07:15
60 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 1:07:46
61 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1:08:43
62 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:10:10
63 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:10:22
64 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:11:10
65 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:12:31
66 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:13:32
67 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:13:49
68 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:13:51
69 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:14:36
70 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:15:04
71 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1:17:11
72 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 1:20:12
73 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:22:07
74 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:23:27
75 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:24:45
76 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:25:08
77 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:25:13
78 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:28:13
79 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:29:48
80 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:32:00
81 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:32:10
82 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 1:32:20
83 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:32:49
84 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 1:32:50
85 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:34:25
86 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 1:35:40
87 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:36:11
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:36:13
89 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:37:32
90 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 1:38:55
91 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 1:40:26
92 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:41:12
93 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 1:41:20
94 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:41:47
95 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 1:42:51
96 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:43:21
97 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 1:43:26
98 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 1:45:00
99 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 1:47:04
100 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 1:47:59
101 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:48:28
102 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:50:19
103 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1:50:33
104 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:51:48
105 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:52:28
106 ROUX Anthony FDJ 1:52:51
107 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:53:15
108 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 1:53:20
109 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:53:20
110 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 1:55:05
111 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:55:09
112 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:56:07
113 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1:56:56
114 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 1:59:35
115 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:01:27
116 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:01:39
117 REZA Kevin FDJ 2:02:28
118 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:02:30
119 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:03:09
120 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 2:03:51
121 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:04:25
122 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 2:04:49
123 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:05:08
124 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:07:31
125 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:07:39
126 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:10:05
127 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2:10:34
128 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 2:11:05
129 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 2:11:16
130 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 2:11:17
131 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 2:11:27
132 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:12:36
133 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:13:50
134 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:15:09
135 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:15:17
136 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 2:15:37
137 VIVIANI Elia SKY 2:16:00
138 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:17:02
139 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:18:39
140 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 2:18:56
141 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2:19:20
142 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 2:19:33
143 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 2:20:06
144 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:20:34
145 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 2:20:53
146 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:24:10
147 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 2:24:24
148 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 2:25:14
149 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:25:40
150 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:26:24
151 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:27:34
152 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 2:28:58
153 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:29:10
154 ZABEL Rick BMC 2:29:41
155 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 2:31:43
156 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:31:52
157 EISEL Bernhard SKY 2:33:05
158 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 2:33:08
159 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 2:34:43
160 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:35:00
161 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:35:10
162 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:35:24
163 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:37:22
164 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:38:47
165 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 2:40:51
166 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:43:25
167 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:44:21
168 WATSON Calvin TREK 2:45:31
169 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:47:10
170 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:50:03
171 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 2:50:10
172 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:50:56
173 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 2:51:37
174 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:51:43
175 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:51:45
176 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:52:21
177 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 2:52:36
178 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:53:05
179 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 2:56:15
180 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 2:59:01
181 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 3:00:27
182 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:00:30
183 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 3:08:31
184 COLEDAN Marco TREK 3:10:26

Stage 12 map and profile:

Giro stage 12 map

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Giro stage 12 profile

Giro stage 12 photos:

Patrick Gretsch

Patrick Gretsch leads a break.

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen before the weather went bad.

Panorama

Racing across the countryside of Veneto

Tanel kangert

Tanel Kangert tries to make it up Monte Berico before the chasers.

Philippe Gilbert drops the hammer.

Philippe Gilbert drops the hammer.

Paolo tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo goes deep trying to stay with Gilbert. Alberto Contador, in pink, is right there.

riders come into Vicenza

Riders arrive in Vicenza.

Philippe gilbert wins stage 12

Philippe Gilbert got everything just right and wins Giro stage 12.

Fabio Aru

White-jerseyed Fabio Aru after the stage.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert and a teammate after the stage are rightfully pleased with the day.

Philippe Gilbert

Gilbert enjoys his well-earned victory.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador extended his GC lead today. Old guy on the right is UCI boss Brian Cookson. Note the podium girls have to wear coats. They would look gorgeous in anything.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |