BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 20

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 20: Saturday, May 31, Maniago - Monte Zoncolan, 167 km

Michael Rogers wins stage 20

Stage 20 photos | Stage 20 map and profile |

The Race: For the fifth time in Giro history, the fiendishly difficult Monte Zoncolon ascent is being used. Here is the GC top 6 after the stage 19 time hill climb. Fabio Aru's superb ride yesterday gave him a solid third place with a good time cushion.

1 Nairo Quintana 79hr 03min 45sec
2 Rigoberto Uran @ 3min 7sec
3 Fabio Aru 3:48
4 Pierre Rolland 5:26
5 Domenico Pozzovivo 6:16
6 Rafal Majka 6:59

Stage winner Michael Rogers attacked out of a very early break to win at the top of Monte Zoncolan. Enthusiastic fans on the slopes of the Zoncolan interfered with many of the riders, particularly Francesco Bongiorno, who was riding with Rogers until an over-eager tifoso brought him down.

Barring misfortune, Nairo Quintana has won the 2014 Giro d'Italia.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 35.542 km/hr

1 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 4hr 41min 55sec
2 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli @ 38 seconds
3 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno  Bardiani-CSF 0:49
4 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 1:35
5 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:37
6 Robinson Chalapud  Colombia 1:46
7 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 1:52
8 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 2:12
9 Dario Cataldo SKY 2:24
10 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 2:37
11 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 2:39
12 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:02
13 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 3:14
14 Axel Domont Ag2r 3:21
15 Maxim Belkov Katusha 3:46
16 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 3:46
17 Nairo Quintana Movistar 4:45
18 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:45
19 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 4:51
20 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:59
21 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 4:59
22 Fabio Aru Astana 5:01
23 Pierre Rolland Europcar 5:05
24 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 5:10
25 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 6:25
26 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 6:35
27 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:52
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 6:52
29 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 7:01
30 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 7:06
31 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 7:06
32 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 7:18
33 Cadel Evans BMC 7:20
34 Igor Anton Movistar 7:26
35 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 7:59
36 Sebastian Henao SKY 7:59
37 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8:06
38 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 8:09
39 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 8:09
40 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 8:13
41 Ivan Basso Cannondale 8:16
42 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 8:19
43 Jose' Herrada Movistar 8:21
44 Samuel Sanchez BMC 8:38
45 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 9:13
46 Romain Sicard Europcar 9:21
47 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:27
48 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 9:27
49 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 9:45
50 Francis Mourey FDJ 10:38
51 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 10:38
52 Steve Morabito BMC 10:45
53 Marc Goos Belkin 10:52
54 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 11:01
55 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 11:01
56 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 11:15
57 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 11:33
58 Danilo Wyss BMC 11:39
59 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 11:41
60 Andrey Amador Movistar 11:54
61 Christopher Jensen Juul Tinkoff-Saxo 11:54
62 Martijn Keizer Belkin 12:10
63 Davide Malacarne Europcar 12:19
64 Daniel Moreno Katusha 12:31
65 Mikel Landa Astana 12:31
66 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 12:31
67 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 12:46
68 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 12:46
69 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 12:46
70 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 13:27
71 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 13:51
72 Tosh Der Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 13:53
73 Julien Berard Ag2r 13:55
74 Valerio Agnoli Astana 14:07
75 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 14:07
76 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 14:34
77 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 14:38
78 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15:18
79 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 15:27
80 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 15:27
81 Eros Capecchi Movistar 15:27
82 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 15:27
83 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 15:27
84 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 16:06
85 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 16:06
86 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 16:06
87 Alberto Losada Katusha 16:13
88 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 16:17
89 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 16:17
90 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 16:41
91 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 16:41
92 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 16:48
93 Andrey Zeits Astana 16:48
94 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 17:08
95 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 17:28
96 Borut Bozic Astana 17:33
97 Salvatore Puccio SKY 17:41
98 Laurent Pichon FDJ 17:56
99 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 17:58
100 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 17:58
101 Jos Van Emden Belkin 18:37
102 Luca Paolini Katusha 18:42
103 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 18:54
104 Manuel Quinziato BMC 19:05
105 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 19:05
106 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 19:05
107 Daniel Oss BMC 19:05
108 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 19:05
109 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 19:26
110 Ben Hermans BMC 19:32
111 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 19:49
112 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 19:49
113 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 20:51
114 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 21:05
115 Moreno Moser Cannondale 21:14
116 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 21:22
117 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 21:36
118 Adriano Malori Movistar 21:36
119 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 21:38
120 Rick Flens Belkin 21:41
121 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 21:45
122 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 22:09
123 Ben Swift SKY 22:56
124 Christopher Sutton SKY 24:47
125 Johan Le Bon FDJ 24:47
126 Angelo Tulik Europcar 24:49
127 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 24:49
128 Tony Hurel Europcar 24:51
129 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 25:06
130 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 25:06
131 Philip Deignan SKY 25:08
132 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 25:13
133 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 25:17
134 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 25:24
135 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 25:24
136 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 25:44
137 Bernhard Eisel SKY 25:58
138 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 26:07
139 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 26:58
140 Elia Viviani Cannondale 26:58
141 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 26:58
142 Michel Koch Cannondale 26:58
143 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 26:58
144 David Tanner Belkin 26:58
145 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26:58
146 Jetse Bol Belkin 27:17
147 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 27:21
148 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 27:51
149 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 27:54
150 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 27:56
151 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 27:56
152 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 27:59
153 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ 28:08
154 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 28:19
155 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 28:25
156 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 29:09

GC after Stage 20:

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 83hr 50min 25sec
2 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 3min 7sec
3 Fabio Aru Astana 4:04
4 Pierre Rolland Europcar 5:46
5 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 6:41
6 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 7:13
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 11:09
8 Cadel Evans BMC 12:00
9 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 13:35
10 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 15:49
11 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 24:54
12 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 26:13
13 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 27:02
14 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 28:36
15 Ivan Basso Cannondale 32:08
16 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 35:56
17 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli 46:16
18 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 47:47
19 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 49:22
20 Fernando Andre  Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 51:09
21 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 55:40
22 Sebastian Henao  SKY 56:24
23 José Herrada Lopez Movistar 58:42
24 Samuel Sanchez  BMC 1:02:40
25 Steve Morabito BMC 1:02:59
26 Fabio Andres Duarte  Colombia 1:04:44
27 Dario Cataldo SKY 1:04:46
28 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 1:05:12
29 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:09:46
30 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 1:13:07
31 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 1:14:36
32 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:15:13
33 Francis Mourey FDJ 1:19:14
34 Mikel Landa  Astana 1:23:06
35 Marc Goos Belkin 1:30:43
36 Alberto Losada  Katusha 1:35:40
37 Igor Anton  Movistar 1:37:49
38 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 1:39:10
39 Davide Malacarne Europcar 1:40:10
40 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 1:43:13
41 Daniel Moreno  Katusha 1:45:03
42 Philip Deignan SKY 1:45:12
43 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 1:45:31
44 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 1:50:17
45 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 1:50:49
46 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 1:51:43
47 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52:16
48 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 1:55:29
49 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 1:57:22
50 Romain Sicard Europcar 2:03:07
51 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 2:04:10
52 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 2:06:51
53 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 2:09:41
54 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 2:10:33
55 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 2:15:56
56 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 2:17:11
57 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar 2:18:13
58 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 2:21:18
59 Axel Domont Ag2r 2:22:05
60 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 2:23:30
61 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 2:23:32
62 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 2:25:57
63 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 2:26:05
64 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 2:27:11
65 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:27:56
66 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli 2:28:48
67 Martijn Keizer Belkin 2:30:31
68 Brent Bookwalter BMC 2:31:33
69 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 2:33:30
70 Julien Berard Ag2r 2:34:26
71 Valerio Agnoli Astana 2:36:26
72 Ben Hermans BMC 2:41:22
73 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:41:57
74 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 2:42:17
75 Robinson Chalapud  Colombia 2:45:09
76 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 2:46:18
77 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 2:46:35
78 Eros Capecchi Movistar 2:48:59
79 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia 2:49:07
80 Rodolfo Torres  Colombia 2:50:35
81 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 2:51:11
82 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 2:58:07
83 Gorka Izaguirre  Movistar 2:58:47
84 Danilo Wyss BMC 2:59:14
85 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 3:02:21
86 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 3:06:07
87 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 3:07:00
88 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:07:48
89 Maxim Belkov Katusha 3:09:29
90 Johan Le Bon FDJ 3:10:20
91 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 3:13:23
92 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 3:15:00
93 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 3:15:27
94 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 3:17:36
95 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 3:18:04
96 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 3:18:04
97 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 3:21:17
98 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 3:21:52
99 Salvatore Puccio SKY 3:22:27
100 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 3:29:39
101 Daniel Oss BMC 3:32:56
102 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 3:33:00
103 Andrey Zeits Astana 3:33:30
104 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 3:34:24
105 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 3:36:00
106 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli 3:36:39
107 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 3:36:39
108 Jos Van Emden Belkin 3:37:26
109 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 3:37:41
110 Andrey Amador  Movistar 3:39:20
111 Luca Paolini Katusha 3:44:55
112 Manuel Quinziato BMC 3:45:16
113 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 3:46:03
114 Ben Swift SKY 3:46:20
115 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 3:46:36
116 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 3:47:21
117 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 3:48:57
118 Adriano Malori Movistar 3:51:48
119 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 3:52:46
120 Moreno Moser Cannondale 3:53:14
121 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 3:53:14
122 Angelo Tulik Europcar 3:56:12
123 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 3:56:52
124 Borut Bozic Astana 4:04:00
125 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 4:04:33
126 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar 4:04:36
127 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 4:04:39
128 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 4:05:01
129 Laurent Pichon FDJ 4:05:19
130 David Tanner Belkin 4:07:43
131 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 4:08:03
132 Rick Flens Belkin 4:10:49
133 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 4:13:17
134 Tony Hurel Europcar 4:16:16
135 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 4:22:56
136 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 4:26:27
137 Bernhard Eisel SKY 4:26:50
138 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 4:27:48
139 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:30:01
140 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 4:30:15
141 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 4:32:12
142 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 4:32:16
143 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 4:33:01
144 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 4:34:31
145 Elia Viviani Cannondale 4:35:21
146 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 4:36:44
147 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli 4:38:08
148 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 4:38:13
149 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia 4:38:41
150 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 4:40:31
151 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 4:40:58
152 Michel Koch Cannondale 4:41:27
153 Christopher Sutton SKY 4:52:49
154 Michael Hepburn Orica Greenedge 5:02:39
155 Svein Tuft Orica Greenedge 5:02:41
156 Jetse Bol Belkin 5:13:20

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 251 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 225
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 173
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 161
5 Ben Swift SKY 130
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 96
7 Cadel Evans BMC 96
8 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 94
9 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 82
10 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 82

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 173 points
2 Dario Cataldo SKY 132
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar 88
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 79
5 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 73
6 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli 68
7 Fabio Aru Astana 57
8 Pierre Rolland Europcar 46
9 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 43
10 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 42

Young Rider:

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 83hr 50min 25sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 4min 4sec
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-saxo 7:13
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 11:09
5 Sebastian Henao SKY 56:24
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 1:05:12
7 Mikel Landa Astana 1:23:06
8 Marc Goos Belkin 1:30:43
9 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 1:45:31
10 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 2:04:10

Team Classification:

1 Ag2r 251hr 19min 1sec
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 19min 23sec
3 Tinkoff-saxo 2:54
4 BMC 1:08:06
5 Movistar 1:13:25
6 Astana 1:26:33
7 SKY 1:27:47
8 Lampre-Merida 1:46:44
9 Europcar 2:04:04
10 Trek Factory Racing 2:14:40

Stage 20 photos:

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti ascends Monte Zoncolan

Nairo Quintana and Rigoberto Uran

Nairo Quintana keeps a close eye on Rigoberto Uran

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Pierre Rolland and domenico Pozzovivo

Pierre Rolland follows Domenico Pozzovivo

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Dario Cataldo

Dario Cataldo

fabio aru

2014 Giro revelation Fabio Aru

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Tifosi

Monte Zoncolan was the place to be today.

Michael Rogers

Michael Rogers win stage 20

Nairo Quintana

I think he's done it! Near-certain 2014 Giro winner Nairo Quintana

Stage 20 map and profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |