BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 11

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 11: Wednesday, May 21, Collecchio - Savona, 249 km

Michael Rogers wns stage 11

Stage 11 photos | Stage 11 map and profile |

The Race: Former maglia rosa Michael Matthews succumbed to crash injuries and did not start stage 11.

Michael Rogers, an excellent time trialist, attacked on the descent of the Naso di Gatto, maybe 20 km from the finish. With seven km to go he had extended his lead to 41 seconds from an unmotivated peloton.

At four kms to go the pack was really chasing and had whittled Rogers' lead to 34 seconds.

Two km to go, 16 seconds.

Under the red kite, Rogers is turning a big gear, has 20 seconds.

He did it! Time for a kiss to the crowd. The pack, led by Simon Geschke and Enrico Battalgin, followed in about 10 seconds later.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.086 km/hr

1 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 5hr 48min 7sec
2 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano @ 10 seconds
3 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
5 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma - Quick Step
6 Moreno Moser Cannondale
7 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp
8 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli
9 Fabio Andres Duarte  Colombia
10 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r-La Mondiale
11 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing
12 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
13 Cadel Evans BMC
14 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
15 José Herrada Movistar Team
16 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team
17 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma - Quick Step
18 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
19 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
20 Alberto Losada Team Katusha
21 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
22 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma - Quick Step
23 Robinson  Chalapud  Colombia
24 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo  Movistar Team
25 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
26 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r-La Mondiale
27 Sebastian Henao Gomez Team Sky
28 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
29 Pierre Rolland Team Europcar
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky
31 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team
32 Nairo  Quintana  Movistar Team
33 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin Sharp
34 Igor Anton Movistar Team
35 Mikel Landa  Astana Pro Team
36 Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale
37 Steve Morabito BMC
38 Ivan Basso Cannondale
39 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
40 Samuel Sanchez  BMC
41 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF @ 59 seconds
42 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 1:40
43 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 4:01
44 Luca Paolini Team Katusha
45 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
46 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
47 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha
48 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia
49 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 4:17
50 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
51 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale
52 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma - Quick Step
53 Marc Goos Belkin
54 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
55 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
56 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
57 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 4:28
58 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 4:31
59 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 7:42
60 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
61 Gorka Izaguirre  Movistar Team
62 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
63 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
64 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli 9:17
65 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 11:04
66 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
67 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r-La Mondiale 14:44
68 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale
69 Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale
70 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
71 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli
72 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
73 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
74 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
75 David Tanner Belkin
76 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
77 Andrey Amador  Movistar Team
78 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha
79 Daniel Moreno  Team Katusha
80 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
81 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
82 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
83 Laurent Pichon FDJ
84 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
85 Danilo Wyss BMC
86 Brent Bookwalter BMC
87 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
88 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Francis Mourey FDJ
90 Ben Hermans BMC
91 Dario Cataldo Team Sky
92 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
93 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
94 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team
95 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
96 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
97 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
98 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar
99 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
100 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia
101 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia
102 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
103 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
104 Martijn Keizer Belkin
105 Philip Deignan Team Sky
106 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
107 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha
108 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
109 Jos Van Emden Belkin
110 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
111 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team
112 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma - Quick Step 18:14
113 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team
114 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
115 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky
116 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma - Quick Step
117 Elia Viviani Cannondale
118 Rick Flens Belkin
119 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
120 Thomas Dekker Garmin Sharp
121 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin Sharp
122 Michel Koch Cannondale
123 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
124 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
125 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
126 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma - Quick Step
127 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
128 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
129 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp
130 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli
131 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
132 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli
133 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
134 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar Team
135 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
136 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
137 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
138 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
139 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
140 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
141 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r-La Mondiale
142 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
143 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
144 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick Step
145 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
146 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky
147 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
148 Manuel Quinziato BMC
149 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
150 Daniel Oss BMC
151 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
152 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
153 Antonio Murilo  Fischer FDJ
154 Tyler Farrar Garmin Sharp
155 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
156 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
157 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
158 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
159 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia
160 Rodolfo Torres  Colombia
161 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar
162 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma - Quick Step
163 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
164 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
165 Adriano Malori Movistar Team
166 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
167 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
168 Michele Scarponi Astana Pro Team
169 Johan Le Bon FDJ
170 Jetse Bol Belkin
171 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
172 Ben Swift Team Sky
173 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
174 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli
175 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF
176 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF

GC after stage 11:

1 Cadel Evans BMC 48hr 39min 4sec
2 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 57 seconds
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 1:20
5 Steve Morabito BMC 1:31
6 Fabio Aru Astana 1:39
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:44
8 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:45
9 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 1:49
10 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:01
11 Pierre Rolland Europcar 2:56
12 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03
13 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 3:41
14 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 4:25
15 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 4:30
16 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4:36
17 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:01
18 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 5:36
19 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 5:42
20 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 5:46
21 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 6:04
22 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 6:35
23 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 6:36
24 Samuel Sanchez BMC 6:37
25 José Herrada Movistar 8:53
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 10:06
27 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 11:43
28 Davide Malacarne Europcar 12:03
29 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 12:45
30 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17:48
31 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 19:08
32 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 20:19
33 Francis Mourey FDJ 22:26
34 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 22:31
35 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 23:12
36 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 25:13
37 Mikel Landa Astana 25:42
38 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 26:04
39 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 27:33
40 Sebastian Henao SKY 27:38
41 Daniel Moreno Katusha 27:43
42 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 27:53
43 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 28:20
44 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 28:24
45 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 28:43
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 29:13
47 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 31:23
48 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 36:40
49 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 36:56
50 Dario Cataldo SKY 38:33
51 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 38:37
52 Alberto Losada Katusha 38:39
53 Marc Goos Belkin 39:06
54 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 41:05
55 Michele Scarponi Astana 41:19
56 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 41:27
57 Julien Berard Ag2r 41:35
58 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 44:35
59 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 45:53
60 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 46:32
61 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 47:23
62 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 48:04
63 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 48:30
64 Romain Sicard Europcar 48:57
65 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 52:20
66 Igor Anton Movistar 52:47
67 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 52:59
68 Valerio Agnoli Astana 53:47
69 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 54:11
70 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 54:17
71 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 54:31
72 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 55:39
73 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 55:53
74 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 58:35
75 Ben Hermans BMC 59:06
76 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 59:07
77 Axel Domont Ag2r 59:21
78 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 59:45
79 Johan Le Bon FDJ 1:00:38
80 Eros Capecchi Movistar 1:00:41
81 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 1:00:55
82 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 1:01:44
83 Philip Deignan SKY 1:02:50
84 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 1:03:03
85 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 1:03:31
86 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 1:03:33
87 Salvatore Puccio SKY 1:04:15
88 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:05:52
89 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 1:08:44
90 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:09:03
91 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1:09:08
92 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:09:44
93 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 1:09:49
94 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 1:10:08
95 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 1:11:47
96 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 1:12:33
97 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:12:54
98 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:13:11
99 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1:13:16
100 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 1:13:37
101 Danilo Wyss BMC 1:14:18
102 Moreno Moser Cannondale 1:14:43
103 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:14:50
104 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:15:02
105 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 1:15:18
106 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 1:16:44
107 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 1:16:52
108 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:17:09
109 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 1:17:43
110 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 1:19:01
111 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1:19:42
112 Luca Paolini Katusha 1:20:11
113 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 1:20:21
114 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:20:55
115 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:21:16
116 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:21:39
117 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:21:55
118 David Tanner Belkin 1:25:49
119 Adriano Malori Movistar 1:26:26
120 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 1:26:27
121 Andrey Zeits Astana 1:26:43
122 Angelo Tulik Europcar 1:27:12
123 Maxim Belkov Katusha 1:27:38
124 Daniel Oss BMC 1:27:45
125 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 1:28:01
126 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 1:28:20
127 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 1:28:23
128 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:28:41
129 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 1:29:08
130 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 1:30:32
131 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 1:30:43
132 Jos Van Emden Belkin 1:32:01
133 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 1:32:47
134 Borut Bozic Astana 1:32:56
135 Manuel Quinziato BMC 1:35:49
136 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:36:44
137 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:37:23
138 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 1:37:44
139 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:38:11
140 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:39:28
141 Andrey Amador Movistar 1:39:35
142 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:39:54
143 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:40:28
144 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 1:41:25
145 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1:42:05
146 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:43:07
147 Elia Viviani Cannondale 1:44:06
148 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:44:12
149 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:44:14
150 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 1:44:31
151 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:45:08
152 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 1:45:12
153 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 1:45:48
154 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:45:51
155 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:45:57
156 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 1:46:00
157 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:46:30
158 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 1:46:45
159 Ben Swift SKY 1:46:58
160 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 1:47:53
161 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 1:47:57
162 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:48:04
163 Rick Flens Belkin 1:48:47
164 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 1:49:19
165 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 1:49:37
166 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 1:49:54
167 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:51:08
168 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:55:23
169 Michel Koch Cannondale 1:57:12
170 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 2:02:24
171 Christopher Sutton SKY 2:06:00
172 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 2:07:04
173 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 2:09:43
174 Jetse Bol Belkin 2:13:58
175 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 2:14:41
176 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 2:16:01

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 220 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 196
3 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 156
4 Elia Viviani Cannondale 151
5 Ben Swift SKY 112
6 Cadel Evans BMC 79
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 66
8 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 65
9 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 64
10 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 58

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 75 points
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
3 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
4 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
5 Cadel Evans BMC 15
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 15
7 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 15
8 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 14
9 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 14
10 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 48hr 40min 14sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 29 seconds
3 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 0:34
4 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:35
5 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 4:54
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 10:33
7 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 24:03
8 Mikel Landa Astana 24:32
9 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 26:23
10 Sebastian Henao SKY 26:28

Team Classification:

1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 145hr 14min 30sec
2 Ag2R La Mondiale @ 56 seconds
3 BMC Racing Team 1:11
4 Astana Pro Team 14:05
5 Tinkoff Saxo 16:05
6 Lampre - Merida 19:35
7 Movistar Team 21:24
8 Team Europcar 24:22
9 Colombia 27:13
10 Trek Factory Racing 36:03

Stage 11 photos:

Panorama

Panorama

Steve Morabito

Steve Morabito descends the Passo Cento Croci.

Cadel Evans

Zoom! And there goes Cadel Evans.

Johnny Hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Michael Roges

Michael Rogers on the Naso di Gatto, riding away from the field.

Nicolas roche

Nicolas Roche

Julian Arredondo

Mountains classification leader Julian Arredondo.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Michael Rogers

Now that's how you race a bike! See the moment, act and then just go faster than anyone else. Michael Rogers wins stage 11. Chapeau!

Michael Rogers

Stage winner Michael Rogers.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans will start stage 12 in pink.

Stage 11 map and profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |