BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 2 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

May 10, Sunday - Stage 2: ALBENGA - GENOVA km 173

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos |

Elia Viviani wins 2015 Giro stage 2

Elia Viviani wins Giro stage 2

The Race: Elia Viviani had a good day today, winning his first-ever Grand Tour stage.

In the stage's first kilometers a six-man break went clear. At one point they had a nine-minute lead. But this is the Giro and they weren't going to be allowed their stage win. With about eleven kilometers remaining they were swallowed up by the fast-moving peloton, setting things up for a big sprint.

Viviani was on-form today, winning the stage. The GC lead moved to another Orica-GreenEdge rider. Today, it went to Michael Matthews, who came in seventh.

Notably, Ag2r's GC man for the Giro, Domenico Pozzovivo gave up more than a minute today. That will be hard to make up.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos |

173 km raced at an average speed of 40.979 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Sky 4hr 13min 18sec
2 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin s.t.
5 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek s.t.
7 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
8 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli s.t.
9 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
11 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
13 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
14 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
16 URAN Rigoberto Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 CLARKE Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
18 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
21 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
22 PORTE Richie Sky s.t.
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
24 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
25 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.
26 MONSALVE Jonathan SoutheAstana s.t.
27 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
28 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
30 ROGERS Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
31 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2r s.t.
32 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
33 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
34 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 PAOLINI Luca Katusha s.t.
36 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
37 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel Sky s.t.
38 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
39 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
40 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
42 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
44 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
45 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
46 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
47 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
48 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
49 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
50 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha s.t.
51 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
52 LANDA MEANA Mikel Astana s.t.
53 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
56 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
57 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida s.t.
58 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
59 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
60 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
62 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian Sky s.t.
64 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
65 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar s.t.
66 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
67 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 FELLINE Fabio Trek s.t.
70 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar s.t.
71 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek s.t.
74 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
75 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
76 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
77 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
78 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
79 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast s.t.
80 ANTON Igor Movistar @ 19sec
81 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:21
82 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
84 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:00:27
85 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
86 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek 0:00:27
87 LANCASTER Brett Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:31
88 BASSO Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:33
89 HENDERSON Gregory Lotto-Soudal 0:00:35
90 BUSATO Matteo Southeast s.t.
91 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
92 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
93 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:00:39
94 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
96 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek 0:00:46
97 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek 0:00:55
98 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin 0:00:58
99 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r @ 1min 9sec
100 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
103 XU Gang Lampre-Merida s.t.
104 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida s.t.
105 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
106 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
107 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha s.t.
108 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling s.t.
109 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 HERRADA Jesús Movistar s.t.
111 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
112 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
113 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
115 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
118 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
119 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli s.t.
120 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
122 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
123 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
124 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
125 GRMAY Tsgabu Lampre-Merida s.t.
126 WATSON Calvin Trek 0:01:21
127 VANDEWALLE Kristof Trek s.t.
128 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
129 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
130 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:01:24
131 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:01:28
132 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r s.t.
133 BEWLEY Sam Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:42
134 EISEL Bernhard Sky 0:01:50
135 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:53
136 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:59
137 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:02:48
138 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
139 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
140 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:03:15
141 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
142 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
143 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
144 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
145 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
146 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
147 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
148 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM Cycling s.t.
149 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
150 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
151 FAIRLY Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
152 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:03:20
153 PINEAU Jérôme IAM Cycling 0:03:45
154 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
155 FAVILLI Elia Southeast s.t.
156 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal 0:03:59
157 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:04:33
158 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
159 CHENG Ji Giant-Alpecin s.t.
160 CHERNETSky Sergey Katusha s.t.
161 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
162 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
163 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:43
164 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
165 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
166 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2r s.t.
167 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
168 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r s.t.
169 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
170 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
171 FLENS Rick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
172 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar s.t.
173 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
174 WEENING Pieter Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
175 DANIELSON Tom Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:58
176 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:06:16
177 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
178 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast s.t.
179 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
180 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
181 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:41
182 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 0:07:42
183 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
184 BELKOV Maxim Katusha s.t.
185 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar 0:10:19
186 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:10:36
187 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 0:11:41
188 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
189 HEPBURN Michael Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:39
190 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giocattoli s.t.
191 COLEDAN Marco Trek 0:12:42
192 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling 0:14:03
193 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling s.t.
194 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
195 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:24:37

GC after Stage 2:

190.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.931 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge 4hr 32min 44sec
2 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
3 CLARKE Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
4 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman Tinkoff-Saxo @ 7sec
6 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 ROGERS Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
8 BOARO Manuele Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
9 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
10 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana 0:00:13
11 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
12 ROSA Diego Astana s.t.
13 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
14 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
15 LANDA Mikel Astana s.t.
16 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
17 VIVIANI Elia Sky 0:00:17
18 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:19
19 URAN Rigoberto Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
21 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
22 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:21
23 INTXAUSTI Benat Movistar s.t.
24 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar s.t.
25 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
26 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:00:25
27 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
28 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
29 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
30 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
32 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
33 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:00:26
34 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
35 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
36 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
37 PORTE Richie Sky 0:00:27
38 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
39 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
40 KONIG Leopold Sky s.t.
41 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
42 PAOLINI Luca Katusha s.t.
43 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
44 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha s.t.
45 HENAO Sebastian Sky s.t.
46 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
47 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek 0:00:29
48 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 FELLINE Fabio Trek s.t.
51 HOFLAND Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:30
52 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:36
53 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:00:37
55 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 ANTON Igor Movistar 0:00:40
58 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:45
59 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto Ag2r 0:00:48
63 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
64 MEZGEC Luka Giant-Alpecin 0:00:49
65 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal 0:00:50
66 PETACCHI Alessandro Southeast 0:00:52
67 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
68 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
69 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast s.t.
70 HESJEDAL Ryder Cannondale-Garmin 0:00:53
71 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
72 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
73 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
74 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek 0:00:56
75 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:00:57
76 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
77 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 1min 0sec
79 APPOLLONIO Davide Androni Giocattoli 0:01:03
80 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
81 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:01:06
82 BASSO Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:12
83 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek 0:01:15
84 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin 0:01:16
85 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:01:22
86 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin 0:01:24
87 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:01:26
88 BUSATO Matteo Southeast 0:01:27
89 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin 0:01:28
90 HERRADA Jesús Movistar 0:01:30
91 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
92 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM Cycling 0:01:34
93 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
94 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
95 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 0:01:35
96 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha 0:01:36
97 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:01:46
98 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:01:46
100 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 GESCHKE Simon Giant-Alpecin 0:01:47
103 VANDEWALLE Kristof Trek 0:01:50
104 HENDERSON Gregory Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 CHEVRIER Clement IAM Cycling 0:01:52
106 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:54
107 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
108 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r 0:01:57
109 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:02:06
110 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 0:02:08
111 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre-Merida s.t.
112 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
113 ULISSI Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
114 GRMAY Tsgabu Lampre-Merida s.t.
115 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:02:12
116 FINETTO Mauro Southeast 0:02:13
117 BEWLEY Sam Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:15
118 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:02:16
119 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:02:23
120 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Lampre-Merida 0:02:32
121 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:38
122 LANCASTER Brett Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:46
123 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek 0:02:52
124 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:02:57
125 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step 0:03:07
126 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek 0:03:20
127 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:03:22
128 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
129 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:26
130 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:33
131 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM Cycling 0:03:40
132 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:03:46
133 SABATINI Fabio Etixx-Quick Step 0:03:49
134 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:51
135 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:03:52
137 FAIRLY Caleb Giant-Alpecin 0:04:04
138 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:08
139 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:04:12
140 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
141 BROWN Nathan Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:13
142 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:04:14
143 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:15
144 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin 0:04:25
145 WATSON Calvin Trek 0:04:27
146 XU Gang Lampre-Merida 0:04:30
147 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 0:04:36
148 FAVILLI Elia Southeast 0:04:37
149 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:04:40
150 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:04:42
151 WEENING Pieter Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:43
152 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal 0:04:49
153 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:50
154 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:04:56
155 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:04:59
156 EISEL Bernhard Sky s.t.
157 LOBATO Juan Jose Movistar 0:05:04
158 TJALLINGII Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:09
159 FLENS Rick LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:19
160 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Ag2r 0:05:31
161 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r s.t.
162 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
163 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:05:33
164 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:05:36
165 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
166 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05:40
167 PINEAU Jérôme IAM Cycling 0:05:41
168 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:05:46
169 DANIELSON Tom Cannondale-Garmin 0:05:51
170 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05:52
171 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin 0:05:53
172 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:06:41
173 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha 0:06:43
174 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
175 CHERNETSKY Sergey Katusha 0:06:46
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:07:00
177 CHENG Ji Giant-Alpecin 0:07:06
178 ZHUPA Eugert Southeast 0:07:09
179 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:23
180 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:07:51
181 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 0:08:11
182 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08:37
183 DOMONT Axel Ag2r 0:09:02
184 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 0:10:44
185 BOEM Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:11:57
186 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling 0:12:06
187 HEPBURN Michael Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:39
188 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Movistar 0:13:26
189 COLEDAN Marco Trek 0:13:27
190 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 0:13:29
191 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano Androni Giocattoli 0:13:42
192 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM Cycling 0:14:28
193 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling 0:14:37
194 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 0:16:48
195 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:25:49

Stage 2 map and profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos

Simon Gerrans and Michael matthews

Simon Gerrans and Michael Matthews at the start

Cadel Evans

Retired (as of February 2015) racing great Cadel Evans at the start

Stage 2 panorama

Nice day for a Giro d'Italia stage.

Tinkoff-Saxo, Ivan Basso

That should be Ivan Basso at the head of the Tinkoff-Saxo phalanx

Alessandro Petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi now rides for the Southeast team.

Philippe Gilbert

BMC rider Philippe Gilbert

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti

Panorama

What a fantastic place for riding...

Elia Viviani wins stage 2

Elia Viviani wins stage 2

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani enjoys his time on the podium.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews is the new Maglia Rosa

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |