BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 13

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 13: Friday, May 23, Fossano - Rivarolo Canavese, 157 km

Stage 13 finish

Stage 13 photos | Stage 13 map and profile |

The Race: Another day with bad weather. There was rain and hail today, but I don't think the hail fell on the riders.

The sprinters' teams waited too long to close the gap up to the day's break. With 5 km to go, the escapees (Marco Canola, Angelo Tulik and Jackson Rodriguez) still had 49 seconds.

Marco Canola led it out with 250 meters to go and won the stage with the peloton just seconds behind. This is Canola's second professional win.

Rigoberto Uran conserved his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.344 km/hr

1 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 3:37:20
2 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
3 Angelo Tulik Europcar
4 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ @ 11 seconds
5 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
6 Elia Viviani Cannondale
7 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
8 Ben Swift SKY
9 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
10 Borut Bozic Astana
11 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
12 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
13 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
14 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
15 Cadel Evans BMC
16 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
17 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
18 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
19 Jos  Van Emden Belkin
20 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
21 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
23 Tony Hurel Europcar
24 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
26 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
27 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
29 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
30 Steve Morabito BMC
31 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
32 Nairo Quintana Movistar
33 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
34 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
35 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
36 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
37 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
38 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
39 Pierre Rolland Europcar
40 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
41 Davide Malacarne Europcar
42 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
43 Samuel Sanchez BMC
44 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
45 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
46 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
48 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
49 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
50 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
51 Fabio Aru Astana
52 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
53 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
54 Dario Cataldo SKY
55 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
56 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
57 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
58 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
60 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
61 David Tanner Belkin
62 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
63 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
64 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
65 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
66 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
67 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
68 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
69 Ivan Basso Cannondale
70 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
71 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
72 Julien Berard Ag2r
73 Axel Domont Ag2r
74 Igor Anton Movistar
75 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
76 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
77 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
78 Andrey Amador Movistar
79 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
80 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
81 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
82 Jose' Herrada Movistar
83 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
84 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
85 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Andrey Zeits Astana
87 Christopher Sutton SKY
88 Martijn Keizer Belkin
89 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
90 Marc Goos Belkin
91 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
92 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
93 Sebastian Henao SKY
94 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
95 Danilo Wyss BMC
96 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
97 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
98 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
99 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 0:31
100 Rick Flens Belkin 0:33
101 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 0:38
102 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
103 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:41
104 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
105 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 0:50
106 Brent Bookwalter BMC
107 Philip Deignan SKY
108 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 0:54
109 Daniel Oss BMC
110 Johan Le Bon FDJ
111 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 0:57
112 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:12
113 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
114 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
115 Salvatore Puccio SKY 1:16
116 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:25
117 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 1:27
118 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 1:29
119 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
120 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
121 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
122 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
123 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
124 Bernhard Eisel SKY
125 Valerio Agnoli Astana
126 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
127 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
128 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 1:36
129 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:38
130 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:38
131 Francis Mourey FDJ 1:48
132 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
133 Romain Sicard Europcar
134 Luca Paolini Katusha
135 Adriano Malori Movistar
136 Eros Capecchi Movistar
137 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 1:52
138 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
139 Alberto Losada Katusha
140 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
141 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1:55
142 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 0:11
143 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 2:13
144 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
145 Michel Koch Cannondale
146 Maxim Belkov Katusha
147 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
148 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
149 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 2:22
150 Ben Hermans BMC
151 Manuel Quinziato BMC
152 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
153 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:25
154 Christopher  Jensen Juul Tinkoff-Saxo 2:34
155 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 3:45
156 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 3:45
157 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:57
158 Laurent Pichon FDJ 4:41
159 Daniel Moreno Katusha 5:18
160 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
161 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
162 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 6:31
163 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF
164 Mikel Landa Astana
165 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 6:37
166 Michele Scarponi Astana
167 Moreno Moser Cannondale
168 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
169 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
170 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
171 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 6:40
172 Jetse Bol Belkin
173 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
174 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 7:01

GC after Stage 13:

1 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step 53hr 15min 6sec
2 Cadel Evans BMC @ 37 seconds
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52
4 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 2:32
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:50
6 Nairo Quintana Movistar 3:29
7 Fabio Aru Astana 3:37
8 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:06
9 Steve Morabito BMC 4:20
10 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 4:41
11 Ivan Basso Cannondale 5:09
12 Pierre Rolland Europcar 5:45
13 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:57
14 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 6:24
15 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 6:48
16 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 6:55
17 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 7:01
18 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 7:31
19 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 7:36
20 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 8:42
21 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 9:08
22 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 9:38
23 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 10:13
24 Jose' Herrada Movistar 10:21
25 Samuel Sanchez BMC 10:59
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 13:23
27 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 14:17
28 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 14:29
29 Davide Malacarne Europcar 15:58
30 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20:33
31 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 24:25
32 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 26:03
33 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 28:54
34 Francis Mourey FDJ 29:07
35 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 30:03
36 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 31:54
37 Sebastian Henao SKY 32:10
38 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 32:32
39 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 32:34
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 34:28
41 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 35:33
42 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 36:00
43 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 37:26
44 Mikel Landa Astana 37:45
45 Dario Cataldo SKY 39:59
46 Daniel Moreno Katusha 41:26
47 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 41:43
48 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 44:07
49 Marc Goos Belkin 44:12
50 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 44:52
51 Alberto Losada Katusha 46:49
52 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 48:35
53 Julien Berard Ag2r 49:18
54 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 49:38
55 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 50:39
56 Michele Scarponi Astana 52:15
57 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 53:08
58 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 55:36
59 Romain Sicard Europcar 56:55
60 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 56:56
61 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 57:09
62 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 58:35
63 Valerio Agnoli Astana 59:48
64 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 1:00:01
65 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 1:01:05
66 Igor Anton Movistar 1:01:09
67 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 1:02:05
68 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 1:03:38
69 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:03:43
70 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:03:50
71 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 1:03:51
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 1:04:27
73 Axel Domont Ag2r 1:04:50
74 Johan Le Bon FDJ 1:05:01
75 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 1:08:05
76 Ben Hermans BMC 1:08:05
77 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 1:08:40
78 Eros Capecchi Movistar 1:09:04
79 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 1:09:05
80 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 1:09:16
81 Philip Deignan SKY 1:09:18
82 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 1:09:28
83 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 1:10:34
84 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:12:32
85 Salvatore Puccio SKY 1:12:48
86 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1:13:55
87 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 1:14:56
88 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 1:15:01
89 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:15:42
90 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 1:17:32
91 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 1:18:13
92 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:19:13
93 Danilo Wyss BMC 1:19:22
94 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:19:42
95 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 1:20:13
96 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1:20:29
97 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:21:03
98 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:21:40
99 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 1:21:49
100 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 1:21:53
101 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:22:05
102 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:22:48
103 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 1:22:55
104 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 1:23:36
105 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 1:24:31
106 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 1:24:52
107 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 1:27:14
108 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:27:22
109 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1:27:44
110 Moreno Moser Cannondale 1:28:02
111 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 1:28:07
112 Luca Paolini Katusha 1:29:04
113 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:29:59
114 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:30:09
115 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 1:31:47
116 Daniel Oss BMC 1:32:39
117 Maxim Belkov Katusha 1:32:48
118 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 1:33:10
119 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 1:33:41
120 Andrey Zeits Astana 1:34:07
121 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 1:34:09
122 Angelo Tulik Europcar 1:34:15
123 Adriano Malori Movistar 1:34:15
124 David Tanner Belkin 1:34:51
125 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 1:35:31
126 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:35:54
127 Jos Van Emden Belkin 1:35:58
128 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 1:36:00
129 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 1:36:21
130 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:36:30
131 Borut Bozic Astana 1:39:56
132 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 1:40:24
133 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:42:27
134 Manuel Quinziato BMC 1:42:46
135 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:43:48
136 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:45:13
137 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 1:45:57
138 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:46:11
139 Andrey Amador Movistar 1:46:21
140 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:46:34
141 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:47:24
142 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 1:48:48
143 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:49:29
144 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 1:49:46
145 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:50:17
146 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1:51:18
147 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 1:51:19
148 Ben Swift SKY 1:52:19
149 Rick Flens Belkin 1:52:27
150 Elia Viviani Cannondale 1:52:43
151 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:52:44
152 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:53:09
153 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:53:17
154 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:53:37
155 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 1:53:50
156 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 1:54:45
157 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 1:55:26
158 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ 1:55:57
159 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:56:11
160 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:56:47
161 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:59:22
162 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 2:00:02
163 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 2:00:03
164 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 2:01:11
165 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 2:01:56
166 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:02:26
167 Michel Koch Cannondale 2:03:51
168 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 2:15:05
169 Christopher Sutton SKY 2:15:56
170 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 2:17:14
171 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 2:18:17
172 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 2:22:36
173 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 2:27:22
174 Jetse Bol Belkin 2:28:00

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 251 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 225
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 173
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 161
5 Ben Swift SKY 130
6 Cadel Evans BMC 94
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 78
8 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 78
9 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 77
10 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 71

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo   Trek Factory Racing 75 points
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
3 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
4 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
5 Cadel Evans BMC 15
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 15
7 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 15
8 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 14
9 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 14
10 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 14

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 53hr 16min 58sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Belkin @ 58 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:37
4 Fabio Aru Astana 1:45
5 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 4:32
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 12:25
7 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 28:11
8 Sebastian Henao  SKY 30:18
9 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 30:42
10 Mikel Landa Astana 35:53

Team Classification:

1 Omega Pharma - Quick Step 159hr 3min 38sec
2 Ag2r La Mondiale @ 5min 32sec
3 Bmc Racing Team 7:46
4 Tinkoff Saxo 21:29
5 Lampre - Merida 23:46
6 Astana Pro Team 24:14
7 Movistar Team 29:17
8 Team Europcar 33:40
9 Colombia 41:53
10 Trek Factory Racing 44:03

Stage 13 photos:

Panorama

Panorama

Hail

Hail fell today, but it stopped before the pack arrived.

Marco Canola

Marco Canola

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Thomas Dekker

Thomas Dekker

Rigoberto Uran

Race leader Rigoberto Uran

Marco Canola leads out the sprint

Marco Canola leads out the sprint from way back and wins.

Stage 13 field sprint

Stage 13 field sprint: Nacer Bouhanni (red kit) beats Giacomo Nizzolo.

Stage winner Marco Canola

Stage winner Marco Canola

Riogoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran remains the GC leader.

Stage 13 map and profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |