BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 11 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Wednesday, May 20: Stage 11, Forlì - Imola (Autodromo Ferrari), 147 km

Stage 11 map and profile | Stage 11 photos |

Ilnur Zakarin wins Giro stage 11

Ilnur Zakarin wins Giro stage 11

The Race: It was a wet day in northern Italy and the slippery roads took their toll with lots of riders hitting the pavement.

An early break of four grew to ten riders, but the pack kept them on a short leash, the gap never made it to four minutes. The kilometers and rain had their inevitable effect, and by the time the escapees reached the Imola 15-kilometer car racing circuit, they had only about a minute's lead.

Over the lumpy car-race course several riders in the break tried their luck, but the one that stuck was Ilnur Zakarin's. On the final ascent, with about 20 kilometers left to race Zakarin (also winner of the 2015 Tour de Romandie) jetted away from the break and was never seen again. He cruised across the finish line a minute ahead of his nearest chaser.

Again, Alberto Contador stayed safe. He tried to gain a little time on the final climb, but was brought back and the three-second gap back to Fabio Aru remains unchanged.

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos |

147 km raced at an average speed of 39.041 km/hr

1 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 3hr 55min 8sec
2 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
4 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
5 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 58sec
9 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
10 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR @ 1min 2sec
11 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
12 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
13 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
16 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
17 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
18 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
19 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
20 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
21 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
22 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
23 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
24 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
25 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
26 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
27 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
28 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
29 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
32 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
35 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
36 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
37 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
38 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
40 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
41 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
42 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
43 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
44 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
45 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
47 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
48 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
49 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
50 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:09
52 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
53 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
54 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 0:01:19
55 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:02:52
56 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:03:06
57 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:04:26
58 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:14
59 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
60 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:06:49
61 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:06:49
62 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
63 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
64 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
65 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:06:55
66 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
67 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
68 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
70 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:28
71 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:07:28
72 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:10:12
73 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:13:19
75 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:18:05
76 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 0:18:05
77 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:18:08
79 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:19:05
80 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
82 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
83 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
84 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
89 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
90 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
94 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
95 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
96 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
98 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
99 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
105 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
106 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
107 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
110 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
111 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
115 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
116 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
118 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
120 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
122 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
123 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
124 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
125 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
127 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
129 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
130 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
132 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
133 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
134 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
135 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
136 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
137 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
138 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
139 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
140 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
141 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
142 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
143 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
144 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
145 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
146 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
147 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
148 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
149 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
150 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
151 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
152 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
153 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
155 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
156 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
157 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
158 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
159 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
160 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
161 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
162 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
163 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
164 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
165 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
166 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
167 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
168 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
169 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
170 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
171 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
172 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
173 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
174 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
175 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
176 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
177 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
178 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
179 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
180 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
181 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
182 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
183 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
184 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
185 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
186 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
187 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1819.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.80 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 46hr 54min 19sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 3sec
3 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:46
4 CATALDO Dario ASTANA @ 1min 16sec
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:46
6 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:10
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:12
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:20
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:24
10 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:02:30
11 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:01
12 PORTE Richie SKY 0:03:09
13 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:03:10
14 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
15 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:03:18
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:33
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:00
18 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:04:19
19 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:04:41
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:05:47
21 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:07
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:07:49
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:10:30
24 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:13:25
25 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:13:36
26 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:13:38
27 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:20:32
28 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:21:17
29 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:12
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:25:22
31 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:27:20
32 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:27:30
33 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:29:28
34 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:29:47
35 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:32:49
36 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:33:57
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:34:15
38 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:36:55
39 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:38:31
40 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:41:00
41 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:41:20
42 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:43:25
43 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:44:17
44 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:45:03
45 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:45:11
46 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:47:13
47 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 0:47:34
48 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:48:30
49 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:49:24
50 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:51:46
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:51:53
52 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:52:40
53 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:54:11
54 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:55:57
55 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:56:04
56 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:56:25
57 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:57:21
58 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:58:52
59 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:59:00
60 MOUREY Francis FDJ @ 1hr 2min 33sec
61 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:02:36
62 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:03:02
63 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:03:47
64 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 1:04:09
65 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:04:32
66 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:04:58
67 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:28:47
68 HENAO Sebastian SKY 1:54:47
69 DILLIER Silvan BMC 1:06:58
70 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:07:21
71 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 1:07:23
72 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:07:49
73 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:08:46
74 KUENG Stefan BMC 1:12:25
75 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:14:30
76 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 1:14:56
77 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 1:15:26
78 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:15:57
79 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1:15:59
80 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:16:07
81 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:16:16
82 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:18:49
83 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:19:10
84 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:19:39
85 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:19:50
86 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:21:37
87 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 1:22:52
88 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 1:23:02
89 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:23:21
90 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 1:26:02
91 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 1:27:06
92 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:27:14
93 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 1:28:34
94 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 1:29:40
95 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:29:44
96 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:29:59
97 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 1:32:46
98 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:33:37
99 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 1:34:02
100 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 1:34:20
101 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:34:29
102 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:35:04
103 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:35:14
104 ROUX Anthony FDJ 1:35:27
105 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:35:51
106 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 1:37:02
107 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:37:45
108 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:38:43
109 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 1:38:47
110 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1:39:32
111 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1:39:39
112 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:42:44
113 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:44:03
114 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:44:10
115 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:45:47
116 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 1:46:27
117 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:48:49
118 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:50:07
119 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:50:15
120 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:50:42
121 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 1:50:56
122 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 1:51:01
123 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:51:29
124 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:53:10
125 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 1:53:41
126 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 1:53:53
127 REZA Kevin FDJ 1:53:54
128 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:53:56
129 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:54:00
130 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 1:55:14
131 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:56:29
132 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 1:57:48
133 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:57:53
134 VIVIANI Elia SKY 1:58:36
135 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:58:51
136 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:58:57
137 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:59:38
138 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:00:44
139 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 2:01:56
140 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 2:02:09
141 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:02:36
142 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 2:02:42
143 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:03:10
144 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 2:03:29
145 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 2:03:48
146 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 2:05:01
147 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:05:10
148 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:06:46
149 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 2:07:20
150 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:08:16
151 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 2:08:32
152 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:09:00
153 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 2:10:22
154 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:11:16
155 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:11:46
156 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 2:12:55
157 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 2:14:19
158 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:14:28
159 EISEL Bernhard SKY 2:15:41
160 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 2:15:44
161 ZABEL Rick BMC 2:16:02
162 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 2:17:19
163 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:17:36
164 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:17:46
165 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2:18:00
166 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:20:46
167 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:21:23
168 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 2:23:27
169 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:26:01
170 WATSON Calvin TREK 2:28:07
171 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:28:18
172 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:29:46
173 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 2:32:46
174 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:33:32
175 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 2:34:13
176 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:34:19
177 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:34:21
178 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:34:57
179 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 2:35:12
180 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:35:41
181 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:36:24
182 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 2:38:51
183 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 2:43:03
184 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:43:06
185 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 2:44:43
186 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 2:51:07
187 COLEDAN Marco TREK 2:53:02

Stage 11 map and profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos:

Matteo montaguti

Matteo Montaguti attacks on Monte Trebbio, early in the stage.

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti climbing Monte Casale

BMC

BMC working to limit the break's damage

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador being closely watched by Astana, and Fabio Aru (in white jersey).

Peloton on Imola autodrome

The pack races in the rain on the Imola racetrack.

PEloton on imola autodrome

Another view of the pack racing on the Imola Autodrome race track.

PhilippeGilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin has taken off and is heading to the finish.

Ilnur Zakarin wins stage 11

Ilnur Zakarin wins stage 11.

Ilnur Zakarin

Stage winner Zakarin commits the outrage of wasting perfectly good spumante. To quote Joseph Conrad, "the horror, the horror."

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador gets to spend another day in pink.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |