BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 3 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

May 11, Monday - Stage 3: RAPALLO - SESTRI LEVANTE km 136

Stage 3 map and elevation guide | Stage 3 photos |

Michael Matthews wins Giro stage 3

Michael Matthews wins Giro stage 3

The Race: A big break that included Tom Boonen, Adam Hansen and Marcus Burghardt went clear early in the race. They were kept on a short leash and over the stage's hilly terrain the sprinters in the break were dropped.

It wasn't until there were just ten kilometers left in the stage that the last escapees was caught, setting things up for the sprint. A sprint without André Greipel and Elia Viviani, among other fast men.

The pink-jersey-clad Michael Matthews was given a perfect set-up by Orica-GreenEdge for him to unleash his sprint.

Matthews won the stage and with the time bonus, slightly increased his General Classification lead, now six seconds over teammate Simon Clarke.

A sad note: Ag2r rider Domenico Pozzovivo fell hard with 39 kilometers to go. His face was bloody and he was carried off on a stretcher. Said teammate Hubert Dupont, who was one of the first to come upon the fallen rider, "I was really very scared. When he turned his face, I saw his eyes rolling. I really panicked. I do not even understand how he could have fallen."

Race doctor Dr. Tredici said Pozzovivo was conscious and breathing normally. When we learn more we'll post the news.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos |

136 km raced at an average speed of 38.152 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge 3hr 33min 53sec
2 FELLINE Fabio Trek s.t.
3 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
4 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha s.t.
5 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
6 PAOLINI Luca Katusha s.t.
7 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana s.t.
10 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
11 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
13 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r s.t.
14 FAVILLI Elia Southeast s.t.
15 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
16 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
17 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
18 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
19 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
20 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.
21 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
22 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
23 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
24 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
25 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
26 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
27 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
28 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
29 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
30 ROGERS Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
31 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
32 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
33 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
34 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 PORTE Richie Sky s.t.
36 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Movistar s.t.
38 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
39 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
40 CLARKE Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
41 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
42 URAN Rigoberto Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
43 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
44 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha s.t.
45 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2r s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling s.t.
47 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel Sky s.t.
51 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
52 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar s.t.
53 LANDA MEANA Mikel Astana s.t.
54 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
56 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
57 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
58 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar s.t.
60 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
61 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
63 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
64 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
65 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli s.t.
66 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
67 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
68 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
69 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida s.t.
70 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
71 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 BASSO Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
74 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús Movistar s.t.
75 WEENING Pieter Orica-GreenEdge @ 3min 18sec
76 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:08
77 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
78 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:08:35
79 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
80 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast s.t.
81 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
82 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
84 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
86 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r s.t.
87 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:10:05
88 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
90 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
91 HENAO Sebastian Sky s.t.
92 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
94 BELKOV Maxim Katusha s.t.
95 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
96 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
97 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin 0:14:07
98 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
99 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast s.t.
100 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
101 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM Cycling s.t.
102 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek s.t.
103 VIVIANI Elia Sky s.t.
104 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
107 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
108 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek s.t.
109 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
110 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
112 DANIELSON Tom Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
113 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2r s.t.
114 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
115 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
116 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
117 VANDEWALLE Kristof Trek s.t.
118 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar s.t.
119 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
120 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
121 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
122 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar s.t.
123 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
124 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
127 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step 0:17:18
128 LANCASTER Brett Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
129 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida s.t.
133 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
134 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek s.t.
135 EISEL Bernhard Sky s.t.
136 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
138 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
139 BEWLEY Sam Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
140 CHENG Ji Giant-Alpecin 0:22:12
141 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
142 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast s.t.
143 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
144 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
145 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
146 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
147 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
148 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
149 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
150 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
151 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
152 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
153 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
154 XU Gang Lampre-Merida s.t.
155 HEPBURN Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
156 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
157 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giocattoli s.t.
158 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal s.t.
159 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
160 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
161 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
162 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
163 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
164 FAIRLY Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
165 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r s.t.
166 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
167 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
168 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin s.t.
169 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek s.t.
170 PINEAU Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
171 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
172 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
173 FLENS Rick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
174 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek s.t.
175 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
177 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
178 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
179 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
180 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
181 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
182 WATSON Calvin Trek s.t.
183 HENDERSON Gregory Lotto-Soudal s.t.
184 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
185 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
186 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
187 CHERNETSKY Sergey Katusha s.t.
188 BUSATO Matteo Southeast s.t.
189 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
190 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling 0:30:00
191 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
192 COLEDAN Marco Trek s.t.
193 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

320.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.544 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge 8hr 6min 27sec
2 CLARKE Simon Orica-GreenEdge @ 6sec
3 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:10
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:17
6 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 ROGERS Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
8 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:00:23
9 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
10 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.
11 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
12 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
13 LANDA MEANA Mikel Astana s.t.
14 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:00:25
15 URAN Rigoberto Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:29
16 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:31
18 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
19 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar s.t.
20 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar s.t.
21 FELLINE Fabio Trek 0:00:33
22 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:00:35
23 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
24 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
25 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
26 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:00:36
27 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
28 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
29 PAOLINI Luca Katusha 0:00:37
30 PORTE Richie Sky s.t.
31 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
32 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
33 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel Sky s.t.
34 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha s.t.
35 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
36 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:00:39
37 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:46
39 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:00:47
40 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 ANTON Igor Movistar 0:00:50
42 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:55
43 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2r 0:00:58
45 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast @ 1min 2sec
46 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
47 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:01:03
48 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
49 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
50 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
51 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:01:07
52 BASSO Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:22
53 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:01:32
54 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús Movistar 0:01:40
55 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:01:44
56 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling s.t.
57 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha 0:01:46
58 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:01:54
59 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF 0:01:56
60 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:01:56
61 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:04
62 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 0:02:18
63 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
65 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
66 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:02:22
67 FINETTO Mauro Southeast 0:02:23
68 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:03:07
69 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha 0:03:32
70 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:25
71 FAVILLI Elia Southeast 0:04:47
72 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:04:52
73 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:05:06
74 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r 0:05:41
75 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:05:46
76 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:51
77 WEENING Pieter Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:11
78 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:09:10
79 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:09:37
80 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:22
81 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:10:31
82 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:39
83 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 0:10:42
84 HENAO Sebastian Sky s.t.
85 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:51
86 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:11:01
87 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:11:18
88 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling 0:12:07
89 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida 0:12:23
90 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:13:25
91 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step 0:14:04
92 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:14:28
93 VIVIANI Elia Sky 0:14:34
94 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek 0:14:46
95 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:15:05
96 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast 0:15:09
97 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:15:14
98 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli 0:15:20
100 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:15:23
101 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:15:26
102 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin 0:15:33
103 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:15:43
104 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:15:47
105 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:15:52
106 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin 0:16:04
107 VANDEWALLE Kristof Trek 0:16:07
108 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:16:23
109 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:22
110 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek 0:17:37
111 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:43
112 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step 0:17:47
113 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:17:53
114 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM Cycling 0:17:57
115 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:58
116 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:18:09
117 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge 0:18:32
118 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin 0:18:42
119 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19:07
120 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar 0:19:21
121 BEWLEY Sam Orica-GreenEdge 0:19:43
122 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2r 0:19:48
123 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:19:48
124 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida 0:20:00
125 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:20:06
126 DANIELSON Tom Cannondale-Garmin 0:20:08
127 LANCASTER Brett Orica-GreenEdge 0:20:14
128 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek 0:20:20
129 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling 0:20:51
130 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 0:20:59
131 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:22:08
132 EISEL Bernhard Sky 0:22:27
133 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 0:22:28
134 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:22:35
135 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:22:37
136 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step 0:22:41
137 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:22:48
138 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:22:49
139 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:22:59
140 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:23:01
141 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:07
142 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
143 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:23:08
144 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin 0:23:11
145 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal 0:23:12
146 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek 0:23:18
147 DOMONT Axel Ag2r 0:23:19
148 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:22
149 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek 0:23:37
150 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin 0:23:46
151 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:23:49
152 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin 0:23:50
153 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:23:56
154 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:24:08
155 HENDERSON Gregory Lotto-Soudal 0:24:12
156 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:24:45
157 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24:51
158 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step 0:25:29
159 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:25:44
160 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:26:08
161 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:26:13
162 FAIRLY Caleb Giant-Alpecin 0:26:26
163 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis Cannondale-Garmin 0:26:30
164 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:26:34
165 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:26:34
166 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:26:36
167 WATSON Calvin Trek 0:26:49
168 XU Gang Lampre-Merida 0:26:52
169 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:26:58
170 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal 0:27:11
171 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:27:21
172 FLENS Rick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:27:41
173 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar 0:27:43
174 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli 0:27:58
175 PINEAU Jérôme IAM Cycling 0:28:03
176 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:28:08
177 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:28:14
178 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:28:15
179 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step 0:29:05
180 CHERNETSKY Sergey Katusha 0:29:08
181 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:29:22
182 CHENG Ji Giant-Alpecin 0:29:28
183 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast 0:29:31
184 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34:01
185 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:34:19
186 HEPBURN Michael Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:01
187 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 0:35:51
188 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giocattoli 0:36:04
189 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling 0:36:59
190 COLEDAN Marco Trek 0:43:37
191 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:43:45
192 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling 0:44:38
193 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 0:46:58

Stage 3 map and elevation guide:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tom Boonen and Richie Porte

Tom Boonen and Richie Porte at the start.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi leads the day's big break

Axel Dumont

Axel Dumont does his share of the work to make the break go.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Tinkoff-Saxo

Meanwhile, back in the pack Tinkoff-Saxo works to limit the break's lead.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews stays well positioned and safe.

Pack ascends the Barbagelata

The pack ascends the tallest climb of the day, the Barbagelata

Michael Matthews wins Giro stage 3

Michael Matthews wins Giro stage 3 while in pink

Michael Matthews

Matthews celebrates by putting Spumante to terrible use.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |