BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 10 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Tuesday, May 19: Stage 10, Civitanova Marche - Forlì, 200 km

Stage 10 map and profile | Stage 10 photos |

Nicola boem wins Giro stage 10

Nicola Boem wins Giro stage 10

The Race: Every so often one of those crazy, go-from-the-first-kilometers breakaways succeeds.

Oscar Gatto (Androni Giocattoli), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Alessandro Malaguti (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Matteo Busato (Southeast) and Alan Marangoni (Cannondale-Garmin), Italians all, motored off the front early in the stage. They never built a big lead, gaining about five minutes at the most.

But, during this flat stage, raced on a warm Italian day, the pack never put together an organized chase. The escapees were able to stay away to the finish.

In the break, Gatto flatted and was permanently dropped. When it came time to sprint, Alan Marangoni went first. But it was Nicola Boem who had the legs. The Bardiani-CSF rider took a clean, clear win.

Back in the peloton, GC contender Richie Porte suffered a puncture just five kilometers from the finish and was unable to regain he position, costing him a valuable minute. Alberto Contador did stay neatly tucked in the peloton, allowing him to remain the GC leader by just three seconds over Fabio Aru.

Additonal news: Richie Porte has been assessed a 2-minute penalty for getting an illegal wheel change when he flatted late in the stage. Orica-GreenEdge's Simon Clarke gave his fellow Aussie a new wheel and rules forbid cross-team help. Porte is now in 12th place in the GC, down 3min 9sec.

Complete Results:

200 km raced at an average speed of 45.068 km/hr

Stage 10 photos |

1 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 4hr 26min 16sec
2 Matteo Busato Southeast s.t.
3 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 2sec
4 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:04
5 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek 0:00:18
6 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
7 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin s.t.
9 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
11 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
12 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar  s.t.
14 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
15 Manuel Belletti Southeast s.t.
16 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
17 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
19 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
20 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
21 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 Philippe Gilbert BMC  s.t.
23 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida s.t.
24 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
25 Stefan Küng BMC  s.t.
26 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
27 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
29 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
31 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
32 Damiano Caruso BMC  s.t.
33 Leopold Konig Sky s.t.
34 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
35 Carlos Betancur AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
36 Ion Izagirre Movistar  s.t.
37 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
38 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
39 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
42 Mikel Landa Meana Astana s.t.
43 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Boy Van Poppel Trek s.t.
49 Marco Coledan Trek s.t.
50 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
51 Andrey Amador Movistar  s.t.
52 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
53 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
54 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
55 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
56 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
57 Mauro Finetto Southeast s.t.
58 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
59 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:00:28
60 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling s.t.
63 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
64 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Amaël Moinard BMC  s.t.
66 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 Silvan Dillier BMC  s.t.
68 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek s.t.
70 Marcus Burghardt BMC  s.t.
71 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast s.t.
72 Giovanni Visconti Movistar  s.t.
73 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 0:00:31
74 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:33
75 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
77 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 Nick Van Der Lijke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
80 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
81 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
82 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado BMC  s.t.
83 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:36
84 Rick Zabel BMC  0:00:38
85 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
86 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
87 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast s.t.
88 Cédric Pineau FDJ 0:00:42
89 Francis Mourey FDJ s.t.
90 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 Patrick Gretsch AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
92 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
93 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
94 Rick Flens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
96 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
97 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Ruben Fernandez Movistar  s.t.
99 Dayer Quintana Movistar  s.t.
100 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
105 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
106 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
107 Matteo Montaguti AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
108 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
110 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 Elia Favilli Southeast s.t.
112 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
113 Hugo Houle AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
114 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
116 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
117 Janier Acevedo Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
118 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
119 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
120 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
121 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
122 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
123 Axel Domont AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
124 Julien Berard AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
125 Hubert Dupont AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
126 Davide Villella Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
127 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
128 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
129 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
131 Brent Bookwalter BMC  s.t.
132 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida s.t.
133 Sergei Chernetski Katusha s.t.
134 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
135 Vasil Kiryienka Sky 0:00:53
136 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
137 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida s.t.
138 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
139 Igor Anton Movistar  s.t.
140 Thomas Danielson Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
141 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
142 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli 0:00:56
143 Fabio Silvestre Trek 0:00:58
144 Eugenio Alafaci Trek s.t.
145 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
146 Luca Paolini Katusha @ 1min 1sec
147 Salvatore Puccio Sky 0:01:05
148 Sebastian Henao Sky s.t.
149 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
150 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
151 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ s.t.
152 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin 0:01:11
153 Fabio Felline Trek 0:01:14
154 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 0:01:20
155 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 0:01:29
156 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:01:31
157 Kristof Vandewalle Trek 0:01:38
158 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:44
159 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast 0:01:51
160 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:53
161 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:02:00
162 Bernhard Eisel Sky 0:02:31
163 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
164 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
165 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
166 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:00
167 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:03:48
168 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
169 Eugert Zhupa Southeast 0:03:58
170 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 0:04:23
171 Calvin Watson Trek 0:05:11
172 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
173 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
174 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
175 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
176 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida s.t.
177 Benat Intxausti Movistar  s.t.
178 Jesus Herrada Movistar  s.t.
179 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
180 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:41
181 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
182 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
183 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal 0:07:26
184 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
185 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:28
186 Oscar Gatto Androni Giocattoli 0:08:31
187 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1,672.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.93 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 42hr 58min 9sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 3sec
3 Mikel Landa Meana Astana 0:00:46
4 Dario Cataldo Astana @ 1min 16sec
5 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:46
6 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:10
7 Giovanni Visconti Movistar  0:02:12
8 Damiano Caruso BMC  0:02:20
9 Andrey Amador Movistar  0:02:24
10 Leopold Konig Sky 0:02:30
11 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin 0:03:01
12 Richie Porte Sky 0:03:09
13 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:03:10
14 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado BMC  s.t.
15 Yury Trofimov Katusha 0:03:18
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:03:33
17 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:04:00
18 Amaël Moinard BMC  0:04:19
19 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 0:04:41
20 Ion Izagirre Movistar  0:05:47
21 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin 0:06:16
22 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:07:49
23 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:39
24 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 0:11:25
25 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 0:11:46
26 Diego Rosa Astana 0:13:37
27 Tanel Kangert Astana 0:13:38
28 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:15:54
29 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 0:18:10
30 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast 0:18:52
31 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 0:20:28
32 Carlos Betancur AG2R-La Mondiale 0:20:47
33 Stef Clement IAM Cycling 0:21:17
34 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge 0:21:37
35 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin 0:22:12
36 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 0:22:57
37 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:22
38 Benat Intxausti Movistar  0:29:56
39 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:31:21
40 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana 0:32:49
41 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha 0:34:15
42 Mauro Finetto Southeast 0:36:08
43 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 0:38:01
44 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:38:22
45 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 0:39:18
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 0:39:24
47 Fabio Felline Trek 0:40:57
48 Igor Anton Movistar  0:41:41
49 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha 0:42:32
50 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43:25
51 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast 0:44:17
52 Francis Mourey FDJ 0:44:30
53 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli 0:44:59
54 Philippe Gilbert BMC  0:45:07
55 Jesus Herrada Movistar  0:46:06
56 Matteo Montaguti AG2R-La Mondiale 0:46:28
57 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:47
58 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 0:47:26
59 Hubert Dupont AG2R-La Mondiale 0:48:01
60 Sebastian Henao Sky 0:48:27
61 Silvan Dillier BMC  0:48:55
62 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida 0:49:18
63 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 0:49:20
64 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Garmin 0:49:46
65 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step 0:50:43
66 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo 0:50:45
67 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:51:46
68 Andrey Zeits Astana 0:51:53
69 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling 0:56:53
70 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 0:57:54
71 Thomas Danielson Cannondale-Garmin 0:58:04
72 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:52
73 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal @ 1hr 1min 1sec
74 Davide Villella Cannondale-Garmin 1:01:07
75 Axel Domont AG2R-La Mondiale 1:01:47
76 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step 1:02:36
77 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli 1:03:34
78 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 1:03:47
79 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:04:32
80 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:04:58
81 Kristof Vandewalle Trek 1:04:59
82 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 1:05:18
83 Ruben Fernandez Movistar  1:05:49
84 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:07:59
85 Stefan Küng BMC  1:09:01
86 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Garmin 1:09:11
87 Salvatore Puccio Sky 1:10:12
88 Luca Paolini Katusha 1:10:31
89 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:11:37
90 Patrick Gretsch AG2R-La Mondiale 1:11:41
91 Vasil Kiryienka Sky 1:11:56
92 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 1:14:30
93 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 1:15:19
94 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 1:16:16
95 Elia Favilli Southeast 1:16:17
96 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:16:26
97 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin 1:17:11
98 Anthony Roux FDJ 1:17:24
99 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:19:43
100 Brent Bookwalter BMC  1:20:29
101 Janier Acevedo Cannondale-Garmin 1:20:40
102 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin 1:21:36
103 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R-La Mondiale 1:24:41
104 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:25:55
105 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 1:26:07
106 Marcus Burghardt BMC  1:27:06
107 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli 1:27:44
108 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast 1:28:24
109 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 1:31:15
110 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick Step 1:31:19
111 Hugo Houle AG2R-La Mondiale 1:32:04
112 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step 1:32:39
113 Manuel Belletti Southeast 1:32:53
114 Cédric Pineau FDJ 1:32:58
115 Davide Malacarne Astana 1:33:20
116 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar  1:34:02
117 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 1:34:26
118 Julien Berard AG2R-La Mondiale 1:35:07
119 Matteo Busato Southeast 1:35:38
120 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:35:44
121 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 1:35:50
122 Kévin Reza FDJ 1:35:51
123 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal 1:35:57
124 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 1:37:11
125 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo 1:38:10
126 Nick Van Der Lijke LottoNL-Jumbo 1:38:26
127 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 1:38:40
128 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF 1:39:32
129 Dayer Quintana Movistar  1:39:45
130 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:39:50
131 Elia Viviani Sky 1:40:35
132 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 1:40:48
133 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 1:40:54
134 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 1:41:35
135 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida 1:42:41
136 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:43:02
137 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick Step 1:43:49
138 Maxim Belkov Katusha 1:43:53
139 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ 1:44:06
140 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 1:44:33
141 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:45:07
142 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin 1:45:26
143 Eugenio Alafaci Trek 1:45:45
144 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek 1:46:58
145 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:47:07
146 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 1:48:43
147 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:48:44
148 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 1:50:13
149 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 1:50:17
150 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek 1:50:32
151 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 1:50:57
152 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin 1:52:19
153 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 1:53:13
154 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal 1:53:43
155 Alexander Porsev Katusha 1:54:52
156 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:56:25
157 Sergei Chernetski Katusha 1:56:49
158 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:57:13
159 Fabio Silvestre Trek 1:57:41
160 Rick Zabel BMC  1:57:59
161 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling 1:59:16
162 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:59:33
163 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli 1:59:43
164 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step 1:59:57
165 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin 2:02:43
166 Rick Flens LottoNL-Jumbo 2:03:20
167 Boy Van Poppel Trek 2:05:24
168 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 2:07:58
169 Bernhard Eisel Sky 2:09:54
170 Calvin Watson Trek 2:10:04
171 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal 2:10:15
172 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:11:43
173 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 2:14:43
174 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:15:29
175 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin 2:16:10
176 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:16:16
177 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 2:16:19
178 Oscar Gatto Androni Giocattoli 2:16:54
179 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin 2:17:09
180 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 2:17:38
181 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal 2:18:21
182 Eugert Zhupa Southeast 2:20:48
183 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 2:25:00
184 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 2:25:03
185 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin 2:26:40
186 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 2:33:04
187 Marco Coledan Trek 2:34:59

Stage 10 map and profile:

Giro stage 10 map

Giro d'Italia stage 10 map

Giro stage 10 profile

Giro stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Rinaldo Nocentini heads to the start

Rinaldo Nocentini heads to the start.

Paolo Bettini

Paolo Bettini is ready to race.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Peloton rides down the coast

A nice day to ride along the beach.

Panorama

Or a bit inland as well.

Alessandro Malaguti leads the day's break

Alessandro Malaguti leads the day's winning break.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador spent another day staying out of trouble.

Rigoberto Uran

But Rigoberto Uran lost more ground today.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte had a horribly timed flat that cost him a minute.

Nicola Boem wins Giro stage 10

Nicola Boem wins Giro stage 10

Teammate congratulates Nicola Bowm

A teammate congratulates stage winner Nicola Boem.

Nicola Boem celebrates his stage win

Nicola Boem celebrates his stage win.

Alberto Contador in pink

Alberto Contador has maintained his slim GC lead another day.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |