BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 5 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Wednesday, May 13: Stage 5: La Spezia - Abetone, 152 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos |

Jan Polanc wins Giro stage 5

Jan Polanc wins Giro stage 5

The Race: A break of five riders that included Sylvain Chavanel, Jan Polanc and Axel Dumont went clear. At one point the escapees had a 12-minute gap on the peloton. When they reached the final ascent to Abetone (17 kilometers with a 5.4% average gradient), they still had 10 minutes. Chavanel was the first to attack, but that merely served as a springboard for Jan Polanc to get away.

Polanc was never seen again, finishing a minute and a half in front of his first chasers.

Back in the pack, six kilometers from the finish Alberto Contador took off, taking Richie Porte and Fabio Aru with him. They just caught Chavanel at the end, who finished a few meters ahead of the Contador trio. Chavanel, at 35, is riding his first Giro d'Italia.

Polanc won the stage, but Contador gets the important booty he was looking for, the maglia rosa.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos |

152 km raced at an average speed of 36.582 km/hr

1 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 4hr 9min 18sec
2 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling @ 1min 31sec
3 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
4 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
5 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
6 Mikel Landa Meana Astana 0:01:44
7 Dario Cataldo Astana 0:01:53
8 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
9 Damiano Caruso BMC s.t.
10 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
11 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
12 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
13 Leopold Konig Sky s.t.
14 Silvan Dillier BMC s.t.
15 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
16 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
17 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick-Step 0:01:59
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 0:02:06
19 Ion Izagirre Movistar s.t.
20 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:02:15
21 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
22 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
23 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
24 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 0:02:28
25 Stef Clement IAM Cycling 0:02:32
26 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
27 Diego Rosa Astana s.t.
28 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:51
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:02:54
30 Igor Anton Movistar 0:02:57
31 Jesus Herrada Movistar 0:03:03
32 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr s.t.
34 Amaël Moinard BMC s.t.
35 Carlos Betancur Ag2r s.t.
36 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast 0:03:53
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
38 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
39 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr s.t.
40 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
41 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:09
43 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
44 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
45 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 0:04:12
46 Fabio Felline Trek 0:04:17
47 Axel Domont Ag2r 0:05:07
48 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:05:10
49 Dayer Quintana Movistar s.t.
50 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
51 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
52 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
53 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli s.t.
54 Sebastian Henao Sky s.t.
55 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05:46
56 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 0:05:47
57 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick-Step 0:05:55
58 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 0:06:23
59 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
60 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick-Step 0:07:12
62 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast 0:08:05
64 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:09:36
65 Thomas Danielson Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
66 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
67 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr s.t.
68 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
69 Kristof Vandewalle Trek s.t.
70 Janier Acevedo Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:42
71 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
72 Davide Villella Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:50
73 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Benat Intxausti Movistar 0:10:28
75 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek 0:10:33
76 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr s.t.
77 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r s.t.
78 Philippe Gilbert BMC 0:12:00
79 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 0:12:01
81 Nick Van Der Lijke LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:58
82 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick-Step 0:13:02
84 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida s.t.
85 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
86 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
87 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
90 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
93 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
94 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
96 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
97 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
98 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
99 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r 0:13:41
100 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
101 Calvin Watson Trek 0:14:29
102 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin 0:16:18
103 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
104 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr s.t.
105 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling 0:16:35
106 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 Julien Berard Ag2r s.t.
108 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 0:17:51
109 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast s.t.
110 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF s.t.
111 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Mauro Finetto Southeast s.t.
113 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
114 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida s.t.
117 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Matteo Busato Southeast s.t.
119 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
120 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
121 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr s.t.
123 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
124 Maxim Belkov Katusha s.t.
125 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
126 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
127 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
128 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:18:11
129 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 0:19:34
130 Manuel Belletti Southeast s.t.
131 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin s.t.
132 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
133 Eugert Zhupa Southeast s.t.
134 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Rick Flens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
137 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin s.t.
138 Fabio Silvestre Trek s.t.
139 Eugenio Alafaci Trek s.t.
140 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar s.t.
141 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
142 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
143 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin s.t.
144 Rick Zabel BMC s.t.
145 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
146 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
147 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
148 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
149 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
150 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
151 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
152 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
153 Elia Viviani Sky s.t.
154 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin s.t.
155 Boy Van Poppel Trek s.t.
156 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
158 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
159 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
160 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ.fr s.t.
161 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
162 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
163 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
164 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
165 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
166 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
167 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida s.t.
168 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
169 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
170 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling s.t.
171 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
172 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
173 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
174 Kévin Reza FDJ.fr s.t.
175 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr s.t.
176 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
177 Elia Favilli Southeast s.t.
178 Bernhard Eisel Sky s.t.
179 Sergei Chernetski Katusha s.t.
180 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF s.t.
181 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
182 Marcus Burghardt BMC s.t.
183 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida s.t.
184 Marco Coledan Trek s.t.
185 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek s.t.
186 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
187 Oscar Gatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
188 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
189 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida 0:20:11
190 Luca Paolini Katusha 0:21:11

GC after Stage 5:

622.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.675 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 16hr 5min 54sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 2sec
3 Richie Porte Sky 0:00:20
4 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:22
5 Dario Cataldo Astana 0:00:28
6 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:37
7 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 0:00:56
8 Mikel Landa Meana Astana @ 1min 1sec
9 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin 0:01:15
10 Andrey Amador Movistar 0:01:18
11 Damiano Caruso BMC 0:01:22
12 Rigoberto Uran Etixx-Quick-Step s.t.
13 Leopold Konig Sky 0:01:24
14 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
15 Amaël Moinard BMC 0:01:46
16 Darwin Atapuma BMC 0:01:49
17 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:02:12
18 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:21
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:02:27
20 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr 0:02:33
21 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:02:36
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 0:02:42
23 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast 0:03:02
24 Diego Rosa Astana 0:03:31
25 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:44
26 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 0:04:46
27 Ion Izagirre Movistar 0:04:49
28 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 0:05:10
29 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:06:01
30 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale-Garmin 0:06:11
31 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:09:54
32 Tanel Kangert Astana 0:09:57
33 Andrey Zeits Astana 0:12:30
34 Igor Anton Movistar 0:14:52
35 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:15:04
36 Carlos Betancur Ag2r 0:15:06
37 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 0:15:29
38 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 0:15:45
39 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin 0:16:01
40 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 0:17:18
41 Benat Intxausti Movistar 0:18:10
42 Stef Clement IAM Cycling 0:18:18
43 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida 0:18:24
44 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 0:19:00
45 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 0:19:40
46 Fabio Felline Trek 0:20:03
47 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana 0:21:04
48 Silvan Dillier BMC 0:21:37
49 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 0:21:43
50 Mauro Finetto Southeast 0:22:26
51 Jesus Herrada Movistar 0:22:33
52 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 0:22:45
53 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick-Step 0:22:54
54 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 0:23:02
55 Philippe Gilbert BMC 0:23:30
56 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha 0:24:09
57 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast 0:24:18
58 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:22
59 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli 0:25:11
60 Sergey Lagutin Katusha 0:25:23
61 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha 0:25:26
62 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:27:30
63 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:28:02
64 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge 0:28:23
65 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick-Step 0:28:37
66 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:29:44
67 Ruben Fernandez Movistar 0:31:01
68 Sebastian Henao Sky 0:31:03
69 Brent Bookwalter BMC 0:31:27
70 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:31:30
71 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 0:31:39
72 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 0:32:35
73 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 0:32:58
74 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale-Garmin 0:33:10
75 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo 0:33:19
76 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Garmin 0:33:32
77 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling 0:33:41
78 Davide Villella Cannondale-Garmin 0:34:41
79 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 0:34:59
80 Salvatore Puccio Sky 0:35:43
81 Thomas Danielson Cannondale-Garmin 0:36:01
82 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli 0:36:04
83 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:36:36
84 Luca Paolini Katusha 0:37:01
85 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 0:37:11
86 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 0:37:24
87 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:38:19
88 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:37
89 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:43
90 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 0:40:38
91 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 0:40:50
92 Elia Favilli Southeast 0:42:11
93 Fabio Sabatini Etixx-Quick-Step 0:42:17
94 Axel Domont Ag2r 0:43:35
95 Marcus Burghardt BMC 0:43:57
96 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin 0:44:06
97 Kristof Vandewalle Trek 0:44:48
98 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 0:45:35
99 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 0:45:57
100 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek 0:46:00
101 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 0:46:12
102 Stefan Küng BMC 0:46:18
103 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:47:11
104 Vasil Kiryienka Sky 0:48:06
105 Manuel Belletti Southeast 0:48:16
106 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:48:35
107 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF 0:49:01
108 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin 0:49:41
109 Dayer Quintana Movistar 0:50:43
110 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast 0:50:50
111 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:50:55
112 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r 0:51:19
113 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling 0:51:43
114 Elia Viviani Sky 0:51:58
115 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:52:05
116 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr 0:52:56
117 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek 0:53:25
118 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:53:53
119 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli 0:53:59
120 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:54:00
121 Janier Acevedo Cannondale-Garmin 0:54:02
122 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli 0:54:19
123 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ.fr 0:54:31
124 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:54:48
125 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick-Step 0:55:11
126 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 0:55:22
127 Hugo Houle Ag2r 0:55:29
128 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:55:44
129 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:55:47
130 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:56
131 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:56:01
132 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 0:56:06
133 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 0:56:32
134 Nick Van Der Lijke LottoNL-Jumbo 0:57:01
135 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 0:57:02
136 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge 0:57:07
137 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:57:09
138 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 0:57:38
139 Eugenio Alafaci Trek 0:57:44
140 Maxim Belkov Katusha 0:57:55
141 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:58:00
142 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre-Merida 0:58:01
143 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal 0:58:16
144 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin 0:58:33
145 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:58:48
146 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 0:59:04
147 Matteo Busato Southeast 0:59:30
148 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick-Step 0:59:37
149 Bernhard Eisel Sky 0:59:51
150 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Soudal 0:59:52
151 Alexander Porsev Katusha @ 1hr 0min 13sec
152 Calvin Watson Trek 1:00:23
153 Bertjan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:32
154 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:00:46
155 Julien Berard Ag2r 1:01:01
156 Davide Malacarne Astana 1:01:17
157 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal 1:01:36
158 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 1:01:38
159 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:01:46
160 Luka Mezgec Giant-Alpecin 1:01:50
161 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal 1:01:51
162 Fabio Silvestre Trek 1:01:57
163 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:02:09
164 Boy Van Poppel Trek 1:02:16
165 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling 1:02:28
166 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin 1:02:29
167 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 1:02:33
168 Rick Zabel BMC 1:02:35
169 Kévin Reza FDJ.fr 1:03:13
170 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 1:04:23
171 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 1:04:47
172 Rick Flens LottoNL-Jumbo 1:05:05
173 Cheng Ji Giant-Alpecin 1:05:09
174 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:05:13
175 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
176 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick-Step 1:06:29
177 Oscar Gatto Androni Giocattoli 1:06:37
178 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Alpecin 1:06:46
179 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin 1:06:54
180 Sergei Chernetski Katusha 1:07:47
181 Eugert Zhupa Southeast 1:08:10
182 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:08:39
183 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr 1:12:47
184 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:12:58
185 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 1:13:40
186 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 1:15:38
187 Marco Coledan Trek 1:24:02
188 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:24:47
189 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 1:25:03
190 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 1:27:23

Stage 5 map and profile:

2015 Giro d'Italia stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Davide Formolo wins Giro stage 5

Jan Polanc wins Giro stage five

Early break with Axel Dumont and Sylvaon Chavanel

The early break. Axel Dumont leads Sylvain Chavanel.

Simon Clarke

Simon Clarke enjoys his last moments in pink.

Marcus Burghardt

BMC rider Marcus Burghardt descends the Foce Carpinelli

Alberto Contador on the cliumb to Abetone

Alberto Contador on the climb to Abetone

Richie Porte climbing to Abetone

Richie Porte enjoying the ascent to Abetone. That should be Fabio Aru in light blue, chasing.

Sylvain Chavanel on the Abetone ascent

Sylvain Chavanel climbs to Abetone.

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran lost more time today. Here is is on the Abetone ascent.

Diego Rosa and Ivan Basso

Diego Rosa leads Ivan Basso on the Abetone climb.

Fabio Aru leads in the first chase group

Fabio Aru leads in the first chase group with Alberto Contador

Jan Polanc on the podium

Jan Polanc certainly earned the pretty girls' kisses today

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador in pink, making his sponsors happy.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |