BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 8 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Saturday, May 16 - Stage 8: Fiuggi - Campitello Matese, 188 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos |

benat Intxausti wins stage 8

Benat Intxausti gets a clear win in Giro stage 8

The Race: With its lumpy profile and serious hilltop finish, it was inevitable that this stage would be filled with aggression. And it was.

After several breakaways were brought back to the pack, a group of four established themselves. Steven Kruijswijk was the first to go truly clear, and was joined by Franco Pellizotti, Carlos Betancur and Kristof Vandewalle.

The quartet (then a trio after Pellizotti was dropped) built a sizeable lead, at one point, nearly ten minutes.

The pack began to close up to the trio and when they started the final ascent to Campitello Matese, the gap was less than half of what it had been.

Kruijswijk dropped the other two. But behind him, the chase had been closing in and he was soon passed by many chasers. Benat Intxausti and Sebastien Reichenbach blasted by, followed by a group with Alberto Contador, who was doing quite well, despite his sore shoulder.

Intxausti went solo and got a beautiful hilltop stage win. Contador managed his fellow GC contenders well, grabbing a couple of bonus seconds in an intermediate sprint to remain the Giro's GC leader.

Complete Results:

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.688 km/hr

Stage 8 photos |

1 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 4hr 51min 34sec
2 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 20sec
3 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:00:31
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:00:35
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
6 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
9 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:45
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
11 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
12 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:00:53
13 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
14 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
15 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 11sec
18 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
20 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
21 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:33
22 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:01:41
23 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:01:55
24 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 0:01:57
25 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:02:03
26 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:18
27 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:02:30
28 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:02:46
29 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:03:14
30 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:03:32
31 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
32 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:05:00
33 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:05:47
34 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:58
35 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:06:49
36 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:07:46
39 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
40 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:07:57
41 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:00
42 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:08:40
43 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
44 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:08:40
45 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:09:19
46 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:53
47 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
51 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
54 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
55 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
56 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
57 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:10:23
59 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:11:38
60 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 0:11:42
61 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:12:18
62 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
66 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
69 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
70 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
71 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
72 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
73 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:13:43
77 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
78 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
79 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
80 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
81 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:17:19
82 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
85 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
86 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
87 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
89 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
92 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
93 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
94 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
95 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
96 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
97 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:19:48
98 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
104 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
106 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
108 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
109 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
110 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
111 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
113 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
114 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
115 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
116 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
117 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
118 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
121 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
122 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
123 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
124 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
126 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
127 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
128 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
131 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
132 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
133 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
134 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
135 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
136 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
139 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
140 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
142 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
143 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
144 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
146 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
147 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
148 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
149 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
150 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
151 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
152 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:22:02
153 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
154 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:23:10
155 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:23:10
156 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:24:07
157 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
158 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
159 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:28:17
160 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
161 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
162 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
163 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
164 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
165 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
166 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
167 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
168 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
169 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
170 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
171 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
172 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
173 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
174 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
175 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
176 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
177 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
178 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
179 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
180 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
181 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
182 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
183 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
184 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
185 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
186 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 0:30:02
187 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 0:36:58
188 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
189 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1257.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.51 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 32hr 40min 7sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 4sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:22
4 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:00:30
5 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:42
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1min 0sec
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:01:16
8 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:24
9 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:34
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:38
11 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:01:44
12 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:02:09
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:15
14 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:02:24
15 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:02:32
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:47
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:14
18 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:03:55
19 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:04:45
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:05:01
21 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY 0:06:39
22 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:49
23 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:07:50
24 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:10:24
25 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:11:21
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:12:51
27 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:12:52
28 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:12:53
29 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:58
30 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:14:58
31 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:15:52
32 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:16:07
33 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:17:14
34 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:19:29
35 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:20:31
36 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:21:21
37 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:26
38 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:22:01
39 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:22:40
40 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:24:52
41 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 0:27:34
42 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:29:53
43 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:30:24
44 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:31:31
45 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:33:15
46 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:33:29
47 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:33:30
48 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:34:40
49 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:35:22
50 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:36:00
51 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:36:39
52 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:36:40
53 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:36:47
54 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:36:53
55 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:37:12
56 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:37:50
57 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:38:02
58 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:38:19
59 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:38:31
60 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:38:41
61 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:38:59
62 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:39:15
63 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:39:51
64 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:40:50
65 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 0:41:48
66 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:42:42
67 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:44:59
68 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:45:02
69 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:46:18
70 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:46:25
71 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:46:31
72 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 0:46:43
73 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:46:51
74 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:47:25
75 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:48:22
76 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:49:24
77 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:49:48
78 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 0:51:53
79 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:52:02
80 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:54:27
81 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:55:02
82 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:55:53
83 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 0:56:16
84 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:57:33
85 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:57:51
86 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:58:30
87 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:58:43
88 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:58:57
89 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:59:02
90 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:59:31
91 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1hr 0min 37sec
92 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 1:02:21
93 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:02:40
94 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:06:01
95 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 1:06:33
96 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 1:06:38
97 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:10:43
98 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:10:45
99 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:13:56
100 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:14:12
101 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:14:28
102 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:14:29
103 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:14:44
104 ROUX Anthony FDJ 1:14:56
105 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 1:15:57
106 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:16:10
107 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1:16:39
108 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 1:17:06
109 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 1:17:19
110 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:17:23
111 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:17:47
112 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:18:12
113 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:18:52
114 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 1:19:48
115 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 1:46:13
116 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 2:19:13
117 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:21:09
118 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 1:21:09
119 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:21:40
120 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 1:21:54
121 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:21:57
122 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:22:01
123 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1:22:12
124 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 1:23:37
125 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 1:23:37
126 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:23:58
127 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 1:24:03
128 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:24:39
129 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:25:45
130 REZA Kevin FDJ 1:25:47
131 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 1:25:49
132 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:25:54
133 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 1:25:59
134 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
135 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:26:34
136 VIVIANI Elia SKY 1:27:03
137 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:27:06
138 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:27:37
139 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:27:42
140 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:29:06
141 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 1:29:34
142 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 1:29:37
143 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:30:11
144 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:30:17
145 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:30:28
146 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:30:34
147 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:31:11
148 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 1:32:07
149 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:32:07
150 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:32:08
151 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 1:32:50
152 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1:33:01
153 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:33:17
154 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:33:40
155 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:35:25
156 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:36:24
157 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 1:37:00
158 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 1:37:18
159 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:39:34
160 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 1:40:05
161 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:40:11
162 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:40:22
163 ZABEL Rick BMC 1:40:43
164 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:41:35
165 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 1:41:56
166 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:42:07
167 WATSON Calvin TREK 1:42:26
168 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 1:42:39
169 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 1:42:53
170 EISEL Bernhard SKY 1:44:56
171 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:45:13
172 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:46:02
173 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:46:40
174 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 1:47:53
175 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:48:28
176 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:48:48
177 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:53:05
178 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 1:53:31
179 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 1:54:23
180 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:57:25
181 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 1:59:02
182 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:59:20
183 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:59:55
184 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 2:02:15
185 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 2:04:51
186 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 2:05:26
187 COLEDAN Marco TREK 2:12:14
188 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 2:15:39
189 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:17:00

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Astana

Astana lined out, chasing the break. Tinkoff-Saxo is right behind.

Panorama

Challenging country for a bicycle race.

Benat Intxausti heads for the finish

Benat Intxausti heads for the finish.

Alberto Contador on thecfinal Giro stage 8 climb

Contador leads his group to Campetello Matese

Fabio Aru Attacks

Fabio Aru attacks his group on the final climb. Contador is further back in pink.

Carlos Betancur

Carlos Betancur on the final ascent.

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk on his break attempt.

Benat Intxausti wins stage 8

Benat Intxausti wins Giro stage 8.

Fabio Aru leads Alberto Contador across the finish

Fabio Aru leads Alberto Contador, Richie Porte and Rigoberto Uran across the finish line.

Benat Intxausti

Benat Intxausti celebrates his Giro stage win.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador remains in pink after increasing his GC leads despite his hurt shoulder.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |