BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 1 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

May 9, Saturday - Stage 1: SAN LORENZO AL MARE - SANREMO (TTT) km 17.6

Stage map and profile | Stage 1 photos |

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge turning in their stage-winning ride

The Race: Orica-GreenEdge seems to be good at Giro d'Italia team time trials. They won the first stage handily, putting Simon Gerrans in pink for stage two. Last year they won the the Giro's stage 1 time trial as well.

Giro favorite Alberto Contador's team, Tinkoff-Saxo, turned in an excellent ride as well, being only 7 seconds slower (though they led at the mid-way time check) than the Aussies and putting him ahead of most of the other long-term GC contenders.

Most notably, Sky turned in a surprising ride, coming in ninth, nearly a half-minute slower than Orica-GreenEdge. This certainly rocks contender Richie Porte back on his heels when the race has barely begun. Finding a way to take back almost 20 seconds from Alberto Contador will be no easy task.

Results:

17.6 kms ridden at and average speed of 54.340 km/hr

1 Orica-GreenEdge 19min 26sec
2 Tinkoff-Saxo @ 7sec
3 Astana @ 13sec
4 Etixx-Quick-Step @ 19sec
5 Movistar @ 21sec
6 BMC @ 25sec
7 IAM Cycling  s.t.
8 FDJ.fr @ 26sec
9 Sky @ 27sec
10 Katusha s.t.
11 Trek Factory Racing @ 29sec
12 Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 LottoNL-Jumbo @ 36sec
14 Bardiani-CSF @ 37sec
15 CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 45sec
16 AG2R-La Mondiale @ 48sec
17 Giant-Alpecin @ 49sec
18 Southeast @ 52sec
19 Cannondale-Garmin @ 53sec
20 Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 57sec
21 Lampre-Merida @ 59sec
22 Androni Giocattoli @ 1min 3sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge  19min 26sec
2 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
3 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
4 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
5 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
6 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
7 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo  @ 7sec
8 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo-Saxo s.t.
9 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo-Saxo s.t.
10 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
11 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
12 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
13 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team  +0:13
14 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team s.t.
15 Diego Rosa Astana Pro Team s.t.
16 Dario Cataldo Astana Pro Team s.t.
17 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team s.t.
18 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana Pro Team s.t.
19 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team s.t.
20 Mikel Landa Meana Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Davide Malacarne Astana Pro Team s.t.
22 Tom Boonen Etixx -Quick Step +0:19
23 Gianni Meersman Etixx -Quick Step s.t.
24 Petr Vakoc Etixx -Quick Step s.t.
25 Maxime Bouet Etixx -Quick Step s.t.
26 Pieter Serry Etixx -Quick Step s.t.
27 Rigoberto Uran Etixx -Quick Step s.t.
28 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar Team  +0:21
29 Jesus Herrada Movistar Team s.t.
30 Ion Izagirre Movistar Team s.t.
31 Ruben Fernandez Movistar Team s.t.
32 Benat Intxausti Movistar Team s.t.
33 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team s.t.
34 Igor Anton Movistar Team s.t.
35 Andrey Amador Movistar Team s.t.
36 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling  +0:25
37 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
38 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
39 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
41 Damiano Caruso BMC Racing Team s.t.
42 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team s.t.
43 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team s.t.
44 Rick Zabel BMC Racing Team s.t.
45 Stefan Küng BMC Racing Team s.t.
46 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team s.t.
47 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team s.t.
48 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado BMC Racing Team s.t.
49 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team s.t.
50 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr  +0:26
51 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ.fr s.t.
52 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr s.t.
53 Kévin Reza FDJ.fr s.t.
54 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr s.t.
55 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr s.t.
56 Leopold Konig Team Sky  +0:27
57 Richie Porte Team Sky s.t.
58 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky s.t.
59 Elia Viviani Team Sky s.t.
60 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky s.t.
61 Mikel Nieve Team Sky s.t.
62 Sebastian Henao Team Sky s.t.
63 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky s.t.
64 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha s.t.
65 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha s.t.
66 Sergey Lagutin Team Katusha s.t.
67 Luca Paolini Team Katusha s.t.
68 Alexander Porsev Team Katusha s.t.
69 Ilnur Zakarin Team Katusha s.t.
70 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing  +0:29
71 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing s.t.
72 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing s.t.
73 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing s.t.
74 Fabio Silvestre Trek Factory Racing s.t.
75 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Maxime Monfort Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Stig Broeckx Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 André Greipel Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling  +0:34
81 Robert Wagner Team LottoNL  +0:36
82 Rick Flens Team LottoNL s.t.
83 Maarten Tjallingii Team LottoNL s.t.
84 Moreno Hofland Team LottoNL s.t.
85 Nick Van Der Lijke Team LottoNL s.t.
86 Steven Kruijswijk Team LottoNL s.t.
87 Martijn Keizer Team LottoNL s.t.
88 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani CSF  +0:37
89 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF s.t.
90 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF s.t.
91 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF s.t.
92 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani CSF s.t.
93 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF s.t.
94 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF s.t.
95 Luca Chirico Bardiani CSF s.t.
96 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo  +0:39
97 Clement Chevrier IAM Cycling  +0:43
98 Marco Coledan Trek Factory Racing  +0:45
99 Bertjan Lindeman Team LottoNL s.t.
100 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
107 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale  +0:48
108 Matteo Montaguti AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
109 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
110 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
111 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
112 Carlos Betancur AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
113 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
114 Luka Mezgec Team Giant  +0:49
115 Caleb Fairly Team Giant s.t.
116 Simon Geschke Team Giant s.t.
117 Chad Haga Team Giant s.t.
118 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant s.t.
119 Nikias Arndt Team Giant s.t.
120 Louis Vervaeke Lotto Soudal  +0:50
121 Mauro Finetto Southeast Pro Cycling  +0:52
122 Francesco Gavazzi Southeast Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Jonathan Monsalve Southeast Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Elia Favilli Southeast Pro Cycling s.t.
125 Matteo Busato Southeast Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Manuel Belletti Southeast Pro Cycling s.t.
127 Alessandro Petacchi Southeast Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Janier Acevedo Cannondale  +0:53
129 Davide Villella Cannondale s.t.
130 Thomas Danielson Cannondale s.t.
131 Tom Jelte Slagter Cannondale s.t.
132 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
133 Ryder Hesjedal Cannondale s.t.
134 Andre Cardoso Cannondale s.t.
135 Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice  +0:55
136 Eugert Zhupa Southeast Pro Cycling  +0:56
137 Damiano Cunego Nippo  +0:57
138 Giacomo Berlato Nippo s.t.
139 Alessandro Malaguti Nippo s.t.
140 Pier Paolo De Negri Nippo s.t.
141 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo s.t.
142 Daniele Colli Nippo s.t.
143 Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo s.t.
144 Diego Ulissi Lampre  +0:59
145 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre s.t.
146 Manuele Mori Lampre s.t.
147 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre s.t.
148 Roberto Ferrari Lampre s.t.
149 Jan Polanc Lampre s.t.
150 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice  @ 1min 0sec
151 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
152 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli  +1:03
153 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
154 Oscar Gatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
155 Tiziano Dall\'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
156 Davide Appollonio Androni Giocattoli s.t.
157 Simone Stortoni Androni Giocattoli s.t.
158 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli  +1:05
159 Eduard Michael Grosu Nippo  +1:09
160 Alan Marangoni Cannondale  +1:10
161 Manabu Ishibashi Nippo  +1:12
162 Greg Henderson Lotto Soudal  +1:15
163 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF  +1:21
164 Nathan Brown Cannondale  +1:25
165 David De La Cruz Etixx -Quick Step-Quick Step +1:27
166 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
167 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli  +1:41
168 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr  +1:48
169 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr s.t.
170 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr s.t.
171 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling  +1:56
172 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing  +1:57
173 Pavel Kochetkov Team Katusha  +2:13
174 Sergei Chernetski Team Katusha s.t.
175 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge  +2:15
176 Sam Bewley Orica-GreenEdge  s.t.
177 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo  +2:24
178 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant  +2:27
179 Adam Hansen Lotto Soudal  +2:30
180 Maximiliano Richeze Lampre  +2:32
181 Cheng Ji Team Giant  +2:33
182 Bert De Backer Team Giant s.t.
183 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli  +2:43
184 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling  +2:45
185 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale  +2:46
186 Julien Berard AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
187 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha  +3:02
188 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing  +3:06
189 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team  +3:07
190 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky  +3:09
191 Sacha Modolo Lampre  +3:11
192 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing  +3:20
193 Gang Xu Lampre  +3:21
194 Fabio Sabatini Etixx -Quick Step-Quick Step +3:28
195 Iljo Keisse Etixx -Quick Step s.t.
196 Sander Armee Lotto Soudal  +3:31
197 Ramon Carretero Southeast Pro Cycling  +3:53

Stage map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos:

Movistar begins

Movistar begins it ride

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge turning in their stage-winning ride.

Ag2r

Ag2r

Androni Giocattli

Androni Giocattoli

Astana

Astana

Bardiani-CSF

Bardiani-CSF

BMC

BMC

Cannondale-Garmin

Cannondale-Garmin

Etixx-Qick Step

Etixx-Quick Step

FDJ

FDJ

Katusha

Katusha

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Movistar

Movistar well into its ride.

Nippo-Vini Fantini

Nippo-Vini Fantini

Team Sky

Team Sky

Southeast

Southeast with Alessandro Petacchi

Tinkoff-Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans is the 2015 Giro's first maglia rosa.

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge enjoys its time on the podium.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |