BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 14

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 14: Saturday, May 24, Agliè - Oropa, 164 km

Stage 14 finish

Stage 14 photos | Stage 14 map and profile |

The Race: Stage 14, dedicated to Marco Pantani (link takes you to our Pantani photo gallery), marks the beginning of a week of racing in the high mountains. Only stage 17 and the final stage don't involve hard climbing.

Nice dry roads, for a change. A big break of 21 riders (including Ivan Santaromita, Edvald Boasson Hagen and Nicolas Roche) went early and with 90 km remaining the gap had been allowed to grow to about eight minutes

Roche went over the Belmonte alone, with a small gap to the first chasers from the early break.The maglia rosa group, with all the real contenders was 4min 25 seconds back. The Eurosport announcer thought both Roche and Rigoberto Uran were riding this mountain stage wearing skinsuits. They came to race, obviously.

At the start of the first category Oropa ascent, it was Manuel Quinziato (BMC) and Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) followed by about a dozen riders, including Roche, then a group with Ryder Hesjedal and Pierre Rolland, then more riders and finally the maglia rosa group at almost six minutes. Everyone was going really fast. The 2014 Giro d'Italia was truly in play today.

At five km to go, on the steep part of the climb, Albert Timmer was alone with the Rolland/Hesjedal group less than a minute back. In the Rigoberto Uran Group, Domenico Pozzovivo and Ag2r went to the front.

Bam! 3.7 km to go, Pozzovivo dropped the hammer and only Nairo Quintana and Gorka Izagirre could hold his wheel. Further up the road Dario Cataldo and Jarlinson Pantano caught Timmer.

With two km to go, Cataldo tried to drop Pantano, but couldn't. Pozzovivo, with Quintana on his wheel an refusing to help, zoomed up the mountain. Lots of riders from the original break were closing up to Cataldo

Cataldo led it out and astonishingly Enrico Battaliglin, who had just bridged, took the stage.

Rigoberto Uran, looking shattered, was slightly distanced in the sprint by Cadel Evans

Complete Results:

1 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 4hr 34min 41sec
2 Dario Cataldo SKY
3 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez Colombia @ 7 seconds
4 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 0:17
5 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:22
6 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 0:26
7 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 0:28
8 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 0:33
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 0:39
10 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 0:54
11 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1:17
12 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:46
13 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 2:22
14 Pierre Rolland Europcar 2:26
15 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:39
16 Fabio Aru Astana 2:43
17 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
18 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:47
19 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:59
21 Cadel Evans BMC
22 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:04
23 Axel Domont Ag2r
24 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 3:22
25 Igor Anton Movistar 3:27
26 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 3:36
27 Valerio Agnoli Astana 3:36
28 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
29 Mikel Landa Astana
30 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 3:46
31 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 3:53
32 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 4:01
33 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 4:02
34 Ivan Basso Cannondale
35 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:05
36 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 4:16
37 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 4:27
38 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 4:54
39 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
40 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
41 Jose' Herrada Movistar
42 Philip Deignan SKY
43 Sebastian Henao SKY
44 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 5:25
45 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 5:37
46 Steve Morabito BMC
47 Marc Goos Belkin 6:38
48 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
49 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 8:24
50 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
51 Daniel Moreno Katusha
52 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
53 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
54 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
55 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
56 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
57 Samuel Sanchez BMC 9:01
58 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 9:08
59 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 9:10
60 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 9:21
61 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
62 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
63 Brent Bookwalter BMC
64 Ben Hermans BMC
65 Manuel Quinziato BMC 10:13
66 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 10:44
67 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 11:07
68 Julien Berard Ag2r
69 Romain Sicard Europcar 11:23
70 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 11:37
71 Eros Capecchi Movistar 11:38
72 Davide Malacarne Europcar
73 Alberto Losada Katusha
74 Francis Mourey FDJ
75 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 11:44
76 Danilo Wyss BMC 13:11
77 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
78 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
80 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
81 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
82 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
83 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:20
84 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
85 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 13:47
86 Michele Scarponi Astana
87 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 13:53
88 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 14:13
89 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 15:37
90 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 17:18
91 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 17:48
92 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18:27
93 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 19:24
94 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
95 Andrey Amador Movistar
96 Adriano Malori Movistar
97 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
98 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
99 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
100 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
101 Salvatore Puccio SKY
102 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
103 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
104 Maxim Belkov Katusha
105 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 19:30
106 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
107 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
108 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
109 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 19:35
110 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 19:39
111 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 20:31
112 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 21:58
113 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
114 Andrey Zeits Astana
115 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
116 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
117 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
118 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
119 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 22:03
120 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 22:36
121 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 22:51
122 Johan  Le Bon FDJ 24:13
123 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
124 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
125 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 27:17
126 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
127 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
128 Daniel Oss BMC
129 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
130 Luca Paolini Katusha
131 Moreno Moser Cannondale
132 Ben Swift SKY
133 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
134 Christopher Sutton SKY
135 David Tanner Belkin
136 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
137 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
138 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
139 Rick Flens Belkin
140 Jos Van Emden Belkin
141 Laurent Pichon FDJ
142 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
143 Angelo Tulik Europcar
144 Tony Hurel Europcar
145 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 27:25
146 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ 28:03
147 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
148 Borut Bozic Astana 28:05
149 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
150 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 28:09
151 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 28:14
152 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 32:04
153 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
154 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
155 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
156 Michel Koch Cannondale
157 Elia Viviani Cannondale
158 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
159 Bernhard Eisel SKY
160 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
161 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
162 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
163 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
164 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
165 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
166 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
167 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
168 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
169 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
170 Jetse Bol Belkin

GC after Stage 14:

1
Rigoberto Uran
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
57hr 52min 51sec
2
Cadel Evans
BMC
@ 32 seconds
3
Rafal Majka
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:35
4
Domenico Pozzovivo
Ag2r
2:11
5
Wilco Kelderman
Belkin
2:33
6
Nairo Quintana
Movistar
3:04
7
Fabio Aru
Astana
3:16
8
Wouter Poels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4:01
9
Pierre Rolland
Europcar
5:07
10
Robert Kiserlovski
Trek Factory Racing
5:13
11
Ivan Basso
Cannondale
6:07
12
Ryder Hesjedal
Garmin-Sharp
6:13
13
Steve Morabito
BMC
6:53
14
Diego Ulissi
Lampre-Merida
7:21
15
Alexis Vuillermoz
Ag2r
8:08
16
Matteo Rabottini
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
9:09
17
Maxime Monfort
Lotto-Belisol
9:34
18
Alexandre Geniez
FDJ
10:31
19
Damiano Cunego
Lampre-Merida
10:32
20
Franco Pellizotti
Androni Giocattoli
10:36
21
Hubert Dupont
Ag2r
11:25
22
Jose' Herrada
Movistar
12:11
23
Fabio Andres Duarte
Colombia
15:13
24
Gianluca Brambilla
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16:13
25
Samuel Sanchez
BMC
16:56
26
Georg Preidler
Giant-Shimano
17:51
27
Michael Rogers
Tinkoff-Saxo
19:49
28
Davide Malacarne
Europcar
24:32
29
Fernando Andre Cardoso
Garmin-Sharp
27:53
30
Jarlinson Pantano
Colombia
29:31
31
Jan Polanc
Lampre-Merida
29:47
32
Bjorn Thurau
Europcar
30:31
33
Serge Pauwels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
30:49
34
Nicholas Roche
Tinkoff-Saxo
33:18
35
Ivan Santaromita
Orica-GreenEdge
33:23
36
Sebastian Henao
SKY
34:00
37
Dario Cataldo
SKY
36:49
38
Francis Mourey
FDJ
37:41
39
Mikel Landa
Astana
38:17
40
Maxime Bouet
Ag2r
39:57
41
Pawel Poljanski
Tinkoff-Saxo
40:10
42
Enrico Battaglin
Bardiani-CSF
41:36
43
Paolo Tiralongo
Astana
43:30
44
Przemyslaw Niemiec
Lampre-Merida
44:35
45
Daniel Moreno
Katusha
46:46
46
Marc Goos
Belkin
47:46
47
Mauro Finetto
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
47:48
48
Sander Armee
Lotto-Belisol
49:27
49
Matteo Montaguti
Ag2r
50:16
50
Riccardo Zoidl
Trek Factory Racing
50:27
51
Alberto Losada
Katusha
55:23
52
Julien Berard
Ag2r
57:21
53
Ivan Rovny
Tinkoff-Saxo
58:28
54
Evgeny Petrov
Tinkoff-Saxo
58:42
55
Valerio Agnoli
Astana
1:00:20
56
Igor Anton
Movistar
1:01:32
57
Jonathan Monsalve
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
1:02:32
58
Michele Scarponi
Astana
1:02:58
59
Edvald Boasson Hagen
SKY
1:04:45
60
Axel Domont
Ag2r
1:04:50
61
Lars Ytting Bak
Lotto-Belisol
1:04:52
62
Romain Sicard
Europcar
1:05:14
63
Eduard Vorganov
Katusha
1:06:18
64
Manuel Francesco Bongiorno
Bardiani-CSF
1:06:25
65
Fabio Leonardo Duque
Colombia
1:07:05
66
Philip Deignan
SKY
1:11:08
67
Vladimir Gusev
Katusha
1:11:18
68
Martijn Keizer
Belkin
1:12:08
69
Mattia Cattaneo
Lampre-Merida
1:12:25
70
Julian David Arredondo
Trek Factory Racing
1:12:31
71
Diego Rosa
Androni Giocattoli
1:13:16
72
Tim Wellens
Lotto-Belisol
1:13:17
73
Ben Hermans
BMC
1:14:22
74
Jonathan Castroviejo
Movistar
1:14:36
75
Eros Capecchi
Movistar
1:17:38
76
Gorka Izaguirre
Movistar
1:18:14
77
Matteo Bono
Lampre-Merida
1:18:25
78
Pieter Serry
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
1:19:06
79
Julien Vermote
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
1:20:14
80
Robinson Chalapud
Colombia
1:20:21
81
Albert Timmer
Giant-Shimano
1:20:58
82
Jackson Rodriguez
Androni Giocattoli
1:21:22
83
Emanuele Sella
Androni Giocattoli
1:21:55
84
Simon Geschke
Giant-Shimano
1:22:39
85
Yonder Godoy
Androni Giocattoli
1:25:06
86
Rodolfo Torres
Colombia
1:25:48
87
Johan Le Bon
FDJ
1:26:10
88
Adam Hansen
Lotto-Belisol
1:27:00
89
Fumiyuki Beppu
Trek Factory Racing
1:27:59
90
Miguel Angel Rubiano
Colombia
1:28:01
91
Salvatore Puccio
SKY
1:29:08
92
Danilo Wyss
BMC
1:29:29
93
Edoardo Zardini
Bardiani-CSF
1:32:55
94
Perrig Quemeneur
Europcar
1:36:03
95
Brent Bookwalter
BMC
1:36:26
96
Maarten Tjallingii
Belkin
1:37:23
97
Dylan Van Baarle
Garmin-Sharp
1:37:45
98
Paolo Longo Borghini
Cannondale
1:38:10
99
Winner Anacona
Lampre-Merida
1:38:14
100
Thomas De Gendt
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
1:38:25
101
Sonny Colbrelli
Bardiani-CSF
1:38:41
102
Tosh Van Der Sande
Lotto-Belisol
1:39:23
103
Carlosjulian Quintero
Colombia
1:41:18
104
Jussi Veikkanen
FDJ
1:44:04
105
Patrick Gretsch
Ag2r
1:44:20
106
Stefano Pirazzi
Bardiani-CSF
1:44:43
107
Danilo Hondo
Trek Factory Racing
1:46:20
108
Johnny Hoogerland
Androni Giocattoli
1:46:38
109
Enrico Gasparotto
Astana
1:47:30
110
Maxim Belkov
Katusha
1:49:08
111
Fabio Felline
Trek Factory Racing
1:49:13
112
Jay Mccarthy
Tinkoff-Saxo
1:49:30
113
Manuel Quinziato
BMC
1:49:55
114
Adriano Malori
Movistar
1:50:35
115
Oscar Gatto
Cannondale
1:51:27
116
Moreno Moser
Cannondale
1:52:15
117
Andrey Zeits
Astana
1:53:01
118
Luca Paolini
Katusha
1:53:17
119
Marco Frapporti
Androni Giocattoli
1:54:30
120
Simone Ponzi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
1:55:24
121
Alessandro Petacchi
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
1:56:22
122
Daniel Oss
BMC
1:56:52
123
Nathan Haas
Garmin-Sharp
1:57:36
124
Thomas Dekker
Garmin-Sharp
1:57:54
125
Marco Canola
Bardiani-CSF
1:58:22
126
Angelo Tulik
Europcar
1:58:28
127
Francisco Ventoso
Movistar
1:58:53
128
David Tanner
Belkin
1:59:04
129
Enrico Barbin
Bardiani-CSF
2:00:07
130
Jos Van Emden
Belkin
2:00:11
131
Manuele Mori
Lampre-Merida
2:00:11
132
Andrey Amador
Movistar
2:02:41
133
Gert Dockx
Lotto-Belisol
2:04:07
134
Borut Bozic
Astana
2:04:57
135
Yukiya Arashiro
Europcar
2:05:00
136
Nicola Boem
Bardiani-CSF
2:09:48
137
Christopher Juul Jensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
2:09:57
138
Bert De Backer
Giant-Shimano
2:10:10
139
Boy Van Poppel
Trek Factory Racing
2:10:24
140
Daniele Ratto
Cannondale
2:10:25
141
Laurent Pichon
FDJ
2:11:37
142
Tony Hurel
Europcar
2:13:42
143
Antonio Murilo Fischer
FDJ
2:13:47
144
Alan Marangoni
Cannondale
2:15:34
145
Giacomo Nizzolo
Trek Factory Racing
2:16:28
146
Ben Swift
SKY
2:16:32
147
Rick Flens
Belkin
2:16:40
148
Nacer Bouhanni
FDJ
2:17:20
149
Roberto Ferrari
Lampre-Merida
2:18:14
150
Tom Veelers
Giant-Shimano
2:18:46
151
Iljo Keisse
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2:19:17
152
Sebastien Chavanel
FDJ
2:20:56
153
Elia Viviani
Cannondale
2:21:43
154
Daniele Colli
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
2:21:44
155
Tyler Farrar
Garmin-Sharp
2:23:45
156
Marco Bandiera
Androni Giocattoli
2:24:23
157
Luka Mezgec
Giant-Shimano
2:25:04
158
Bernhard Eisel
SKY
2:25:47
159
Andrea Fedi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
2:26:39
160
Eugenio Alafaci
Trek Factory Racing
2:28:22
161
Mitchell Docker
Orica-GreenEdge
2:30:11
162
Jeffry Johan Romero
Colombia
2:30:56
163
Michel Koch
Cannondale
2:32:51
164
Tom Stamsnijder
Giant-Shimano
2:39:18
165
Christopher Sutton
SKY
2:40:09
166
Kenny De Haes
Lotto-Belisol
2:46:14
167
Michael Hepburn
Orica-GreenEdge
2:47:17
168
Svein Tuft
Orica-GreenEdge
2:51:36
169
Arnaud Courteille
FDJ
2:56:22
170
Jetse Bol
Belkin
2:57:00

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 251 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 225
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 173
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 161
5 Ben Swift SKY 130
6 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 96
7 Cadel Evans BMC 94
8 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 78
9 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 78
10 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 71

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 75 points
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 57
3 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
4 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 39
5 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 32
6 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 27
7 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
8 Dario Cataldo SKY 22
9 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 17

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 57hr 54min 26sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Belkin @ 58 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:29
4 Fabio Aru Astana 1:41
5 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 5:46
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 16:16
7 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 28:12
8 Sebastian Henao  SKY 32:25
9 Mikel Landa Astana 36:42
10 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 38:35

Team Classification:

1 Omega Pharma - Quick Step 172hr 57min 49sec
2 Ag2r-La Mondiale @ 4min 47sec
3 Bmc Racing Team 15:15
4 Lampre - Merida 18:29
5 Tinkoff Saxo 22:54
6 Astana Pro Team 24:01
7 Movistar Team 29:01
8 Colombia 45:10
9 Team Europcar 46:31
10 Team Sky 48:04

Photos from Stage 14:

Alpe Noveis

Alpe Noveis, the day's first big climb.

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche on the Oropa ascent.

Emanuele Sella

Emanuele Sella digs deep...

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Domenico Pozzovivo and Nairo Quintana

Domenico Pozzovivo leads Nairo Quintana

Rigoberto Uran and Cadel Evans

Rigoberto Uran leads Cadel Evans

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Julian Arredondo

KOM Julian Arredondo

Enrico Battaglin wins stage 14

Now that was a surprise, Battaglin bridged to the Cataldo group and won the sprint.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans, like everyone today, went deep.

Enrico Battaglin

Stage winner Enrico Battaglin

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran lost a little time to his main rivals today.

Stage 14 map and profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |