BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 6 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Thursday, May 14: Stage 6: Montecatini Terme - Castiglione della Pescaia, 183 km

Stage 6 map and elevation | Stage 6 photos |

Andre Greipel wins Giro stage 6

André Greipel wins Giro stage 6.

The Race: This stage may have or may not have profoundly affected the Giro d'Italia's final outcome. As the peloton was pounding towards the a big sprint finish, Nippo-Vini Fantini rider Daniele Colli hit the barrier on the right side and fell, taking other riders with him, including GC leader Alberto Contador.

Contador was able to get back up on his bike and finish the stage, but his left arm was hurt badly enough that he could not put on the leader's jersey during the awards ceremony. He may also have hurt a knee.

Earlier, a five-man break went clear, but the sprinters' team were not going to let the chance for a big stage win get away. The escapees were rounded up in the closing kilometers, setting things up for a big sprint finish.

Lotto-Soudal lined up their sprint train and delivered big, fast André Greipel on time and in place. The big boy did not disappoint, winning the stage decisively.

Contador remains the GC leader. He's off to the doctors to see what is or isn't damaged. We'll post the news regarding his condition as soon as it's available.

Complete Results:

183 km raced at an average speed of 42.280 km/hr

Stage 6 photos |

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 19min 42sec
2 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
3 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
6 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
8 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
10 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
11 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
13 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
14 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
15 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
18 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
20 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
22 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
24 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
25 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
26 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
27 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
30 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
31 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
32 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
33 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
37 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
38 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
39 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
40 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
41 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
42 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR s.t.
43 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
45 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
47 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
48 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
49 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
51 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
53 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
54 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
55 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
56 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
57 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
58 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
59 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
61 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
64 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
65 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
67 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
68 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
71 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
72 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
74 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
75 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
76 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
77 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
78 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
79 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
80 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
81 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
82 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
83 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
86 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
87 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
89 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
90 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
91 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
92 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
93 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
94 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
95 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
99 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
101 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
102 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
104 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
105 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
106 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
107 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
108 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
111 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
112 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
113 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
114 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
116 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
117 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
118 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
119 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
120 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
121 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
123 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
124 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
126 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
127 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
128 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
129 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 14sec
130 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:00
131 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
132 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
133 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
134 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
135 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
136 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
139 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
140 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:18
141 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
142 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:00:00
143 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
144 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
145 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
146 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
147 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
148 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
149 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
150 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:01:35
151 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:00:00
152 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:47
153 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:36
154 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 0:02:38
155 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
156 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:59
157 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:12
158 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:00
159 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
160 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
161 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
162 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:04:10
163 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:04:10
164 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
165 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:13
166 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
167 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
168 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
169 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
170 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
171 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
172 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
173 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:04:18
174 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
175 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
176 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
177 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
178 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
179 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
180 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:22
181 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
182 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:24
183 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
184 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:00:00
185 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:05:36
186 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:06:57
187 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
188 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:07:00
189 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

805.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.439 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 20hr 25min 36sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 2sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:20
4 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:22
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:00:28
6 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:37
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:00:56
8 LANDA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 1sec
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:15
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:18
11 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:22
12 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:01:24
14 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
15 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:01:46
16 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:01:49
17 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:02:12
18 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:02:21
19 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:27
20 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:02:33
21 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:36
22 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:02:42
23 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:03:02
24 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:03:31
25 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:44
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:04:46
27 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:04:49
28 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:05:10
29 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel SKY 0:06:01
30 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:11
31 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:09:54
32 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:09:57
33 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:12:30
34 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR 0:14:52
35 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:15:04
36 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:15:06
37 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:15:29
38 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:15:45
39 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:01
40 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:17:18
41 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:18:18
42 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:18:24
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:19:00
44 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:20:03
45 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:21:04
46 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:21:43
47 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:22:28
48 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 0:22:33
49 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:22:45
50 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22:54
51 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:23:30
52 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:23:53
53 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:24:09
54 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:24:18
55 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:24:22
56 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:25:11
57 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:25:23
58 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:25:26
59 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:25:47
60 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:26:36
61 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:27:20
62 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:27:30
63 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:28:02
64 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:28:23
65 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:28:37
66 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:29:44
67 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 0:31:01
68 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:31:03
69 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:31:27
70 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:31:30
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:31:39
72 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:32:58
73 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:33:32
74 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:33:41
75 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0:35:43
76 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:36:04
77 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:36:31
78 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:36:36
79 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:36:48
80 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 0:37:01
81 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:37:11
82 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:37:23
83 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:37:24
84 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:38:19
85 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:38:54
86 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:40:14
87 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:40:38
88 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:40:50
89 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:41:56
90 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 0:42:11
91 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:42:17
92 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:43:01
93 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:43:01
94 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 0:44:48
95 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:45:35
96 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:45:57
97 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 0:46:00
98 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:46:12
99 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:46:18
100 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:47:05
101 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:47:11
102 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:47:53
103 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:48:06
104 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:48:15
105 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 0:48:16
106 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 0:48:35
107 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:50:43
108 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 0:50:50
109 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:50:55
110 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:51:19
111 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:51:28
112 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:51:43
113 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:51:57
114 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:52:56
115 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:53:14
116 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:53:25
117 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:53:59
118 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:54:00
119 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:54:02
120 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:54:31
121 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:54:41
122 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:55:11
123 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:55:22
124 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:55:29
125 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:55:44
126 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:55:47
127 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:56:01
128 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:56:22
129 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:57:01
130 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:57:02
131 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:57:07
132 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:57:09
133 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:57:14
134 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:57:38
135 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 0:57:44
136 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 0:57:55
137 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:58:00
138 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:58:01
139 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:58:32
140 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 0:58:33
141 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:58:44
142 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:59:04
143 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:59:10
144 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 0:59:30
145 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:59:37
146 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA @ 1hr 0min 13sec
147 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:00:19
148 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:00:46
149 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:01:01
150 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:01:06
151 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:01:17
152 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:01:36
153 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:01:38
154 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:01:46
155 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 1:01:50
156 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:01:51
157 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 1:01:57
158 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:02:09
159 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 1:02:16
160 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:02:29
161 EISEL Bernhard SKY 1:02:29
162 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:02:33
163 ZABEL Rick BMC 1:02:35
164 REZA Kevin FDJ 1:03:13
165 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:04:43
166 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:05:05
167 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:05:13
168 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:05:16
169 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:06:29
170 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:06:37
171 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 1:06:46
172 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 1:06:50
173 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 1:06:54
174 WATSON Calvin TREK 1:07:20
175 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:07:32
176 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 1:07:47
177 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:08:38
178 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:09:30
179 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 1:09:33
180 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 1:10:48
181 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:12:46
182 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 1:12:47
183 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 1:12:58
184 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:14:58
185 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 1:15:38
186 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 1:25:03
187 COLEDAN Marco TREK 1:25:37
188 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 1:27:17
189 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:30:23

Stage 6 map and elevation:

Giro d'Italia Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

2015 Giro stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alberto Contador signs in

Alberto Contador signs in before the stage

Alberto Contador and Fabio Aru

Alberto Contador and Fabio Aru before the stage 6 start

Stage 6 panorama

Looks like a lovely day for a bike race

Stage 6 panorama

Indeed it is!

alberto Contador

Alberto Contador looks perfect on a descent.

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Andre Greipel wins stage 6

André Greipel is clearly the fastest man today.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel is guided after winning stage 6

Oscar Gatto and Franco Pellizotti after the stage

Oscar Gatto and Frano Pellizotti after the stage.

Andre Greiepl

André Greipel doesn't look too humble during the awards ceremony.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador couldn't put on the pink jersey during the awards ceremony. Note also the bandaged knees.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |