BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 4 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Tuesday, May 12: Stage 4: CHIAVARI - LA SPEZIA km 150

Stage 4 map and elevation guide | Stage 4 photos |

Davide Formolo wins Giro stage 4

Davide Formolo wins Giro stage 4

The Race: All Italy must be celebrating. Young Italian racer Davide Formolo rode the Giro's fourth stage to win. He tried to escape on the stage's penultimate ascent, but was caught. Undaunted. The 22-year old rider went again on the Biassa, the day's last real climb, with about 13 kilometers to go. He crested with about 30 seconds in hand and put his head down to race to the finish.

He made it stick, arriving at La Spezia with 22 seconds on the chase group. People who know about these things think Formolo has everything it takes for him to be a future Grand Tour winner. He's certainly made a fine start.

Simon Clarke led in the chasers and crossed the line thinking he had won the stage, not knowing Formolo was long gone. Clarke had some trouble on the final climb, but rejoined the first group of chasers on the descent to the finish. That allows Orica-GreenEdge to keep the maglia rosa for another day.

Alberto Contador stayed out of trouble and finished in Formolo's group, although he had no teammates with him at the end.

Tomorrow is a real climber's stage with a hilltop finish at Abetone.

Complete Results:

150 km raced at an average speed of 39.477 km/hr

Stage 4 photos |

1 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 3hr 47min 59sec
2 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE @ 22sec
3 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
4 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
10 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
11 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
12 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
14 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ @ 1min 4sec
15 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
16 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
21 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
22 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
24 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:01:22
25 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel TEAM SKY 0:02:24
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:46
28 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:02:56
29 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
31 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:22
32 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
34 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
35 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R 0:04:56
36 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:25
38 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
39 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
40 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
41 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
42 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:08:27
43 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
44 DANIELSON Tom TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
45 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:08:34
46 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
47 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:21
48 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:15
49 CARDOSO Andre Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
51 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
52 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF s.t.
54 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R s.t.
56 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
57 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 BROWN Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:21
59 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 DOMONT Axel AG2R s.t.
61 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
64 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
65 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
66 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
67 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
68 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
69 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
70 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:17:23
71 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
72 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
73 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
76 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
77 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
78 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
79 FELLINE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
80 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:20:00
81 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 BÉRARD Julien AG2R s.t.
83 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
84 VAN DER LIJKE Nick TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 KUENG Stefan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
86 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
88 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R s.t.
90 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY s.t.
91 VAKOC Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
92 LINDEMAN Bertjan TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
95 LUDVIGSSON Tobias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
96 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
97 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
98 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R s.t.
100 MARANGONI Alan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
101 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
103 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
104 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
105 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
106 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
107 BOONEN Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
108 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
109 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
110 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
113 CHENG Ji TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
114 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
115 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
116 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
118 EISEL Bernhard TEAM SKY s.t.
119 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
120 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
121 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
122 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
123 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
124 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
125 HOULE Hugo AG2R s.t.
126 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
127 XU Gang LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
128 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
129 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
130 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
131 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
132 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
134 LANCASTER Brett ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
135 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
136 PORSEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
137 BEWLEY Sam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
139 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
141 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
142 RICHEZE Ariel LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
143 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
144 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
145 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
146 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
147 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:21:15
148 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
149 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
150 WATSON Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
151 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
152 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
153 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
154 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
155 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 SLAGTER Tom Jelte TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
157 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
158 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
159 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
160 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
162 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
163 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
164 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
165 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
166 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
167 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
168 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
169 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
170 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
171 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
172 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
173 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
175 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
176 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
177 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
178 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
179 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
180 BELKOV Maxim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
181 CHERNETSKY Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
182 FAIRLY Caleb TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
183 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
184 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
185 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 0:23:01
186 COLEDAN Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
187 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
188 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
189 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
190 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
191 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:23:38

GC after Stage 4:

470.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.502 km/hr

1 CLARKE Simon ORICA GREENEDGE 11hr 54min 48sec
2 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GREENEDGE @ 10sec
3 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:17
4 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:17
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:23
6 CATALDO Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:29
8 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:31
9 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY 0:00:37
11 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
12 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:00:57
13 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 5sec
14 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:11
15 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:13
16 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:17
17 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:01:18
18 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY 0:01:19
19 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:21
21 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:21
22 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:44
23 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:02:07
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:25
25 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel TEAM SKY 0:02:39
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:47
27 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF - SAXO 0:04:17
28 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:31
29 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:52
30 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:06
31 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:06:23
32 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:35
33 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 0:06:59
34 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:07:25
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:06
36 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:08:51
37 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:30
38 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:09
39 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R 0:10:15
40 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:10:30
41 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:13:16
42 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:18
43 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF 0:13:40
44 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:43
45 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R 0:13:51
46 CARDOSO Andre Fernando TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:56
47 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:14:37
48 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 0:14:49
49 GERRANS Simon ORICA GREENEDGE 0:17:09
50 BOUET Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:17:30
51 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:17:34
52 FELLINE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
53 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:17:35
54 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA 0:17:38
55 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
56 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY 0:17:57
57 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:18:01
58 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:19
59 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:19
60 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:19:23
61 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:38
62 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19:47
63 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM 0:20:13
64 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:20:14
65 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 0:20:25
66 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:33
67 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:20:33
68 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO 0:21:00
69 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21:18
70 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA 0:21:24
71 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF - SAXO 0:21:26
72 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM 0:21:32
73 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:21:42
74 SLAGTER Tom Jelte TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:21:56
75 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 0:22:45
76 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:23:32
77 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:23:42
78 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 0:24:25
79 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:24:30
80 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF 0:24:47
81 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 0:26:11
82 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:26:20
83 VILLELLA Davide TEAM CANNONDALE- GARMIN 0:26:39
84 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO 0:27:23
85 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF - SAXO 0:27:29
86 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY 0:27:41
87 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE 0:27:49
88 DUPONT Hubert AG2R 0:28:00
89 DANIELSON Tom TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:28:13
90 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:29:06
91 MORI Manuele LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:29:24
92 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 0:30:09
93 KIRYIENKA Vasil TEAM SKY 0:30:20
94 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 0:30:24
95 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 0:30:30
96 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:31:03
97 BROWN Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:31:27
98 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:32:42
99 VIVIANI Elia TEAM SKY 0:34:12
100 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R 0:34:43
101 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 0:34:47
102 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:34:52
103 KUENG Stefan BMC RACING TEAM 0:35:04
104 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:35:10
105 LUDVIGSSON Tobias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:35:11
106 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK FACTORY RACING 0:35:39
107 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:35:42
108 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:36:01
109 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:36:07
110 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:36:13
111 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:36:45
112 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK FACTORY RACING 0:37:00
113 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 0:37:15
114 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF - SAXO 0:37:21
115 BOONEN Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:37:25
116 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:37:35
117 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:37:36
118 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF 0:37:47
119 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 0:38:10
120 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:38:15
121 MARANGONI Alan TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:38:20
122 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF - SAXO 0:38:45
123 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL 0:38:46
124 BEWLEY Sam ORICA GREENEDGE 0:39:21
125 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R 0:39:26
126 HOULE Hugo AG2R 0:39:26
127 RICHEZE Ariel LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:39:38
128 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:39:44
129 LANCASTER Brett ORICA GREENEDGE 0:39:52
130 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK FACTORY RACING 0:39:58
131 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR TEAM 0:40:14
132 DOMONT Axel AG2R 0:40:18
133 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:40:29
134 BELKOV Maxim TEAM KATUSHA 0:41:52
135 EISEL Bernhard TEAM SKY 0:42:05
136 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL 0:42:06
137 TJALLINGII Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:42:15
138 PORSEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 0:42:27
139 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:42:39
140 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:42:45
141 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:42:46
142 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:43:00
143 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:43:01
144 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 0:43:27
145 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL 0:43:50
146 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 0:43:52
147 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:44:00
148 MEZGEC Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:44:04
149 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL 0:44:05
150 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 0:44:11
151 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:44:23
152 LINDEMAN Bertjan TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:44:29
153 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING 0:44:30
154 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:44:43
155 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM 0:44:49
156 VAKOC Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:45:07
157 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:45:14
158 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:45:27
159 VAN DER LIJKE Nick TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:45:51
160 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:46:08
161 BÉRARD Julien AG2R 0:46:14
162 XU Gang LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:46:30
163 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:46:37
164 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:46:59
165 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:47:01
166 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:47:19
167 FAIRLY Caleb TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:47:19
168 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR TEAM 0:47:21
169 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:47:27
170 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:47:27
171 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 0:47:41
172 WATSON Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 0:47:42
173 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL 0:48:04
174 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:48:43
175 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:48:51
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:49:00
177 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:49:01
178 CHENG Ji TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:49:06
179 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:49:08
180 CHERNETSKY Sergey TEAM KATUSHA 0:50:01
181 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 0:50:24
182 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 0:50:53
183 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF 0:55:12
184 HEPBURN Michael ORICA GREENEDGE 0:55:54
185 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 0:56:44
186 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:56:57
187 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 0:57:52
188 COLEDAN Marco TREK FACTORY RACING 1:06:16
189 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1:07:01
190 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 1:07:17
191 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 1:09:37

Stage 4 map and elevation guide

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Andre Greipel

André Greipel at the start

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert is ready to head to the start.

Passo del Termine

You can see the riders climbing the Passo del Termine.

Davide Fomolo's escape

Davide Formolo takes off

Davide Fomolo

Formolo gets aero on his way to the finish.

Amael Moinard leads the break

Amael Moinard leads the break on the Passo del Termine

Fabio Aruy leads the first chase group

Fabio Aru leads the first chase group. That's Alberto Contador on his wheel.

Etixx-Quick Step

Meanwhile, back in the pack, Etixx-Quick Step leads the chase. The second rider should be Tom Boonen.

Formolo wins stage 4

And he makes it stick. Nice job!

First cahse group finish

The first chase group finishes. Simon Clarke doesn't know Formolo is the stage winner.

Davide Formolo

A well-deserved celebration. Stage winner Davide Formolo on the podium.

Simon Clarke on the podium

New GC leader Simon Clarke

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |