BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 16

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 16: Tuesday, May 27, Ponte di Legno - Val Martello, 139 km

stage 16 finish

Stage 16 photos | Stage 16 map and profile |

The Race: Stage 16 will take the racers over the legendary Gavia and Stelvio passes. The Stelvio north face will be ascended this year. For more info on these passes, plus photos of great racers of the past on these climbs, please click on the links below.

What a day! There was confusion because many teams understood a warning to the riders to be cautious on the Stelvio descent and not try to improve their position in the impenetrable air (see pictures below results) as a neutralization (a term which an early, but deleted Giro twitter post used). Notably stage winner Nairo Quintana, Pierre Rolland and Ryder Hesjedal went down the treacherous switchback hell-bent-for-leather, setting themselves up for big time gains for the day. Others, like Rafal Majka who thought the stage neutralized, suffered significant losses.

Partway up the Val Martello ascent, race leader Rigoberto Uran had been dropped and it was down to just Nairo Quintana and Ryder Hesjedal. Quintana shelled Hesjedal with about a kilometer to go and stormed up the mountain for a stage win and the pink jersey.

This stage will be argued about for decades, I promise.

Full Results:

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 4hr 42min 35sec
2 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 0:08
3 Pierre Rolland Europcar 1:13
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 3:32
5 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 3:37
6 Fabio Aru Astana 3:40
7 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 4:08
8 Sebastian Henao Gomez SKY 4:11
9 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Cadel Evans BMC 4:48
11 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
12 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 4:59
13 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 6:06
14 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 7:02
15 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 8:50
16 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 9:58
17 Dario Cataldo SKY 10:53
18 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 11:10
19 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 11:15
20 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 11:28
21 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 12:19
22 Mikel Landa Astana 14:08
23 Francis Mourey FDJ 14:54
24 Ivan Basso Cannondale 17:16
25 Ben Swift SKY 17:43
26 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 19:58
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 20:37
28 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 21:07
29 Marc Goos Belkin 22:50
30 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26:31:00
31 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26:35:00
32 Jose' Herrada Movistar
33 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
34 Philip Deignan SKY
35 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36 Romain Sicard Europcar
37 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 28:08:00
38 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 30:33:00
39 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 31:35:00
40 Brent Bookwalter BMC
41 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
42 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
43 Alberto Losada Katusha
44 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
45 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
46 Eros Capecchi Movistar
47 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
48 Andrey Amador Movistar
49 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
50 Igor Anton Movistar
51 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
52 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
53 Samuel Sanchez BMC
54 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
55 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
56 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
57 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 33:44:00
58 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
59 Steve Morabito BMC 34:11:00
60 Danilo Wyss BMC
61 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 35:23:00
62 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 35:51:00
63 Maxim Belkov Katusha 35:53:00
64 Manuel Quinziato BMC 39:33:00
65 Valerio Agnoli Astana  
66 Bernhard Eisel SKY
67 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
68 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
69 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
70 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
71 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
72 Andrey Zeits Astana
73 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
74 Axel Domont Ag2r
75 Julien Berard Ag2r
76 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
77 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
78 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
79 Jos Van Emden Belkin
80 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
81 Ben Hermans BMC
82 Angelo Tulik Europcar
83 Michel Koch Cannondale
84 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
85 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
86 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
87 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
88 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
89 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
90 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
91 Martijn Keizer Belkin
92 Boy  Vanpoppel Trek Factory Racing
93 Rick Flens Belkin
94 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
95 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
96 Luca Paolini Katusha
97 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
98 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
99 Johan Le Bon FDJ
100 Adriano Malori Movistar
101 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
102 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
103 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
104 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
105 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
106 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107 Daniel Oss BMC
108 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
109 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
110 Daniel Moreno Katusha
111 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
112 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
113 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
114 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
115 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
116 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 39:33:00
117 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 44:07:00
118 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
119 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
120 Davide Malacarne Europcar
121 Elia Viviani Cannondale
122 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
123 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
124 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
125 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
126 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
127 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
128 Christopher Sutton SKY
129 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
130 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
131 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
132 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
133 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
134 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
135 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
136 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
137 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
138 Salvatore Puccio SKY
139 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
140 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
141 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
142 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
143 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
144 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
145 Borut Bozic Astana
146 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
147 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
148 Moreno Moser Cannondale
149 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
150 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
151 Jetse Bol Belkin
152 Tony Hurel Europcar
153 David Tanner Belkin
154 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
155 Laurent Pichon FDJ
156 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
157 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
158 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
159 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
160 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF

Full GC after stage 16:

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 68hr 11min 44sec
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 1min 41sec
3 Cadel Evans BMC 3:21
4 Pierre Rolland Europcar 3:26
5 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 3:28
6 Fabio Aru Astana 3:34
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 3:49
8 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 4:06
9 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 4:16
10 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 8:02
11 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 14:20
12 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 17:40
13 Ivan Basso Cannondale 22:28
14 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 22:35
15 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 24:14:00
16 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 26:37:00
17 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 28:30:00
18 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 35:00:00
19 Jose' Herrada Movistar 39:04:00
20 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 39:04:00
21 Steve Morabito BMC 40:29:00
22 Sebastian Henao SKY 44:55:00
23 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 48:09:00
24 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 48:50:00
25 Samuel Sanchez BMC 48:58:00
26 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 50:10:00
27 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 50:35:00
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 56:23:00
29 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 57:19:00
30 Mikel Landa Astana 1:01:28
31 Dario Cataldo SKY 1:03:44
32 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 1:03:49
33 Francis Mourey FDJ 1:04:31
34 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:07:56
35 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 1:09:38
36 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:13:29
37 Marc Goos Belkin 1:14:19
38 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 1:19:36
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 1:21:17
40 Daniel Moreno Katusha 1:24:15
41 Davide Malacarne Europcar 1:24:44
42 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 1:25:07
43 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 1:25:43
44 Alberto Losada Katusha 1:29:05
45 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 1:33:35
46 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 1:34:55
47 Igor Anton Movistar 1:35:09
48 Philip Deignan SKY 1:35:44
49 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 1:36:06
50 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 1:38:24
51 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 1:40:22
52 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 1:41:48
53 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 1:44:18
54 Romain Sicard Europcar 1:45:51
55 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 1:47:21
56 Julien Berard Ag2r 1:50:28
57 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 1:51:38
58 Valerio Agnoli Astana 1:55:58
59 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 1:56:48
60 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:58:10
61 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 1:59:59
62 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 2:00:05
63 Axel Domont Ag2r 2:00:28
64 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 2:02:43
65 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 2:04:17
66 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 2:04:22
67 Ben Hermans BMC 2:04:27
68 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 2:06:37
69 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 2:07:16
70 Martijn Keizer Belkin 2:07:46
71 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 2:08:01
72 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 2:10:32
73 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 2:11:21
74 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 2:11:38
75 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 2:12:05
76 Brent Bookwalter BMC 2:12:38
77 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 2:12:40
78 Eros Capecchi Movistar 2:14:16
79 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 2:14:26
80 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:14:44
81 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 2:14:52
82 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 2:16:34
83 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 2:17:00
84 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 2:18:55
85 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 2:21:45
86 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 2:21:53
87 Danilo Wyss BMC 2:22:35
88 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 2:23:37
89 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:23:51
90 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 2:25:46
91 Johan Le Bon FDJ 2:27:01
92 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 2:28:13
93 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:31:07
94 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 2:33:01
95 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 2:34:19
96 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 2:35:00
97 Tosh  Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 2:35:01
98 Salvatore Puccio SKY 2:38:30
99 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 2:39:58
100 Maxim Belkov Katusha 2:41:06
101 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 2:41:31
102 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 2:45:10
103 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 2:47:15
104 Andrey Zeits Astana 2:48:39
105 Luca Paolini Katusha 2:48:55
106 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 2:49:42
107 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 2:49:46
108 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 2:50:23
109 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:51:02
110 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 2:52:11
111 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 2:54:42
112 Adriano Malori Movistar 2:55:23
113 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 2:55:37
114 Manuel Quinziato BMC 2:56:14
115 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 2:57:37
116 Ben Swift SKY 2:59:30
117 Andrey Amador Movistar 2:59:31
118 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 2:59:39
119 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 3:01:27
120 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 3:02:20
121 Moreno Moser Cannondale 3:03:08
122 Daniel Oss BMC 3:03:11
123 Angelo Tulik Europcar 3:03:16
124 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 3:03:41
125 Jos Van Emden Belkin 3:04:59
126 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 3:08:09
127 Borut Bozic Astana 3:08:15
128 David Tanner Belkin 3:08:26
129 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 3:09:15
130 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 3:09:56
131 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 3:15:02
132 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 3:16:29
133 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 3:16:43
134 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ 3:20:06
135 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 3:20:41
136 Rick Flens Belkin 3:21:28
137 Laurent Pichon FDJ 3:22:25
138 Tony Hurel Europcar 3:23:04
139 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 3:23:34
140 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 3:26:27
141 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:26:48
142 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 3:28:22
143 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 3:28:33
144 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 3:29:07
145 Bernhard Eisel SKY 3:30:35
146 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 3:31:08
147 Elia Viviani Cannondale 3:32:36
148 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 3:32:47
149 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ 3:33:01
150 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 3:33:07
151 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:34:10
152 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 3:35:16
153 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 3:35:53
154 Michel Koch Cannondale 3:40:22
155 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 3:44:06
156 Christopher Sutton SKY 3:49:31
157 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 3:55:36
158 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 3:57:04
159 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 3:57:19
160 Jetse Bol Belkin 4:07:53

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 251 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 225
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 173
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 161
5 Ben Swift SKY 130
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 96
7 Cadel Evans BMC 96
8 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 78
9 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 78
10 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 78

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 95 points
2 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 69
3 Dario Cataldo SKY 62
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 57
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 56
6 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 43
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
8 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 39
9 Fabio Aru Astana 37
10 Pierre Rolland Europcar 36

Young Rider:

1
Nairo Quintana
Movistar
68hr 11min 44sec
2
Rafal Majka
Tinkoff-Saxo
@ 3min 28sec
3
Fabio Aru
Astana
3:34
4
Wilco Kelderman
Belkin
4:06
5
Sebastian Henao 
SKY
44:55
6
Georg Preidler
Giant-Shimano
57:19
7
Mikel Landa
Astana
1:01:28
8
Diego Ulissi
Lampre-Merida
1:07:56
9
Marc Goos
Belkin
1:14:19
10
Jan Polanc
Lampre-Merida
1:19:36

Team Classification:

1 Ag2r-La Mondiale 204hr 19min 48sec
2 Omega Pharma - Quick Step @ 36min 50sec
3 Tinkoff Saxo 45:09
4 Bmc Racing Team 55:46
5 Astana Pro Team 57:01
6 Movistar Team 1:01:21
7 Team Sky 1:16:21
8 Lampre - Merida 1:34:13
9 Team Europcar 1:35:46
10 Colombia 1:55:55

Stage 16 photos:

Gavia pass

Yikes! Snow on the Gavia Pass

Stelvio Pass

Riders on the Stelvio Pass.

Descending the Stelvio

Descending the north face of the Stelvio.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana racing for the finish, and the maglia rosa.

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Nairo Quintana

Stage winner and new Giro leader Nairo Quintana.

Stage 16 map and profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |