BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 7 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Friday, May 15: Stage 7: Grosseto - Fiuggi, 264 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos |

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 7

Diego Ulissi wins Giro d'Italia stage 7.

The Race: This seventh stage, at 264 kilometers, was the longest of the 2015 Giro d'Italia.

Stage winner Diego Ulissi had only restarted his racing career in April after coming off a nine-month suspension for using the drug Salbutamol. After crossing the line, he kneeled on the ground, head bowed.

Early in the stage four riders, three Italians and one Bulgarian escaped the peloton. Nicolas Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Nippo) and Bulgarian Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polkowice Sprandi) built a gap of eleven minutes before they were caught with about twenty kilometers to go. 

The final ascent prevented the real speedsters like André Greipel and Elia Viviani from contesting the finish. That left it up to the punchers, and Lampre-Merida's Diego Ulissi was the best of his kind and won the stage.

Alberto Contador, suffering from a dislocated shoulder from a stage six crash, said he really suffered today, particularly during the stage's first half. But, he finished with the pack to preserve his overall lead. Tomorrow is a tougher stage with a hilltop finish at Campetello Matese. His shoulder and pain tolerance will get a real test then.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos |

264 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.809 km/hr

1 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 7hr 22min 21sec
2 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
3 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
4 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
7 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
8 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
9 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
10 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
11 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
12 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
13 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
14 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
15 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 3sec
16 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
17 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
18 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
19 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
21 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
23 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
25 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
26 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
29 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
30 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
32 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
34 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
35 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
37 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
42 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
44 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
45 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
48 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
50 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
51 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
52 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
53 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
54 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
55 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
57 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
59 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
60 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
61 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
62 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
63 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
65 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
67 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:14
68 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:17
70 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
71 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
73 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
74 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:22
76 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:25
78 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:30
79 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:00:32
80 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:00:36
81 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
82 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
83 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
84 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:41
85 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:43
86 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:43
87 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:43
88 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
89 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
90 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:00:46
91 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
92 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:46
94 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:00:56
95 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:58
96 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
97 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
98 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
100 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
101 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
102 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
103 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
105 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 5sec
106 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:12
107 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:17
108 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:21
109 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:01:27
110 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:32
111 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:43
112 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:46
113 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
114 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:10
115 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:14
116 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
117 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:32
118 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:09:46
119 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
120 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
121 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
122 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
123 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
124 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
125 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 0:10:22
126 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
127 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:55
128 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
129 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:12:42
130 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
131 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
132 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
133 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
134 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
135 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
136 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
137 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
138 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
139 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
141 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:15:54
142 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
144 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
145 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
146 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
147 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
148 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
149 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
150 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
151 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
152 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
153 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
154 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
155 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
156 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
160 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
162 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
163 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
164 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
165 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
166 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
167 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
168 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
169 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
170 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
171 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
172 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:18:56
173 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
174 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
175 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
176 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
177 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
178 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
179 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
180 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
181 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
182 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
183 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
184 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
185 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
186 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
187 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
188 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
189 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 0:19:20

GC after Stage 7:

1069.6 km raced so far at an average speed 38.45 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 27hr 48min 0sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:20
4 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:22
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:00:28
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:37
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:00:56
8 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 1sec
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:15
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:18
11 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:22
12 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:22
13 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:01:24
14 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
15 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:01:46
16 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:01:49
17 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:02:12
18 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:27
19 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:02:33
20 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:36
21 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:02:42
22 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:03:23
23 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:03:31
24 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:03:42
25 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:04:46
26 IZAGUIRRE IJon MOVISTAR 0:04:49
27 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:05:10
28 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:06:01
29 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:11
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:51
31 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:09:54
32 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:10:11
33 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:15:04
34 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:15:06
35 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:15:29
36 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:15:45
37 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:01
38 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:17:32
39 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:18:18
40 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:19:14
41 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:19:53
42 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:20:00
43 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:21:04
44 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:21:30
45 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 0:22:33
46 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:23:05
47 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:23:23
48 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:23:27
49 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:23:40
50 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:24:07
51 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:24:09
52 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:24:15
53 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 0:24:35
54 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:25:09
55 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:25:20
56 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:25:26
57 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:26:06
58 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:26:16
59 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:26:36
60 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:33
61 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:52
62 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:28:13
63 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:28:16
64 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:28:42
65 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:29:20
66 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:29:44
67 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:31:30
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:31:36
69 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:31:46
70 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:33:53
71 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:34:00
72 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:36:38
73 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:36:59
74 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 0:37:01
75 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:37:11
76 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:37:23
77 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:37:31
78 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:38:02
79 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:38:16
80 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:39:37
81 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 0:40:44
82 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:40:47
83 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:41:05
84 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:41:09
85 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 0:43:06
86 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:45:07
87 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 0:45:21
88 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:46:32
89 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:46:37
90 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:46:44
91 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:46:45
92 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:47:18
93 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:47:23
94 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:47:25
95 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:48:12
96 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 0:48:13
97 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:49:15
98 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:49:23
99 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:49:30
100 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:51:28
101 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:51:30
102 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:53:56
103 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:54:41
104 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:54:57
105 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:55:29
106 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:55:41
107 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 0:56:19
108 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:56:55
109 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:57:24
110 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:57:42
111 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:57:51
112 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:58:01
113 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 0:58:04
114 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:58:08
115 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:58:50
116 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:58:57
117 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:59:24
118 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:59:37
119 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST @ 1hr 0min 33sec
120 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:01:01
121 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 1:01:50
122 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:01:54
123 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
124 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 1:02:39
125 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:02:46
126 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:02:50
127 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1:02:57
128 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:03:09
129 REZA Kevin FDJ 1:03:10
130 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:03:27
131 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 1:04:06
132 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 1:04:22
133 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:04:43
134 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 1:06:34
135 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:06:39
136 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:06:44
137 VIVIANI Elia SKY 1:07:48
138 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:08:27
139 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:08:40
140 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:08:47
141 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 1:09:13
142 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 1:09:16
143 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:09:51
144 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 1:10:22
145 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:11:02
146 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 1:11:12
147 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:11:13
148 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 2:04:12
149 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
150 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:05:12
151 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:13:25
152 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 1:13:35
153 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1:13:46
154 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:13:56
155 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:14:23
156 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:14:25
157 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 1:14:55
158 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:15:12
159 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:16:10
160 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:16:31
161 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:17:29
162 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 1:18:03
163 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:20:44
164 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 1:20:50
165 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:20:56
166 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:21:04
167 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:21:07
168 EISEL Bernhard SKY 1:21:22
169 ZABEL Rick BMC 1:21:28
170 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:22:20
171 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:22:28
172 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 1:22:37
173 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 1:22:41
174 WATSON Calvin TREK 1:23:11
175 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 1:23:38
176 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:25:21
177 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 1:25:47
178 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 1:26:39
179 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:27:25
180 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 1:28:26
181 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 1:28:38
182 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:31:39
183 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:32:11
184 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:33:51
185 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 1:34:31
186 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 1:37:42
187 COLEDAN Marco TREK 1:44:30
188 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 1:46:10
189 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:49:16

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alberto Contador and Mauro Vegni

At the start: Alberto Contador talks with Giro race director Mauro Vegni

Marco Bandiera leas teh day's break

Marco Bandiera leads the day's break.

Rick Zabel

Rick Zabel tests his legs

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador just trying to stay out of trouble

Team BMC

BMC sticking together

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso gritting his teeeth and doing his share of the work.

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 7

Diego Ulissi wins Giro stage 7.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi enjoys his stage win.

Alberto Contador

Contador survived his first test with his bad shoulder. The real test comes tomorrow.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |