BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 17: Wednesday, May 28, Sarnonico - Vittorio Veneto, 208 km

Stage 17 finish

Stage 17 photos | Stage 17 map and profile |

The Race: After yesterday's confusion over whether the descent of the Stelvio had been neutralized, the race directors had a meeting. Some were calling for maglia rosa Nairo Quintana to have some of his time gain removed. In the end, there was no protest and all 160 of yesterday's finishers started today under decent weather at Sarnonico.

It took a long time for a break to get established, but after about 80 km a big group, maybe 25 riders, were clear. With about 50 km to go the escapees were more than 12 minutes ahead of the peloton.

Late in the stage Thomas de Gendt took off from the break, soon to be joined by Stefano Pirazzi, Tim Wellens, Matteo Montaguti and Jay McCarthy. The quintet worked well together and was able to maintain a slim lead to the end.

As rain fell, near the finish Stefano Pirazzi jumped from the break and crossed the line slightly in front of the other break members, giving Bardiani-CSF its third stage win this Giro.

Nairo Quintana remains the overall leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.863 km/hr

1 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 4hr 38min 11sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
3 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
4 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
6 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ @ 28 seconds
7 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
8 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
9 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
10 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF  
12 Daniel Oss BMC
13 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
14 Jos Van Emden Belkin
15 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
16 Philip Deignan SKY
17 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
18 Alberto Losada Katusha
19 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
20 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
21 Johan Le Bon FDJ
22 Davide Malacarne Europcar
23 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 0:33
25 Igor Anton Movistar 2:10
26 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 8:58
27 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15:36
28 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
29 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
30 Cadel Evans BMC
31 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
32 Danilo Wyss BMC
33 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
34 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
35 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
36 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
37 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
38 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
39 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
40 Luca Paolini Katusha
41 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
42 Fabio Aru Astana
43 Angelo Tulik Europcar
44 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
45 Pierre Rolland Europcar
46 Bernhard Eisel SKY
47 Nairo Quintana Movistar
48 Gomezsebastian Henao SKY
49 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
50 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
51 Steve Morabito BMC
52 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
53 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
54 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
55 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
56 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
57 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
58 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
59 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
60 Martijn Keizer Belkin
61 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
62 Ben Hermans BMC
63 Borut Bozic Astana
64 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
65 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
66 Elia Viviani Cannondale
67 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
68 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
69 Andrey Amador Movistar
70 Axel Domont Ag2r
71 Andrey Zeits Astana
72 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
73 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
74 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
75 Ivan Basso Cannondale
76 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
77 David Tanner Belkin
78 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
79 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
80 Julien Berard Ag2r
81 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
82 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
83 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
84 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
85 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
86 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
87 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
88 Jose' Herrada Movistar
89 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
90 Mikel Landa Astana
91 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
92 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
93 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
94 Samuel Sanchez BMC
95 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
96 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
97 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
98 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
99 Brent Bookwalter BMC
100 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
101 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
102 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
103 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
104 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
105 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
106 Rick Flens Belkin
107 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
108 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
109 Marc Goos Belkin
110 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
111 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
112 Christopher Sutton SKY
113 Manuel Quinziato BMC
114 Tosh  Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
115 Eros Capecchi Movistar
116 Romain Sicard Europcar
117 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
118 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
119 Adriano Malori Movistar
120 Michel Koch Cannondale
121 Ben Swift SKY
122 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
123 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
124 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
125 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
126 Moreno Moser Cannondale
127 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
128 Daniel Moreno Katusha
129 Salvatore Puccio SKY
130 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
131 Francis Mourey FDJ
132 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
133 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
134 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
135 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
136 Christopher  Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
137 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
138 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
139 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
140 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
141 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
142 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
143 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
144 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
145 Dario Cataldo SKY
146 Valerio Agnoli Astana
147 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
148 Tony Hurel Europcar
149 Maxim Belkov Katusha
150 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
151 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
152 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
153 Jetse Bol Belkin
154 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
155 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
156 Laurent Pichon FDJ
157 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
158 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
159 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 16:05
160 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ

Full GC after Stage 17:

1
Nairo Quintana
Movistar
75hr  05min 31sec
2
Rigoberto Uran 
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
@ 1min 41sec
3
Cadel Evans
BMC
3:21
4
Pierre Rolland
Europcar
3:26
5
Rafal Majka
Tinkoff-Saxo
3:28
6
Fabio Aru
Astana
3:34
7
Domenico Pozzovivo
Ag2r
3:49
8
Wilco Kelderman
Belkin
4:06
9
Ryder Hesjedal
Garmin-Sharp
4:16
10
Robert Kiserlovski
Trek Factory Racing
8:02
11
Alexis Vuillermoz
Ag2r
14:20
12
Alexandre Geniez
FDJ
17:40
13
Ivan Basso
Cannondale
22:28
14
Maxime Monfort
Lotto-Belisol
22:35
15
Matteo Rabottini
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
24:14
16
Hubert Dupont
Ag2r
26:37
17
Franco Pellizotti
Androni Giocattoli
28:30
18
Damiano Cunego
Lampre-Merida
33:47
19
Michael Rogers
Tinkoff-Saxo
35:00
20
Jose' Herrada
Movistar
39:04
21
Fernando Andre Cardoso
Garmin-Sharp
39:04
22
Steve Morabito
BMC
40:29
23
Sebastian Henao
SKY
44:55
24
Wouter Poels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48:09
25
Samuel Sanchez
BMC
48:58
26
Gianluca Brambilla
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50:10
27
Jarlinson Pantano
Colombia
50:35
28
Fabio Andres Duarte
Colombia
56:23
29
Georg Preidler
Giant-Shimano
57:19
30
Serge Pauwels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
58:21
31
Mikel Landa
Astana
1:01:28
32
Dario Cataldo
SKY
1:03:44
33
Nicholas Roche
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:03:49
34
Francis Mourey
FDJ
1:04:31
35
Diego Ulissi
Lampre-Merida
1:07:56
36
Davide Malacarne
Europcar
1:09:36
37
Maxime Bouet
Ag2r
1:09:38
38
Matteo Montaguti
Ag2r
1:10:05
39
Alberto Losada
Katusha
1:13:57
40
Marc Goos
Belkin
1:14:19
41
Jan Polanc
Lampre-Merida
1:19:36
42
Philip Deignan
SKY
1:20:36
43
Przemyslaw Niemiec
Lampre-Merida
1:21:17
44
Igor Anton
Movistar
1:21:43
45
Daniel Moreno
Katusha
1:24:15
46
Paolo Tiralongo
Astana
1:25:07
47
Evgeny Petrov
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:29:10
48
Ivan Santaromita
Orica-GreenEdge
1:33:35
49
Sander Armee
Lotto-Belisol
1:34:55
50
Ivan Rovny
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:36:06
51
Riccardo Zoidl
Trek Factory Racing
1:38:24
52
Pawel Poljanski
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:40:22
53
Lars Ytting Bak
Lotto-Belisol
1:41:40
54
Enrico Battaglin
Bardiani-CSF
1:41:48
55
Eduard Vorganov
Katusha
1:45:00
56
Romain Sicard
Europcar
1:45:51
57
Vladimir Gusev
Katusha
1:47:21
58
Julien Berard
Ag2r
1:50:28
59
Valerio Agnoli
Astana
1:55:58
60
Jonathan Monsalve
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
1:58:10
61
Matteo Bono
Lampre-Merida
1:59:18
62
Jonathan Castroviejo
Movistar
1:59:59
63
Mattia Cattaneo
Lampre-Merida
2:00:05
64
Axel Domont
Ag2r
2:00:28
65
Fabio Leonardo Duque
Colombia
2:02:43
66
Simon Geschke
Giant-Shimano
2:03:47
67
Winner Anacona
Lampre-Merida
2:04:17
68
Julian David Arredondo
Trek Factory Racing
2:04:22
69
Ben Hermans
BMC
2:04:27
70
Stefano Pirazzi
Bardiani-CSF
2:05:59
71
Tim Wellens
Lotto-Belisol
2:06:08
72
Manuel Francesco Bongiorno
Bardiani-CSF
2:06:37
73
Edoardo Zardini
Bardiani-CSF
2:07:16
74
Martijn Keizer
Belkin
2:07:46
75
Robinson Chalapud
Colombia
2:08:01
76
Thomas De Gendt
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2:08:14
77
Emanuele Sella
Androni Giocattoli
2:10:32
78
Diego Rosa
Androni Giocattoli
2:11:21
79
Perrig Quemeneur
Europcar
2:11:38
80
Johan Le Bon
FDJ
2:11:53
81
Rodolfo Torres
Colombia
2:12:05
82
Brent Bookwalter
BMC
2:12:38
83
Adam Hansen
Lotto-Belisol
2:12:40
84
Eros Capecchi
Movistar
2:14:16
85
Pieter Serry
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2:14:44
86
Gorka Izaguirre
Movistar
2:14:52
87
Yonder Godoy
Androni Giocattoli
2:16:34
88
Jackson Rodriguez
Androni Giocattoli
2:17:00
89
Danilo Wyss
BMC
2:22:35
90
Fumiyuki Beppu
Trek Factory Racing
2:23:37
91
Albert Timmer
Giant-Shimano
2:25:46
92
Fabio Felline
Trek Factory Racing
2:26:23
93
Miguel Angel Rubiano
Colombia
2:28:13
94
Enrico Gasparotto
Astana
2:30:02
95
Julien Vermote
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2:31:07
96
Maarten Tjallingii
Belkin
2:33:01
97
Jay Mccarthy
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:34:02
98
Sonny Colbrelli
Bardiani-CSF
2:34:19
99
Paolo Longo Borghini
Cannondale
2:35:00
100
Tosh Van Der Sande
Lotto-Belisol
2:35:01
101
Jussi Veikkanen
FDJ
2:35:15
102
Salvatore Puccio
SKY
2:38:30
103
Marco Frapporti
Androni Giocattoli
2:39:34
104
Patrick Gretsch
Ag2r
2:39:58
105
Maxim Belkov
Katusha
2:41:06
106
Oscar Gatto
Cannondale
2:47:12
107
Johnny Hoogerland
Androni Giocattoli
2:47:15
108
Daniel Oss
BMC
2:48:03
109
Andrey Zeits
Astana
2:48:39
110
Luca Paolini
Katusha
2:48:55
111
Danilo Hondo
Trek Factory Racing
2:49:46
112
Jos Van Emden
Belkin
2:49:51
113
Simone Ponzi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
2:51:02
114
Carlosjulian Quintero
Colombia
2:52:11
115
Marco Canola
Bardiani-CSF
2:54:07
116
Adriano Malori
Movistar
2:55:23
117
Nathan Haas
Garmin-Sharp
2:55:37
118
Manuel Quinziato
BMC
2:56:14
119
Christopher Juul Jensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:57:37
120
Ben Swift
SKY
2:59:30
121
Andrey Amador
Movistar
2:59:31
122
Enrico Barbin
Bardiani-CSF
2:59:39
123
Manuele Mori
Lampre-Merida
3:01:27
124
Moreno Moser
Cannondale
3:03:08
125
Angelo Tulik
Europcar
3:03:16
126
Francisco Ventoso
Movistar
3:03:41
127
Nicola Boem
Bardiani-CSF
3:05:33
128
Gert Dockx
Lotto-Belisol
3:08:09
129
Borut Bozic
Astana
3:08:15
130
David Tanner
Belkin
3:08:26
131
Daniele Ratto
Cannondale
3:09:56
132
Yukiya Arashiro
Europcar
3:15:02
133
Bert De Backer
Giant-Shimano
3:16:29
134
Boy Van Poppel
Trek Factory Racing
3:16:43
135
Antonio Murilo Fischer
FDJ
3:20:35
136
Rick Flens
Belkin
3:21:28
137
Laurent Pichon
FDJ
3:22:25
138
Tony Hurel
Europcar
3:23:04
139
Nacer Bouhanni
FDJ
3:23:34
140
Alan Marangoni
Cannondale
3:26:27
141
Iljo Keisse
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3:26:48
142
Tom Veelers
Giant-Shimano
3:28:22
143
Giacomo Nizzolo
Trek Factory Racing
3:28:33
144
Roberto Ferrari
Lampre-Merida
3:29:07
145
Bernhard Eisel
SKY
3:30:35
146
Jeffry Johan Romero
Colombia
3:31:08
147
Elia Viviani
Cannondale
3:32:36
148
Luka Mezgec
Giant-Shimano
3:32:47
149
Sebastien Chavanel
FDJ
3:33:01
150
Tyler Farrar
Garmin-Sharp
3:33:07
151
Andrea Fedi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
3:34:10
152
Marco Bandiera
Androni Giocattoli
3:35:45
153
Eugenio Alafaci
Trek Factory Racing
3:35:53
154
Michel Koch
Cannondale
3:40:22
155
Tom Stamsnijder
Giant-Shimano
3:44:06
156
Christopher Sutton
SKY
3:49:31
157
Kenny De Haes
Lotto-Belisol
3:55:36
158
Svein Tuft
Orica-GreenEdge
3:57:04
159
Michael Hepburn
Orica-GreenEdge
3:57:19
160
Jetse Bol
Belkin
4:07:53

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 251 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 225
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 173
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 161
5 Ben Swift SKY 130
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 96
7 Cadel Evans BMC 96
8 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 84
9 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 82
10 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 78

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 95 points
2 Robinson Chalapud  Colombia 69
3 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 63
4 Dario Cataldo SKY 62
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 56
6 Jarlinson Pantano  Colombia 43
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
8 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 39
9 Fabio Aru Astana 37
10 Pierre Rolland Europcar 36

Young Rider:

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 75hr 5min 31sec
2 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo @ 3min 28sec
3 Fabio Aru Astana 3:34
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 4:06
5 Sebastian Henao  SKY 44:55
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 57:19
7 Mikel Landa Astana 1:01:28
8 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:07:56
9 Marc Goos Belkin 1:14:19
10 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 1:19:36

Team Classification:

1 Ag2R La Mondiale 218hr 45min 33sec
2 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step @ 21min 42sec
3 Tinkoff Saxo 30:01
4 Bmc Racing Team 56:14
5 Astana Pro Team 57:29
6 Movistar Team 1:03:31
7 Team Sky 1:16:49
8 Lampre - Merida 1:19:38
9 Team Europcar 1:36:14
10 Trek Factory Racing 2:06:19

Stage 17 photos:

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego leads the original 25-man break.

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt attacks the break.

Thomas de Gendt and Stefano Pirazzi

Thomas de Gendt and Stefano Pirazzi have left the large break behind.

Stafano Pirazzi

Stefano Pirazzi timed his late attack perfectly.

Stefano Pirazzi

Stage winner Stefano Pirazzi

Nairo Quintana

The Giro organization resisted calls to have GC leader Nairo Quintana stripped of some of his stage 16 timegain.

Stage 17 map and profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |