BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 15

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 15: Sunday, May 25, Valdengo - Montecampione, 217 km

Aru wins stage 15

Stage 15 photos | Stage 15 map and profile |

The Race: Another stage dedicated to Marco Pantani, and in particular to his stage 19 victory over Pavel Tonkov at Montecampione in 1998. That year Pantani went on to win the Tour de France, as well.

About 15 km into the race about twelve riders broke loose. With 20 km to go and about the start of the Montecampione ascent, the escape's gap was just 2min 19sec and falling fast.

Adam Hansen (joined soon thereafter by Fernanado André Cardoso) jumped away from the break, seeking a stage win and from the maglia rosa group KOM Julian Arredondo and Enrico Zardini attacked.

Under the 10 km banner the gap from the leaders (Cardoso, Arredondo) to the maglia rosa group was 26 seconds. Sky rider Phillip Deignan blew by the two leaders. And then the maglia rosa group, led by Michael Rogers, caught all breakaways except Deignan (who was in the big ring!).

Under the 5 km banner Deignan had 22 seconds on a really reduced maglia rosa group.

Bam! Rigoberto Uran and Pierre Rolland attack and then Evans counter-attacks. The leaders re-group. Rolland goes and this time gets a gap and bridges to Deignan and then drops the Irishman.

Three km to go: Fabio Aru lights the jets and takes Uran, Evans struggles and can't catch Uran's wheel.

Two km, Aru drops everyone and presses on, chased by Quintana, Rolland and Fabio Duarte. And then Uran. Evans falls further back. Domenico Pozzovivo seems to have nothing today.

Fabio Aru holds everyone off to win the stage.

Complete Results:

1 Fabio Aru Astana 5:33:06
2 Fabio Andres Duarte  Colombia @ 21 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:22
4 Pierre Rolland Europcar
5 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:42
6 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:57
7 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 1:08
8 Daniel Moreno Katusha 1:08
9 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 1:13
10 Cadel Evans BMC
11 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
12 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
13 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
14 Philip Deignan SKY
15 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:17
16 Steve Morabito BMC
17 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:13
18 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
19 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 3:19
20 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
21 Jose' Herrada Movistar 3:30
22 Samuel Sanchez BMC 3:39
23 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 4:45
24 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
25 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 5:03
26 Igor Anton Movistar 5:14
27 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 5:16
28 Michele Scarponi Astana
29 Alberto Losada Katusha
30 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 5:58
31 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
32 Marc Goos Belkin 6:55
33 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 7:04
34 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 7:08
35 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 7:42
37 Brent Bookwalter BMC 7:49
38 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 8:59
39 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 9:07
40 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 9:15
41 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 9:15
42 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 9:36
43 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 9:41
44 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 9:56
45 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
46 Sebastian Henao SKY
47 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:34
48 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 10:56
49 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 11:05
50 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 11:07
51 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 11:36
52 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 11:46
53 Mikel Landa Astana 12:15
54 Ben Hermans BMC 13:44
55 Francis Mourey FDJ 15:08
56 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 15:57
57 Julien Berard Ag2r 16:46
58 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 17:00
59 Romain Sicard Europcar 17:14
60 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 18:39
61 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 18:39
62 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 19:17
63 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
64 Valerio Agnoli Astana
65 Andrey Zeits Astana
66 Luca Paolini Katusha
67 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
68 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
69 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
70 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
71 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
72 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
73 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
74 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Dario Cataldo SKY
76 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
77 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
78 Christopher  Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
80 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
81 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
82 Axel Domont Ag2r
83 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
84 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
85 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
86 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
87 Martijn Keizer Belkin
88 Davide Malacarne Europcar
89 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
90 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
91 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
92 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
93 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
94 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
95 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
96 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
97 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
98 Maxim Belkov Katusha
99 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
100 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 19:40
101 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
102 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 19:55
103 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 20:21
104 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 21:19
105 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 21:40
106 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22:07
107 Danilo Wyss BMC
108 Borut Bozic Astana 22:23
109 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 22:31
110 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 24:16
111 Johan Le Bon FDJ 24:30
112 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 27:41
113 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
114 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 28:15
115 Eros Capecchi Movistar
116 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
117 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 28:27
118 David Tanner Belkin
119 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
120 Kenny Haes De Lotto-Belisol
121 Andrey Amador Movistar
122 Jos Van Emden Belkin
123 Adriano Malori Movistar
124 Ben Swift SKY
125 Rick Flens Belkin
126 Salvatore Puccio SKY
127 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
128 Paolo  Longo Borghini Cannondale
129 Christopher Sutton SKY
130 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
131 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
132 Angelo Tulik Europcar
133 Tony Hurel Europcar
134 Bernhard Eisel SKY
135 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
136 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 28:41
137 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 29:07
138 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
139 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
140 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 29:42
141 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 29:51
142 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 29:53
143 Laurent Pichon FDJ
144 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 29:58
145 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
146 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
147 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
148 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
149 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
150 Manuel Quinziato BMC
151 Elia Viviani Cannondale
152 Moreno Moser Cannondale
153 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
154 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
155 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
156 Daniel Oss BMC
157 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
158 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
159 Boy Poppel Van Trek Factory Racing
160 Jetse Bol Belkin
161 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
162 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 31:10
163 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
164 Michel Koch Cannondale
165 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
166 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
167 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
168 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 31:22

GC after Stage 15:

1 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step 63hr 26min 39sec
2 Cadel Evans BMC @ 1min 3sec
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:50
4 Fabio Aru Astana 2:24
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:40
6 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 2:42
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 3:04
8 Pierre Rolland Europcar 4:47
9 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 5:44
10 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:32
11 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 6:44
12 Ivan Basso Cannondale 7:42
13 Steve Morabito BMC 8:48
14 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 10:45
15 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 11:02
16 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 13:08
17 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 13:37
18 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 14:25
19 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 14:46
20 Jose' Herrada Movistar 14:59
21 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 19:45
22 Samuel Sanchez BMC 19:53
23 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 20:19
24 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26:05
25 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 26:15
26 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 26:19
27 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 28:14
28 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 30:24
29 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 39:44
30 Davide Malacarne Europcar 43:07
31 Sebastian Henao SKY 43:14
32 Daniel Moreno Katusha 47:12
33 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 48:04
34 V Pantano Colombia 48:06
35 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 48:22
36 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 49:06
37 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 49:24
38 Mikel Landa Astana 49:50
39 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 51:01
40 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 51:58
41 Francis Mourey FDJ 52:07
42 Marc Goos Belkin 53:59
43 Dario Cataldo SKY 55:24
44 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 56:38
45 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 57:52
46 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 58:45
47 Alberto Losada Katusha 1:00:00
48 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 1:00:11
49 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 1:01:21
50 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 1:03:10
51 Igor Anton Movistar 1:06:04
52 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 1:07:01
53 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 1:07:15
54 Michele Scarponi Astana 1:07:35
55 Philip Deignan SKY 1:11:39
56 Julien Berard Ag2r 1:13:25
57 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 1:14:35
58 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:15:21
59 Valerio Agnoli Astana 1:18:55
60 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:21:07
61 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 1:21:43
62 Romain Sicard Europcar 1:21:46
63 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 1:22:45
64 Axel Domont Ag2r 1:23:25
65 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 1:23:27
66 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 1:25:00
67 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 1:25:40
68 Ben Hermans BMC 1:27:24
69 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 1:28:55
70 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1:30:43
71 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 1:30:54
72 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 1:31:00
73 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:31:03
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 1:32:30
75 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 1:35:02
76 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 1:37:23
77 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:41
78 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:38:11
79 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 1:38:56
80 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 1:39:57
81 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:40:16
82 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 1:40:24
83 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:41:52
84 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 1:42:16
85 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:43:33
86 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 1:43:41
87 Eros Capecchi Movistar 1:45:11
88 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 1:45:47
89 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 1:46:34
90 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 1:46:36
91 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 1:48:43
92 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:49:30
93 Johan Le Bon FDJ 1:49:58
94 Danilo Wyss BMC 1:50:54
95 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:53:42
96 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:55:58
97 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 1:56:49
98 Salvatore Puccio SKY 1:56:53
99 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:57:16
100 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1:57:58
101 Thomas De V Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:59:50
102 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 2:02:55
103 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 2:04:28
104 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 2:05:55
105 Maxim Belkov Katusha 2:07:43
106 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 2:08:05
107 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 2:08:07
108 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 2:08:09
109 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 2:10:12
110 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 2:10:34
111 Andrey Zeits Astana 2:11:36
112 Luca Paolini Katusha 2:11:52
113 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 2:13:05
114 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 2:13:20
115 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:13:59
116 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 2:16:29
117 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 2:18:02
118 Adriano Malori Movistar 2:18:20
119 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 2:18:34
120 Manuel Quinziato BMC 2:19:11
121 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 2:19:50
122 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 2:20:43
123 Moreno Moser Cannondale 2:21:31
124 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:24:07
125 Daniel Oss BMC 2:26:08
126 Angelo Tulik Europcar 2:26:13
127 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 2:26:38
128 Borut Bozic Astana 2:26:38
129 David Tanner Belkin 2:26:49
130 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 2:27:38
131 Jos Van Emden Belkin 2:27:56
132 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 2:28:19
133 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 2:28:32
134 Andrey Amador Movistar 2:30:26
135 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 2:31:06
136 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 2:33:25
137 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 2:39:04
138 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 2:39:26
139 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 2:39:40
140 Laurent Pichon FDJ 2:40:48
141 Tony Hurel Europcar 2:41:27
142 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 2:43:03
143 Ben Swift SKY 2:44:17
144 Rick Flens Belkin 2:44:25
145 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 2:44:50
146 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 2:46:31
147 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 2:46:45
148 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 2:46:56
149 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 2:47:30
150 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 2:49:31
151 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:49:45
152 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:50:53
153 Elia Viviani Cannondale 2:50:59
154 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ 2:51:24
155 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 2:51:30
156 Bernhard Eisel SKY 2:53:32
157 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 2:53:39
158 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 2:55:44
159 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:57:07
160 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 2:58:50
161 Michel Koch Cannondale 3:03:19
162 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 3:07:03
163 Christopher Sutton SKY 3:07:54
164 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 3:13:59
165 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:42
166 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 3:20:01
167 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 3:25:38
168 Jetse Bol Belkin 3:26:16

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 251 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 225
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 173
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 161
5 Ben Swift SKY 130
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 96
7 Cadel Evans BMC 95
8 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 78
9 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 78
10 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step 71

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 75 points
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 57
3 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
4 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 39
5 Fabio Aru Astana 33
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 32
7 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 27
8 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
9 Nairo Quintana Movistar 24
10 Dario Cataldo SKY 22

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 68hr  28min 29sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 34 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:50
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:14
5 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 24:29
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 26:24
7 Sebastian Henao SKY 41:24
8 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 46:32
9 Mikel Landa Astana 48:00
10 Marc Goos Belkin 52:09

Team Classification:

1
Omega Pharma - Quick Step
189hr 51min 36sec
2
Ag2R La Mondiale
@ 1min 54sec
3
Bmc Racing Team
8:15
4
Astana Pro Team
20:07
5
Movistar Team
23:38
6
Tinkoff Saxo
23:38
7
Lampre - Merida
52:30
8
Team Europcar
54:41
9
Colombia
1:00:15
10
Trek Factory Racing
1:02:24

Stage 15 photos:

Rafal majka

White Jersey Rafal Majka leads the big dogs up the Montecampione ascent.

Fabio duarte and Pierre Rolland

Fabio Duarte and Pierre Rolland

Phillip Deignan

For a while it looked like Phillip Deinan was headed for a stage win.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans lost time today.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru heads for the finish.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru delivered the goods today.

Rigoberto Uran

The maglia rosa finishes.

Fabio Aru

Stage winner Fabio Aru

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran extended his lead over Evans today.

Stage 15 map and profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |